GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
This catalogue contains 6303 items
Click here to return to the list of catalogues.
page 15, displaying items 281 to 300
   |
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30   |
   |
|
|
BAAY, Reggie & P. VAN ZONNEVELD (Editors), Indisch-Nederlandse literatuur. Dertien bijdragen voor Rob Nieuwenhuys. [Eerste druk; First edition].
Utrecht, HES, 1988 Original limp wrappers. 311pp. Register, table of contents.
Dutch language collection of 13 scholarly literary essays analyzing and commenting Dutch East Indies literature. A tribute to Rob Nieuwenhuys. Contributions by G.C. Brantas, Peter van Zonneveld, G.J. Resink, Gerard Termorshuizen, Frits Jacquet, Jacquelne Bel, E.M. Beekman (in english), Kees Snoek, Liesbeth Dolk, et.al. Paperback edn. (as publ.). Fine copy.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 158: FACT AND FICTION ON INDONESIA: Juveniles, Diaries & Novels related to The Dutch East Indies (2013).
|
EUR 30.00
Book nr.: 52276
|
|
BACH, J.A. [oFFICER-AVIATOR rOYAL dUTCH nAVY eAST iNDIES], Complete Handleiding voor den Beginnenden Vlieger: Het vliegen in theorie en praktijk.. [Eerste druk; First edition].
S.I. [Soerabaia?], Motorsporten, [....], 31 Large 8°. Original cloth. Gilded covertitle in bold typography, gilded decorative publ. vignette with gilded vertical lining, gilded title on spine, all edges gilded. 128pp. Many captioned monochrome illustrations and plates of aeroplanes, interiors of pilot/s cabins, instruments, numerous diagrams and graphs in text, some full-page tables, preface by Frans Habnit, table of contents.
Detailed dutch language manual, theory and practice, on behalf of apprentice [sports] aviators in the Netherlands East Indies, compiled by a former officer-aviator of the Royal Dutch Indies Navy Airforce. Very good copy in a fine binding. (corners of covers a bit bumped.
|
EUR 115.00
Book nr.: 53419
|
|
BACHTIAR, Harsja W., Raden Saleh, Aristocrat, painter and Scientist; TAUFIK ABDULLAH, The making of a Schakel: Society Minangkabau Region in the late 19th century; SAMSURI, Pola-Pola Kalimat dasar bahasa Indonesia. Publ. in:"Indonesian Journal of Cultural Studies", Vol. VI-No. 3 (August 1976).
S.I. [Djakarta], Bhratara, 1976 Original printed limp wrappers. 79pp. Footnotes.
Three imkportant scholarly essays of which two in english and one in Bahasa Indonesia. Very good copy.
|
EUR 35.00
Book nr.: 52283
|
|
BACKER, D., Buigend Riet. Dagboek van een krijgsgevangene in Japan en Mantsjoerije 1944-1945. Orig. edn.
Amsterdam/Antwerpen, L.J. Veen, 1995 Original stiff coloured and partly illustrated wrappers, designed by Jos Peters. 239pp. Full-p. plates, incl. some portrs., and a drawing by Colonel Bozuwa, 2 full-p. sketch-maps, author's concise C.V. with a portr. printed on lower outer wrap.
Diary by a dutch P.O.W., as kept in various japanese camps on Java, Malaysia, Burma, Japan (incl. a vivid description of the sea-voyage) and finally in Manchuria, Mukden. After his liberation author was sent to Morotai, colonial Indonesia, where he took command of some 30.000 japanese P.O.W. Paperback edn. (as orig. publ.). Very fine copy. Interesting.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 127: Captives inJapanese Camps in Southeast Asia (2013).
|
EUR 35.00
Book nr.: 48108
|
|
BACKER, J.D. (Preface), Rapport uit Porrong. Met het 8e Eskafron Vechtwagens naar Oost-Java. [Eerste enige druk; First and only edition].
[Wassenaar], s.n. [Privately published], [....], 1950 8°. Original cloth, coloured title-labels on front cover and spine. 184pp., 12 captioned coloured plates of which featuring tanks and armoured vehicles, many captioned monochrome illustrations on 23 plates, also featuring armored vehicles and portrais of batallion members killed in action, comparative tables and diagram in text, many monochrome cartoons in text, double page sketch-map of East Java, pull-out monochrome operational map, names and addresses of batallion members and civil emplyees, detailed chronology of events.
