GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)

This catalogue contains 6303 items
Click here to return to the list of catalogues.

page 35, displaying items 681 to 700
   16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
  

BOELAARS, Huub J.W.M. (OFM. Cap.), De Kuperda: Een Indonesische trainingscursus voor Rural Community Development werk, bezien tegen de achtergrond van de houidige community development problematiek in Indonesia. [Eerste druk; First edition].
Tilburg, Instituut voor Ontwikkelingsvraagstukken, 1974 1974 Stout small foio. Original printed wrappers. (v), 268pp. Comparative statistics in text, list of literature consulted and cited, explanatory glossary indonesian-dutch, author's introduction, table of contents. ["Werkdocumenten", No. 3].
KUPERDA= Kursus Perkembangan Desa (: Course Village development). The Indonesian village past and present, is sketched in outlineand an inventory made of the institutions and organizations active in the field of rural community development. A special section in the first part of author's study deals with community development by Catholic priests and missionarie. The second and third division deals with the Kuperda itselves, a training centre for community development workers situated at Bogor. The centre is described and analyzed in the second part, in which attention is given to its history, staff and lecturers, trainees and the training as such. In the third part the training is evaluated as well as staff, lecturers and trainees. Community development activities by Alumni is also analysed in this final part. Fine copy.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 142: JAVA & THE JAVANESE (2013).
EUR 145.00

Book nr.: 53790

BOELAARS, J. (M.S.C.), Met Papoea's samen op weg. De ontwikkeling van de mensen en de Missionarissen, Deel 1 (vol. 1): De Pioniers, het begin van een Missie. [Eerste druk; First edition].
Kampen, J.H. Kok, 1992 8°. Original coloured limp wrappers. Covertitle in bold black type. (xviii), 301pp. Captioned monochrome illustrations and plates, of which portraits of pioneer missinaries and ethnic papuan individuals, some comparative tables in text, of which 1 listing village names, numbers, population figures and converted individuals, table with personalia of pioneer missionaries, postings and concise C.V. in txt, full-page monochrome sketch-maps with legenda, register of personal names, explanatory glossary papuan dialects (Marind)-dutch, publ. serial list at rear end, table of contents. ["Kerk en Theologie in context", 18].
Dutch language scholarly suevey by with a detailed history is given of Roman catholic missionary history of the dutch territory of New Guinea over three generations of missionaries, including personal expriences by father M. Neijens, H. Nollen, Ph. Braun, D. van Roessel, E. Cappers (et.al.);founding of the Apostolic Prefecture of New Guinea, establishment of various congregations exploring unknown territories and Papuan tribes, etc. A solid piece of history. Paperback edition (as orig. publ.). Very good copy.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 155: OCEANIA:(Irian Jaya, Melanesia, Papua New Guinea, Polynesia) (2013).
- GEMILANG 159: Missiology in Southeast Asia and Oceania (2013).
EUR 145.00

Book nr.: 54085

BOELAARS, J., Tot mensen gezonden. [Eerste druk; First edition].
Oegstgeest, Missiecommissariaat, 1986 Narrow medium 8°. original coloured limp wrappers. Covertitle with a monochrome photo illustration. 99pp. Many captioned monochrome illustrations after photographs, sketch map of Mappi district and Irian Jaya on a plate, publ. serial list on verso of rear end page. ["Mensen met een missie", series].
Dutch language retropective compilation about roman catholic missionary achievements, both old and modern, in the Mappi Area, Irian Jaya, former dutch Territory of New Guinea, with as pioneer Kees Meuwese MSC. Very fine copy.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 155: OCEANIA:(Irian Jaya, Melanesia, Papua New Guinea, Polynesia) (2013).
- GEMILANG 159: Missiology in Southeast Asia and Oceania (2013).
EUR 65.00

Book nr.: 52693

BOELE VAN HENSBROEK, P.A.M., De Beoefening der Oostersche Talen in Nederland en zijne Overzeesche Bezittingen 1800-1874. Bibliographisch Overzicht. Orig. edn.
Leiden, E.J. Brill, 1875 Small 4°., orig. boards, (4), 107pp., register.
Arranged according to languages, this bibliography is of special interest for the study of Semitic and Indonesian languages as : Sumatran languages: Toba, Batak, Mandailing, Dairi, Menang Kabau; of Mentawei Islands, etc.; of Java & Madura; Eastern Indonesia (:Balinese, Sumbanese, Sumbawanese, Timorese, Rotinese, etc.). Fine copy. Scarce.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 150: Through Foreign Eyes: Indonesia up till 1900 (2013).
- GEMILANG 146: Languages & Linguistics (Austronesia-Indonesia-Oceania (2013 ).
- GEMILANG 173: Sumatera/Sumatra (incl. Enggano, Nias, Mentawei) (2013).
- GEMILANG 176: The Lesser Sunda Islands (Flores, Sumba, Sumbawa, Timor) (2013).
- GEMILANG 184: Bali and Lombok (2013)
EUR 145.00

