GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)

This catalogue contains 6303 items
Click here to return to the list of catalogues.

page 24, displaying items 461 to 480
   1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
  

BECKING, Joh.H., De Djaticultuur op Java. Een vergelijkend onderzoek naar de uitkomsten van verschillende verjongingmethoden van den Djati op Java. Orig. thesis. [Wageningen university].
Wageningen, 1928 Wraps., (xiv), 304pp., many tables in text & full-p., 6 folded sketch-maps o.o.t., bibliography.
Comparative study into various methods rejuvenation of Djati-forests on Java, in order to improve quality and economic logging.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 175: Tropical Agriculture and Agro-Geology (2013.
EUR 65.00

Book nr.: 962

BEEK, A. VAN, Life in the Javanese Kraton. [First edition].
Singapore-Oxford-New York, Oxford University Press, 1990 Small 8°., original coloured illustrated glazed boards. 95pp. Captioned coloured illustrations on 9 plates, captioned monochrome illustrations in text after old photographs, full page plan of Yogyakarta Kraton, table of locations mentioned in text, double page plans of Yogyakarta and Surakarta (Solo) Kratons with keys on endpapers, select bibliography, index, table of contents.
English language comparative introduction to Kratons (Palaces) of Yogyakarta and Surakarta (Solo) Principalities, Java, e.g. history, tradition, festivals and ceremonies, court life. Very fine copy.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 142: JAVA & THE JAVANESE (2013).
EUR 30.00

Book nr.: 50853

BEEK, E. VAN De jongens van de Z-Club S.K. 4th edn.
Delft, [1942]. Large 8°, pictorial boards, 158pp. With drawings by MENNO (VAN MEETEREN BROUWER). BUUR, I.J., 0589.
Juvenile with as main characters 4 schoolboys: at first at school & later in the Dutch East Indies, incl. notes on military life in Karo Batak-country and medical mission in a Leper-colony.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 158: FACT AND FICTION ON INDONESIA: Juveniles, Diaries & Novels related to The Dutch East Indies (2013).
- GEMILANG 153: ISLAM IN Southeast Asia (2013).
- GEMILANG 159: Missiology in Southeast Asia and Oceania (2013).
EUR 20.00

Book nr.: 965

BEEKMAN, EUGÈNE (Music), FERRY (text), Sarina. Het nieuwste succes van Willy Derby. [Originele uitgave; Oridinal edition].
Amsterdam, Willy Derby/A. Cohen, 1935 Folio. Orig. lithographed pictorial coloured front side with title printed at tail. [2]pp. of sheetmusic with text in dutch.
The famous Keroncong-song "Sarina" with a beautifully designed front-side depicting an indonesian girl in a dance-pose and a male flute-player at her feet. (some light superficial wear to spine-ends, ow. a good copy).

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 179: Popular Sheetmusic (Bladmuziek) from the East (Krontjong) and West (2013).
EUR 25.00

Book nr.: 53563

BEEL, Jos, Jonge Kerken: Filippijnen-Hong Kong-Singapore. [Eerste druk; First edition].
Apeldoorn, Altiora-Averbode [TYP], 1986 Small 8°, Original limp wrappers. Covertitle in coloured bold type wih a coloured illustration at tail. 93pp. Captioned monochrome portraits on 10 plates of which some full-page, illustrating issionaries and local converts, chronology of events to each section, [2]pp. of sponsoring ads. at rear end, synopsis on lower outer cover, table of contents.
Dutch language survey of the development of your missionary churches of the Philippines, Hong Kong and Singapore by author, a reporter, incl. i.a.. notes on missionary progres, evangelization and spread of the christian faith. Pocket edition (as orig. publ.). Very fine copy.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 159: Missiology in Southeast Asia and Oceania (2013).
EUR 95.00

Book nr.: 54759

BEEN, Joh. H. (1859-1830), Hikajat Maerten Harpertszoon Tromp. Jaïtoe drotsnh Laksamana Belanda jang termasjjhoer pada abad Jan ke 17. [FIRST Indonesian-malay language edition translated from the dutch by Soetan MaMachoedoem).
Weltevreden, Indonesische Drukkerij/Commissie voor de Volkslectuur, 1917 8°. Original printed wrappers. 140, IXpp. Captioned monochrome frontispiece (portrait of Tromp), 5 other captioned monochrome plates (reproductions after the original plates appearing in the dutch edition, of rather poor quality), footnotes/references, index, table of contents. List of Committee's stock-holders inside front cover, publ. list inside lower outer cover. This FIRST EDITION neither called-for in Royal Dutch Institute of Linguistics and Anthropology, KITLV, nor in Royal Dutch Library KB (1921). [Commissie voor de Volkslectuur", No. 274].
Indonesian-malay language elder boy's adventure story by which a picture is painted of the life, times and exploits of Maarten Harperstszoon Tromp 1598-1653, famous dutch lieutenant-admiral of the dutch Navy, fighting the Dunkirk and Salé (Algiers). These indonesian-malay translations by "Volkslectuur" Weltevreden are exceptionally found. Good copy. (bookblock a bit dull and dog-eared, spine with a narrow modern cloth strup, lower right corner of front cover clipped).

