GEMILANG 173: Sumatera/Sumatra (incl. Enggano, Nias, Mentawei) (2013).
This catalogue contains 773 items
Click here to return to the list of catalogues.
page 34, displaying items 661 to 680
   |
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34 35  36  37  38  39   |
   |
|
|
SUMATRA PICTURES - [Album]. Dwars door Sumatra; Right across Sumatra [from Medan to Padang]. [Eerste druk/ first edition].
Medan, [circa], 1930 sm.oblong 8°. orig. limp wraps with a cord through spine. [4]pp. of bi-lingual introd. text, dutch/english. Album containing 27 very fine collotype plates with wide margins.
Plates depict. fine views mainly of topographical nature, being a pictorial tour across Sumatra, from Medan to Padang, some 500 miles. Printed on heavy paper, uncut. Fine.
|
EUR 135.00
Book nr.: 40293
|
|
SUMATRA REVIEW - SUMATERA Selatan Dalam Angka (South Sumatera in figures) 1984.
[Palembang], s.n., 1985 sm.thick 8°. orig.buckram, title in gilt on upper cover and spine. [10], 411pp. col. portr.(: H. Sainan Sagiman, Gubernur Kepala Daerah Tingkat Sumatera Selatan), col. sketch-map, num. statistics.
Supplies a wealth of information on any thinkable subject. Good copy.
|
EUR 70.00
Book nr.: 37244
|
|
SUMATRA TOUR IN PICTURES: [Album]. Dwars door Sumatra; Right across Sumatra [from Medan to Padang]. [Eerste druk/ first edition].
S.I. [Medan?], , s.n. [Senembah Company, Deli], [circa], 1925 Medium sized oblong 8°. (240x175mm.). Original grey coloured limp wrappers, title-label printed in relief on front cover. Original cord through spine. [4]pp. of bi-lingual (dutch-english) introductory text, des criping the 500 mile tour of sightseeing from Medan to Padang, highlighting the most important spots, followed by 28 captioned monochrome collogype plates after original photographs, featuring monuments, famous local buildings, including the great Mosque of Koeta Radja and nature spots. NOT called-for in holdings Royal Dutch Institute of Linguistics and Anthropology, KITLV.
Dutch-english language illustrated introduction describin highlichts of a 500 miles trip from Medan t0o Padang (North Sumatra Island, dutch colonial Indonesia) of the late 1920s. No bibliographic background found. Perhaps compiled by command of a large conglomerate of Del Estates, the Senembah Company. Copy printed on large paper, untrimmed. Very good condition.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 175.00
Book nr.: 54675
|
|
SUMATRA TOURIST GUIDE Sumatra. Uitgegeven door het Officieele Toeristenbureau voor Nederlandsch-Indië/[Sumatra] published by the Travellers'Official Information Bureau of Netherland India.
Batavia-C., Travellers'Official Information Bureau, s.d. [circa], 1935 Original limp pictorial glossy col. wraps. with orig. thin clear-view protective jacket. 96pp. of bi-lingual text (dutch/english). Many text-ills. & plates, distance-tables (in kms & miles), list of hotels, recommended itineraries & short trips, 6 large folded col. maps with legenda, printed on thin paper loose inserted in endpocket (1 depicting shipping-lines to & from Sumatra: K.P.M. & other lines), airlines, others being very detailed maps of Sumatra in various sections, incl. a separate map for Lake Toba & surroundings.
A lavishly illustrated and beautifully executed tourist-guide suppl. ample information on country and populations, customs & beliefs, arts & crafts, &c. A very fine copy. Scarce.
|
EUR 150.00
Book nr.: 42496
|
|
SUMATRA TOURIST MAP COLLECTION - Kaart van Sumatra; Noord-, Midden- en Zuid-Sumatra/Map of Sumatra; Northern-, Central and Southern Section. [Originele uitgave/Original edition].
