GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)

This catalogue contains 6303 items
Click here to return to the list of catalogues.

page 10, displaying items 181 to 200
   1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
  

ARIFIN, Hassan Noel & SOERIPTO, Maryati Digaris Depan. Sengsara derita kaoem boeroeh dalam ;enindasan. Bound with: SOERIPTO, Sengesara (Derita kaoem boejroeh dalam penindasan) DIPABERIK.
Djakarta, Loekisan Soeasana 1947 2 parts in one. Small 8°. Original printed wrappers, stapled. Publ. info. printed on verso of front cover and both sides of lower outer cover. 36pp. ["L0oekisan Soeasana madjallah Roman Politik dan sosial, tahoen II no. 1, April-Mei 1947].
Two indonesian language short literary stories with strong nationalis tendency. Good copy.

EUR 15.00

Book nr.: 53923

ARISWARA, Prambanan. Ninth edition.
Jakarta, Intermasa, 2002 Large 8°., original coloured and illustrated limp glossy wrappers. 51pp. of text in french, english and japanese. Numerous fine and detailed coloured illustrations on plates and in text with captions,
Illustrated survey of Tjandi Prambanan temple complex, Central Java, text and captions in french, english and japanese. Very fine copy.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 142: JAVA & THE JAVANESE (2013).
- GEMILANG 177: African, Asian and Oceanic Arts and Crafts. (2013).
EUR 30.00

Book nr.: 50704

ARITONANG, Jan S., Mission Schools in Batakland (Indonesia)1861-1940. [First edition].
Leiden-New York-Köln, E.J. Brill, 1994 Stout 8°. Original cloth, dustjacket. (x), 379pp. Comparative tables in text and full-page listing numbers of pupils, teachers etc., extensive footnotes/references, full-page sketchmap, bibliography and selected sources, indexes, table of contents. ["Studies in Christian Mission", volume 10].
Detailed study investigating the history and expansion of Batakland Missionary school education, focused on the large group of indigenous teachers and pupils, contradicting the fact that the expansion of of Christianity is ofter described from a western viewpoint. Very fine copy.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 159: Missiology in Southeast Asia and Oceania (2013).
- GEMILANG 173: Sumatera/Sumatra (incl. Enggano, Nias, Mentawei) (2013).
EUR 175.00

Book nr.: 52985

ARMIJN PANÉ, Mentjari Sendi Baru tata Bahasa Indonesia.
Djakarta, Balai Pustaka, 1950 orig. wraps. 452pp. ["Balai Pustaka", No. 1745].
Copy of J.L. Swellengrebel, his signature on hftitle dated 5/5-55. (spine & fr. inner joint skilfully restored).

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 171: Indonesian Language Publications (including Low-Malay and Sino-Malay Literature) (2013).
EUR 70.00

Book nr.: 36772

ARMIJN PANE, SUNARIA K. SANYATAVIJJA, ACHMAD RAMALI (Editorial board), INDONESIA Madjallah Kebudajaan. Volume III, Nr. 10-11 (Oktober-Nopember 1952). [Original edition].
Djakarta, Badan Musjawarat Kebudajaan Nasional, 1952 8°. Original wrappers. Covertitle in bold red type with a large monochrome illustration. Stapled. 104pp. Some captioned monochrome illustrations in text, editorial data and table of contents printed inside front cover, publ. list inside lower outer cover. NOT called-for in Library Royal Dutch Institute of Linguistics and Anthropology, KITLV.
Indonesian cultural magazine with critical essays covering domestic and foreign culture, painting, domestic ethnographica, stone carvings, monuments, etc. Contributions by Dolf Verspoor, M. Alwi Dahlan , Thomas Stearns Eliot, Haris Djohan, Migtro Wardojo (et.al.). Good copy.

EUR 15.00

Book nr.: 53596

ARMIJN PANE, SUNARIA K. SANYATAVIJJA, ACHMAD RAMALI (Editorial board), INDONESIA Madjallah Kebudajaan. Volume III, Nr. 7 (Djuli 1952). [Original edition].
Djakarta, Badan Musjawarat Kebudajaan Nasional, 1952 8°. Original wrappers. Covertitle in bold red type with a large monochrome illustration. Stapled. 60pp. Some captioned monochrome illustrations in text, editorial data printed inside front cover, publ. list inside lower outer cover. NOT called-for in Library Royal Dutch Institute of Linguistics and Anthropology, KITLV.
Indonesian cultural magazine with critical essays covering domestic and foreign culture, painting, domestic ethnographica, stone carvings, monuments, etc. Contributions by Dolf Verspoor, M. Alwi Dahlan , Thomas Stearns Eliot, Haris Djohan, Migtro Wardojo (et.al.). Good copy. (staples rusty, a bit dog-eared).

