GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)

This catalogue contains 6377 items
Click here to return to the list of catalogues.

page 28, displaying items 541 to 560
   1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
  

BERKMOES, Ryan Ver - Lain STEWART, Bali & Lombok. Thirteenth edition.
Singapore, Lonely Planet, 2011 Medium 8°. Original coloured and illustrated limpl wrappers. 416pp. Numerous captioned monochrome illustrations of which many city plans in text with keys/legenda, of which 1 coloured, note to indonesian language, detailed glossary english-indonesian, index, sponsoring ads. throughout, concise table of contents.
A recent english language tourist guide to Bali and Lombok, Eastern Indonesia, with detailed useful information about lodgings,l hotels, currency, population culture, heritage, highlights to be visited, etc.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 184: Bali and Lombok (2013)
EUR 35.00

Book nr.: 54827

BERKUM, N. VAN De Hollandsche Tafel in Indië. 3e vermeerderde druk.(3rd. enlarged edn.).
Gorinchem, 1913 Small 8°, gilt lettered cloth, (2), 283pp., index.
Collection of recipes for Dutch meal cooking in colonial Indonesia, with use of indonesian ingredients.

EUR 70.00

Book nr.: 1018

BERLAGE, H.P., Vuur, lucht, water, aarde. 18 voordrachten, voor de Nirom gehouden...Orig. edn.
Batavia, Kolff, 1936 Orig. cloth, large black/white vignette in centre of front boards. 120pp. Frontispiece (birth of Anak Krakatau), many ills., tables, graphs and climate-charts on 12 photo plates out-of-text, table of contents.
A collection of 18 radio-talks by author, a dutch scientist with the Royal Magnetic and Meteorologic Observatory at Batavia, as held for 'NIROM' /Dutch East Indies Broadcasting Company, with as subject natural phenomena as occurring in dutch colonial Indonesia as (:( earthquakes and seismology, sea-tide, spread of earthquake centers across the archipelago, time and timekeeping, gravitation, cosmic radiation, high- and low-pressure fields, magnetism, climate, &c. Very good copy. (name in ink on recte of first blank, repeated in upper right corner of ti.-p., not disturbing however).

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 189: EarthScience: Earthquakes, Geology, Volcanology (2013)
EUR 75.00

Book nr.: 45076

BERLAGE Nz., H.P. - J. DE HAAN, C.T.J. LOUIS RIEBER, JURRIAAN KOK (et.al., contributors), Rapportover de Bouwkunst op de Internationale Koloniale- en Uitvoerhandel Tentoonstelling te Amsterdam 1883.
Amsterdam, Van Munster, 1884 Large 4°., original clothbacked marbled boards, gilt lettered spine. 98pp. Photo-lithographed title-print, 60 photo-lithographed plates with detailed illustrations, of which some double-page, captions, large coloured decorative initials, text printed in double collumns within a red coloured thin line border, table of contents. ["Maatschappij tot Bevordering der Bouwkunst; Bouwkundig Tijdschrift", Deel IV, Deel 30 der Bouwkundige Bijdragen].
A collection of contributions by dutch architects, being analytical architectural descriptions to dutch colonial indonesian Pavillions at the Amsterdam International Colonial- and Export exhibition 1883. Plates feature pavillions in traditional indonesian architecture, including interior decorations in the same style and motifs. Good copy. Rare. (extremities to binding a bit shaved, front inner jount a bit shaky but firmly holding, some versos (blanks) of plates browned, some wear to spine ends).

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 150: Through Foreign Eyes: Indonesia up till 1900 (2013).
EUR 475.00