Book nr.: 40905

BOELMAN, H.A.C., Bijdrage tot de geschiedenis der Geneeskruidcultuur in Nederlandsch Oost-Indië. Orig. thesis [Leyden university].
Leiden, C. van Doesburgh, 1936 Original wrappers, title label on cover. 114, [3]pp. 3 captioned black/white plates of which 2 plans, bibliography, errata slip bound up at front, table of contents.
Dutch language comparative scientific study with as topic historc development of Pharmacologic values of domestic Indonesian herbs and application in medical science, Hindu Era of Indonesia, age of discovery, Dutch East India Company V.O.C., Buitenzorg Botanic Garden her competitors and cultuvation of medicinal herbs, the present situation in the Dutch East Indies, incl. i.a. notes on indigenous medicine and the dukun. Good copy. (some wear to spine ends).

EUR 85.00

Book nr.: 50628

BOER, C. DE (et.al.), Practische Rubberkennis. eerste druk [First edition].
S.I. [Borgor], , s.n. [Badan Penjelidikan Ind0onesia], 1952 Original clothacked printed boards. 341pp. Many captioned monochrome illustrations and figures in text, comparative tables, diagrams, glossary dutch-indonesian, table of contents.
Dutch language popularized survey of rubber, from raw material (latex) to the finished product and its applications, including a historic survey of rubber and rubber cultivation in general in Indonesia and the former Dutch East Indies. Good copy. (some minimal wear to spine ends, covers a bit marked)

EUR 35.00

Book nr.: 52557

BOER, D.M.G. DE (compiler), Gedenkboek der Stoomvaart Maatschappij Nederland 1870-1920.
Amsterdam, S.M.N., 1920 4°. orig.decor. & lettered wraps., designed by H. Verstijnen. 102pp. hftitle(verso blank), frontisp.(portr.), many plates & text-ills, tabs. & graphs in text and full-p., name-lists, sketch-map with short legenda depict. the main track of the company, large decorated head-and-tail pieces, also designed by H. Verstijnen, errata-slip inserted.
Commemmorates the 50th anniversary of the Stoomvaart-Maatschappij "Nederland" (Netherland-Line), (passenger and freight connection to and from the Neth.East Indies), with list of company's fleet, ills. depict. various passenger-ships, incl. interiors, tabs. & graphs. suppl. information on profits & losses, freights and number of passengers carried, &c... Fine copy.(small oval stamp and numer on blank area of hftitle, upper right corner of upper wrap. slightly damaged).

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
- GEMILANG 132: Maritime History, Shipping and Tourism (2013).
EUR 70.00

Book nr.: 36538

BOER, D.M.G. DE, De Koninklijke Paketvaart Maatschappij. Offpr.fr.:"Neerlands Welvaart".
Amsterdam, s.n., 1924 4°. orig. pict., lettered wraps. 43pp. many ills. after photographs,of which full-p., full-p., a.o. depict. ships of company's fleet, office-premises, tabs. & graphs, in text and full-page, full-p. sketch-maps.
A concise but well-documented history of the Royal Steam Packet Navigation Company, K.P.M., operating in dutch colonial Indonesia, covering the period 1891-1919. Tabs. supply a.o. extensive information on profits- & losses, salaries of personnel, tonnage of cargo's shipped, number of passengers, &c...&c... Good copy. (lower corner of upper wrap. clipped, a little bit dog-eared, contents fine).

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 132: Maritime History, Shipping and Tourism (2013).
EUR 125.00

Book nr.: 44921

BOER, D.W.N. DE, De Indonesische Aanvulling van het Maleise Woordenboek. In het bijzonder de z.g. "Kata'istilah"Vaktechnische termen en uitdrukkingen.
Leiden, 1949 sm.8°. orig. wraps. 68pp. Some annots. in pencil on loose leaves added.
Supplement to Malay Glossary in the new language of the Republic Of Indonesia: Bahasa Indonesia, being mainoy technical terms and phrases. Rare.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 146: Languages & Linguistics (Austronesia-Indonesia-Oceania (2013 ).
EUR 70.00

Book nr.: 37814

BOER, D.W.N. DE, Zeden, gewoonten en wetten van Nai Pospos. Getranscribeerd, vertaald en gecommentarieerd. Separated from:"BKI", Volume 103 [1947].
S.I., S.I. ['s-Gravenhage], s.n. [....], s.n. [Martinus Nijhoff], 1947 8°. Contemp. private blank wrappers. pp. [339]-457.
Compilation of Adatlaw (Customary law) texts (regulations) practised by Batak ethnic groups of Naipospos, Batak country district, North Sumatra, transcribed, translated into dutch with supplementary notes, e.g.: life cycle, kinship relations, crimnal offences,etc., preceded by an explanatory preface about original sources (Leiden University Library Codici). Good copy.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 173: Sumatera/Sumatra (incl. Enggano, Nias, Mentawei) (2013).
EUR 35.00