Privately published dutch language commemmorative volume in which military activities of the Dutch 8th Tank squadron, serving in Eastern-Java, period 17 Nov. 1947-6 July 1950, during the armed dutch-indonesian dispute 1945-1950. One of the few sources of information available about dutch cavalry operations in post-war Indonesia. Very good copy. Rare.
|
EUR 175.00
Book nr.: 54515
|
|
BACKHOUSE, S. Singapore. [First edition].
Newton Abbott-Harrisburg, David & Charles/Stackpole, 1972 Cloth, silvered title on spine. 238pp., captioned monochrome illustrations on 8 photo plates, sketch-maps, plans & diagrams in text, Glossary Malay-English, extensive bibliography, appendices I-III (Feast Days, Offshore Islands and list of initials), index, table of contents.
English language survey of the Republic of Singapore: Physical environment, history, population, communications, government, public services, trade and industry, agriculture, society and social services. Very good copy, NO dustjacket.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 161: The Malay Peninusula.(2013).
- GEMILANG 162: SINGAPORE: "The Lion City" (2013).
|
EUR 55.00
Book nr.: 820
|
|
BADAN PERSATUAN RAJAT MALUKU SELATAN/RE[IN;OC PF TJE SPITJ ,P;ICCAS STICHTNG "DOOR DE EEUWEN TROUS" [DDET]: Archivalia STINGTING "DOOR DE EEUWEN TRIOUW": [Official Correspondence with the Representative Government of the South-Moluccan Republic, R.M.S.].
Rotterdam-Eindhoven-Doetinchem, Stichting "Door de Eeuwen Trouw" [DDET], circa 1967- 172 4°. Original boards office boards binder. Official internal correspondence by the Secretary Stichting "Door de Eeuwen Trouw" with as topic support to the Republic of the South Moluccas' Provisional Government, (R.M.S.), seated at Rotterdam. A rather large collection typed (carbon copies and official stationary) to the Provisional 'government, Dutch ministry of Welfare, Culture and Society, Notaries Public, Law yers and public services. Includes a number of manuscript letters on the topic by private supporters. WITH A collection of cyclostyled and printed Petitions, Open Letters, propaganda flyers of which in colour publised by this Non Government Organization (NGO), calling for attention and support of two minor ethnic groups in the Netherlands and abroad, fighting for freedom and sovereignty, e.g.: The South Moluccans and Papuans of West Irian/West New Guinea, loosely added.
Dutch language collection of archivalia by which background information is given by a dutch NGO 9Non Government Organization), the foundation "Door de Eeuwen Trous"(DDET) supporting the struggle for independence and sovereignty of two ethnic minority groups in The Netherlands: The South Moluccan Community and Papuans of West Irian, former dutch Territory of New Guinea. An interesting collection of unpublished historic material. Well preserved.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 155: OCEANIA:(Irian Jaya, Melanesia, Papua New Guinea, Polynesia) (2013).
|
EUR 75.00
Book nr.: 53735
|
|
BADINGS, A.H.L., Neues Wörterbuch der Deutschen, Malaischen und Holländischen Sprache. [Erste deutsche Auflage; First German edition].
Amsterdam, Elsevier, 1890 sm. 8°.original cloth with cover title and publ. vignette. Hftitle (verso blank). [1] (preface), (viii), (list of abbrev.used), 415pp.
An important glossary german-low malay-dutch, compiled on behalf of german nationals settled in nineteenth century Dutch East Indies, which is preceded by an extensive explanation of the malay grammar. Good copy. Scarce. (hftitle and ti.-p. foxed, lower inner hinge skilfully reinforced).
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 150: Through Foreign Eyes: Indonesia up till 1900 (2013).
- GEMILANG 146: Languages & Linguistics (Austronesia-Indonesia-Oceania (2013 ).
|
EUR 125.00
Book nr.: 52225
|
|
BAILEY, David, Another Image Papua New Guinea. [First edition].
