GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)

This catalogue contains 6303 items
Click here to return to the list of catalogues.

page 23, displaying items 441 to 460
   1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
  

BATIK MANUAL - BALAI PENELITIAN BATIK & KERADJINAN(Batik Research Institute), Batik Manual. Revised and Reprinted.
Jogjakarta, Balai Penelitian Batik & Keradjinan/Batik Research Institute, 1971 oblong 8°. orig. limp. black cloth, title in gilt on upper cover, yellow cord through spine. 1 leave of english Introduction; 1 leave being flower diagram for the manufacture of Batik, followed by 9 leaves, each bearing an original photograph (7x7cm.) and an original piece of batik (15x7cm), pasted-on upper half of leave, depicting the 9 stages of batik-process,with bi-lingual (indonesian/english) explanatory text at tails. Tog. 11 leaves(versos blank), all with tissue-guards preserved). WITH: Ibid, Tjontoh Warna-Warna Naphtol. Jogjakarta.s.n. large oblong 8°. orig.wraps., title in black lettering on upper wrap., printed within a floral typographical border. 1 leave of introd. cyclostyled indonesian text (verso blank), followed by 2 leaves each bearing resp. 54 and 70 orig. naphtol-dyed (various colours) cotton batik samples, with concise cyclostyled marginal text. Stapled. AND: Ibid, Tjontoh Warna-Warna Indigosol. Jogjakarta, s.n. folio. orig. black lettered wraps, printed within a black line-border. With tog. 7 leaves of cyclostyled indonesian/english text to together 69 original dyed cotton batik samples pasted in centre of leaves; samples dyed with Indigo and chemical derivates as Indigosol & Sandozol,
In the main work on indonesian Batik process following stages are explained and described and illustrated by original stamples (as described above)(:), Preparation of the cloth, Ngemplong (preparation), First and 2nd. application of wax, first steeping, first wax removal, 3rd application of wax, 2nd. steeping(browning), removal of wax, finished batik-product. A very rare set of great interest. Very well preserved.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 117: "From Top to Toe"...: COSTUME & FASHION-LACE-TAPESTRY-TEXTILES (2013).
- GEMILANG 160: Exotic Fabrics, Fibres, Dyes, Deying & Sample Albums,(Batik, Ikat, Kasuri, Tapa, design, looms). (2013)
- GEMILANG 171: Indonesian Language Publications (including Low-Malay and Sino-Malay Literature) (2013).
EUR 660.00

Book nr.: 38973

BATTEN, F.E.A. & D. DE VRIES (foreword), Aan D.M.G. Kocht op zijn vijfenzeventigste verjaardag van zijn vrienden. [Eerste druk/first edn.].
's-Gravenhage-Bandung, Van Hoeve, 1956 Small 8°., orig. limp wrappers. 67pp. Table of contents.
A collection of contributions in honour of [Mr.] D.M.G. Koch, a well-known political figure in dutch colonial indonesia and a strong opponent of the dutch colonial administration. Compiled and published upon the occasion of Koch's 75th birthday. Contributions by a.o. (:) S.A. Reitsma, Rob Nieuwenhuys, [Mrs.] Mangunkusumo, W. Middendorp, Jan en Annie Romein, J.W.E. Riemens...Good copy.

EUR 20.00

Book nr.: 47092

BATTEN, P.J. & A.A.M. STOLS (compilers), Bibliographie van de Werken van Charles Edgar Du Perron (1899-1940). Orig. edn.
's-Gravenhage, A.A.M. Stols, 1948 sm.8°. orig. wraps. 75pp. frontisp.(portr. of Du Perron), chronologies and list of contents at very end.
Important bibliography on the literary estate of Charles Edgar Du Perrion (1899-1940), which includes literature covering dutch colonial Indonesia. Good copy. Rare & much sought after. (wraps. somewh. sunned).