EUR 15.00

Book nr.: 53598

ARMIJN PANE, SUNARIA K. SANYATAVIJJA, ACHMAD RAMALI (Editorial board), INDONESIA Madjallah Kebudajaan. Volume IV, Nr. 10 (Oktober 1953). [Original edition].
Djakarta, Badan Musjawarat Kebudajaan Nasional, 1953 8°. Original wrappers. Covertitle in bold red type with a large monochrome illustration. Stapled. pp. 515-624. Some captioned monochrome illustrations in text, 7pp. of music-scores with text ("Prelude"), editorial data printed inside front cover, publ. list inside lower outer cover, table of contents. NOT called-for in Library Royal Dutch Institute of Linguistics and Anthropology, KITLV.
Indonesian cultural magazine with critical essays covering domestic and foreign culture, painting, domestic ethnographica, stone carvings, monuments, etc. Contributions by Dolf Verspoor, M. Alwi Dahlan , Thomas Stearns Eliot, Haris Djohan, Migtro Wardojo (et.al.). Good copy. (staples rusty, a bit dog-eared).

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 188: Dutch and Foreign Poetry (2013).
EUR 15.00

Book nr.: 53599

ARMIJN PANE, SUNARIA K. SANYATAVIJJA, ACHMAD RAMALI (Editorial board), INDONESIA Madjallah Kebudajaan. Volume V, Nr. 9 (September 1954). [Original edition].
Djakarta, Badan Musjawarat Kebudajaan Nasional, 1953 8°. Original wrappers. Covertitle in bold red type with a large monochrome illustration. Stapled. pp. 483-545. One captioned monochrome cull-page cartoon, editorial data printed inside front cover, publ. list inside lower outer cover, table of contents. NOT called-for in Library Royal Dutch Institute of Linguistics and Anthropology, KITLV.
Indonesian cultural magazine with critical essays covering domestic and foreign culture, painting, domestic ethnographica, stone carvings, monuments, etc. Contributions by Dolf Verspoor, M. Alwi Dahlan , Thomas Stearns Eliot, Haris Djohan, Migtro Wardojo (et.al.). Good copy.

EUR 15.00

Book nr.: 53600

ARMIJN PANE, SUNARIA K. SANYATAVIJJA, ACHMAD RAMALI (Editorial board), INDONESIA Madjallah Kebudajaan. Volume V, Nr. 8 (Augustus 1954). [Original edition].
Djakarta, Badan Musjawarat Kebudajaan Nasional, 1954 8°. Original wrappers. Covertitle in bold red type with a large monochrome illustration. Stapled. pp. 419-482. 4pp. of music-scores with text ("Bidadari Penari di Kajangan Bajangan"), editorial data printed inside front cover, publ. list inside lower outer cover, table of contents. NOT called-for in Library Royal Dutch Institute of Linguistics and Anthropology, KITLV.
Indonesian cultural magazine with critical essays covering domestic and foreign culture, painting, domestic ethnographica, stone carvings, monuments, etc. Contributions by Dolf Verspoor, M. Alwi Dahlan , Thomas Stearns Eliot, Haris Djohan, Migtro Wardojo (et.al.). Good copy. (staples rusty, a bit dog-eared).

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 188: Dutch and Foreign Poetry (2013).
EUR 15.00

Book nr.: 53601

ARMIJN PANE, SUNARIA K. SANYATAVIJJA, ACHMAD RAMALI (Editorial board), INDONESIA Madjallah Kebudajaan. Volume VI, Nr. 1 (Djanuari 1955). [Original edition].
Djakarta, Badan Musjawarat Kebudajaan Nasional, 1955 8°. Original wrappers. Covertitle in bold red type with a large monochrome illustration. Stapled. 52pp. . Editorial data printed inside front cover, publ. list inside lower outer cover, table of contents. NOT called-for in Library Royal Dutch Institute of Linguistics and Anthropology, KITLV.
Indonesian cultural magazine with critical essays covering domestic and foreign culture, painting, domestic ethnographica, stone carvings, monuments, etc. Contributions by Dolf Verspoor, M. Alwi Dahlan , Thomas Stearns Eliot, Haris Djohan, Migtro Wardojo (et.al.). Good copy. (staples rusty, a bit dog-eared, covers with a minimal vertical crack).

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 188: Dutch and Foreign Poetry (2013).
EUR 15.00

Book nr.: 53602

ARNDT, P.[P]. (SVD), Gesellschaftliche Verhältnisse der Ngadha. Orig. edn.
Wien-Mödling, St. Gabriel, 1954 large 8°. orig.clothbacked black lettered boards. Hftitle(verso blank).(xii), 543pp. list of contents, legenda to fold. map at end of volume printed on [2]pp. ["Studia Insituti Anthropos, vol. 8"].
Author collected material for this study in loco since 1924, i.e. before the christianization of the Ngadha, a tribe living at Southcoast Flores (Lesser Sunda Islands, Eastern Indonesia), although he remarks that interrelations as studied in this work, have not really changed under the influence of christianity. After a concise description of country, population and indigenous scripture, author thoroughly analyzes social relations among the Ngadha: Marriage and married life, the child, cross-cousin relations, Clans and ranks & files, village-structure, occupations & possessions, judicial structure and penal law. An excellent study. Good copy. Rare.(name on first blank, fr.inner joint somewhat weakening but still tight, corners somewhat damaged, 1 with a bump, bump to upper and lower margin of upper cover).