Batavia, Travellers Official Information Bureau of The Netherlands Indies, 1935 Tog. 3 coloured extending stiff paper sectional maps, each 1: 1000.000 (8 kilometers=5 miles); each map sized 45x31cm. Bi- lingual, english/dutch, in bol black type at tails of maps, each map with key at lower left corner of map. WITH Afstandstabellen...Distance tables in kilometers. small 8°. original printed stiff wrappers, [19]pp. (incl. text printed on verso of front wrapper and on both sides of lower outer wrappers, indexed. Together tn its printed thin coloured boards slip-case, bi-lingual title and publ. data, english/dutch, on both sides in bold black type.
Charming and well-groomed coloured tourist-maps of Central-, Northern- and Southern-Sumatra, WITH the often lacking tables of distances in kilometer. Very fine complete set. Scarce.
|
EUR 125.00
Book nr.: 48493
|
|
SUMATRA TOURIST GUIDE Sumatra. Uitgegeven door het Officieele Toeristenbureau voor Nederlandsch-Indië/[Sumatra] published by the Travellers'Official Information Bureau of Netherland India.
Batavia-C., Travellers'Official Information Bureau, s.d. [circa], 1935 Original limp pictorial glossy col. wraps. with orig. thin clear-view protective jacket. 96pp. of bi-lingual text (dutch/english). Many text-ills. & plates, distance-tables (in kms & miles), list of hotels, recommended itineraries & short trips, 6 large folded col. maps with legenda, printed on thin paper loose inserted in endpocket (1 depicting shipping-lines to & from Sumatra: K.P.M. & other lines), airlines, others being very detailed maps of Sumatra in various sections, incl. a separate map for Lake Toba & surroundings.
A lavishly illustrated and beautifully executed tourist-guide suppl. ample information on country and populations, customs & beliefs, arts and crafts, traditional and ceremonial costume, indigenous architecture, etc. Good copy. (spine with a matching modern cloth strip, lower right corner of front cover clipped, upper left corner of lower outer cover clipped, a bit dog-eared).
|
EUR 95.00
Book nr.: 50529
|
|
SUMATRA TRAVEL - Sumatra. [Title on front side].
S.I. [Batavia], s.n. [Travellers Official Information Bureau for Netherland India], [circa], 1930 Narrow 8°., fine coloured and illustrated front side, inintialled in minuscule white type "vb-je". 6-folded brochure, printed and illustration on both sides, total size 62x46cm., coloured map of Sumatra on lower outer side with key. 16 black/white illustrations after photographs with captions, featuring important sites to be visited, further extensive general promotional text, all printed on recte; large coloured sketch-map of East Coast Sumatra, with key, smaller coloured sketch-map of Sumatra illustrating some recommended trips, table of train connections with arrivals and departures, to and fro and in Sumatra, principal connections how to reach Sumatra with time-table by various shipping lines, table of distances in kilometres route Medang-Padang, plan of Lake Toba (Batak Country) with extensive legenda, all printed on verso. SCAN AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
English language informative brochure on behalf of tourists and travellers to Sumatra, published by the Travellers Offical Information Bureau for Netherland India at Batavia. Beautifully designed front-side in colour. Good copy. (some minimal wear to tail of spine).
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 60.00
Book nr.: 48437
|
|
SUMATRA TRAVEL - Sumatra - "Het Eiland der Mysterieën". Orig. edn.
Batavia, Officieële Vereeniging voor Toeristenverkeer, [circa], 1930 Narrow 8°., centre-folded, original wrappers, front wrapper with a tinted illustration of a Menangkabau girl in traditional costume. 5 unnumbered LL. of tinted plates after photographs, with captions at tails, informative text how to reach Sumatra on verso of front wrapper, general introductory text printed at tail of first leave, concise publ. list on lower outer wrapper, together with a full-page sketch-map with legenda illustrating dutch colonial Indonesia. SCAN AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
Informs the traveller/tourist on Sumatra, "The Island of Mysteries", with nice tinted plates illustrating traditional Batak- and Menangkabau [family] houses, Batak women and girls in traditional dress, &c. A nice and well preserved brochure. (tail of spine a bit worn).
