GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)

This catalogue contains 6303 items
Click here to return to the list of catalogues.

page 25, displaying items 481 to 500
   1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
  

BEMMEL, H.A. VAN, Ceramics inserted in Walls on Bali. In:"Modern Quarternary research in Southeast Asia", Vol. 11 (1988-1989).
Rotterdam/Brookfield, A.A. Balkema, 1990 sm.8°. orig.wraps. pp. 55-70. 4 col. ills. on 2 plates, note, references, publ. list printed on lower outer wrap. Stapled.
Field-work on Bali, 1978-1984. An interesting essay on a less known subject. Fine copy.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 184: Bali and Lombok (2013)
EUR 30.00

Book nr.: 40847

BEMMELEN, R.W. VAN The Geology of Indonesia and Adjacent Archipelagoes. The East Indies, Inclusive of the British part of Borneo, the Malay Peninsula, the Philippine Islands, Eastern New Guinea, Christmas Island, and the Andaman- and Nicobar Islands. Orig. edn.
The Hague, Nijhoff, 1949 2 text-vols. & portfolio with maps 3 vols. Large thick 4°, cloth, (xxiii), 732; (vii), 265pp., numerous plates, text-ills. & figures, diagrams, sketch-maps, tables & statistics, of which extending, indexed. 'ATLAS'VOL. contains tog. 378 ills., figures, maps, etc. on 41 large extending plates, loose in cloth slipcase.
English language scientific description of Indonesia/The Dutch East Indies. Author's Magnum Opus which still is of enormous value. Good copy. Rare.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 155: OCEANIA:(Irian Jaya, Melanesia, Papua New Guinea, Polynesia) (2013).
- GEMILANG 165: BORNEO (Brunei-Kalimantan-Sabah-Sarawak) (2013.
- GEMILANG 161: The Malay Peninusula.(2013).
- GEMILANG 189: EarthScience: Earthquakes, Geology, Volcanology (2013)
EUR 680.00

Book nr.: 978

BEMMELEN, R.W. VAN Geologische Kaart van Java Schaal 1:100.000; Toelichting bij Blad 110 (Modjokerto). [Eerste druk; First edition].
Batavia, Landsdrukkerij, 1938 Original printed stiff wrappers. 66pp. Captioned monochrome illustrations on 3 plates, 9 figures in text of which two folded (profiles), some comparative tables and graphs in text, bibliography, table of contents. ["Dienst van den Mijnbouw in Nederlandsch-Indië"].
Minutely detailed dutch language explanatory text to the Geological map of Java, section 110 (Modjokerto): geological, volcanological and mineral data. Good to very good copy.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 131: Atlases, Cartography, Maps & Plans (2013).
- GEMILANG 142: JAVA & THE JAVANESE (2013).
- GEMILANG 189: EarthScience: Earthquakes, Geology, Volcanology (2013)
EUR 20.00

Book nr.: 51814

BEMMELEN, R.W. VAN Geologische Kaart van Java Schaal 1:100.000; Toelichting bij Blad 116 (Sindoardjo). [Eerste druk; First edition].
Batavia, Landsdrukkerij, 1938 Original printed stiff wrappers. 79pp. Captioned monochrome illustrations on 6 plates, 10 figures in text of which folded (profiles), some comparative tables and graphs in text and full-page, bibliography, table of contents. ["Dienst van den Mijnbouw in Nederlandsch-Indië"].
Minutely detailed dutch language explanatory text to the Geological map of Java, section 116 (Sidoardjo): geological, volcanological and mineral data. Good to very good copy.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 131: Atlases, Cartography, Maps & Plans (2013).
- GEMILANG 142: JAVA & THE JAVANESE (2013).
- GEMILANG 189: EarthScience: Earthquakes, Geology, Volcanology (2013)
EUR 25.00

