GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
This catalogue contains 6303 items
Click here to return to the list of catalogues.
page 36, displaying items 701 to 720
   |
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36 37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60   |
   |
|
|
BOERSTRA, S.H. [], Nota naar aanleiding van het Verslag van de Commissie ter bestudering van het Indo-europese vraagstuk.
S.I., c.1955 Small tall 4°. Wraps. 17pp. of typed text, on versos only, carbon-copy, stapled.
Restricted report, describing the so-called "Indo-question", the socio-economic position of the Indo in post-war independent Indonesia, as issued by the Dutch Ministry for Overseas Affairs, Department for Social & Civil-servant Business. Marked "Vertrouwelijk" (restricted) in red pencil &, owing to a pencil-note on upper wrap., only 25 copies released. Rare.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 126: MERDEKA! The Dutch-Indonesian Dispute 1945-1950 (2013).
|
EUR 70.00
Book nr.: 1143
|
|
BOETZELAER VAN ASPEREN EN DUBBELDAM, C.W.Th. (Baron VAN), De Protestantsche Kerk in Nederlandsch-Indië. Haar ontwikkeling van 1620-1939.
's-Gravenhage, Nijhoff, 1947 Stout 8°., original printed wrappers. (xxxii), 488pp., extensive bibliography, index, explanatory glossary of terms as used in dutch church-history, extensive footnotes/references, register of subject-, and place names, errata slip loosely inserted, table of contents.
Detailed dutch language historic survey describing development of dutch East Indies Protestant church, including progress of missionary work, under VOC charter and public government, 1602-1939. Still a standard work on the topic. Good to very good untrimmed copy.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 143: The Dutch East India Company, V.O.C. (2013).
- GEMILANG 159: Missiology in Southeast Asia and Oceania (2013).
|
EUR 135.00
Book nr.: 50900
|
|
BOETZELAER VAN DUBBELDAM, C.W.Th. VAN, De Gereformeerde Kerken in Nederland en de Zending in Oost-Indië in de dagen der Oost-Indische Compagnie. Orig. thesis. [Leyden university].
Utrecht, P. den Boer, 1906 Large 8°. Later private cloth. (vii), 352pp. Footnotes/references, list of important monographs and articles, separate list of published and unpuplished Archivalia, appendices A-N (Archivalia, citations), register of personal names, table of contents.
Dutch language dissertation in which the history of Dutch Reformed Church within the Netherlands and her missionary achievements in the Dutch East Indies under V.O.C.-charter is investigated and commented upon, emphasizing the seventeenth century period. Untrimmed copy. [rebound in modern private cloth, margins of ti.-p. frayed and clipped, NO loss of text however with signature of previous owner).
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 143: The Dutch East India Company, V.O.C. (2013).
- GEMILANG 159: Missiology in Southeast Asia and Oceania (2013).
|
EUR 275.00
Book nr.: 52726
|
|
BOHATTA, H., Praktische Grammatik der Javanischen Sprache. Mit Lesestücken, einem javanisch-deutschen und deutsch-javanischen Wörterbuch. Orig. edn.
Wien-Pest-Leipzig, A. Hartleben, s.d.[....], 1892 12°. orig. lettered cloth, with border decoration. (vii), 192pp. ["Die Kunst der Polyglottie"].
Javanese grammar on pp.1-118 incl. some exercises in javanese script, not transcribed, vocabulary javanese(transcribed)-german on pp. 119-189 . A very good copy. Scarce.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 146: Languages & Linguistics (Austronesia-Indonesia-Oceania (2013 ).
|
EUR 95.00
Book nr.: 40198
|
|
BOISSELIER, J., La Peinture en Thailande. Orig. edn.
Paris, Bibl. des Arts, 1976 4°. orig. cloth, dustjacket. 272pp. col. frontisp., many col. and plain plates, ills. on plates, text-ills. and figs., all after photos by Hans Hinz, full-p. sketch-map, plans of Wat Si Chum, Wat Râjapûrana and Wat Po, with keys, appendices, synoptical table, notes & bibliogr. references, glossary of terms used, bibliogr., index.
A lavishly illustrated and very well documented work on ancient Thai painting and paintings. A very fine copy.
|
EUR 145.00
Book nr.: 40830
|
|
BOISSEVAIN, G. & L. VAN EMPEL, Vrouwenkamp op Java. Een dagboek. [Eerste druk; First edition].
Amsterdam/Brussel, De Boekerij, 1981 Small stout 8°, original coloured illustrated thin limp wrappers. 284pp., double-page plan of camp Semarang: Lampersari. "RIOD, 80".
