GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
This catalogue contains 6303 items
Click here to return to the list of catalogues.
page 22, displaying items 421 to 440
   |
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22 23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45   |
   |
|
|
BATAVIA HARBOUR PROPOSALS - EENE ZEEHAVEN VOOR BATAVIA. Verzameling van officieele Bescheiden uitgegeven door de Kamer van Koophandel en Nijverheid te Batavia. WITH ANNEXE: Stukken over de geprojecteerde Havenwerken te Tandjong-Priok.
Batavia, H.M. van Dorp & Co., 1872 & 1876. 1872 2 vols. in 1.sm.8°. later qtr. cloth with marbled boards, orig. printed wrap. bound-up. Hftitle (verso blank). (xv), 422, (v); 48pp. some diagrammes & tabs. in text(estimates), fold. plan of the Road of Batavia at end.
Collected articles as published by the Batavian Chamber of Commerce and Trade, addressed to both colonial administration and the minister of colonies, being proposals for the construction of a real harbour for Batavia, with estimates of costs, in order to replace the ineficcient original Road of Batavia, near Onrust Island. The 2nd. part comments on the projected Tandjong-Priok Harbour. Mint copy. Rare.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 150: Through Foreign Eyes: Indonesia up till 1900 (2013).
- GEMILANG 156: BATAVIA-DJAKARTA-JAKARTA: Architecture, Cityplanning, History, Development, Urbanization (2013).
|
EUR 385.00
Book nr.: 37593
|
|
BATAVIA NEWSPAPER - EERSTE Bijvoegsel der Bataviasche Courant, Zaterdag den 31sten Mei 1823.
Batavia, Bataviasche Courant, 1823 Folio, triple folded. [4]pp. Some ads. on final page.
Odd issue, but FIRST supplement ever published, of this Batavia daily newspaper, started in 1816 at once a week, contined in 1828 as Javasche Courant, published trice a week, up till 1830 (dissolved). See for further information TERMORSHUIZEN, 'Journalisten', p.776 ff. (calls for a slightly different title). Reasonable surviving copy. Rare. (rather strong wear and tear to folds, where possible skilfully restored with acidfree clearview tape).
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 150: Through Foreign Eyes: Indonesia up till 1900 (2013).
- GEMILANG 156: BATAVIA-DJAKARTA-JAKARTA: Architecture, Cityplanning, History, Development, Urbanization (2013).
|
EUR 325.00
Book nr.: 47745
|
|
BATAVIA RESIDENCY MAP - Java Residentie Batavia map (district Krawang and Cheribon]. Revised 1912-1917, Blad 40C.
Batavia, Topografische Inrichting, 1917 Coloured folded sectional map, 1: 50.000 (51x43 cm.). Diagram and extensive legenda/key printed at tail margin.
Detailed coloured sectional map, Batavia Residency, district Krawang and Cherinon. Good copy. (some tears on folds skilfully restored).
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 131: Atlases, Cartography, Maps & Plans (2013).
- GEMILANG 142: JAVA & THE JAVANESE (2013).
- GEMILANG 156: BATAVIA-DJAKARTA-JAKARTA: Architecture, Cityplanning, History, Development, Urbanization (2013).
|
EUR 35.00
Book nr.: 51683
|
|
BATAVIA SOCIAL CLUB "DE HARMONIE"- [F.R.J. VERHOEVEN], De Jonge Jaren van de Harmonie. [1815-1940]. [Eerste druk; First edition].
S.I., s.n., [....], 1940 Large 8°., recent private cloth, gilded title on spine. Hftitle (verso with a poem]. 47pp. 2 full-page coloured plates featuring the premises and nearby buildings of the Batavia Social Club "De Harmonie" after original late nineteenth century lithographs, 2 facsims. after archivalia, together on 2 plates, extensive description to plates at very end, extensive footnotes at edn.
Dutch language publication, commemmorating the 65th anniversary of the famous Batavia Social Club, "De Harmonie". Very fine copy in recent private cloth. Scarce.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 156: BATAVIA-DJAKARTA-JAKARTA: Architecture, Cityplanning, History, Development, Urbanization (2013).
|
EUR 125.00
Book nr.: 50386
|
|
BATAVIA SOCIETY OF ARTS AND SCIENCES - REGISTER op de Verhandelingen van het Bataviaasch Genootschap [Van Kunsten en Wetenschappen]Deel LVI (5e stuk) - LXI (1907-1919) en het Tijdschrift voor Indische Taal-,m Land- en Volkenkunde Deel LI-LVIII (1909-1919). [Original edition).
