GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)

This catalogue contains 6303 items
Click here to return to the list of catalogues.

page 33, displaying items 641 to 660
   16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
  

BLOODWORTH, D. An Eye for the Dragon. Southeast Asia Observed 1954-1970. 1st.
New York, 1970 Small thick 8°, cloth, dj., (xvii), 414pp., map on endpapers, bibliography, index.
With extensive parts on Malaysia, Singapore & Indonesia. Fine copy.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 161: The Malay Peninusula.(2013).
- GEMILANG 162: SINGAPORE: "The Lion City" (2013).
EUR 55.00

Book nr.: 1104

BLUMBERGER, J.Th.Petrus De Nationalistische beweging in Nederlandsch-Indië. [Herdruk naar de eerste druk 1931; Reprinted after the first edition 1931, with an introduction by Harry A. Poeze].
Dordrecht-Providence, Tjeenk Willink, Foris Publications, 1987 large 8°. original glossy limp wrappers, covertitle with an illustration. (xxvii), 466pp. Captioned monochrome plates and illustrations in text, of which portraitsauthor's bibliography, Appendices I-III, footnotes (references), registers, table of contents. ["Indonesische Herdrukken", series].
Dutch language survey of pre-war Indonesian nationalist movements. An easily accessible work on a very complicated history of pllitical emancipationmovements in the Dutch East Indies. Still a goldmine of information on the: Perhimpoenan Indonesia, Partai Nasional Indonesia (P.N.I.), Partai Kummunis Indonesia (P.K.I), Boedi Oetomo, Sarekat Islam, Kaoem Betawi, Moehammadyah, etc. Paperback edition (as publ.). Very fine copy.

EUR 60.00

Book nr.: 52258

BLUMBERGER, J.Th.Petrus De Nationalistische beweging in Nederlandsch-Indië. Orig. edn.
Haarlem, Tjeenk Willink, 1931 large 8°. lib. boards, (462pp.), fronttisp.(portrs.), ills. & portrs. on 11 plates, "bijlagen", register of indonesian names and subject-register.
Standard work on the history & development of indonesian nationalist movements & organizations in colonial indonesia, and their political impact on colonial adminstration.(:) Perhimpoenan Indonesia, P.N.I., P.K.I., Boedi Oetomo, Sarekat Islam, etc..). Scarce.

EUR 100.00

Book nr.: 1106

BLUSSÉ, J.L., M.J. VAN OPSTALL & TS'AO YUNG-HO (Editors), De Dagregisters van het Kasteel Zeelandia, Taiwan 1629-1662; Volume I: 1629-1641. Met medewerking van [under cooperation from] Chaiang Shu-Sheng and W. Milde. [Eerste druk; First edition].
's-Gravenhage, Instituut voor Nederlandse Geschiedenis-[Martinus Nijhoff], 1986 Large stout 8°. Original cloth, gilded title on spine. (xxi), 548pp. Foottnmotes, list of literature consulted with concise citations, indices: personalia, geographical names, ships' names and subjets, english summary, 2 fold. maps with detailed legenda of Southcoast China and Taiwan loose in rear endpocket, table of contents. . ["Rijks Geschiedkundige Publicatiën", Grote Serie 195].
Odd voluje I of this dutch language scholarly compilation of archivalia From the Dutch East India Company (V.O.C.) trade settlement and fortress "Zeelandia", on dutch colonial Formosa (Taiwan), witnessing the radical political, economical and social change that took place in the neighbouring empiresof China and Japan. Very fine copy.

EUR 175.00

Book nr.: 53490

BLUSSÉ, J.L., N.C. EVERTS, W.E. MILDE & TS'AO YUNG-HO (Editors), De Dagregisters van het Kasteel Zeelandia, Taiwan 1629-1662; Volume IV: 1655-1662. [Eerste druk; First edition].
Den Haag, Instituut voor Nederlandse Geschiedenis, 2000 Large stout 8°. Original cloth, gilded title on spine. (xxii), 754pp. 7 captioned monochrome plates, facsims. after old engravings, foottnmotes, list of literature consulted with concise citations, indices: personalia, geographical names, ships' names and subjets, english summary, 2 fold. maps with detailed legenda of Southcoast China and Taiwan loose in rear endpocket, table of contents. . ["Rijks Geschiedkundige Publicatiën", Grote Serie 241].
Odd voluje I of this dutch language scholarly compilation of archivalia From the Dutch East India Company (V.O.C.) trade settlement and fortress "Zeelandia", on dutch colonial Formosa (Taiwan), witnessing the radical political, economical and social change that took place in the neighbouring empiresof China and Japan. Very fine copy.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 143: The Dutch East India Company, V.O.C. (2013).
EUR 175.00

Book nr.: 53491

BOAS, F., J.J.M. DE GROOT, A.W. NIEUWENHUIS, J.D. SCHMELTZ (ET.AL, EDITORS), INTERNATIONALES ARCHIV für Ethnographie/Archives Internationales d'Ethnographie. [Original editions].
Leiden, E.J.Brill, 1888- 1941 STOCKED: Volume 1-18, 20, 24; 26 ((1925)-41 (1941). 4°. Various bindings: library cloth and clothbacked boards (vol. 26-41), rest in buckram. Numerous illustrations to numerous scholarly contribitions in german, french and english.
Nice run of ths still extremely important journal researching into ethnic non-western population groups, so-called Primitive Societies from Africa, Asia (incl. Indonesia) and the Far East (incl. the Indian Subcontinent, China and Japan). Good to very good set. (Occasional bindings a bit rubbed and shaved).

