GEMILANG 173: Sumatera/Sumatra (incl. Enggano, Nias, Mentawei) (2013).
This catalogue contains 773 items
Click here to return to the list of catalogues.
page 29, displaying items 561 to 580
   |
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29 30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39   |
   |
|
|
PALEMBANG ENTHRONEMENT FESTIVAL PROGRAMME: De Kroningsfeesten ter Hoofdplaats Palembang/Kerameian di Palembang pada waktoe Poetri Sri Baginda Maharadja Wilhelmina naik talta. Orig. edn.
S.L. [Palambang], s.n., s.d. [....], 1898 orig. clothcovered stiff boards., title in gilt on front boards (faded). Title-page (verso blank), 47pp., incl. an introduction, facsim. of a cable sent to Palembang, being the official proclamation of the enthronement of Queen Wilhelmina (verso blank), coloured full-size portrait of the young queen, programme of festivities. All text printed within a double-barred bi-coloured line border (black/orange).41 helio-engraved plates (page 7-47), of which some tinted, with captions in Dutch, occasionally with original tissue-guards, table of contents.
Official programme celebrating the enthronement of Queen Wilhelmina of The Netherlands, as held at Palembang municipality (regional captital), Sumatra, between 31st August-6th September 1898. Plates illustrate sceneries of festivities and group-portraits of various committee-members, incl. local european and indonesian population of Palembang. Contents entirely printed on stiff paper. Good copy. (covers somewhat dusty, some light wear to spine-ends, gilt lettering on front cover faded, contents clean).
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 150: Through Foreign Eyes: Indonesia up till 1900 (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 115.00
Book nr.: 11851
|
|
PALEMBANG HIGHLAND VIEW - Het Lematang Ravijn. Palembangsche Bovenlanden.
Haarlem, Kleynenberg & Co., [circa], 1910 Large folio, 73x60cm. Original black/white picture in photogravure, printed on heavy limp paper, featuring The Lematang Canyon, Palembang Highlands, South Sumatra, dutch languaage title at tails of view, publ. name at lower left corner beneath illustrated area. ["Kleynenberg", plate no. 102]. SCAN AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
A fine topographical view featuring the Lematang Canyon, Palembang Highlands, South Sukatra (Sumatra Selatan).
|
EUR 35.00
Book nr.: 48697
|
|
PALEMBANG RIVER VIEW - Hekwieler op de Palembang Rivier.
Haarlem, Kleynenberg & Co., [circa], 1910 Large folio, 73x60cm. Original black/white picture in photogravure, printed on heavy limp paper, featuring a Paddle Steamer on Palembang River, South Sumatra, dutch languaage title at tails of view, publ. name at lower left corner beneath illustrated area. ["Kleynenberg", plate no. 141]. SCAN AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
A fine topographical view featuring a Paddle steamer or Wheeler on Palembang River, South Sumatra (Sumatera Selatan).
|
EUR 75.00
Book nr.: 48696
|
|
PALM, C.H.M. Tjikoneng. Een Lampungs dorp in Banten, West-Java, Indonesië. Orig. edn.
Bruxelles, [circa], 1965 large 8°. orig. wrs. cloth rebacked. 2(:errata), (1), 45pp. of mimeographed text on versos. ills on 5 sketchy plates o.o.t. (incl. types of LAMPUNG houses on Java), sketch-map, extensive bibliography, extensive summary in English. ["Institut de Sociologie de l'Université Libre de Bruxelles, Centre du Sud-Est Asiatique"].
Important socio-economic survey of the desa Anjar Kidul, a village of Lampung settlers on West Java.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 80.00
Book nr.: 4593
|
|
PASTOR, G., De Panglongs. [Eerste druk; First edition].
Weltevreden, Landsdrukkerij, 1927 Large 8°. Recent private cloth, original printed front wrapper laid-down. 151pp. Captioned monochrome illustrations in text, illustrating lumber-yards, logging areas, logger's dwellings, many comparative data in text, full-page and one large pull-out statistical table about closed shops (Kongsi) and public contract loggers, as specimen of a chinese wages booklet, pull-out situation map at very end, table of contents. ["Publicaties van het kantoor van Arbeid", No. 3].
