GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
This catalogue contains 6377 items
Click here to return to the list of catalogues.
page 2, displaying items 21 to 40
   |
1  2 3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30   |
   |
|
|
ADAMS, G. Pharao, The Thailand to Burma Railway. Taiman Rensetsu Tensudo. built by P.O.W. in the second World War. An Illustrated History. Orig. edn.
S.I. [Kanchanaburi], s.n. [the museum], [circa], 1990 Small 8°., original limp wrappers, stapled. Title and an illustration of a part of the railway on front wrapper. 16pp. of english text with many text-ills. after original photographs, sketch-map with an illustration on verso of front wrapper, another full-page sketch-map, full-page kilometre chart with names of P.O.W. camps and other data, general data to Thailand on lower outer wrapper. WITH an illustrated four-fold. small 8°-sized museum flyer, printed recto/verso, and a coloured circular selfadhesive sticker, ø 9.5cm. from the Jeath War Museum, with coloured flags of Japan, England, Australia and Holland in centre, extra inserted.
A concise 'guide' to the Kanchanaburi museum, being a historical description. Very fine copy.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 127: Captives inJapanese Camps in Southeast Asia (2013).
|
EUR 20.00
Book nr.: 47675
|
|
ADAT LAW IN COLONIAL INDONESIA - Literatuurlijst voor het Adatrecht van Indonesië/A list of books and articles on the customary law of Indonesia/Liste de la Littérature concernant le droit coutumier de l'Indonésie. 2e druk. (2nd. edn.). [With the supplementary volume, period 1927-1 September 1937].
's-Gravenhage, Nijhoff/Customary Law Foundation, 1927-1938. 2 vols. large 8°. orig. printed wraps. (4), 452; 159pp. With suppl.notes and errata, texts in dutch, french and english.
A complet and important bibliography listing num. titles & artt. on colonial Indonesian customary law, "Adatrecht". Very good, unopened set.The supplementary volume is an offprint fr.:"Adatrechtbundel, XLI". Scarce.
|
EUR 75.00
Book nr.: 563
|
|
ADATRECHTBUNDELS -INDONESIAN CUSTOMARY LAW SERIES - ADATRECHTBUNDELS: bezorgd door de commissie voor het Adatrecht Uitgegeven door het Koninklijk Instituut voor Taal-, Land- en Volkenkunde. [Royal dutch Institute of Linguistics and Anthropology].
's-Gravenhage, Martinus Nijhoff, 1910- 1955 STOCKED: Volume 1 (1910)-4; 6; 8--45 (1955) (final volume, discontinued). 43 volumes (out of 45). ADDED: Register to vols. I-XXX (1929 (in one volume) and LIST OF LITERATURE 1927-1937 with supplement (2 vols.). together 49 volumes. Stout 8°. Original printed wrappers/clothbacked boards. Thousands of pages. Occasional fold. maps, footnotes/references, tables of contents.
Important dutch language survey of Customary or Adat Law as prectised in indigenous courts of the Dutch East Indies, being detailed guide-lines on behalf of anthropologists, notaries public, proscecutors, civil servants, lawyers, attorneys, religious advisors and judges before Indonesian indigenous courts of law. Supplies an ecellent insight into the practice and implementation of public customary law. A massive set, for the greater part bound in original boards, some volumes re-bound in modern clothbacked boards, partly unopened copies. NEAR COMPLETE SET. Rare. (lacks in this series volumes 5, 7).
|
EUR 6,500.00
Book nr.: 53335
|
|
ADIL, H., Australia's Relations with Indonesia, 1945-1962. Orig. thesis. [Leyden University].
S.L., 1973 orig. wraps. (xii), 200pp. Tables in text, extensive notes to chapters, bibliography, dutch summary, errata-slip loosely inserted. Fine copy.
Original doctoral dissertation in which Australia's foreign policy towards Indonesia is researched and explained, e.g. patterns of foreign policy, policy betore the Second Worldwar, problems, domestic different policies and periods after the first and second dutch military actions during the armed dutch-indonesian dispute. Very good copy.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 126: MERDEKA! The Dutch-Indonesian Dispute 1945-1950 (2013).
|
EUR 70.00
Book nr.: 567
|
|
ADIYANTO, A.S. (Preface), Nusa Tenggara Barat; Guide Book Lombok and Sumbawa. [Original edition].
S.I., Tourism Development Project, 1996 Small slim 8°., original coloured illustrated limp glossy wrappers. [110]pp. Many coloured illustrations of which full-page, 8 full-page coloured maps, table of contents.
English language tourist guide, promoting islands of Eastern Indonesia, Lombok, Bima, Sumbawa, which includes a general introduction, places to visit and a special chapter describing tourist attractions. Fine copy.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 176: The Lesser Sunda Islands (Flores, Sumba, Sumbawa, Timor) (2013).
- GEMILANG 184: Bali and Lombok (2013)
|
EUR 30.00
Book nr.: 50305
|
in cart
|
ADOLFS, G.P. (Illustrator), Soerabaia. [Eerste enige druk/first and only edition].
