GEMILANG 173: Sumatera/Sumatra (incl. Enggano, Nias, Mentawei) (2013).

This catalogue contains 773 items
Click here to return to the list of catalogues.

page 4, displaying items 61 to 80
   1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
  

BLANKENSTEIN, M. VAN De Poenale Sanctie in de Practijk. [Eerste druk; First edition].
Rotterdam, Nijgh & Van Ditmar, 1929 8°. Original printed wrappers. 83pp. Some comparative tables in text, footnotes, table of contents.
Dutch language critical judicial survey and analysis about legal [corporal] punishment and penalties applied to ethnic contract coolies implemented without interference of a court of law by european [e.g. dutch] administrators and senior employees of the large agricultural estates of the Dutch East Indies, especially those of Deli, East Coast Sumatra. Author discusses and describes its introduction bhy law in 1880, rules and regulations, coolie recruitment, midicarelabour contracts, wages, etc. Author recommends its abolition on grounds of humanity, suppression of inhuman penalties, improvement of the dutch colonial system in international opposition. This law aas abolished in 1931. Good copy. (spine with a modern cloth stripdog-eared).

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 45.00

Book nr.: 54707

BLANKHART, D.M., Voeding en Leverziekten op het eiland Sangir Indonesië. [Original dissertation Utrecht University].
Rotterdam, C. Hartog Jr., 1951 Original wrappers. 159pp. Some captioned monochrome illustrations on a plate, comparative tables, figures and diagrams in text and full page, bibliography, summaries and conclusions in english (called-for), indonesian language and dutch (NOT called-for on ti.-p.), loosely inserted, 7; 7; 21pp., table of contents.
Dutch language dissertation researching the more frequent occurring liver diseases (Cirrhosis) on Sangir Island, off Sumatra Cost. Good copy. (some minor restorations to spine-ends, lower right corner of front cover a bit cracked).

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 40.00

Book nr.: 51810

BLEEKER, P. - J. MUNNICH & E. NETSCHER (editors), Tijdschrift voor Indische Taal-, Land - en Volkenkunde. Vol. II-I.
Batavia, Bataviaasch Genootschap van Kunst en Wetenschappen/Lange & Co., 1854 Original printed green coloured wrappers. 104pp. 3 uncoloured lithographed plates, of which 1 folded, illustrating ruins of Hindu temples near Banten, Java, tables in text, footnotes, list of publications by Batavian Society on VIpp. at very end, table of contents on lower outer wrapper.
This odd issue, vol. II-no. I of the journal "Indische Taal-, Land - en Volkenkunde" (publication for East Indian Languages and Anthropology), contains, besides general notices at end, 5 contributions, e.g. Berigten omtrent den Zeeroof in den Indischen Archipel over 1852 en 1853 (notices on Privateering in the Indonesian Archipelago, taken from an earlier report by the then Rear-Admiral of the dutch East Indian Navy); Hindoe-oudheden aan den grens van Banten (Hindu temple ruins near Banten border, Java, by R. Friederich, with 3 lithographed plates); Beknopt overzigt van den handel en de scheeptvaart te Timor-Koepang, gedurende het jaar 1853 (concise review of trade and shipping at Timor-Kupang, 1853, with many tables); De vrijhaven van Riouw in 1833 (The free port of Riouw in 1833); Hindoe-Bouwvallen in het landschap Padang-Lawas (Hindu ruins in the landscape Padang-Lawas, Sumatra, by H. von Rozenberg). Good partly unopened and untrimmed copy in original printed publ. wrappers. Rare. (small white paper label near outer upper front joint, circular ex-lib. stamp in margin of first page).

