GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)

This catalogue contains 6303 items
Click here to return to the list of catalogues.

page 19, displaying items 361 to 380
   1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
  

BANDUNG ORDINANCEMAP - [Stafkaart] bandoeng (West-Java). [Bandung Ordinance map, sheet No. 36 C]. (Herziene druk; revised edition].
Batavia, Topographische Inrichting, 1931- 1932 Many-folded coloured lithographed paper ordinance map, 1: 50 000, 52x42 cm., extensive legenda, key and diagram to all sectional maps printed at tail of map.
Official minutely detailed and coloured sectional ordinance map of Bandung, Java, Dutch East Indies. Odd section (of 9) No. 36 C. Very good copy.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 131: Atlases, Cartography, Maps & Plans (2013).
- GEMILANG 142: JAVA & THE JAVANESE (2013).
EUR 45.00

Book nr.: 51493

BANDUNG TOPOGRAPHY - Street Atlas Bandung 2004/2005. First edition. [thus].
Singapore-Hong Kong, Periplus, 2004 Large 8°. Orig. coloured limp glossy wrappers. 176pp. of detailed sectional street-maps, separate key to legenda, detailed index. English text edn.
The FIRST modern Street Atlas for Bandung municipality, Java, Indonesia. A very fine copy.

EUR 145.00

Book nr.: 45995

BANDUNG TOURISTMAP: Toeristenkaart van Bandoeng en Omstreken (Tourist map of Bandoeng and Environs.).
Batavia-C., Officieele Vereeniging voor Toeristenverkeerin Nederlandsch-Indië, 1939 Large multiple-jfolded coloured map dissected on linen, 1: 100.000 (92x55 cm.). Extensive legenda and key printed in tail margin of map.
Coloured and very detailed Tourist Map of Bandung and environment. Likely to be the last issue preceding the Pacific war. Fine map. Rare.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 131: Atlases, Cartography, Maps & Plans (2013).
- GEMILANG 142: JAVA & THE JAVANESE (2013).
EUR 150.00

Book nr.: 53420

BANK, J., Katholieken en de Indonesische Revolutie. [Eerste druk; First edition].
Baarn, AMBO, 1983 Stout 8°. orig. pict. col. wraps., designed by Waldemar Post. 576pp. ills. on 5 plates, tables in text and full-p., of which 1 being missionary indonesian statistcs, notes to text, bibliogr., register of personal names. ["Publikaties van het Katholiek Documentatie-centrum", No. 11].
Important study on the role of dutch Roman-Catholic Missionary labour and the Indonesian Revolution, incl. notes on the political impact during the dutch-indonesian dispute, 1945-1950. Fine copy. Paperback (as orig.publ.).

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 126: MERDEKA! The Dutch-Indonesian Dispute 1945-1950 (2013).
- GEMILANG 159: Missiology in Southeast Asia and Oceania (2013).
EUR 70.00

Book nr.: 36774

BANKA RESIDENCY MAP - Overzichtskaart van het Gewest Banka en Onderhoorigheden.
S.I. [Weltevreden], s.n. [Topografische Dienst], [circa], 1925 Very large stiff paper coloured map in 4 sheets, 1:150.000. Each measuring approx. 87x72 cm. Extensive legenda printed on cover-sheet.
Ample detailed set of 4 coloured maps of Banka and dependencies, compiled after Dutch East Indies Navy, mining department and Banka tinwinning maps. Good set. (some minor marginal tears skilfully restored).

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 131: Atlases, Cartography, Maps & Plans (2013).
- GEMILANG 173: Sumatera/Sumatra (incl. Enggano, Nias, Mentawei) (2013).
EUR 225.00

Book nr.: 51681

BANKING IN DUTCH COLONIAL INDONESIA- Verslag van den President van de Javasche Bank en van den raad van Commissarissen over het 120e Boekjaar 1947-1948 en het 121e Boekjaar 1948-1949.
Batavia, Kolff & Co., 1949 orig. wraps, title on front wrapper. 90, 36pp. Tables in text and full-page. Name-list of directors and commissioners, list of subsidiaries of the "Java-Bank", light-blue coloured errata-slip bound-up.
120th and 121th annual financial reports, with Profit & Loss Accounts covering the years 1947-1948 and 1948-1949 of the dutch-indonesia dispute, of the National colonial Indonesian Bank "Javasche Bank, later re-named in Java-Bank and after the indipendence renamed "Bank Negara Indonesia". Still of financial and economic interest Good copy.

EUR 55.00

Book nr.: 43401

BANKING IN THE DUTCH EAST INDIES - Het Bankwezen in Nederlandsch-Indië.
S.I., s.n. [Pre] 1940 A-4 sized private modern stiff wrappers, stitched. Original carbon copy thin paper typoscript in double-space. Some comparative tables in text. Occasional corrections in ink by author.
Concise dutch language contribution to history and development of Dutch East Indian Banks and banking, e.g. N.H.M. (Nederlandsche Handel Maatschappij), Escompto,Bank and N.I.H.B (Nederlandsch-Indische Handels Bank) Well preserved.

EUR 40.00

Book nr.: 51200

BANKS, E., A Naturalist in Sarawak. Orig. edn.
Kuching, Kuching Press, 1919 sm. 8°. orig. clothbacked lettered boards. 125pp. frontisp.(double-p. sketch-map), double-p. sketch-map inside lower boards, appendix (glossary of Malay words commonly used by Dayaks for which there is a Dayak equivalent).
An excellent review: Birds Nest Caves, How the animals came to Borneo, Animals on Small Islands, Wallace's line & Whitehead's line. How the Head-hunters got to Borneo,&c...Fine copy. Rare.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 165: BORNEO (Brunei-Kalimantan-Sabah-Sarawak) (2013.
EUR 215.00

Book nr.: 13516

BARABUDUR - IJZERMAN, J.W., Over Boro-Boedoer. Extr. fr.:"TAG, II-16".
Leiden, 1899 mod. blind wraps. pp. 307-334. ills. on 4 plates.
Describes a number of reliefs as found on Barabudur. Fine.

EUR 20.00

Book nr.: 11020

BARABUDUR - J. SCHOTSMANS(Introd.), Chefs d'oeuvre de l'Hindouisme et du Bouddhisme en Indonésie. Catalogue d'une Exposition Palais des Beaux-Arts Bruxelles, 27 janvier - 2 avril 1977.
Bruxelles, Palais des Beaux-Arts, 1977 slim 4°. orig.limp pict.col. wraps. 194pp. Many plates and large text-ills, diagrammes of Barabudur, name-lists of committee-members, 2 double-page coloured maps, glossary of javanese-french terms, ext. bibliography.
Exhib. catalogue Palace of fine Arts, Brussels, listing and describing in extenso 100 artefacts from Barabudur Temple-complex Central Java. Plates & ills. a.o. depict. examples of stone-sculptures, bronze-statues, bronze offering-plates, silver & gold bowls, jewellery, &c... covering mainly 10th-11th century. A fine and well-documented catalogue. The scarce french text-edn.

EUR 90.00

Book nr.: 41721

BARABUDUR - KROM, N.J., Korte gids voor den Borobudur. First edn.
Batavia, 1913 12°. orig. printed wraps. 55pp. 5 plates, plan of Borobudur.
A concise but well documented description of Barabudur, Central-Java: System, meaning, Form & function, architecture & excavation.

EUR 25.00

Book nr.: 11263

 in cart 

BARBER, N. Sinister Twilight. The Fall and Rise again of Singapore.
London, 1969 Cloth, dj. 319pp. with a sketch-map. Fine copy.
The japanese attack on Singapore, the fall and occupation, the liberation. Good copy.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 155: OCEANIA:(Irian Jaya, Melanesia, Papua New Guinea, Polynesia) (2013).
- GEMILANG 161: The Malay Peninusula.(2013).
- GEMILANG 162: SINGAPORE: "The Lion City" (2013).
EUR 35.00

Book nr.: 889

BARBIER, J.-P. & D. NEWTON (editors), Islands and Ancestors. Indigenous styles of Southeast Asia. Original edition.
München, Prestel, 1988 Small 4°., original boards, title in black type on spine, dustjacket. 362pp. Coloured frontispiece, many coloured plates and ills. on plates, many black/white ills. in text and on plates, souble-page regional sketch-map, some sketch-maps in text, glossaries to contributions, bibliography, table of contents.
Detailed review of ancestral art, craft, effigies in bronze, stone, wood and bone of the indigenous people of Southeast Asia with expert contributions by Douglas Lewis (Reflections in Bronze, Capita and Dong-Son art in the Western Pacific); Jacques Dournes (Autochthonous People of Central Vietnam); Jerome Feldman (the seat of the ancestors in the homeland of the Nias people); Jean Paul Barbier (A stone rider of the Batak of Sumatra); Nicole Revel-Macdonald (The Dayak of Borneo. On the Ancestors, the Dead and the Living); Maribeth Erb (Flores, Cosmology, Art and Ritual); David Hicks (Art and religion on Timor); Susan McKinnon (Tanimbar Boats); George R. Ellis (Ifugao Art); &c. Very good copy.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 176: The Lesser Sunda Islands (Flores, Sumba, Sumbawa, Timor) (2013).
EUR 275.00

Book nr.: 48269
     

page 19, displaying items 361 to 380
   1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45