Weltevreden, "Papyrus", 1920 2 parts in one. Small 8°., original clothbacked printed boards. (iv), 81; 13pp. Chronology of publication, tables of contents and price-lists in dutch currency to both Journals, errata on verso of final page.
Dutch language register to two important Dutch East Indies' Journals: Royal Batavia Society of Arts and Science and Journal of Dutch East Indies' Journal of Linguistics-, Anthropology and Geography. Very good copy. (signature of previous owner at upper right corner of f.e.p.).
|
EUR 45.00
Book nr.: 51881
|
|
BATAVIA SOCIETY OF ARTS AND SCENCES REPORT - Verslag der Viering van het HONDERDJARIG BESTAAN VAN HET BATAVIAASCH GENOOTSCHAP van Kunsten en Wetenschappen op 1 Juni 1878. [Originele eerste uitgave; First original edition].
Batavia, Landsdrukkerij, 1878 Small 4°. Modern clothbacked contemporary marbled boards. 144, (1) pp. Appendices I-III, facsims. after archivalia including the music programme performed at "Willemskerk", Batavia text printed within a double barred typographical thin border.
Dutch language report of the festivities held at Batavia on the occasion of the centenary of the Batavia Society of Arts, Crafts and Sciences, 1778-1878. Good clean copy. Scarce. [spine recently clothbacked, some minimal wear to rims of covers}.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 150: Through Foreign Eyes: Indonesia up till 1900 (2013).
- GEMILANG 156: BATAVIA-DJAKARTA-JAKARTA: Architecture, Cityplanning, History, Development, Urbanization (2013).
|
EUR 145.00
Book nr.: 52529
|
|
BATAVIA SOCIETY OF ARTS AND SCIENCES - Notulen van de Algemeene en Bestuurs-vergaderingen van het Bataviaasch Genootschap van Kunsten en Wetenschappen. Vol. XXXII, 1894 &XXXIII, 1895.
Batavia, Albrecht & Co., 1895 & 1896 2 vols. in one. Small 8°., later clothbacked marbled boards. CII, LXXXVIIpp. 2 large fold. tables, being profit- & loss-accounts for 1879-1894, extensive member's name-lists and list of library acquisitions and of ethnographical objects retrieved from archaeological excavations and other findings.
Minutes, incl. profit-and loss accounts and lists of recent book acquisitions of the Board of Directors and general member's meetings for 1894 and 1895. Very fine copy. Rare. (ex-lib. number in ms. in old ink in lower right corner on verso of front boards, oval library stamp in lower right corner on recte of first blank, repeated in blank space of ti.-p.).
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 150: Through Foreign Eyes: Indonesia up till 1900 (2013).
- GEMILANG 142: JAVA & THE JAVANESE (2013).
|
EUR 150.00
Book nr.: 44513
|
|
BATAVIA SOCIETY OF ARTS AND SCIENCES ANNUAL REPORT: Lembaga Kebudajaan Indonesia/Bataviaasch Genootschap van Kunsten en Wetenschappen: JAARBOEK 1 Jan. 1948-31 Dec. 1951. [Originele uitgave; Original edition].
Bandung, Masa Baru, 1954 8°. Original printed wrappers, circular monochrome Society device on front cover, repeated on ti.-p. 163pp. 6 captioned monochrome plates featuring recent ethnographic acquisitions, comparative tables in text, name list of board of directors and society members, profit- and lossaccount at rear end, footnotes, table of contents.
Dutch language annual report listing and describing recent acquisitions of the Batavia Society of Arts and Sciences collections: Pre-history, Archaeology, EthnographyCeramics, Manuscriptsand books. Final report to be published, discontinued. Good copy. (Lower right corner of front wrapper clipped, a little bit dog-eared).
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 142: JAVA & THE JAVANESE (2013).