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 30.00
Book nr.: 48435
|
|
SUMATRA WEST-COAST STATISTICS - Gewestelijke Maanstatistiek van de Handelsbeweging der Buitenbezittingen...January/November & December 1920.
S.L., 1920 sm. 8°. wraps. 37pp; pp. 367-404; pp. 405-443. Num. statistics. Each to be sold separately at:
Statistics of commodities im-& exports, West Coast Sumatra, publ. by the Statistical Bureau of Agriculture N.E.I.
|
EUR 15.00
Book nr.: 11116
|
|
SUZUKI, P., Critical servey of Studies on the Anthropology of Nias, Mentawei and Enggano. Orig.edn.
's-Gravenhage, Nijhoff, 1958 sm.8°. orig. wraps. 87pp. List of abbrev. used, fold. sketch-map of the region at very end. ["Bibliographical Series", 3].
"The purpose of this [annotated] bibliography is to serve as a medium for informing those interested about the contents of books and articles which have thus far appeared dealing with"...[Nias, Mentawei and Enggano, off West-coast Sumatra]. An excellent annotated bibliography, english text, one of the few, if any, on the subject. Very fine copy. Out-of-Print.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 55.00
Book nr.: 41411
|
|
SWIETEN, J. VAN, De Waarheid over onze vestiging in Atjeh. Orig.(& only) edn.
Zalt-Bommel, Noman, 1879 recent clothbacked marbled boards. (iii), 493pp. errata-leat at end, fold. map of greater Aceh and a fold. plan of the Craton at Koeta Radja (Banda Aceh) in (newly constructed) endpocket.
This work, by the Commander-in-Chief of the dutch expeditionary force, the Lt. General Van Swieten deals mainly with the 2nd. military expedition against Aceh, a.o. describing in full the taking of the Craton at Koeta Radja; it is however also an apology: this expedition [was] heavily criticized both by the colonial administration at Batavia as well as in dutch Parliament, as it appeared after some time that this expedition, proclaimed a great success by its commander, appeared to be a great failure. Rare.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 150: Through Foreign Eyes: Indonesia up till 1900 (2013).
- GEMILANG 139: ATJIH! ATJEH! ATSJIN! (History, The War, The Acehnese and the Dutch (2013).
|
EUR 295.00
Book nr.: 37078
|
|
SWIETEN, J. VAN, [Een] Merkwaardige brief van den Luitenant-Generaal J. van Swieten aan den Heer F.H. Van Vlissingen, betreffende europeesche kolonisatie op Sumatra.
's-Gravenhage, Susan, 1858 sm.8°. orig. wraps. 30pp. some tables in text. Rouffaer/Muller, p. 74.
Address by the Lt.-General J. Van Swieten, Royal East Indian Colonial Army, directed to Mr. F.H. Van Vlissingen, strongly recommending economic development of Aceh Province by way of european, e.g. dutch, settlers, thus improving Acehnese standard of living. Very good copy. Rare.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 150: Through Foreign Eyes: Indonesia up till 1900 (2013).
|
EUR 80.00
Book nr.: 38922
|
|
SYAMSUL AZHAR, Minangkabau. Social strata and Culture [an effective information about Minangkabau for Foreigners] (subtitle on front wrapper). [First edition].
Bukittinggi, the author, 1980 Small 8°. Orig. stiff wrappers, stapled, large coloured illustration of a Menangkabau girl in traditional dress on front wrapper. 61pp. 7 col. plates, list of places of interest to be visited from Bukittinggi to...by various means of transport (a.o. by horse-cart), list of recommended further reading, 2 small sketch-maps of the region, list of interesting places to be visited with distances from Bukittinggi, some sponsoring advertism. at very end, table of contents.