Book nr.: 48715

BERNARD, Ch. - C.P. COHEN STUART, A.A.L. RUTHERS (executive committee), Handelingen van het Thee-Congres met Tentoonstelling; Gehouden te Bandoeng van 21 tot 26 Juni 1924. [Eerste enige druk/first and only edition].
Weltevreden, Kolff (TYP.), 1924 Stout large 8°., original limp cloth, tilded title with large gilded design on front cover, gilded spine. (vii), 369pp. 1 nicely designed coloured plate tipped-in on a stiff leave, featuring the poster (reduced) to the 5th Bandung Annual Fair, black/white illustrations on 16 photo-plates, numerous illustrations after line-drawings, numerous tables, graphs, statistics and diagrams in text and full-page, sketch-maps in text and full-pagedouble-page plan to exhibition/fair-grounds, name-lists of board of directors, organizing committees, exhibitors and congress attendants, programme to festivities and excursions organized, table of contents, marbled limp endpapers.
Dutch language minutes to the [international] scientific 6-dayTea-Congress, exhibition and fifth Annual Fair as held at Bandung, Java in 1924, including programme to excursions and festivities. With numerous contributions (papers submitted) with discussions to any aspect of Tea and Tea cultuvation by A.A.L. Rutgers, Ch. Bernard, L.G. den Berger, I.G.E. Kalshoven, T.J. Bianchi, et.al. Fine copy.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 142: JAVA & THE JAVANESE (2013).
- GEMILANG 175: Tropical Agriculture and Agro-Geology (2013.
EUR 175.00

Book nr.: 49407

BERNATZIK, H.A. Südsee. Ein Reisebuch. 1st. edn.
Berlin, 1934 orig.calfbacked pict.col. boards. 243pp. 66 ills. on field-photo. plates, 2 sketch-maps. "TAYLOR, 1965, p. 397" (English edn. only).
Author's travels through the Solomons, New Guinea & Bali. Fine copy.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 155: OCEANIA:(Irian Jaya, Melanesia, Papua New Guinea, Polynesia) (2013).
EUR 70.00

Book nr.: 13430

BERNET KEMPERS, A.J. Ancient Indonesian Art. Original [only] edition.
Cambridge, MA - Amsterdam, Harvard University Press-Van der Peet, 1959 4°., original cloth, gilt tooled line-drawing of a Buddha-head on front boards, title in gilt on spine. 124pp. of text (: description of plates, bibliography, extensive notes, glossary, index). Ills. on 353 plates o.o.t., depicting all aspects of Indonesian plastic arts (: Mesolithic, Neolitihic eras, Bronze Age, Early Hindu-Indonesian period, East Javanese period, early Islamic monuments, etc.).
Still and important work on subject-matter. Very good copy, NO dustjacket.

EUR 225.00

Book nr.: 48287

BERNET KEMPERS, A.J. Borobudur. Mysteriegebeuren in Steen; verval en restauratie. Oudjavaans Volksleven. [Gewijzigde [uitgebreide] druk; revised [enlarged] edition].
Wassenaar, Servire, 1973 Original cloth, gilded title on spine, dustjacket, 224pp. Frontispiece, numerous captioned black/white illustrations in text and full page, with detailed images of Borobudur, galleries and reliefs in stone carving, buddha statues, full page plan of Borobudur, full page sketch plan of Borobudur hills with key at tail, bibliography, register to pictures, table of contents.
Dutch language scholarly assessment of various aspects of Borobudur Temple, Central Java, origin, buddhism and mysticism; buddha statues and stone carvings to galleries, decay and restauration; Old Javanese folklife and tradition. Very good copy, WITH dustjacket, of this considerably expnaded edition. (name of previous owner on f.e.p.).

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 142: JAVA & THE JAVANESE (2013).
- GEMILANG 177: African, Asian and Oceanic Arts and Crafts. (2013).
EUR 65.00

Book nr.: 50674

BERNET KEMPERS, A.J., Prambanan, 1954. Offprint from:"Bijdragen Land- en Volkenkunde", volume 111.
's-Gravenhage, Nijhoff, 1954 Original wrappers, stapled. 36pp. Captioned monochrome illustrations on 4 plates, plan in text, tootnotes and references.
Dutch language scholarly report on the restauration of the completion of the restauration of the Çiwa Temple, Loro Djonggrang-complex at Prambanan, Central Java. So far the biggest achievement by the Indonesian Archaeological Service. Good copy.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 142: JAVA & THE JAVANESE (2013).
EUR 25.00

Book nr.: 51960

BERNET KEMPERS, A.J. Borobudur. Mysteriegebeuren in steen.[Eerste druk; First edition].
Den Haag, Servire, [....], 1960 Small 8°, pictorial coloured glazed boards, 128pp. Ills. on 16 plates, bibliography. ["Servire Artibus", I].
A concise but excellent essay on symbolism and mysticism of Borabudur, Java. Very good copy.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 177: African, Asian and Oceanic Arts and Crafts. (2013).
EUR 30.00

Book nr.: 1023

BERNET KEMPERS, A.J., Herstel in eigen waarde. Monumentenzorg in Indonesië. Orig. edn.
Zutphen, 1978 Square 8°, original pictorial coloured cloth, 232pp. Front., 148 text-ills., figures, plates, architectural drawings, sketch-maps, bibliography, register.
On care of ancient indigenous monuments in Indonesia, excavation & restauration etc. (:) Mendut & Pawon, Borobudur, Tjandi Kalasan & Sari, Prambanan, etc. on Middle & Eastern Java. Fine.