EUR 9,500.00

Book nr.: 53982

BOCK, C. Reis in Oost- en Zuid-Borneo van Koetei naar Banjermassin, ondernomen op last der Indische Regeering in 1879 en 1880. Met aanteekeningen en bijlagen van P.J.B.C. Robidé van der Aa, eene historische inleiding over Koetai en de betrekkingen van dit Leenrijk...door S.W. Tromp. [Eerste druk;First ed.].
's-Gravenhage, Nijhoff, 1881 Large 8°., original qtr. cloth with marbled sides, gilded title on spine. Hftitle (verso blank). (LXXI), 129pp. Concise glossary dutch-local Kutai dialects, extensive notes to text, table of contents.
Durch language report of an investigative tour to the Principality of Kutai and Banjermassin, dutch Territory of Borneo, which is preceded by a history of political relations between Kutai and the Dutch from 1635 and onwards, including appendices by P.J.B.C. Robidé van der Aa, posthumously incorporated. Published by command of Dutch East Indies Government. Very good copy. [ATLAS volume with ethnographical plates, published in 1887, LACKING, corner of french title clipped).

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 150: Through Foreign Eyes: Indonesia up till 1900 (2013).
- GEMILANG 165: BORNEO (Brunei-Kalimantan-Sabah-Sarawak) (2013.
EUR 475.00

Book nr.: 51044

BOCK, C. The Head-hunters of Borneo; A narrative of Travel up the Mahakkam and down the Barito; also, journeyings in Sumatra. 1st.
London, Sampson Low, 1881 Large thick 8°, modern cloth, 344pp., 31 very fine coloured plates of anthropological & ethnographical interest, 4 plain plates, 1 folded coloured map (loosely inserted), appendices.
Good clean copy of this classic on [dutch] Borneo. (rebound, map & 1p. skilfully restored, lib. label pasted inside upper boards). Rare.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 150: Through Foreign Eyes: Indonesia up till 1900 (2013).
- GEMILANG 165: BORNEO (Brunei-Kalimantan-Sabah-Sarawak) (2013.
EUR 1,020.00

Book nr.: 1114

BODAAN, L. - R. DIJKSTRA, H. GORDEAU Jr., C.P. GUNNING, A. HOOGSTRATEN-SCHOCH, H. KRAEMER (et.al., contributors), Wolanda-Hindia; Zendingstijdschrift voor Jongeren. Volume 9-10 (1935-1937). Original edition.
Amsterdam, s.n., 1935- 1937 2 odd volumes bound in one. Large 8°. Private qtr. clothbacked marbled boards. 132; 132pp. Numerous monochrome illustrations of which portaits of dutch protestant missionary ministers, indigenous assistant-ministers (Guru) and converts from indonesian opulation groups, also includes illustrations of local ethnographca, coloured fold. lingyuistic map with legenda of the Dutch East Indies in volume 9, scheme indicating the activities of the NBG (Nederlandsch Bijbel Genootschap) printed on verso, tables of contents to volume 10 at rear end, concise editorial notes.
Odd volumes 9-10 of this dutch language illustrated protestant missionary monthly magazine published on behalf of dutch youths, witth detailed information on the progress of dutch [protestant] missionary labour in the Dutch East Indies. converts of indigenous population groups, incl. i.a. nothes on ethnographica collected by ministers and so-called "oddities". Numerous contributions by missionaries. Very good copy. [ Journal has been published between 1927-1941Ivol. 14-11/12 (August-September) and is a Continuation of "De Java-Cent"].

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 159: Missiology in Southeast Asia and Oceania (2013).
EUR 125.00

Book nr.: 53042

BODEGOM, J. VAN, Enige Orchideeën van West Nieuw Guinea. [Eerste en enige druk/first and only edition].
Enschede, Technische Hogeschool, 1973 Original printed stiff wrappers. (vii), 199pp. Many black/white illustrations in text after original field photographs by author, some line-drawings and tables in text, author's introduction, table of contents (list of latin names of species collected).
Dutch language scientific descriptions of Orchids as collected and photographed by author between 1954-1962 in the former territory of Dutch West New Guinea. Copy with a 7-line ms. dedication in ink, signed, at upper right corner ot ti.-p. Very good copy. Rare. (light crack to ower part of front cover).

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 155: OCEANIA:(Irian Jaya, Melanesia, Papua New Guinea, Polynesia) (2013).
EUR 225.00

Book nr.: 49601
     

page 33, displaying items 641 to 660
   16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60