Despite its concise form this booklet supplies interesting information about Menangkabau district, Southern Sumatra, Indonesia, e.g.: social strata, Penghulu Clan chief, matriarchy, village life, customs and tradition, specitic food, family houses, architecture. Fine copy.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 40.00
Book nr.: 54575
|
|
SZÉKELY-LULOFS, M[adelon] H. (1899-1955], Rubber.
's-Gravenhage, Nederl. Boekenclub, [....], 1939 Original cloth, coloured batik-pattern alongside front joint and spine. 302pp. text-ills., of which full-page and as head-pieces [by "Menno" (van Meeteren Brouwer)].
Author's début, a later impression by "De Nederlandse Boekenclub" (Dutch Bookclub edn.). Notel set on a Deli Rubber estate, in the early 1930s, which was the period of rapid change of East Coast Sumatra (Deli estates) into a vast commercial garden. One of the few illustrated editions, in nice original publ. cloth. Good copy.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 158: FACT AND FICTION ON INDONESIA: Juveniles, Diaries & Novels related to The Dutch East Indies (2013).
|
EUR 45.00
Book nr.: 47095
|
|
SZÉKELY-LULOFS, M[adelon] H. (1899-1955), Rubber. Vierde druk [Fourth edition].
's-Gravenhage, "Elsevier", 1932 Original publ. cloth, cover title with an illustration.. 302pp.
Author's début. Dutch language Novel set on a Deli (Sumatra) Rubber Estate, in the early 1920s, which was the period of rapid economic change of East Coast Sumatra (Deli estates) into a vast commercial garden. Author describes in rather detail her observations of daily life, which includes the shocking social conditions of indigenous Coolies and the lack of proper labour conditions and the applaling ways Coolies were treated. Good copy. (front edge of bookblock foxed).
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 158: FACT AND FICTION ON INDONESIA: Juveniles, Diaries & Novels related to The Dutch East Indies (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 45.00
Book nr.: 50202
|
|
SZÉKELY-LULOFS, M.H. (1899-1958), Koelie.
Bussum, Kroonder, 1945 Small 8°., original clothbacked boards with tinted cover illustration. 187pp. BUUR, PD, 1170.
Dutch language Novel, in which a clear and detailed and authentic picture is painted of daily [javanese] coolie-life on a Deli rubber estate, East Coast Sumatra, Including information on the so-called "Njai", or, indigenous concubine, racial discrimination, poor labour conditions, role of chinese traders and mandoors. Good copy. (rims of covers a little bit shaved, front cover a bit spotted).
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 158: FACT AND FICTION ON INDONESIA: Juveniles, Diaries & Novels related to The Dutch East Indies (2013).
|
EUR 25.00
Book nr.: 51398
|
|
SZÉKELY-LULOFS, M.H. Tjoet Nja Din. De geschiedenis van een Atjèse Vorstin. (Eerste druk; First edition].
Amsterdam, Moussault, 1948 Original clothbacked boards. 218pp. List of literature consulted, double page sketch-maps on endpapers, Greater Aceh and positions of dutch field fortresses. ["Parelsnoer Reeks", No. 1]. BUUR, PD. 1679
Dutch language novel based on historic facts, the guerilla at the end of the Aceh-war, the story of Tjoet Nja Din, consort to Teuku Oemar, and her final submission to the dutch military in 1908. Good copy. (corners a bit bumped).
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 158: FACT AND FICTION ON INDONESIA: Juveniles, Diaries & Novels related to The Dutch East Indies (2013).
- GEMILANG 139: ATJIH! ATJEH! ATSJIN! (History, The War, The Acehnese and the Dutch (2013).
|
EUR 55.00
Book nr.: 51461
|
page 34, displaying items 661 to 680
   |
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34 35  36  37  38  39   |
   |
|
|