EUR 225.00

Book nr.: 54439

BEETS, N. De Verre Oorlog. Lot en Levensloop van Krijgsgevangenen onder de Japanner. Orig. edn.
Meppel-Amsterdam, Boom, 1981 Original limp coloured wraps., 476pp. Facsim. text-ills., sketch-maps of which full-p., tables, register, extensive notes.
After an extensive historical introd., the author describes in full the events shortly before the outbreak of the Pacific War, the Japanese occupation, the fate of P.O.W. in japanese internment-camps, &c...

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 127: Captives inJapanese Camps in Southeast Asia (2013).
EUR 55.00

Book nr.: 971

BEETS, NICOLAAS (Pseud. L.A. Koelewijn), Niet meer aan denken. Burma-Thailand 1943; Twee verhalen. [Eerste druk; First edition, thus].
Baarn, Hollandia, 1980 Original coloured stiff wrappers with covertitle, designed by Hans Sturris. 107pp. Sketch-map of the Burma-Thailand Railroad, concise biogr. note to author with portrait on lower outer cover.
Dutch language recollections by author of his stay as a P.O.W. and interpreter on the notorious Burma-Thailand Railroad during the Second Worldwar in Southeast Asia, which includes extensive remarks on the psychological effects of long-term imprisonment and hard labour under extreme circumstances. Previously published under author's pseudonym L.A. Koelewijn, "De ene dag en de andere" and "Niet meer aan denken", 1958 & 1959. Paperback edition, as orig. publ. Very fine copy.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 158: FACT AND FICTION ON INDONESIA: Juveniles, Diaries & Novels related to The Dutch East Indies (2013).
- GEMILANG 127: Captives inJapanese Camps in Southeast Asia (2013).
EUR 25.00

Book nr.: 50360

BEIJENS, D. Suze. [Eerste druk; first edition].
Amsterdam, Van Holkema & Warendorf, 1919 Original cloth, gilded covertitle. 220pp. Explanatory notes of indonesian words and phrases printed at tail-margins. BUUR, PD 869.
Dutch language novel situated on a sugar-estate "Talong" (Java), in which a picture is given of european and eurasian society. Sequel to "Anak-Mas". (gilded cover title faded, covers soiled, lower outer cover pasted-over with brown paper, french title soiled, a rather grubby copy).

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 158: FACT AND FICTION ON INDONESIA: Juveniles, Diaries & Novels related to The Dutch East Indies (2013).
EUR 35.00

Book nr.: 52124

BEIJL, K. DE, Henk Halbers. Een reis door het Panamakanaal naar Indië. [Eerste druk; First edition]. Orig.edn.
Gouda, G.B. van Goor en Zonen, [....], 1928 Original coloured and illustrated publ. cloth with cover title, designed by Menno van Meeteren Brouwer. 159pp. frontisp.(plate), 4 other captioned monochrome plates, all after drawings by Menno van Meeteren Brouwer. [G.B.-Serie; deel VII]. BUUR, I.J., 0396.
Dutch language boy's adventure story in which the passage bny Passenger Steamer "Grotius" in 1917 of a dutch family, via Panama-canal, San Francisco, Japan and Hongkong to colonial Indonesia. Nice copy in orig. publ. cloth.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 158: FACT AND FICTION ON INDONESIA: Juveniles, Diaries & Novels related to The Dutch East Indies (2013).
EUR 35.00

Book nr.: 37807

BEKKUM, W. VAN, Manggaraische Kunst.
Leiden, 1946 Small 8°, original printed wraps., (8)pp. of text, 52 ills. on 8 plates o.o.t., 2 plans & 2 sketch-maps. ["Koninklijke Vereeniging Indisch Instituut, Meded. no. LXVIII-Afd. Volkenkunde No. 21".].
Woordcarvings on houses at Todo & Pongkor, other crafts as found among the Manggarai of Flores. Scarce. (small part of lower right corner of upper-wrap clipped).

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 176: The Lesser Sunda Islands (Flores, Sumba, Sumbawa, Timor) (2013).
EUR 70.00

Book nr.: 37647

BELGIAN CONGO COLONY - Belgisch Congo. Orig. edn.
S.L. ['s-Gravenhage], Ministerie van Overzeese Rijksdelen, 1955 Small 8°. Orig. bi-coloured wrappers, stapled. Sketch-map of Belgian Congo colony on front wrapper. 44pp. Many text-ills, footnotes. ["Schakels", Nr. 93/NNG 18].
A collection of tog. 7 essays, earlier publ. in the dutch daily "Rotterdamsche Courant", with as subject the social and cultural development of the local african population in belgian colony of Congo, incl. an article on the influence of mission on the socio-cultural development of the congo indigenous population. Published in:"SCHAKELS", an irregular promotional "bulletin" as published by the dutch Ministry of Overseas Affairs (the former Colonial Office), supplying information on progress (political, economic, socio-cultural, telecommunications, &c.) in the then territories of New Guinea, the Antilles and Surinam. Very good copy.

EUR 20.00

Book nr.: 45302

BELO, J., Bali: Rangda and Barong. First edn.
New York, 1949 sm. 8°. orig. cloth. [4], 59pp. frontisp., ills. after field-photos. on 6 plates o.o.t., with short captions, bibliogr., list of plates, 4 text-figs., publ. list. "Monographs of the American Ethnological Society (ed. by M.W. Smith), XVI".
An excellent study, still of great value & importance. Scarce.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 184: Bali and Lombok (2013)
EUR 170.00

Book nr.: 12678
     

page 24, displaying items 461 to 480
   1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45