Amsterdam, Jacob van Campen, 1955 Small square 4°, orig. lettered white cloth, after a design by G.P. Adolfs.(48)pp. of text. Album with tog. 24 tipped-in plates, of which 1 in colour, each page with 2-3 large marginal ills., decorative title-page, all after drawings by G.P. ADOLFS.
A very nice account of Surabaya-Municipality as seen through the eyes of the artist. Nice copy. Scarce.
|
EUR 80.00
Book nr.: 568
|
|
ADRIAANSE, L., Sadrach's Kring.
Leiden, Donner, 1899 Later orig. clothbacked marbled boards. (xi), 444, (iv)pp. Frontispiece (portrait of Sadrach), 4 captioned monochrome portrraits on a plate (Sadrech with 3 followers), extending map of the region discussed (Java), with extensive legenda printed at tail, table of contents on IVpp., both at very end. R/M, p.118.
Sadrach (c. 1835-1924) was the leader of a religious movement in Central-Java, initially affiliated with the Dutch Missions Society (NGZV), but who went its own way in a nominal relationship with a branch of the Catholic Apostolic Church, following Sadarach's denunciation as a heretic in 1891. (ex-library copy, covers somewhat shaved especially on corners, large pink library label at tail of spine, ex-library stamp on ti.-p., some minimal marginal spotting, a dull copy).
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 142: JAVA & THE JAVANESE (2013).
- GEMILANG 159: Missiology in Southeast Asia and Oceania (2013).
|
EUR 145.00
Book nr.: 51743
|
|
ADRIANI, N. & ALB. C. KRUYT, Platen en Kaarten behoorende bij "De Bare'e-sprekende Toradja's van Midden-Celebes. First edn.
Batavia, Landsdrukkerij, 1912 Folio, orig. clothbacked printed boards portfolio with ties preserved. 58 ills. after photographs on 26 unnumbered loose leaves with captions, mainly deptict Toraja-people, houses, dwellings and landscapes, num. mainly coloured ills. on 13 unnumbered leaves depict. Toraja decorative motives and decorations to a variety of utensils as baskets, sirih-bags, woodcarvings sword-grips, lances, pottery, houses, dance-masks, &c. , with concise captions, large coloured fold. map in two sheets, 1: 100.000, with legenda of basins Posso- and Laa-rivers with legenda, 1 smalled fold. map, 1: 300.000 depict. the populated coastal area of Tondjo.
Atlas-volume only to the 3 text-volumes of the first edition on the subject, published in 1912. A good to very good copy, very difficult to locate. Rare.
|
EUR 600.00
Book nr.: 43948
|
|
ADRIANI, N. & Alb.C. KRUYT, Geklopte boomschors als Kleedingstof op Midden-Celebes en hare geographische verspreiding in Indonesië. [Eerste druk/first edn]. With notes, register, supplement and corrections by J.D.E. Schmeltz. Offpr.fr.:"IAE", Bd. XIV/XVI.
Leiden, Brill, 1905 sm.4°. recent cloth, new endpapers, orig.printed wraps. bound-up. [1], 78pp. Num. col. ills. on 5 lithogr. plates o.o.t., 20 text-figs. and diagrammes, descr. to plates, register and suppl. notes by J.D.E. Schmelz.["Publicaties uit 's Rijks Ethnographisch Museum", Serie II, V°.4].
Frontisp. depicts 2 Kayan-Dayak, Upper Mahakam, working on barktree. On the production of clothing from bark-tree:"Tapa", amongst the Toraja of Central-Sulawesi, and the geogr. spread of this technique of clothing-production across colonial Indonesia (:Borneo, Kayan/Dusun Dayak), Sumatra (Batak of Mandailing), Enggano, Ceram, Kei-Island group, Babar, Leti, Kisar, Tanembar islands, Flores, Adonare, Solor, Timor, Roti and Savu, Semau Island (Kupang-Bay), &c...A very important study. Very good copy. Rare. (2pp. with marginal foxing).
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 117: "From Top to Toe"...: COSTUME & FASHION-LACE-TAPESTRY-TEXTILES (2013).
- GEMILANG 160: Exotic Fabrics, Fibres, Dyes, Deying & Sample Albums,(Batik, Ikat, Kasuri, Tapa, design, looms). (2013)
- GEMILANG 165: BORNEO (Brunei-Kalimantan-Sabah-Sarawak) (2013.
- GEMILANG 173: Sumatera/Sumatra (incl. Enggano, Nias, Mentawei) (2013).
|
EUR 650.00
Book nr.: 39649
|
|
ADRIANI, N., (Editor/translator), Verhaal van sese nTAOLA: Inleiding en vertaling [uit de Bare'e taal]. ]Eerste druk; First edition].