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 176: The Lesser Sunda Islands (Flores, Sumba, Sumbawa, Timor) (2013).
EUR 295.00

Book nr.: 38949

ARNOLDUS-SCHRÖDER, V., Ethnological Museum Gerardus van der Leeuw. A short note introducing our new Museum. Orig. edn.
Groningen, s.n., [....], 1978 Small 8°, original wrappers, stapled. Large black/white illustration on front wrapper. [14]pp. 12 black/white ills. on 6 plates out-of-text, preface by Th. P. van Baaren, general introduction and description of museum collection, separate description, with sizes, of illustrations, opening hours printed on ti.-p. with some ms. corrections.
The first catalogue, being a selection of the holdings of this newly founded Groningen ethnological musem, "Gerardus van der Leeuw". Illustrations represent ethnographica from the Pueblo Indians, wooden ancestor figures, Ivory Coast, figure from North-eastern Congo, Korwar from North-west New Guinea, male & female figures from Kalimantan (Benua-Dayak, supposed to be grave-posts), Karo Batak amulet and a divination manual (Pustaha), &c. Descriptions to illustrations are rather extensive with provenance. Very good copy.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 173: Sumatera/Sumatra (incl. Enggano, Nias, Mentawei) (2013).
EUR 40.00

Book nr.: 47215

ARNTZENIUS, G., Cultuur en Volk. Beschouwingen over de Gouvernementskoffiecultuur op Java. Orig. edn.
's-Gravenhage, Belinfante, 1891 small 8°. Orig. cloth, title in gilt on spine. 158pp. Publ. title-vignette, footnotes,tables in text, some full-page, being statistics of coffee-production, footnotes, errata on recte of last unnumbered lve, table of contents.
An appraisal of the dutch colonial State coffee-cultivation on Java, preceded by a historical review, describing the economic importance, local indigenous coffee-production, labour conditions, advanced methods of cultivation, exports and the benefits for both Government and Javanese. A very good copy. Rare. (spine sunned).

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 150: Through Foreign Eyes: Indonesia up till 1900 (2013).
- GEMILANG 142: JAVA & THE JAVANESE (2013).
- GEMILANG 175: Tropical Agriculture and Agro-Geology (2013.
EUR 150.00

Book nr.: 45065

ARPS, Bernard, SIRTJO KOOLHOF, HENK MAIER (Translations/compilers), Traditionele en moderne poëzie van Indonesië. [Eerste druk; First edition].
Leiden, Instituut Indonesische Cursussen, 1994 Large 8°., original decorative coloured limp wrappers with covertitle. 64pp. List of sources and translations, table of contents.
Dutch language compilation of old and modern Indonesian Poetry (old Javanese, Balinese, Karo-Batak, Sundanese, Buginese), after original lectures by Gde I. Parimartha, Djumilah Arps, Meira Setiawati, Nurnaningsih, Juarah Ginting (et.al.). Fine copy.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 188: Dutch and Foreign Poetry (2013).
EUR 35.00

Book nr.: 52137

ARSATH RO'IS, J. MOH., Indonesisch voor Toeristen. Tweede druk [Second edition].
Amsterdam, Keesing, 1986 Small 8°., original coloured and illustrated limp glossy wrappers. 84pp. Table of distances Java, table of contents.
Basics of the Indonesian language on behalf of tourists and travellers, alphabet, grammar, excercises, simple conversation, including some basic information on geography and climate, spelling of provincial names old and new, important addresses. Fine copy.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 146: Languages & Linguistics (Austronesia-Indonesia-Oceania (2013 ).
EUR 15.00

Book nr.: 50599

ARTILLAC BRILL, P.J. D', Tjo. Een brokje Indo-leven.
Baarn, Hollandia, 1930 Hfcloth, lettered, 155pp. BUUR, 1089.
Tog. 3 stories with the Indo-Europeans as dramatis-personae, in the N.E.I., with i.a. references to the Aceh-war, the civil-service (: corruption), the Chinese, etc. (bds. heavily worn & shaved, ex-lib. copy with stamps.)

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 158: FACT AND FICTION ON INDONESIA: Juveniles, Diaries & Novels related to The Dutch East Indies (2013).
EUR 45.00

Book nr.: 778
     

page 10, displaying items 181 to 200
   1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30