Book nr.: 51815

BEMMELEN, R.W. VAN Geologische Kaart van Java Schaal 1:100.000; Toelichting bij Blad 115 (Soerabaja). [Eerste druk; First edition].
Batavia, Landsdrukkerij, 1938 Original printed stiff wrappers. 73pp. Captioned monochrome illustrations on 7 plates, 4 figures in text of which 1 folded (profiles), some comparative tables and graphs in text and full-page, bibliography, table of contents. ["Dienst van den Mijnbouw in Nederlandsch-Indië"].
Minutely detailed dutch language explanatory text to the Geological map of Java, section 115 (Soerabaja): geological, volcanological and mineral data. Good to very good copy.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 131: Atlases, Cartography, Maps & Plans (2013).
- GEMILANG 142: JAVA & THE JAVANESE (2013).
- GEMILANG 189: EarthScience: Earthquakes, Geology, Volcanology (2013)
EUR 25.00

Book nr.: 51816

BEMMELEN, R.W. VAN, De Vulkanen op Java. [Eerste druk/First edn.].
Batavia-Amsterdam-Surabaia, Moderne Boekhandel Indonesia, undated. undated. [circa], 1950 Small oblong 8°. orig. limp wrappers, stapled. Title and coloured illustrations on both sides after paintings by L.J. Eland. [28]pp. of text and many coloured ills., of which full-page, 1 coloured centre-fold. plate, all after watercolours and drawings by L.J. Eland, small col. sketch-map in text, publ. series-list and logo printed inside front wrapper. ["Badjing Boeken voor de Jeugd", 5].
Informs both dutch and indonesian youths on volcanoes and volcanism on Java, including a chapter on the eruption of Krakatau, 1883 and the subsequent birth of a new Island, "Anak Krakatau". Well illustrated and documented. Good copy. (some light signs of use to corners of wrappers).

EUR 45.00

Book nr.: 46864

BENCOOLEN MINING REPORT - Jaarverslag der Gouvernements GOUD- EN ZILVER-MIJNEN in BENKOELEN over het jaar 1925.
Weltevreden, 1926 sm. 4°. orig. wraps. 16pp. of introd. & statistics.
Annual financial report on dutch colonial State Gold-& Silvermines at Bencoolen. (lib. label on upper wrp.)

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 173: Sumatera/Sumatra (incl. Enggano, Nias, Mentawei) (2013).
EUR 45.00

Book nr.: 3013

BENDA, Harry J., The Crescent and the rising Sun. Indonesian Islam under the Japanese Occupation 1942-1945. [First edition].
The Hague-Bandung, Van Hoeve, 1958 Small stout 8°., original cloth, dustjacket. (xv), 320pp. Footnotes (references), bibliography, index, table of contents.
The first systematic political history of Indonesian Islam under japanese occupation during the Pacific war 1942-1945. Very good copy. Rare.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 153: ISLAM IN Southeast Asia (2013).
EUR 175.00

Book nr.: 8862

BENDA, Harry J., The Crescent and the rising Sun. Indonesian Islam under the Japanese Occupation 1942-1945. [Reprinted after the First edition].
Dordrecht-Cinnamonson (NJ), Van Hoeve, Foris Publications, 1983 Small stout 8°., original limp wrappers. (xiv), 320pp. Footnotes (references), bibliography, index, table of contents.
An excellen scholarly inquiry into the political history of Indonesian Islam. Paperback edition (as publ.). Fine copy.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 153: ISLAM IN Southeast Asia (2013).
EUR 125.00

Book nr.: 52250

BENESCH, O. (Introd..)lk]9000000000000000000, Die Spätmeister des japanischen Holzschnitts. Sharaka, Hokusai, Hiroshige.
Wien, Lorenz, s.n.[circa], 1960 sm.slim 4°. orig. black lettered grey cloth, pict.col. dustjacket. XXIIIpp. of introd. text and explanation to plates, 52 mainly coloured and tipped-in plates with captions printed at tails.
Supplies a nice pictorial review of the work of these three japanese masters. Very good copy. (dj. with some light occas.fraying to extremities).