Ample detailed dutch language official report submitted by dutch colonial Indonesian labour inspection Office about Labour conditions amongst chinese Loggers amd lumberers ["Panglongs"] situated alongside Eastcoast Sumatra, Rhiouw-Lingga Archipelago, from Bagan Si Api Api to Indragiri. Investigating labour conditions, wages, housing, medicare, safety regulations, working hours. Two separate groups have been investigated, public contractors and closed shop contractors (Chinese Kongsi contractors), including detailed comparisons, legislative enforcement and recommendations for improvement. An interesting publication. Good copy. (upper right corner of bookblock a bit knocked).
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 225.00
Book nr.: 54683
|
|
PERQUIN, B.L.M.C., Nederlandsch Indische Staatsspoor- en Tramwegen. In:"Nederlands Welvaart, Pt. 78-81, Vervoormiddelen pt. 2".
Weltevreden, 1921 sm. 4°. orig. decor. & lettered wraps. pp.[53]-112. 24 full-p. plates, some text-ills, 1 full-p. diagramme, extensive list of legislation concerning construction of rail-and tramway lines, and a folio-sized (folded) press-clipping of a trip by Locomotive through Sumatra, taken from "De Volkskrant, 19 juni 1999".
Dutch language essay with information on dutch colonial State Rail- and Tramways, focused upon Java, Sumatra and Borneo. Plates & ills. teaturing railway-lines, bridges, viaducts, stations, locomotives and carriages. the diagramme is a cross-section of a Locomotive. Fine copy. Scarce.
|
EUR 70.00
Book nr.: 12359
|
|
PHILIPPI, H. De Beteekenis en de toekomst van den Mijnbouw in Zuid-Sumatra.
S.I., Zuid-Sumatra Landbouw en Nijverheidsvereeniging, 1917 Small 8°, wraps., 57pp. stapled. ["Eerste Zuid-Sumatra conferentie", Congresonderwerp; 1].
The author strongly favors mining in South Sumatra; Published on behalf of further discussion at the First South-Sumatra Conference. (staples a bit rusty).
|
EUR 25.00
Book nr.: 12347
|
|
PHOTO RECORD DUTCH EAST INDIAN ARMY KNIL - REPRODUCTIES van de foto's voorkomende in het Album, door de Officieren van het leger in Nederlandsch-Indië aangeboden aan H.M. de Koningin en Z.K.H. den Prins der Nederlanden 7 Februari 1901-1926 (cover title). [Eerste druk; First edition, thus].
S.I., s.n., [....], 1926 Oblong 8°. (22x28cm.). Original limp wrappers with cover title, spine with original cord. [52] unnumbered stiff Ll. of monochrome plates, reproduced after original photographs, captions in dutch on facing pp.
Album with reproductions after original photographs, originally presented by Officers of the Dutch East Indies Army, KNIL, to H.R.H. Queen Wilhelmina and consort, late Queen of the Netherlands, featuring military sceneries (troops, monuments and other commemmorative buildings, etc.). Images supply information on military life, for the greater part taken in Aceh province, North Sumatra, rather difficult to locate. Very fine copy.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 139: ATJIH! ATJEH! ATSJIN! (History, The War, The Acehnese and the Dutch (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 375.00
Book nr.: 50918
|
|
PHOTOGRAPHY - DUTCH COLONIAL SUMATRA IN PHOTOGRAPHS, [An original Album with original photographs of pre-war dutch colonial Indonesia].
S.I., s.n., [circa], 1935 Oblong large 8°., original decorated brocade covered limp boards with original string through spine. Album with tog. 24 large original black/white photographs, each 23x17cm., pasted on 12 limp black leaves (recto/verso), with original tissue guards preserved.
Photographs illustrated european colonial houses, buildings in indigenous style (Sumatra, Batak?), street-sceneries and views, not identified but likely to be North Sumatra. In very good condition in a nice binding.
|
EUR 275.00
Book nr.: 47102
|
|
PLEYTE, C. (Wzn.), Bataksche Vertellingen. First edn.