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 150: Through Foreign Eyes: Indonesia up till 1900 (2013).
EUR 275.00

Book nr.: 47150

BLINK, H., Het Gajo-land en zijn bewoners. Taken fr.:"Vragen van den Dag".
Amsterdam, "Vragen van den Dag", [circa], 1910 sm.8°. modern limp wraps., stitched. pp.[659]-703.
Dutch language contribution to Gajo-province, Aceh, North Sumatra, population, trade and economic prospects. Good copy.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 139: ATJIH! ATJEH! ATSJIN! (History, The War, The Acehnese and the Dutch (2013).
EUR 15.00

Book nr.: 13298

BLINK, H. Opkomst en Ontwikkeling van Sumatra als Economisch-Geographisch Gebied. [Eerste druk; First edition].
's-Gravenhage, Mouton & Co., 1926 8°. Original wrappers. [1], 140pp. Footnotes/references, many comparative statistics and graphs in text and full-page, sketch-maps in text, table of contents. [Nedelandsche Vereeniging voor Economische Geographie"].
Sutch scholarly assessment supported by comparative statistical data by which the rapid economic development of Sumatra in general and especially the area of Eastcoast Sumatra, Deli, is described in minute detail; an economic development the world has never experienced before. Preceded by a description of its geography, climate and history before 1824. Good copy.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 55.00

Book nr.: 54734

BLOEM, V.L., Furio Nippon als Slafarbeider. Orig. edn.
S.L., s.n., [circa], 1970 Small 8°. Orig. wrappers. 55pp. Name-list of locations, incl. camps, alongside the Burma Railraod, table of contents.
"Furio Nippon", an experssion used by japanese soldiers, guarding P.O.W. slave-camps, indicating hard labour at railway building: Burma Siam Thaildand- and Pakan Baroe railroad, Sumatra, airfields, underground shelters, &c. This title deals mainly with the construction of the Burma-Siam-thailand Railroad. Very good copy. (circular red coloured library stamp of previous owner at lower right corner of ti.-p., not disturbing).

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 127: Captives inJapanese Camps in Southeast Asia (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 55.00

Book nr.: 45453

BLUMBERGER, J.Th.PETRUS, Le Communisme aux Indes Néerlandaises. Préf. by A. Le Neveu.
Paris, 1929 orig.lettered wraps. (xiii), [1](verso blank), 190, [4]pp.(publ.list). frontisp.(portrs.), other portrs. on 4 plates, fold. map with legenda at end. ["Éditions du Monde Nouveau"series].
After a short introd. on the colony in general and and international communism and its relation to Indonesia, author describes extensively the relation of the "Komintern" with colonialism esp. with dutch colonialism in Indonesia, and further the development of various indonesian communist organizations; so-called communist rebellions on Java & Sumatra, &c...Still an important study. French text-edn. Uncut copy. Scarce. (spine recently skilfully clothbacked, wraps. with very light wear to extremities, fairly large particl of upper part of lower wrap gone, but skilfully restored)

EUR 125.00

Book nr.: 36344

BOBIN AB - ABDUL KADIR & RAMELAN Ms (Collaborators), Album Sejarah Seni Budaya Batak Simalungun dan Toba, I dan II. [First edition].
S.I. [Jakarta], Proyek Pengembangan Media Kebudayaan Dutjen Kebudayaan, [circa], 1970 Square 8°, original limp illustrated wrappers. 7 unnumbered LL. of preface and introduction. Album of -102]pp. of black/white illustrations with extensive commentary in indonesian language.
.
Album conributing to the knowledge of traditiona triball design and motif by Toba- and Simelungun Batak of North Sumatra, decoration of tribal houses, textiles and woodcarvings. Fine copy. (bookseller's label inside upper cover).

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 171: Indonesian Language Publications (including Low-Malay and Sino-Malay Literature) (2013).
EUR 55.00

Book nr.: 48925

[BODEGOM, A. VAN], De Minnemoer van het Moederland. [title on front wrapper]. Orig. publ.
Beetsterzwaag, A. van Bodegom, 1998 Small folio. Orig. limp wrappers, in a binder with a protective clearview plastic sheet. Illustration after a 29th. century caricatural illustration. 29pp. printed on rectos only, numbered by hand. Full-page table, list of literature consulted, table of contents.
A [dutch] student's essay, privately published, being an inquiry into the political history of dutch colonial Indonesia, period 1830-1916, with as main theme labour conditions at East Coast Sumatra, the credit balance of "Batig slot", between motherland and colony, reasoning that profits made in the researched period must be returned to the Republic of Indonesia. The illustration on front cover has been reproduced from "De Nederlandsche Spectator", October 24th, 1875, illustrating the Indonesian Elephant feeding the Dutch Lion, symbolizing the, heavily criticized, credit balance between 1831-1877, estimated some 850 million dutch guilders. Very good copy.

