GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
This catalogue contains 6303 items
Click here to return to the list of catalogues.
page 14, displaying items 261 to 280
   |
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14 15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30   |
   |
|
|
ASTER, G(entilis), (Father O.F.M.), Een Reis door Borneo. a.o.artt. on Capucin Mission, publ. In:"Gekruisigd met Christus. Kapucijnen Almanak",.
Tilburg, [c. 1950]. Small 8°, original stiff pictorial coloured wraps. 160pp., ills. & portrs. on 29 plates, text-ills. after drawings.
Annual Almanack as publ. by dutch Capucin mission. The article by Gentilis Aster deals with a journey through Indonesian Borneo (Kalimantan), incl. notes on missionary achievements, progress of school-education, &c... Other artt. by various missionaries deal with missionary labour among the Batak of Sumatra, incl. a report on a visit to a Leprosery at Singkawan, among Indians of Central-America, in Melanesia (Easter Island), & Africa. FINE COPY. Scarce.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 153: ISLAM IN Southeast Asia (2013).
- GEMILANG 159: Missiology in Southeast Asia and Oceania (2013).
- GEMILANG 165: BORNEO (Brunei-Kalimantan-Sabah-Sarawak) (2013.
- GEMILANG 173: Sumatera/Sumatra (incl. Enggano, Nias, Mentawei) (2013).
|
EUR 45.00
Book nr.: 37676
|
|
ATLAS - VAN TROPISCH NEDERLAND Atlas van Tropisch Nederland. [Eerste druk/first edn.
Batavia, Royal Dutch Geographical Society, K.N.A.G./Topographische dienst, 1938 Folio, original green coloured crushed cloth, title in bold gilt type and oval portrait of Plancius on front side, title in bold type in gilt on spine, elephant grey coloured limp endpapers. [3]pp. preface in dutch incl. excerpts in french, german and english. [3].pp. table of contents (list of maps and scales of maps) in dutch, french, english and german, with an uncoloured overall map of dutch colonial Indonesia at head of table, 1:20 000 000. With the 17pp. folio-sized, stapled an clothbacked gazetteer (register) to the maps, including table of abbreviations used on maps in dutch, french, german and english. Atlas with together 70 fine coloured double-spread maps, extensive legenda in dutch, french, english and german on blank side ot each map.
Still the best and only scientific Atlas of dutch colonial Indonesia and the dutch territories of the Antilles (Caribbean, West Indies) and Surinam (Guyanas). Maps are in minute detail and extremely useful to various scientific disciplines as biology, climatology, geology, entomology, general earth sciences, but also to, for instance, stamp collectors. Tha actual process of cartography of the indonesian archipelago started in 1915, often under hazardous circumstances when cartographes had to be protected agains the local population in remote areas. Overall wok was finished approx. 1935, but it was decided to produce a review of some maps in the very last moment before the printing process, executed at the presses of the colonial topographical service at Batavia. After the conquest of Batavia by japanese troops hundreds of copies were impounded and torn apart on behalf of the japanese forces, so a great portion of the publication was lost forever. This Atlas can also be considered as the prototype to the phnomenon of the National Atlas. A good copy and complete with the often lacking loosely inserted gazetteer. Rare. (corners somewhat bumped, some wear to spine-ends due to shelving, a small superficial rupture to cloth of upper boards near upper front joint, maps with still very fresh colouring).
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
- GEMILANG 131: Atlases, Cartography, Maps & Plans (2013).
- GEMILANG 189: EarthScience: Earthquakes, Geology, Volcanology (2013)
|
EUR 685.00
Book nr.: 46975
|
|
ATLAS-AUTO-WEGEN-ATLAS JAVA-MADOERA-BALI. 1st edn.
Bandoeng Nix c. 1930. Small 8°, blue lettered cloth double portfolio. List of contents printed inside upper boards, explanation of legenda printed inside lower boards. Contains tog. 9 very fine folded coloured maps (varying in size), all with legenda, linen-backed. Scale 1:500.000. With table of distances (map no. 10). Maps 1-6 listing tog. 819 estates (mainly sugar, coffee, rubber, tea, etc.) printed on versos of maps.
A very fine set of coloured maps. (portfol. somewh. soiled.)
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 131: Atlases, Cartography, Maps & Plans (2013).
|
EUR 225.00
Book nr.: 8848
|
|
ATLAS VAN TROPISCH NEDERLAND (Atlas of the Dutch Colonies in East- & West-Indies).Authentic Facsimilé edn. after the orig. publ. Royal Dutch Geographical Society K.N.A.G. Batavia 1938.
Landsmeer, Royal Dutch Geographical Society, K.N.A.G./Gemilang Booksellers, 1990 Small folio, green gilt lettered cloth, gilt lettered spine. Pref. & Introd. in Dutch, English, French & German. With tog. 70 beautiful coloured thematic maps, of which many double-spread, with extensive text in Dutch, English, French & German, printed on rectos of maps, with a loosely added scientific register of names & plates (Gazetteer).
Still the best scientific Atlas of the former Dutch East- & West-Indies (The Antilles & Surinam, 2 maps only). NOTE: Atlas is Out-of-Print. Good copy. (spine lightly buckled in places).
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 131: Atlases, Cartography, Maps & Plans (2013).
|
EUR 350.00
Book nr.: 9896
|
|
AURELIUS (Father O.M.Cap.), De Kapucijnen en de Missie.