Book nr.: 53935

BOER, M.G. DE, Geschiedenis der Amsterdamsche Stoomvaart. [Eerste druk; First edition.
Amsterdam, Scheltema & Holkema, 1921- 1922 2 vols bound in 3. Smal stout 4°., original cloth, gilded cover titles printed whithin elaborate decorative gilded broad borders, lavishly gilded spines, gilded top-edges. (xii),240; (viii), 182; (vii), 112pp. 3 frontispieces (portraits), Numerous captioned monochrome plates, of which portraits, companies' vessels, interiors of passengerships, monochrome illustrations after drawings in text and full page, facsims after archivalia, large heard-pieces after drawings, large decorative endpieces, decorative initials of which coloured, many comparative statistics and diagrams in text and full page, name-lists of companies' commodores, registers at end of each volume, tables of contents.
Dutch language historic survey of Amsterdam based Steam ship companies as Java=-China-Japan Line, JCJL, Royal Steam Packet Navigation Compan e, KPM, KNSM, Stoomvaart Maatswchappij "Nederland", SMN, conducting freight- and passenger lines to and fro The Netherlands and her overseas Territories, Dutch East- and West Indies, China, Japan, South Africa and the Americas. Very fine set in original publisher's cloth, untrimmed.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
- GEMILANG 132: Maritime History, Shipping and Tourism (2013).
- GEMILANG 187: CHINA (Arts, Crafts, History). (2013).
EUR 125.00

Book nr.: 52241

BOER, P.C. De Luchtstrijd rond Borneo. Operaties van de Militaire Luchtvaart KNIL in de periode december 1941 tot februari 1942. Orig. edn.
Houten, Van Holkema & Warendorf, 1987 Large 8°, cloth, original pictorial coloured dustjacket. (xi), 299pp., 27 ills. on 8 photo plates (a.o. depicting Dutch & Japanese fighter-planes & bombers), 20 sketch-maps, full-p. & in text, list of abbrev. used, bibliography, notes & so-called 'Bijlagen', index of personal & place-names, summary in English.
The only study supplying historical information on the air-battles around Borneo, operations of the Netherlands East Indies Army Air Force (MLKNIL) during the period of Dec. 1941-Febr. 1942, against the japanese invading forces. Very fine copy.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 155: OCEANIA:(Irian Jaya, Melanesia, Papua New Guinea, Polynesia) (2013).
- GEMILANG 165: BORNEO (Brunei-Kalimantan-Sabah-Sarawak) (2013.
EUR 85.00

Book nr.: 1139

BOEREMA, J., Regenval in Nederlandsch-Indië (Rainfall in the Netherlands Indies). vol. II: Kaarten van den gemiddelden jaarlijkschen en maandelijkschen regenval op Java en Madoera (Maps of the mean yearly and monthly rainfall on Java and Madoera).
Weltevreden, 1925 2°. recent clothbacked orig. printed boards, new endpapers. Introd. and errata on [3]pp. Atlas with tog. 14 large to very large extending col. maps, with legenda, depict. mean rainfall on Java and Madura, incl. 1 map at beginning depict. the position on Rainfall Stations. ["Koninklijk Magnetische en Meteorologisch Observatorium te Batavia", Verhandelingen No. 14]..
Atlas-volume only. Suppl. a wealth of still very useful information on the subject. Fine copy. (text-vol. missing, bds. lightly soiled).

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 131: Atlases, Cartography, Maps & Plans (2013).
EUR 295.00

Book nr.: 37559

[BOERSMA, R.?], Sumatra [Covertitle, calligraphed in black ink). Separated from:"Natuur en Menschen in Indië", 6/7.
S.I.[Medan], s.n., [circa], 1935 Small 8°. Original wrappers with covertitle calligraphed in black ink.. pp.[247]-282. Extensive explanatory marginal notes, decorative initials.
Dutch language essay in which and attempt is made to explain the controversy between european opinions and way of thinking and of verious ethnic groups of contrac coolies engaged on the large tobacco estates of Deli, it als includes a description of avisit to Medan City, the tobacco cultivation on the large estates and a picture of the so-called "Tabakkers": european planters, life, morals and manners, eimployment. Very interesting first-hand observations. (large red stain alongside spine oof upper cover, lower outer cover soiled, contents clean).

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 173: Sumatera/Sumatra (incl. Enggano, Nias, Mentawei) (2013).
EUR 45.00

Book nr.: 54213
     

page 35, displaying items 681 to 700
   16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60