Batavia-'s Hage, Albrecht-M. Nijhoff, 1902 Large 8°. Modern private limp wrappers, original printed front cover laid-down. 124pp. Extensive footnotes/references, notes and extensive errata at rear end. ["Verhandelingen Bataiaasch Genootschap", vol. 55-1].
The [literary] story of sese nTAOLA, translated from the original Bare'e-language, including an extensive dutch language introduction and assessment, by a dutch protestanf [conservative] missionary minister who worked for an extensive time amongst the Toraja of Central Sulawesi, Posso District. The story has been noted-down by author in August 1898, orally passed. Good untrimmed copy.
|
EUR 85.00
Book nr.: 53082
|
|
Adriani, N. & M. ADRIANI-GUNNING (Editor), Bare'e verhalen. Opgeteekend door Dr. N. Adriani. Voor de uitgave bewerkt door M. Adriani-Gunning. [Eerste en enige druk; First and only edition].
's-Gravenhage, Martinus Nijhoff, 1932- 1933 2 vols. Large stout 8°. Original printed wrappers. (viii0, 427; (xi), 247pp. List of abbreviations used, supplementary notes and corrigenda, register to both volumes.
A collection of 150 classic stories and tales in Bareé language (in latin script), collected from oral sources by a dutch protestant missionary who worked an extended time amongst the Bare'e speaking Toraja from Central Sulawesi. Compiled, edited and translated into dutch by M. Adriani-Gunning in volume II. Still an important and authentic source illustrating Toraja mythology, religious thought and folklore. Good set. (a bit dog-eared, spine of volume 2 with a modern narrow cloth strip).
|
EUR 275.00
Book nr.: 53841
|
|
ADRIANI, N. & M.L. ADRIANI(Née Gunning), Hoofdstukken uit de Sprakkunst van het Tontemboansch naar aanteekeningen en mededeelingen van den heer J. Alb.T. Schwerz en anderen.
's-Gravenhage, Nijhoff, 1908 orig.wraps. 25pp. Footnotes and [1]pp. of suppl.notes at end.
Grammatical description, mainly based on previous publications and notes of J.A.T.Schwarz, a.o., Chapters deal consecutively with the phonemic system, word reduplication, numerals, verbs, suffixes and pronouns. An annotated and critical bibliography of studies on the Tontemboan language is included (1848-1908). Good copy.Rare. (light dog-earing).
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 146: Languages & Linguistics (Austronesia-Indonesia-Oceania (2013 ).
|
EUR 215.00
Book nr.: 38895
|
|
ADRIANI, N., Sangireesche Spraakkunst. Orig. edn.
Leiden, A.H. Adriani/Nederlandsch Bijbelgenootschap, 1893 sm. 8°. Orig. printed wraps, (viii), 284pp. Footnotes, table of contents, list of abbreviations used.
Grammar of the language as spoken on the Sangir, or Sangihe Island-group, dutch colonial Indonesia, incl. comparative notes on the grammar and vocabularies of Miindanao-group, N. Philippines. Compiled by a dutch reformed missionary by command of the Dutch Bible Society, NBG (Nederlandsch Bijbelgenootschap). Good uncut copy. Scarce. (small portion of papered spine gone at tail).
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 150: Through Foreign Eyes: Indonesia up till 1900 (2013).
- GEMILANG 146: Languages & Linguistics (Austronesia-Indonesia-Oceania (2013 ).
|
EUR 245.00
Book nr.: 44306
|
|
ADRIANI, N.(Compiler) & M. ADRIANI-GUNNING (editor), Bareé Verhalen. [eerste, enige druk/first and only edition].
's-Gravenhage, Nijhoff, 1932- 1933 2 vols. Stout large 8°., oritinal private cloth, original printed wrappers laid-down on front covers. (viii), 427; (xi), 247pp. List of abbreviations used, register to both volumes, supplementary notes and errata.
A collection of together 150 Folk-stories of the Bareé speaking Toradja from Central Sulawesi. Collected by N. Adriani, a long-term dutch reformed missionary to the Toraja, edited and posthumously published by his wife N. Adriani-Gunning. Volume I: Stories in Bareé language (latin script); volume II: dutch language concise free translation of each story, including a register covering both volumes. A still very important publication. Very good copy. Scarce. (f.e.p.'s a bit discoloured).
|
EUR 345.00
Book nr.: 49410
|
|
ADRIANI, N., Toradjasche Vertellingen (tweede reeks). Separated from:"TBG", vol. LI, parts 3-4.
Batavia-'s-Hage, Aklbrecht-Nijhoff, 1910 8°. Modern private cloth, new endpapers. pp.195-340. Tootnotes/references, errata.
Collection (2nd. series) of Toraja folktales, riddles and other stories, annotated, noted after oral sources and compikled by N. Adriani, a dutch conservative protestant missionary who worked for an extended time amongst the Toraja of Central Sulawesi. Very good, untrimmed copy.
|
EUR 65.00
Book nr.: 54580
|
page 2, displaying items 21 to 40
   |
1  2 3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30   |
   |
|
|