Mechliniae, 1927 sm.8°. orig. wraps. 151pp. ills. & portrs. of missionaries on 14 plates, 2 full-p. tabs. at end suppl. data on missionary stations, numbers of converts, vicaries, &c... from all over the World, short bibliography.
Published in commemmoration of the 700th anniversary of the death of St. Franciscus of Assisi, 1926-1927. A short essay is devoted to the life of St. Franciscus, missionary labour of the Order in the first centenary of the Order, the first 2 Kapucin Missionaries; The lives and achievements of 7 famous missionaries is described and after a general review of Capucin mission across the world, the last section is devoted to dutch Capucin mission among the chinese and dyak of Borneo. Interesting. Good copy. (wraps alongside outer joints with light wear, small particle of upper wrap near head of spine gone, small oval ex-lib. stamp on ti.-p.).
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 153: ISLAM IN Southeast Asia (2013).
- GEMILANG 159: Missiology in Southeast Asia and Oceania (2013).
- GEMILANG 165: BORNEO (Brunei-Kalimantan-Sabah-Sarawak) (2013.
|
EUR 80.00
Book nr.: 37651
|
|
AUSTRALIAN ARMY AT WAR - The Australian Army at War: An Official Record of Service in two Hemispheres 1939-1944 [First edition, thus].
London, HMSO, 1944 Small 8°. Original coloured and illustrated wrappers, stapled. 72pp. Captioned monochrome illustrations on 8 plates, some sketch-maps of which 1 double page, list of military decorations and awards, chronology at rear end, table of contents.
Concise english language historic survey of Australian Army operations during the second World War, both in Europe and the Pacific. (1 page stained, private pencil drawing, a portrait, inside front cover, 2 library stamps on ti.-p., a bit a dull copy).
|
EUR 15.00
Book nr.: 52973
|
|
AVIATION IN COLONIAL INDONESIA...- JAN WIJGA (desgin and lithography), Complete map of the airlines of the Koninklijke Nederlandsch-Indische Luchtvaart Maatschappij. [Royal Netherlands Indies Airline Company].
Amsterdam, Nepon, [circa], 1939 Large coloured lithographed map, designed & lithographed by JAN WIJGA. Actual size 80x60cms. Coloured lithographed Poster, depicting the internal airconnextions of the K.N.I.L.M. (Koninklijke Indische Luchtvaart Maatschappij), the external line to Australia, with lines in exploitation & projected lines, large title-cartouche in lower left corner, compass-rose in upper right corner. Richly illustrated with various races & animals of dutch colonial Indonesia. Map under a simple passepartout. SCAN AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
A beautiful, coloured & lithographed poster in fine condition. (small tear in right margin, skilfully restored with acid-free clear tape).
|
EUR 1,275.00
Book nr.: 3407
|
|
BAAL, J. VAN (introd.), India Nu. Exhib. Catalogue Tropenmuseum Amsterdam, November 1968.
Amsterdam, 1968 sm. slim 8°. orig. pict. col. wraps. 96pp. ills. on 8 plates, text-figs, sketch-map, short list for further reading.
Exhib. catalogue Royal Tropical Institute, Amsterdam, listing & describing tog. 377 pieces, mainly covering arts & crafts from modern India: costume & dress, jewellery, shoes, textiles, carvings, copper-work, &c... Fine copy.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 117: "From Top to Toe"...: COSTUME & FASHION-LACE-TAPESTRY-TEXTILES (2013).
|
EUR 25.00
Book nr.: 11511
|
|
BAARDA, M.J. VAN, Een apologie voor de dooden. Bijdrage tot de kennis van het Galelareesche volk. Separated from:"BKI", vol. 69 (1914).
's-Gravenhage, Nijhoff, 1914 8°. odern limp wrappers, title-label on front side. pp. [52]-89. [34pp]. Footnotes.
Dutch language reaction by a dutch protestant missionary who worked for a long time in the Moluccas to an article by J.F. Snelleman, entitled "Rouwen", who alledges that, in Indonesia, death-rites and mourning are meant to protect the relatives against the malevolent spirit of the deceased. The Galelarese however, distinguish clearly between the relatively benevolent souls of the dead or ancestor spirits and evil spirits. They have rights to honour the dead and mourn them, as well as rights toward off evil spirits. This is shown in an extensive description of Galelarese death rites, mourning and mourning taboos. POLMAN, North Moluccas...op.cit.). Very fine copy.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 145: The Moluccas/Republik Maluku Selatan (2013).
|
EUR 75.00
Book nr.: 53426
|
|
BAAREN, TH. P. VAN, Wij Mensen. Religie en wereldbeschouwing bij schrftloze Volken.
Utrecht, 1950 Thin boards, pictorial dj., 263pp., ills. on 6 plates, bibliography to each chapter, description to ills. at end, registers, notes.
Religion & philosophy of life with so-called primitive-people (without written sources) all over the world: Asia (New Guinea, Melanesia & Micronesia), the Americas, Africa. Plates mainly depicting wood-carvings & masks. An interesting review.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 155: OCEANIA:(Irian Jaya, Melanesia, Papua New Guinea, Polynesia) (2013).
|
EUR 45.00
Book nr.: 11418
|
page 14, displaying items 261 to 280
   |
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14 15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30   |
   |
|
|