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
- GEMILANG 150: Through Foreign Eyes: Indonesia up till 1900 (2013).
- GEMILANG 188: Dutch and Foreign Poetry (2013).
EUR 85.00

Book nr.: 43338

BAUDET, H. (compiler), Handelswereld Wereld handel: Honderd Jaren Internatio [1863-1963]. Tien Essays. [Originele uitgave; Original edition].
Rotterdam, s.n. [Internatio], 1963 Original cloth with covertitle. 331pp. Comparative tables in text, C.V. with portraits of contributors, table of contents.
Dutch language collection of 10 essays commemmorating the centenary of a dutch globally operating trading company "Internationale Crediet- en Handels-Vereeniging "Rotterdam" Ltd., which includes the Dutch East Indies/Indonesia. Contributions by H. Baudet, W. Brand, H. Drion, H.W. Lambers, A.J. van Lier (et.al.). Fine copy.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
EUR 20.00

Book nr.: 51931

BAUM, V., A tale from Bali. 1st english edn.,transl. fr. the orig. german by E. Creighton.
London, 1937 sm. thick 8°. orig. cloth, gilt title on upper boards. 512pp.
First english translation of this classic on Bali, incl. descr. of the chinese on Bali, the relation of the balinese with dutch administration and a vivid description of the so-called "Puputan". Good copy. (inscr. on 1st. blank).

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 158: FACT AND FICTION ON INDONESIA: Juveniles, Diaries & Novels related to The Dutch East Indies (2013).
- GEMILANG 184: Bali and Lombok (2013)
EUR 55.00

Book nr.: 13200

BAUM, Vicki [= Hedwig, 1888-1960], Liefde en Dood op Bali. Roman. [First dutch edition transl. after the orig. german by H.M.A. Ludolph-Van Everdingen].
Utrecht, De Haan, [....], 1938 Stout 8°., original coloured illustrated publ. cloth (a balinese scenery) designed by Lex Barten. 395pp., title-vignette, black/white illustrations in text and full page, occasional head-and-tail pieces, coloured illustrated endpapers all after drawings by Lex Barten in traditional Balinese art style.
Romantic novel set on Bali under dutch colonial administration, which includes notes on the so-called "Puputan" and the role of a chinese merchant. FIRST edition (translated into dutch). Very good copy. (front edge somewhat foxed, ow. a very clean and tight copy).

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 158: FACT AND FICTION ON INDONESIA: Juveniles, Diaries & Novels related to The Dutch East Indies (2013).
- GEMILANG 184: Bali and Lombok (2013)
EUR 95.00

Book nr.: 50750

BAUM, Vicki, Liebe und Tod auf Bali. [Erste Ausgabe, Exil; First edition].
Amsterdam, Querido, 1937 Small stout 8°., original limp blank wrappers, dustjacket. 532pp. Publ. list on inner backflap of dustjacket, other Vicki Baum titles by Querido publishers on lower outer dustjacket.
German language novel on Bali, Dutch East Indies, partly based on historic facts, including notes on the so-called "Puputan". Published in exile, "Exil Roman". (f.e.p. and ti.-p. heavily foxed, final page foxed, some other occasional and light foxing to margins throughout, ow. a tigt copy).

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 184: Bali and Lombok (2013)
EUR 9,500.00

Book nr.: 51587

BAVINCK, J.H., De Godsdienst van Java. [Eerste enige druk/first and only edition].
S.I., s.n., [circa], 1910 Small square 8°., original cyclostyled front wrapper, stapled. 28pp. of cyclostyled text. NOT called-for in library Royal Institute of Linguistics and Anthropology, KITLV.
Dutch language contribution, by a reformed dutch minister and professor of theology, to religions as practised on Java: animism, dynamism, hinduism and islam (on Java and Indonesia in general), pp.12-28, with as final part new directions in Islam, including i.a. note on Islam and the controversy with Christianity. Good copy. (some private marginal annotations and underlinings).