EUR 125.00

Book nr.: 39698

BENJAMINS, H.D., J. BOEKE, B. DE GAAY FORTMAN, Joh. F. SNELLEMAN [et.al., editors), De West-Indische Gids. [Originele Uitgave; Original edution].
Amsterdam-'s-Gravenhage, [s.n.]/Nijhoff, 1900- 1956 STOCKED: Volume I (1900)-3; 5-6; 8-9; 11 (1929)-12; 14; 16 (1933-35)-25 (1943); 27 (1946)-31 (1950); 33 (1952)-33-34 and 37 (1956). Tog. 28 vols. Large stout 8°. Original publ. cloth, gilded title on spine, gilded publ. vignette on front boards. ADDED: Register op de Jaargangen XXVI-xxxix, 1944-1959. First edition. 's-Gravenhage, Martinus Nijhoff, 1964. Large 8°. Original limp wrappers. 91pp. Table of contents. CONTINUED AS: Nieuwe West-Indische Gids. : Volume 40 Nrs. 2-3 (1960); 41-1; 42-1, 2, 3;43-1, 2, 3; 44-1, 2, 3; 45-1, 2, 3; 46-1, 2, 3; 47-2, 3;48-1 (1971). Tog. 20 parts. Large 8°. Original printed wrappers. publ. 's-Gravenhage, Martinus Nijhoff.
Nice run of this important dutch language journal with as topic the [former] dutch territory of the West-Indies which supplies scholarly information about cultural heritage, literature, arts and crafs, anthropology, history, language, linguistics, dialects, society (both european and indigenous). . Rare Set. Can be considered as FIRST SERIES, merged with "Vox Guyanae"and "Christoffel after 1960; Continued as "Nieuwe West-Indische Gids".

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 135: THE CARIBBEAN & SURINAM. (2013).
EUR 4,500.00

Book nr.: 54398

BENSCHOP KOOLHOVEN, W.C., Geology of Gandoel-Hill near Borobudur (Central Java). [Eerste druk; First edition].
Bandoeng, Vorkink, 1929 Small 8°., original printed wrappers, stapled. 6pp. Captioned monochrome plate, geological sketch-map of Gunung Gandoel with legenda printed on verso of plate, some tables in text. ["Fourth Pacific Science Gongress Java 1929", Excursion D 1].
English language excursion guide distributed amongst participating scholars attending the Fourth Pacific Science Congress Java 1929. Good copy.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 142: JAVA & THE JAVANESE (2013).
- GEMILANG 189: EarthScience: Earthquakes, Geology, Volcanology (2013)
EUR 10.00

Book nr.: 51797

BENTHEM JUTTING, W.S.S. VAN, Kulit Lokan Seni dan Kebagusan Indonesia.
Djakarta-Surabaia, BBI, 1952 4°. Cloth, original dj., 10pp. of introd. & extensive descriptions to the plates, coloured frontisp. tipped-in, 64 ills. on 32 plates o.o.t. with scientific names in Latin printed at foot of plates.
Nice photo account on Indonesian shells, with clear photos. (see also (Rustami Djajadiredja.)

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 171: Indonesian Language Publications (including Low-Malay and Sino-Malay Literature) (2013).
EUR 30.00

Book nr.: 990

BENTHEM JUTTING, T. VAN, Indisch Dierenleven.
Baarn, Bosch en Keuning s.n.[circa], 1935 Small square 8°. orig.wraps. 30pp., 17 mainly large text-ills. ["Libellen-Serie", Nr. 37].
Popular account on the fauna of Indonesia, incl. a chapter on domestic animals & the spread of animals across the archipelago. Fine copy.

EUR 15.00

Book nr.: 9484
     

page 25, displaying items 481 to 500
   1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45