- GEMILANG 184: Bali and Lombok (2013)
|
EUR 30.00
Book nr.: 54414
|
|
BATAVIA TRAVELLERS INFORMATION BUREAU JUBILEE ALBUM - The Netherland Indies; A Jubilee Album issued to Commemmorate the Twenty-fifth Anniversasry of the Travellers Infomration Bureau of Netherland India, [1928-1933].
Batavia, Travellers Information Bureau, 1933 2Folio .orig. limp pictorial coloured wraps., upper-wrap. after a water-colour by G.P.Adolfs, lower outer-wrap. with a full-p. col. illustr. after a watercolour of a Bird of Paradise. (60)pp. of text & numerous coloured ills. & plates of which after paintings (by a.o.) F. van Bemmel, Le Mayeur de Merprès, H. van Velthuysen), incl. charming marginal coloured ills. and decorations, some margins printed in a variety of colouring (incl. batik-patterns), large folded coloured map (2 different maps recto/verso) with extensive legenda printed at tail of the general track-map(on recte)(:how to reach the Netherland Indies by various shipping-lines), verso of map depict. the most important Islands of the Archipelago with indications of shipping-lines, with legenda printed in upper right corner, last, unnumbered, leave supplies actual information on the Tourist Office itself, incl. a list of obtainable guides.
A lavishly illustrated and beautiful piece of advertising-art, promoting foreign tourism to and in colonial Indonesia, by various means of transportation (all illustrated: planes, trains, ships). Illustrations also depicting steam-ships & interiors of a variety of unidentified ships of local and foreign shipping-companies, information is supplied on interesting locations to visit, indigenous customs & ceremonies, also a variety of races is depicted as Balinese (full-p. painting of a Balinese girl), Batak-women in their typical dress and head-dress, Wayang-play (Topèng, Wayang-wong, Wayang Kulit on Java), Flora and Fauna, Volcanoes, &c...&c...A fine to very fine copy. Rare. (name of previous owner in left corner inside upper wrap., tiny piece of spine gone at lower end, light crack in lower right corner of upper wrap.)
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 165: BORNEO (Brunei-Kalimantan-Sabah-Sarawak) (2013.
- GEMILANG 184: Bali and Lombok (2013)
|
EUR 175.00
Book nr.: 39771
|
|
BATAVIAASCH GENOOTSCHAP - OUDHEIDKUNDIG Verslag van het Bataviaasch Genootschap van Kunsten en Wetenschappen, 1923.
Batavia, 1924 sm. 4°. cloth. 191pp. ills. on 16 plates, some plans, diagrs. & sketches in text.
Annual report, complete, from the Batavian Society of Arts & Crafts, containing a great number of interesting artt. on excavations in the N.E.I. by a.o. J.P. Moquette, F.D.K. Bosch, M.A. Muusses, B. de Haan, W. Maurenbrecher, (et. al.). (title foxed).
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 156: BATAVIA-DJAKARTA-JAKARTA: Architecture, Cityplanning, History, Development, Urbanization (2013).
|
EUR 55.00
Book nr.: 11335
|
|
BATESON, Gregory, NAVEN. A survey of the problems suggested by a Composite Picture of the Culture of a New Guinea Tribedrawn from Three Points of Vieuw. Second Edition.
Stanford, Stanford university Press, 1958 Original limp wrappers, covertitle with a coloured illustration at tail. (xix), 303pp. Many monochrome illustrations on 28 plates at rear end with extensive descriptive text, some diagrams in text, full-page diagram of kinship terms used, glossary of technical and native words, index, table of contents.
Englis language socio, cultural and anthropological inquiry in which "Naven" is described in great detail. "Naven" is the name of a peculiar ritual practised by the Iatmul, a head-hunting tribe of New Guinea. The ceremony is performed to congratulate members of the tribe upon the completion of notable accomplishments, among which homicide ranks highest". (cf. back-cover synopsis). Slightly adapted edition (after the first of 1936) in which some problems unsolved have been cleared. Paperback edition (as publ.). Good copy. (top and lower corner of bookblock a little bit knocked).
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 155: OCEANIA:(Irian Jaya, Melanesia, Papua New Guinea, Polynesia) (2013).
|
EUR 85.00
Book nr.: 52125
|
page 22, displaying items 421 to 440
   |
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22 23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45   |
   |
|
|