GEMILANG 173: Sumatera/Sumatra (incl. Enggano, Nias, Mentawei) (2013).
This catalogue contains 779 items
Click here to return to the list of catalogues.
page 28, displaying items 541 to 560
   |
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28 29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39   |
   |
|
|
NIEUWENHUIJZEN, F.N., Een Woord over "De Waarheid" van Generaal Van Swieten. [Eerste druk/first edition].
's-Gravenhage, