GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)

This catalogue contains 6303 items
Click here to return to the list of catalogues.

page 31, displaying items 601 to 620
   16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
  

BIJLSMA, R., De Archieven van de Compagnieën op Oost-Indië 1594-1603. [eerste druk; First edition].
's-Gravenhage, Algemeene Landsdrukkerij, 1927 Small 8°., original printed wrappers, stapled. (ii), 52pp. Extensive footnotes/references, table of contents.
Dutch language list of archivalia of various dutch companies trading on the [later dutch] East Indies 1594-1602 up till the formation of the Dutch East India, V.O.C. A small but very important survey. Very good copy.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 143: The Dutch East India Company, V.O.C. (2013).
EUR 150.00

Book nr.: 52790

BIJLSMA, R., Nederlandsche Inscripties uit de zeventiende eeuw op Nossi Mangabe (Baai van Antongil) bij Madagascar. In:"TAG", tweede reeks, XLIV-6. (November 1927).
Leiden, E.J. Brill, 1927 Later clothbacked orig. printed thin boards, stapled. [6]pp. (page 726-731). 3 photo-plates, footnotes.
Analytical essay of old dutch seventeenth century inscriptions on rocks, found at the coast of Nossi Mangabe Island in Antongi-bay, Madagascar, originally photographed by Mr. E. Douthard, atjutant-inspector of waters & forestry. Ills. on plates show the inscriptions in old dutch, transcribed into modern dutch. Interesting. (stain at lower part of front boards).

EUR 20.00

Book nr.: 45092

BIK-MEIMA, J., Roekminah. [Tweede (vermeerderde) druk; Second [enlarged] edition].
Groningen, Jan Haan, [....], 1957 8°. Original coloured and illustrated boards designed by Henk Poeder. 75pp. Monochrome illustrations after drawings by Henk Poeder, table of contents. BUUR, I.J., 0949. This second [enlarged] edition only called-for in BRINKMAN (Dutch National Bibliography).
Dutch language juvenile missionary story by which a portrait is painted of a Javanese orphaned girl converted to christianity and the controversy between her and hermuslim grandfather. Very good copy.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 159: Missiology in Southeast Asia and Oceania (2013).
EUR 45.00

Book nr.: 54084

BILDERBEEK, E. VAN, Kampkind. 1942 tot 15 augustus 1945, verslag van een meisje tijdens de Japanse bezetting in het toenmalig Nederlands-Indië. (Eerste druk; First edition].
Amsterdam, An Dekker/KJBB, 1992 Small 8°. Original coloured illustrated glossy limp wrappers. 152pp. Some monochrome illustrations in text after author's drawings, concise glossary indonesian-dutch, synopsis with 2 coloured portraits on lower outer cover.
Dutch language recollections by a 13-year old girls about her captivity together with her mother and little brother, in various japanese concentration camps as Kotah Paris, Kramat, Kampong Makassar, Tjihapit in occupied Indonesia. Incl. i.a. notes on the liberation and Bersiap. Paperback edn. (as orig. publ.). Very fine copy.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 127: Captives inJapanese Camps in Southeast Asia (2013).
EUR 30.00

Book nr.: 53556

BINNERTS, C., "Alles is in orde, Heeren...!" Een dagboek van het eiland Flores uit het jaar 1943. Orig. edn.
Amsterdam, Swets & Zeitlinger, 1947 Small 8°. orig. lettered wraps. 106pp.
Diary of a POW May-Dec. 1943, the voyage by SS "Tazima Maru" from Java to Flores & the stay at Maumere-camp. Scarce original edn.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 158: FACT AND FICTION ON INDONESIA: Juveniles, Diaries & Novels related to The Dutch East Indies (2013).
- GEMILANG 127: Captives inJapanese Camps in Southeast Asia (2013).
- GEMILANG 155: OCEANIA:(Irian Jaya, Melanesia, Papua New Guinea, Polynesia) (2013).
- GEMILANG 176: The Lesser Sunda Islands (Flores, Sumba, Sumbawa, Timor) (2013).
EUR 55.00