EUR 55.00

Book nr.: 1025

BERNET KEMPERS, A.J., De Indische Cultuurstroom.
's-Gravenhage, 1934 orig.wraps. 20pp.
Public lecture, Leyden university, on culturehistory of Indonesia.

EUR 10.00

Book nr.: 36801

BERTLING, C.T. (Introduction), Tentoonstelling van Oost-Indonesische Kunst; Schilderijen beeldhouwwerk, weefsels en Zilverwerk. [Tentoonstellingscatalogus Indisch Instituut, 25 Aug.-1 Oct. 1948].
Amsterdam, Indisch Instituut, 1948 Small 8°, original decorated wraps., 39pp. of text, black/white illustrations on 8 plates out-of-text, of which 5 illustrating Balinese paintings and drawings.
Exhibition catalogue commemorating the golden jubilee of the late Queen Wilhelmina of The Netherlands. With tog. 78 extensive descriptions of Balinese paintings & drawings (although title suggests also from other Eastern Indonesian Islands) by famous Balinese artists. Ikats (details) of Galumpang (Sulawesi) & Eastern Sumba. Interesting catalogue, especially for the extensive descriptions & background information (wraps. lightly damaged.)

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 177: African, Asian and Oceanic Arts and Crafts. (2013).
- GEMILANG 184: Bali and Lombok (2013)
EUR 45.00

Book nr.: 848

BERTLING, C.T., De Chineezen op de Oostkust van Borneo. Published in:"Koloniale Studiën", vol. 9-Februari 1925.
Batavia-Weltevreden, Albrecht, 1925 Recent clothbacked original printed wrappers. 35pp. With a table listing names, numbers and places of chinese traders, trading posts and shops at Samarinda, Beraoe (Tandj. Redeb), Boelongan (Tandj. Selor) with a sketch-map of the regions of origin Hunan and Kiangsi (China), extensive footnotes.
Inquiry into history and development of Chinese traders and trading posts, dutch territory of Eastern Borneo, hitherto quite inaccessible.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 165: BORNEO (Brunei-Kalimantan-Sabah-Sarawak) (2013.
EUR 30.00

Book nr.: 48751

BERTLING, C.T.(Preface), Tentoonstelling van Oost-Indonesische Kunst. Schilderijen, Beeldhouwwerk, weefsels en Zilverwerk. Ter gelegenheid van het Gouden Regeringsjubileum van H.M. Koningin Wilhelmina. [Exhibition Catalogue], 25 Augustus-1 October 1948, "Indisch Instituut", Amsterdam.
Amsterdam, Indisch Instituut, 1948 sm.8°. orig. decorated wraps. 39pp. ills. on 8 plates out-of-text.
Exhibition Eastern Indonesian Arts, as held upon the occasion of the golden Jubilee of [the late] Queen Wilhelmina of the Netherlands. Catalogue listing and describing tog. 78 pieces: paintings, carvings, weavings and silver-work from Eastern Indonesia, i.e. Bali. Amongst the artists we find a.o. I Dewa Gede Tjoekit, I Kenjod, Ida Bagoes Belawa, Ireneh, I Goesti Made Baret, I Regoeg, I Dewa Njoman Tjita, Ida Bagoes Togog, Ida Bagoes Wadja...; plates depict. balinese paintings, balinese woodcarvings and 2 balinese ikats.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 160: Exotic Fabrics, Fibres, Dyes, Deying & Sample Albums,(Batik, Ikat, Kasuri, Tapa, design, looms). (2013)
- GEMILANG 176: The Lesser Sunda Islands (Flores, Sumba, Sumbawa, Timor) (2013).
- GEMILANG 184: Bali and Lombok (2013)
EUR 75.00

Book nr.: 39743
     

page 28, displaying items 541 to 560
   1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45