Utrecht, H. Honig, 1894 sm.8°., orig. clothbacked col. lithographed wrappers, richly decorated in old Batak art-style and motives. Hftitle(verso blank), (xi), 311pp. footnotes, list of contents printed on verso of p. 311.
In the first two chapters author supplies information on [Toba] Batak religion: the belief in a High God, religious ceremonies, priesthood, cosmogony and creation (p. 1-65). After that a number of [translated] old Batak Legends and Stories follow as (:) "Ompong Batara guru di-atas", "Si boru dagang", "Mombang ulubalang"(Toba), "Hala na godang"(Toba), "Manggarang guring begu"(dialect of Batang toru), &c..., in total 27 legends have been translated with notes at end. A good copy in orig. lithographed publ. wrappers, uncut. Rare. (some very light occasional fraying to fore-rim of front wrapper).
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 150: Through Foreign Eyes: Indonesia up till 1900 (2013).
|
EUR 225.00
Book nr.: 44514
|
|
PLEYTE, C.M., Singa Mangaradja. De heilige Koning der Bataks. Zijne afkomst en de openbaring der eerste wetten volgens een handschrift uit Bakkara, behoorende tot het legaat "Dr. H.N. van der Tuuk". Offpr. fr.:"BKI, 7e volgreeks, I".
S.I., s.n., [circa], 1885 wraps. 48pp. On the Batak King Singa Mangaradja.
Appreciation of Singa Manggaradja, the sacred king of the Batak, genealogy, primary legislation. After an original Mss., present in the Collection Van Der Tuuk.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 35.00
Book nr.: 11868
|
|
POLLOCK, C. & P. RUTH (editors), Fabled Cloths of Minangkabau. [Catalogue to the Exhibition] Santa Barbara Museum of Art, March 13 through June 21, 1992.
Los Angeles, Santa Barbara Museum of Art, 1992 Large square 8°. Orig. limp glossy wrappers, two coloured illustration of ancient cloths on front- and back-covers. 55pp. Coloured frontispiece, with on recte a full-size black/white illustration of a Minangkabau family in traditional dress. 18 fine coloured plates, illustrating details of ceremonial woven cloths, many black/white text-ills., of which some after old photographs, also including many detailed ills. of cloths and patterns, with explanatory text, full-page sketch-map indicating only villages represented in the catalogue, bibliography, glossary minangkabau-bahasa Indonesia and english, acknowledgements, photo-credits, table of contents, name-lists of lenders, board of trustees, &c.
Minangkabau Culture and Ceremonial Garments, Materials and Patterns, Regional Characteristics. The coloured plates represent beautiful examples of old Minangkabau ceremonial weavings. Catalogue with extensive technical descriptions, preceded by an introduction by Merrily Peebles. A lavishly illustrated catalogue, being a representative collection of old West Sumatran ceremonial weavings. Very fine copy.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 117: "From Top to Toe"...: COSTUME & FASHION-LACE-TAPESTRY-TEXTILES (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
- GEMILANG 160: Exotic Fabrics, Fibres, Dyes, Deying & Sample Albums,(Batik, Ikat, Kasuri, Tapa, design, looms). (2013)
|
EUR 145.00
Book nr.: 45428
|
|
PON, W.P.H. DU, Terugblik van een Pionier. Offprint from:["Olie", year 8].
S.I., s.n., [circa], 1950 sm.8°. orig. limp grey boards. 46pp. portrs., some plates & text-ills, full-p. plan featuring the Shell-refinery at Pangkalan Brandan (Sumatra), with legenda.
Recollections of a former Chief-Administrator Royal Dutch Shell on his stay and work at Pangkalan Brandan Oilfields (and others), Sumatra, period 1891-1913. Printed on glossy paper. Very good copy.
|
EUR 45.00
Book nr.: 36124
|
|
PONSEN, D.G. (Preface), 1916 - Oostkust van Sumatra Instituut - 1996. Gelezen, geknipt geplakt. [Eerste enige druk/first and only edition].
