GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)

This catalogue contains 6303 items
Click here to return to the list of catalogues.

page 20, displaying items 381 to 400
   1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
  

BARCLAY, J. A Stroll through Borneo.
London-Sydney-Auckland-Toronto, Hodder and Stoughton, 1980 Cloth, dustjacket. 213pp., ills. on 4 plates, glossary.
A 5-month's tour by foot, by canoe & by aircraft through Sarawak & Kalimantan, with vivid & rather accurate descriptions of the Iban, Kayan-Dayak, Penan, to the Kelabit Highlands, &c.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 165: BORNEO (Brunei-Kalimantan-Sabah-Sarawak) (2013.
EUR 55.00

Book nr.: 895

BARLEY, N., The Duke of Puddle Dock. Travels in the footsteps of Stamford Raffles. Orig. edn.
London, Viking/Penguin, 1991 Orig. cloth, title in gilt on spine, dustjacket. 276pp. Ills. on 2 photo-plates, full-p. plate, double-page sketch-map of the Indonesian Archipelago, chronology (,most important dates in the life of Stamford Raffles), bibliographical note, index, table of contents, list of illustrations.
Study on the background of [Sir] Stamford Raffles, focused upon the aftermath of his colonial career and the financial struggle with the East India Company. Very fine copy.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 162: SINGAPORE: "The Lion City" (2013).
- GEMILANG 173: Sumatera/Sumatra (incl. Enggano, Nias, Mentawei) (2013).
EUR 85.00

Book nr.: 46081

BARONE, A. - F. CATALUCCIO, F. MILONE, V. ORILLIA (et.al.), Asia. Transl. into spanish from the original Italian ("Geographica. L'Uomo e la Terra").
Barcelona, 1976 large thick 8°. Orig. cloth. 493pp. Num. plates and text-ills, of which coloured, double-p. maps, num. sketch-maps. & tables in text, table of contents and maps. ["Geographica, el hombre y la Tierra", Asia/VI].
A lavishly illustrated and well-documented encyclopaedic review, of the geography and population of Asia (Southeast Asia, Central Asia, Asia minor) (:) Malaysia, Brunei, Portuguese Timor, Vietnam, Laos, Cambodia, Thailand, Burma, india, kashmir, pakistan bangladesh nepal bhutan, sikkim, Ceylon, Afghanistan, Iran, Bahrein, Iraq, Syria, Lebanon, Israel, Jornan, Yemen, Saudi Arabia, Qatar, Kuwait, Oman, Yemen and Turkey. A very fine copy.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 165: BORNEO (Brunei-Kalimantan-Sabah-Sarawak) (2013.
- GEMILANG 161: The Malay Peninusula.(2013).
- GEMILANG 176: The Lesser Sunda Islands (Flores, Sumba, Sumbawa, Timor) (2013).
EUR 70.00

Book nr.: 44196

BARR, P., Vreemde Duivels. De Westerling in China en Japan sinds de zestiende eeuw. Translated after the orig. english (Foreign devils, 1970) into dutch by O. Mackenzie. First dutch edn.
Leiden, Sijthoff, 1977 sm. square 8°., orig. wraps, illustration on front wrapper. 130pp. Many text-ills., incl. some portrs., after old photographs and engravings, some facsim. ills. of documents, posters and newspapers, some sketch-maps in text and full-page, credits to illustrations, bibliography, table of contents and a register.
A comprehensive and lavishly illustrated history of the western, i.e. european penetration into China and Japan: early Jesuit missionaries, the dutch in Japan, the british and other nations in China, the Opium-wars and commissioner Lin, the japanese penetration in Manchuria, nationalist China under Tsjang Kai Shek, the communist revolution in China, the Korea war. Good copy.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 159: Missiology in Southeast Asia and Oceania (2013).
- GEMILANG 187: CHINA (Arts, Crafts, History). (2013).
EUR 55.00

Book nr.: 44603

BARR, P. Taming the Jungle. The men who made British Malaya. 2nd impr.
Newton Abbot, 1978 Cloth. dustjacket., 172pp., ills. & portrs. on 8 plates, of which facsim., sketch-map, bibliography, index.
Swettenham, Low, Maxwell, Bird, Weld, etc. NICE COPY.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 165: BORNEO (Brunei-Kalimantan-Sabah-Sarawak) (2013.
- GEMILANG 161: The Malay Peninusula.(2013).
EUR 50.00