Dutch language compilation of diary records kept by authors in camp Lampersari (Semarang) during the japanese oppression of the Dutch East Indies, 1942-145, incl. fragments from the diary as kept by Lennie van Empel, dec. 1941-up till the liberation in 1945. Paperback edition (as orig. publ.). (lower right corner of front cover damaged and with a superficial crack, a bot dog eared, french title foxed with a small name label in corner).
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 158: FACT AND FICTION ON INDONESIA: Juveniles, Diaries & Novels related to The Dutch East Indies (2013).
- GEMILANG 127: Captives inJapanese Camps in Southeast Asia (2013).
- GEMILANG 142: JAVA & THE JAVANESE (2013).
|
EUR 35.00
Book nr.: 53214
|
|
BOISSEVAIN, H.D.J. (Preface), Nederlandsch Zendingsjaarboekvoor 1926/27. [Original edition].
De Bilt, Zendingsstudieraad, 1926 Small 8°. Original printed wrappers. 196pp. Many comparative tables in text and full-page, alph. list of names and addresses of dutch protestant missionary ministers, register of place-names, sponsoring ads. inside both covers, table of contents. This edition NOT called-for in Royal Dutch Library of Linguistics and Anthropology KITLV.
Detailed dutch language report and survey of [conservative] protestant missionary labour and achievementsby dutch missionary ministers in the dutch Overseas Territories of East- and West-Indies (Surinam and Antilles), which includes a financial report and an "In Memoriam" for H.B. De La Bassecour Caan. Very good copy. Scarce.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 135: THE CARIBBEAN & SURINAM. (2013).
- GEMILANG 159: Missiology in Southeast Asia and Oceania (2013).
|
EUR 125.00
Book nr.: 54198
|
|
BOISSEVAIN, H.D.J. (Preface), Nederlandsch Zendingsjaarboekvoor 1930-31 - 1931-'32. [Original edition].
De Bilt, Zendingsstudieraad, 1932 Small 8°. Original printed wrappers. 297pp. Many comparative tables in text and full-page, alph. list of names and addresses of dutch protestant missionary ministers, register of place-names, sponsoring ads. inside both covers, table of contents. This edition NOT called-for in Royal Dutch Library of Linguistics and Anthropology KITLV.
Detailed dutch language report and survey of [conservative] protestant missionary labour and achievementsby dutch missionary ministers in the dutch Overseas Territories of East- and West-Indies (Surinam and Antilles), which includes a financial report. Good copy. Scarce. (front edge a bit foxed).
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 159: Missiology in Southeast Asia and Oceania (2013).
|
EUR 125.00
Book nr.: 54214
|
|
BOK, E.J., Bijdrage tot de kennis der Raseigenschappen van het Javaansche volk. Orig. thesis. [Utrecht university].
Utrecht, 1940 Large 8°. orig. wraps. [2], 128pp., ills. on 8 plates, tables in text, extensive bibliography, summaries in english, french and german.
Investigates physical-anthropological aspects of the central-Javanese population, in colonial Indonesia.(small stain on upper wrap., dog-earing.)
|
EUR 70.00
Book nr.: 1153
|
|
BOLLAND, Rita, J.H. JAGER GERLINGS & L. LANGEWIS, Batiks from Java. The refined beauty of an ancient craft. [First edition].
Amsterdam, Royal Tropical Institute, 1960 4°. Original limp paper portfolio with covertitle and ornament. 6pp. of introduction in english, 2 marginal diagrams; 4pp. of descriptive table of contents, 24 fine plates (each 32x24.5 cm.), of which 8 coloured, all captioned at tail margins indicating names of javanese batik designs. Tog. loose in original limp paper portfolio.
English language publication illustrating and describing in rather detail traditional javanese batik-designs. Complete set. Fine. (portfolio discoloured alongside front outer hinge, and tailmargin, spine with a modern narrow cloth strip, a bit dog-eared, contents very fine and unblemished).
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 117: "From Top to Toe"...: COSTUME & FASHION-LACE-TAPESTRY-TEXTILES (2013).
- GEMILANG 142: JAVA & THE JAVANESE (2013).
- GEMILANG 160: Exotic Fabrics, Fibres, Dyes, Deying & Sample Albums,(Batik, Ikat, Kasuri, Tapa, design, looms). (2013)
|
EUR 125.00
Book nr.: 53384
|
page 36, displaying items 701 to 720
   |
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36 37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60   |
   |
|
|