London, Mathews Miller Dunbar, 1975 Small 4°. Original cloth, gilded title on spine, dustjacket. 144pp. Author's preface, 130 plates in monochrome and colour after author's photographs on pp. 5-135 (versos blank), index (descriptions) to plates, decorative endpapers.
Striking pictures in monochrome and colour featuring images of male and female Highland Papuans, Eastern New Guinea (Papua New Guinea) in traditional tribal dress and adornment. Very fine copy.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 155: OCEANIA:(Irian Jaya, Melanesia, Papua New Guinea, Polynesia) (2013).
|
EUR 125.00
Book nr.: 52326
|
|
BAJETTO, M. (text) & N. DRAKULIC (photos), Bali. 2nd edn.
's-Gravenhage-Bandung, Van Hoeve, 1952 Small 4°, cloth, large pict.col. & gilt tooled vignette on upper boards. Album with tog. 60 photgraphs on plates, with descr. text in dutch at end on [16]pp., pict. endpapers, also after photographs.
Photographs by Nikola Drakulic, depict. Balinese people during various ceremonies: dances, offerings, burial-sceneries,&c...Excellent field photos.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 184: Bali and Lombok (2013)
|
EUR 50.00
Book nr.: 824
|
|
BAJETTO, M. (text) & N. DRAKULIC (photos), Bali. First edn.
's-Gravenhage-Bandung, Van Hoeve, 1951 Small 4°., orig. cloth, large pict.col. & gilt tooled vignette on front boards, dustjacket after a photograph by Nikola Drakulic. Album with tog. 60 photgraphs by Nikola Drakulic on plates, with descr. text in dutch at end on [16]pp., pict. endpapers, also after photographs.
Album with plates after excellent Photographs by Nikola Drakulic, depict. Balinese people during various ceremonies: dances, offerings, burial-sceneries,&c...Excellent field photos. Very good copy of the FIRST edition. Scarce. (copy presented to an unidentified teacher at a Bandung school, with many original signatures in ink on verso of title-page, dated Bandung, 20 Mei 1952).
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 184: Bali and Lombok (2013)
|
EUR 95.00
Book nr.: 44654
|
in cart
|
BAKE, R,.W.J.C., De Staathuishoudkunde van Xenophon, in zijn werkje: Over de inkomsten van Athene: toegepast op Nederlandsch Indië. [Eerste druk; First edition].
Zalt-Hommel, Joh. Noman en Zoon, 1851 Medium 8°. Original printed wrappers. Hftitle (verso blank). 26pp.
Dutch language critical essay in which the political economy of ancient Athens under Xenophon is explained and compared with the situation in 19th centuiry Netherlands Indies, including author's recommendations for improvement. Good untrimmed and partly unopened copy. (wrappers with a modern cloth strip. small library stamp on front cover, small white library label pasted on verso of front cover, signature by previous owner on french title).
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 150: Through Foreign Eyes: Indonesia up till 1900 (2013).
|
EUR 45.00
Book nr.: 52857
|
|
BAKE, R.W.J.U., Verhandeling over de vraag: Welk aandeel heeft het volk van Engeland en bij ons in Nederland in het beheer der Koloniën gehad: en is voor ons een Raad van Koloniën noodzakelijk geworden? Orig. edn.
's-Gravenhage, H.C. Susan, 1859 sm.8°. Later marbled wraps. 34pp.
Lecture as held before an audience at the Society "Felix Meritis", Amsterdam with regard to the interim-goverment of Lt.-Governor Sir Stamford Raffles on Java, 1812-1815, the impact of british regulations pertaining to the dutch colonial civil service, the role of the british and dutch general public. The Society "Felix Meritis" was founded 1776 at Amsterdam, with as main objective to stimulate interest of dutch middle-class citizens in arts and science. Nowadays the scope has widened considerably, but maintains her original objectives. Very good copy. Very good copy. Rare. (Ms. entry in old ink, signed, in uppe right corner of hftitle, not disturbing at all).
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 150: Through Foreign Eyes: Indonesia up till 1900 (2013).
|
EUR 125.00
Book nr.: 43278
|
page 15, displaying items 281 to 300
   |
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30   |
   |
|
|