Book nr.: 897

BARRE, H.L. - C.G. VAN DEN AARDWEG, Ch.M. PIETERS-DE HASETH, Catalogus van de Bibliotheek van het Koninklijk Instituut voor Taal-, Land- en Volkenkunde. [Royal Institute of Linguistics and Anthropology, KITLV]. VIJFDE SUPPLEMENTop de "Catalogus van de Aanwinsten van de Bibliotheek van het Koninklijk Instituut voor Taal-, Land- en Volkenkunde, Zesde Supplement.
Leiden, KITLV, 1975 Original limp printed wrappers. (xi), 323pp. Author and subject register, introduction and table of contents.
SIXTH SUPPLEMENT, acquisitions 1970-1972 to the catalogue of Holdings of the Royal Institute of Linguistics and Anthropology, KITLV. (:) Indonesia, further Asia, West-Indies, Africa, General library. Very good copy.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 135: THE CARIBBEAN & SURINAM. (2013).
EUR 35.00

Book nr.: 49997

BARRELON, P., Saigon. [dutch language translation after the oridinal french]. Separated from:" De Aarde en haar Volken", 1894.
Haarlem, H.D. Tjeenk Willink, 1894 Large 8°. Modern coloured limp wrappers, stitched. [20]pp. 3 captioned monochrome plates featuring a local cavalcade with a dragon, a local cook and his portable kitchen and a view of Saigon harbour, some ofer captioned monochrome illustrations featuring rural locals at work.
Dutch language narrative of a trip in Saigon and its rural environment. Very good copy.

EUR 15.00

Book nr.: 54648

BARTELS, D., Guarding the invisible Mountain: Intervillage Alliances, religious Syncretism and ethnic identity among Ambonese Christians and Moslems in the Moluccas. [Original Thesis presented to the Faculty of the Graduate School of Cornell University].
S.I. [Ithaca}, Dieter Bartels, Cornell University, 1977 Stout small 4°., original binder. (xvi), 368pp. (versos blank). Extensive footnotes, some diagrams, note on orthography and names, key to abbreviations, biblography, glossary, sketch maps, appendices I-II (List of Pela relationships; chronological table), table of contents.
English language thesis, Cornell University, a detailed inquiry into religious intervillage relations between Calvinist [dutch] protestant and muslim ambonese, Central Moluccas Eastern Indonesia. XEROX COPY (as publ). Good. (some marginal corrections and notes).

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 145: The Moluccas/Republik Maluku Selatan (2013).
EUR 150.00

Book nr.: 52510

BARTELS, H.J., Zendelingen en Koloniaal-Bezit of de plaats van Zending en Zendelingen in de Koloniale Geschiedenis. eene koloniale studie. [Eerste druk; First edition].
Hardinxveld, B.D.K. Busé, 1904 8°. Original printed wrappers. 80pp. Footnotes/references, printed marginalia, table of contents. Publisher's printed presentation leaf, in-plano, loosely inserted.
Dutch language scholarly inquiry into political and practical relationship between Missionary Societies and missionaries, both protestant and roman-catholic, towards colonial administrations of wesern powers, e.g.: the Dutch East-and West Indies (incl. Surinam), the Philippines, Straits Settlements, Federated and unfederated Malay States, which includes comparative notes about the Belgian Congo under Leopold II. Very good untrimmed and partly unopened copy.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 159: Missiology in Southeast Asia and Oceania (2013).
EUR 150.00

Book nr.: 54757

BARTELS, T.T., J.H.C. HOLLAND & G.G. BIEZENO (eds.), Rapport betreffende de rehabilitatie van de Emmerbaggeraars en Nevenbedrijven op Bangka, Belitung en Singkeb.
's-Gravenhage, 1965 Tall 4°, gilt lettered cloth, 325pp., many photo ills., many plans, maps, diagrams, construction-drawings, tables & statistics, of which folded, with captions.
Report, submitted to the Indonesian Government by a Dutch engineering & consultants firm, on the condition of the Indonesian Tinmining fleet, Tinmills & other Tin-installations on Bangka, Belitung & Singkeb, incl. a report on the condition & possible expansion of the Deep-tinmine of Pemali. Good copy. Rare.