Book nr.: 1072

BIRD, ISABELLA L.(Mrs. I. Bishop, 1831-1904), The Golden Chersonese. [Re-impression].
Köln, Konemann, 2000 Small 8°, original cloth, title on spine, dustjacket. 368pp. Black/white plates and some illustrations in text, after the original steelengravings, extensive explanatory editorial footnotes, table of contents, editor's epilogue.
English language re-impression after the original 1883 edition, being author's account of her journeys through the Straits Settlements, with descriptions of a.o. (:) Singapore and her development, incl. topographical notes, extensive notes on the Chinese population opium-trade and trafficking, a description of Sungei Ujong, Selangor, Perak, Province Wellesley, the Chinese in Larut, on Malay nicknames, travelling from Japan, Via Saigon and Hongkong to Malaysia. In this edition the second division of the original "the way tthither" has been suppressed in this edition. Very fine copy.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 161: The Malay Peninusula.(2013).
EUR 85.00

Book nr.: 47875

BIRO PUSAT STATISTIK [INDONESIA] (Compiled by), Indikator pemerataan pendapatan jumlah dan persentase penduduk miskin di Indonesia 1976-1981. [Original edition].
Jakarta, Biro Pusat Statistik, [....], 1984 Small folio. Original blank wrappers, stapled. 73, [7]pp. of cyclostyled text (versos blank). Many full-page comparative statistics, preface, appendices 1-5, bibliography.
Indonesian language statistical survey about public finance, economy and poverty, labour, unemployment and wages, social indicators. (copy a bit dog-eared with title in manuscript on front side).

EUR 55.00

Book nr.: 53800

BISSCHOPS, Luis M. (photographer and text), Indonesien: Das verlorene Paradies. [Erste Auflage; First edition].
Köln, Fackelträgerverlag, 2005 Oblong folio. Original coloured and illustrated boards, dustjacket. 240pp. of german language text and numerous captioned coloured illustrations and plates after original photographs taken from the private collection of Louis M. Bisschops, scientitic support by Johanna van Reenen and Maya Sutedja-Liem, register of place-names and subjects, list of literature consulted, double-page coloured map of Indonesia with detailed legenda indicating places visited. illustrated table of contents.
This german language and lavishly illustrated Photo-record goes far beyond the photo-records commonly published: this record illustrates in great detail daily life (labour, means of subsistence), rituals and cveremonies, local festivals of ordinary and poor Indonesians found across the Indonesian Archipelago, NO glamorous photographs hiding the bare truth of ordinary indonesian population groups: their lives and loves, means of subsistence, incl. a record of a whale hunt near Leti Island Eastern Indonesia, the inner-Baduj of Java, the Pasola of Sumba, but also richness of common fruit and food, the beauty of nature and animals (or what's left of it). A colourful and stunning record photographed by Luis M. Bisschops on his numerous travels through Indonesia. A selection from his vast private collection. Very fine copy.

EUR 115.00

Book nr.: 53079

BLACK, G., You want to die, Johnny? 1st.
London, 1966 Cloth, original pictorial coloured dj., 224pp.
Novel situated in Brunei (: "Bintan").

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 165: BORNEO (Brunei-Kalimantan-Sabah-Sarawak) (2013.
EUR 70.00

Book nr.: 9722

BLACK, S. (editor), Guide to Bali. Official guide to Bali. Second edition.
S.I., Hotel Bali Beach Corp., 1971 Original limp wrappers, circular window with coloured illustration cut into front cover. 316pp. Numerous captioned coloured plates and illustrations, calendar of festivals 1971, shopping in Bali, list of useful addresses, language guide Indonesian-english-french-spanish-german and japanese (romanized); pronouns, interrogatives, important activities, forms of address, civilities.
Ample detailed english language tourist/travel guide to Bali touching on numerous topics of interest. Good copy. (signature on inner front flap of front cover, extremities a bit chafed, contents fine).

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 184: Bali and Lombok (2013)
EUR 20.00

Book nr.: 51644
     

page 31, displaying items 601 to 620
   16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60