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 153: ISLAM IN Southeast Asia (2013).
- GEMILANG 142: JAVA & THE JAVANESE (2013).
- GEMILANG 159: Missiology in Southeast Asia and Oceania (2013).
EUR 40.00

Book nr.: 48438

BEAKIN, CHR. - R. JONES & N. PHILLIPS(comp.), Indonesian reading list. A provisional reading list for courses in Indonesian and Malay studies for Internal and External students. 3d. edn. revised & enlarged by E.U. Kratz.
London, 1978 sm. 4°. wraps. 75pp.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 146: Languages & Linguistics (Austronesia-Indonesia-Oceania (2013 ).
EUR 40.00

Book nr.: 36807

BEAN, R. Bennett, Filipino Types: Manila Students, an Attempt to Classify the Littoral Population of Luzon and Adjacent Islands.From:"The Anatomical Laboratory, Philippine Medical School, Manila, P. I.".
Manila, s.d.[circa], 1910 large 8°. clothbacked marbled boards. pp.[263]-472. ills. on 33 plates o.o.t. with captions, num. tabs. in text, full-p. & extd.
An important review of Philippine anthropology, incl. types from the Sulu-region. Rare.(ex-libris pasted inside upper boards, 1st blank somewh. foxed).

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 150: Through Foreign Eyes: Indonesia up till 1900 (2013).
EUR 430.00

Book nr.: 9502

BEAUFORT, L.F. DE Zoögeographie van den Indischen Archipel.
Haarlem, 1926 Small 8°, boards, 202pp., folded map. ["VUB", No. 35].
Pp. 23-69 deal with the zoö-geography of Borneo.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 165: BORNEO (Brunei-Kalimantan-Sabah-Sarawak) (2013.
EUR 10.00

Book nr.: 959

BEAUVOIR (Le Comte de) Java, Siam, Canton. Voyage autour du Monde. [original edition/éditon originale].
Paris, Plon, 1870 Small 8°., original printed wrappers. Hfitle(verso with copyright), 451pp. Frontispiece (extending), with 12 engraved plates, of which 2 extending, engraved after photographs, with tussue-guards preserved, large fold coloured map of Southeast Asia, including Malaysia, engraved by Erhard, extensive footnotes, table of contents, list of plates, publ. list on lower outer wrapper. Plates engraved by Deschamps after photographs. This first edition NOT called-for in holdings of Royal Institute of Linguistics and Anthropology, KITLV. (calls for a reprint of 1992 only, erreneously stating first edition has been published 1902 by Librairie Plon, Paris).
Plates mainly illustrates ceremonial festivities and local rulers in traditional dress. Good copy in original printed publ. wrappers, untrimmed. An excellen description of the region visited, incl. i.a. notes on local rulers and population, ceremonies and customs, religion, &c.(First quiry ahs been looseling but skilfully refixed, lower outer wrapper also refixed, verso of front wrapper a bit foxed, NO further foxing to interior as usually is).

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 150: Through Foreign Eyes: Indonesia up till 1900 (2013).
- GEMILANG 142: JAVA & THE JAVANESE (2013).
- GEMILANG 187: CHINA (Arts, Crafts, History). (2013).
EUR 275.00

Book nr.: 47436

BECCARI, O. Wanderings in the Great Forests of Borneo. Travels and Researches of a Naturalist in Sarawak. Transl. fr. the original Italian by E.H. Giglioli. Revised & edited by F.H.H. Guillemard. First english language edn.
London, Archibald Constable & Co., 1904 Orig. cloth, large gilt vignette tooled on front boards, spine title blocked in gilt, (xxiv), 424pp. Frontisp., 61 ills. & plates, 3 extending maps, appendix, index.
Account of a zoologist, extensively travelling through Sarawak; apart from extensive descriptions of the flora & fauna of Sarawak, the author also describes in extenso various other aspects of the country. A fine uncut copy of a classical work. Rare.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 150: Through Foreign Eyes: Indonesia up till 1900 (2013).
- GEMILANG 165: BORNEO (Brunei-Kalimantan-Sabah-Sarawak) (2013.
- GEMILANG 161: The Malay Peninusula.(2013).
EUR 1,250.00

Book nr.: 960
     

page 23, displaying items 441 to 460
   1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45