EUR 205.00

Book nr.: 898

BARTH, Christoph, Fernöstliche Kirche. Merkwürdiges Land Indonesien. [Erste Auflage; First edition].
Zollikon-Zürich, Evangelischer Verlag, [....], 1953 Original printed bi-coloured wrappers, stapled. 40pp. Publ. adverts. inside front cover and on both sides of lower outer cover. ["Theologische Studien", Heft 38].
German language collection of cincise "notes" in which author describes various aspects of missionary labour and progress in the young Republic of Indonesia, preceded by a concise general history. Author touches on the position of the Evangelical Indonesian church, romancatholic missionary work, lebour on Borneo, tolerance of the Indonesian state and population towards converted christians, Islam in Indonesia, etc. An interesting brochure after author's own observations.. Very good copy.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 159: Missiology in Southeast Asia and Oceania (2013).
EUR 45.00

Book nr.: 52745

BARTLETT, A.G. III, R. J. BARTON,(et.al.), Pertamina. Indonesian National Oil.1st edn.
Djakarta-Singapore, 1973 cloth, pict. col. dj. (xi), 420pp. ills. on 10 plates, num. tabs. in text and full-p., name-list of orally interviewed, bibliographies, index.
The history & development of Indonesia's most important industry: Pertamina. Mint copy.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 161: The Malay Peninusula.(2013).
EUR 70.00

Book nr.: 9566

BARTMAN, G.H., Fotografië van Soerabaja.
's-Gravenhage, Thomas & Eras, 1975 Oblong 8°, original limp wrappers, front cover with Surabaya municipal Coat-of-arms. [28]pp. of monochrome stiff paper plates after old photographs, with extensive descriptive text featuring the topography of Surabaya city in bygone days ("Tempo Doeloe"), reproduced after late nineteenth and early twentieth century photographs.
Dutch language album illustrating Surabaya City topography after old photographs. Good copy.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 142: JAVA & THE JAVANESE (2013).
EUR 40.00

Book nr.: 10017

BARTSTRA, G-J. Contribution to the Study of the Palaeolithic Patjitan Culture Java, Indonesia. Part 1. Orig.thesis [Leyden university].
Leiden, E.J. Brill, 1976 Small 4°. orig.wraps. 121pp., frontisp., ills. on 8 plates o.o.t., many text-figs., diagrams and tables, some terrain sketch-maps, full-p. and in text, appendices, bibliography, index.
Prolonged scientific palaeontological excavations and research, commenced by pre-war research by M.F. Tweedie (then curator in the Raffles Museum, Singapore) and H.R. von Koenigswald in 1938, thenconducted after earlier indications supplied by P.V. van Stein Callenfels, Gunung Sewu and Eastern Plateau, Eastern Java. A very fine copy of an excellent study. Scarce.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 142: JAVA & THE JAVANESE (2013).
- GEMILANG 161: The Malay Peninusula.(2013).
EUR 135.00

Book nr.: 901

BASARUDIN NASUTION, S.O.B. [:Staat van Oorlog en Beleg}:Pedoman Pelaksanaan Peraturan tentang keadaan Perang dan Keadaan darurat Perang [Cetakan pertama; First edition].
Djakarta, Fasco, 1957 Small 8°. Original wrappers. 320pp.
Indonesian martial law, based on dutch martial law of which a dutch language excerpt is supplied at rear end. Good copy. (a little bit dog-eared).

EUR 40.00

Book nr.: 53588

BASSECOUR CAAN, H.B. DE LA, Medische Zending in Nederlandsch Oost-Indië. Published in:"Nederlandsch-Indië Oud en Nieuw (NION)", Vol. 2-No. 1 (1917).
Amsterdam, Van Munster, 1917 Small 4°. Original coloured decorative wrappers. pp.15-25 [11pp.]. 8 captioned monochrome illustrations in text illustrating missionary hospitals and employees of Deli, Joekoe (Posso, Sulawesi), Djokjakarta, Pea-radja (Sumatra), Tondano (Minahasa), Madjawarna (Java), etc. Includes some other minor contributions, various topics. (37pp. in total).
Dutch language inquiry into dutch protestant missionary hospitals across the Dutch East Indies. (wrappers soiled, contents clean)

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 159: Missiology in Southeast Asia and Oceania (2013).
EUR 20.00

Book nr.: 52942
     

page 20, displaying items 381 to 400
   1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45