S.I., Oostkust van Sumatra Instituut, 1996 Small folio, original printed wrappers with protective clearview 'jacket', plastic spiralled spine. 85pp. Black/white illustrations in text after original photographs, incl. some portraits, some coloured plates and illustrations, facsims. after archivalia, graphs. in text, list of Institutional publications, full-page coloured situation sketch with a portrait of the first tobacco plantation established by Nienhuijs with legenda, sketch-maps in text and full-page of which 1 coloured of Sumatra, list of sources consulted pasted inside lower outer wrapper, table of contents.
Commemmorative description of origin, history, development and [scientific] scope of East Coast Sumatra Institute, 1916-1996. Published not-for-the trade. Very fine copy.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 175: Tropical Agriculture and Agro-Geology (2013.
|
EUR 145.00
Book nr.: 48791
|
|
PONTO, N. (Guru), Uit den aanvang der Karo-Batak Zending. Aanteekeningen en Herinneringen van Goeroe N.Ponto. [Eerste druk;First edition].
Rotterdam, M. Bredee, 1909 Small 8°., original wrappers, stapled. Large illustration to front cover with publ. imprint at tail. 23pp. With 3 black/white plates, one with full-size portraits of Gurua Ponto, Pesik, Tampanawas and Martin; one featuring the home og Guru Ponto at Boeloeh Awar, 2 small sketch-maps of Karo-Batak missionary distruct, footnotes, Introduction and supplementary note by J.H. Neumann, dutch protestant missionary minister, publ. lists and adverts. printed on verso of front cover and on recto/verso of lower outer cover. ["Lichtstralen op den Akker der Wereld", vol. 15-no. 4, 1909].
Dutch language account (translated by J.H. Neumann) by a Karo-Batak protestant assistant minister, converted and educated by the dutch protestant minister H.C. Kruyt at Menado, Sulawesi, being his notes and recollections on the very beginning of dutch protestant missionary labour and achievements amongst the Karo-Batak of Northern Sumatra. Very good copy. Rare. (margins of sketch-maps chipped, NOT touching illustrated area however).
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 159: Missiology in Southeast Asia and Oceania (2013).
|
EUR 95.00
Book nr.: 50348
|
|
POS, M. "Eens op Java en Sumatra..." Het laatste reisboek over ons Indië in zijn glorietijd. Orig. edn.
Baarn, De Boekerij, s.n.[circa], 1947 Large 8°, pictorial cloth, 253pp., frontisp., many ills. on plates.
Popular account of a journey through pre-war Sumatra and Java. Good copy. (inscr., not by author, in blank centre of title-page).
|
EUR 20.00
Book nr.: 4743
|
|
PRAMANA YUDA & SITI ISRINA OKTAVIA SALASIA (compilers), Konservasi Satwa Primata. Tinjauan Ekologi, Sosial Ekonomi dan Medis dalam Pengembangan Ilmu Pengetanuan dan Teknologi. Cetakan 1 [First edition].
Yogyakarta, Universitas Gadjah Mada, 2001 Original coloured and illustrated limp glossy wrappers. (xx), 256pp. Many tables in text, preface and introduction, table of contents, errata-slip bound-up inside front cover. [["Seminar Primatologi Indonesia", 2000].
Proceedings of a Seminar on [indonesian] Primatology as organized by the Faculty of medicine, Gadjah Mada Univerisity Yogyakarta, Indonesia, 2000. With many scientific contributions and papers submitted covering a variety of aspects to subject-matter, Indonesia's biodiversity, protection of Primates and the present status of Primates, which includes extensive statistical material gathered. Text of contributions in Indonesian language, of which two in english however, including population estimates and seasonal movements in Sumatran Orangutan (Pongo pygmaeus). Fine copy. (some minimal dog-earing to wrappers).
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 171: Indonesian Language Publications (including Low-Malay and Sino-Malay Literature) (2013).
|
EUR 75.00
Book nr.: 48948
|
page 29, displaying items 561 to 580
   |
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29 30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39   |
   |
|
|