EUR 75.00

Book nr.: 46103

BOELAARS, Huub (OFM. Cap.) (et.al.), Perkembangan Keuspukan Agung Medan 1950-1980. [covertitle]. [Original edition].
Jakarta, Pusat Penelitian Universitas Katolik Indonesia Atmat Jaya, 1981 Small folio. Original printed wrappers. (xiii), 232pp. of cyclostyled text. Numerous comparative statistics in text and full-page, some folded, sketch-map of the Archdiocese Medan (North Sumatra), table of contents. ["Seri laporan penelitian keagamaan, 29"].
Detailed indonesian language comparative profile [Census] of the Archdiocese Medan, North Sumatra, over the period 1950-1980: development of roman-catholic misionary labour, Congregations, missionary brethern and sisters, laymen and women, communities. Very fine copy.

EUR 225.00

Book nr.: 53786

BOELE VAN HENSBROEK, P.A.M., De Beoefening der Oostersche Talen in Nederland en zijne Overzeesche Bezittingen 1800-1874. Bibliographisch Overzicht. Orig. edn.
Leiden, E.J. Brill, 1875 Small 4°., orig. boards, (4), 107pp., register.
Arranged according to languages, this bibliography is of special interest for the study of Semitic and Indonesian languages as : Sumatran languages: Toba, Batak, Mandailing, Dairi, Menang Kabau; of Mentawei Islands, etc.; of Java & Madura; Eastern Indonesia (:Balinese, Sumbanese, Sumbawanese, Timorese, Rotinese, etc.). Fine copy. Scarce.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 150: Through Foreign Eyes: Indonesia up till 1900 (2013).
- GEMILANG 146: Languages & Linguistics (Austronesia-Indonesia-Oceania (2013 ).
- GEMILANG 176: The Lesser Sunda Islands (Flores, Sumba, Sumbawa, Timor) (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
- GEMILANG 184: Bali and Lombok (2013)
EUR 145.00

Book nr.: 40905

BOER, D.W.N. DE (compiler), Het Toba-Bataksche Huis. [Eerste enige druk/first and only edition].
Batavia, Kolff, 1920 Orig. printed wraps., illustr. of a typical Toba-Batak house pasted on front wrapper. (x), 24pp. of descriptive text. many detailed ills. on 24 plates, many architectural drawings and diagrams on 6 plates at very end, of which 1 extending, list of plates and contents. ["MEB", XXIII].
An excellent technical description of architacture and practical construction of the Toba-Batak house: its architecture, exterior decoration by woodcarving, motives used, incl. explanation to motives used, roofcovering, gable-signs, colours, interior decoration, furniture, agricultural implements and fishing-gear, estimate of costs involved. Scarce. (apart from some light wear to head of spine a very good copy).

EUR 145.00

Book nr.: 42737

BOER, D.W.N. DE, Zeden, gewoonten en wetten van Nai Pospos. Getranscribeerd, vertaald en gecommentarieerd. Separated from:"BKI", Volume 103 [1947].
S.I., S.I. ['s-Gravenhage], s.n. [....], s.n. [Martinus Nijhoff], 1947 8°. Contemp. private blank wrappers. pp. [339]-457.
Compilation of Adatlaw (Customary law) texts (regulations) practised by Batak ethnic groups of Naipospos, Batak country district, North Sumatra, transcribed, translated into dutch with supplementary notes, e.g.: life cycle, kinship relations, crimnal offences,etc., preceded by an explanatory preface about original sources (Leiden University Library Codici). Good copy.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 35.00

Book nr.: 53935
     

page 4, displaying items 61 to 80
   1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30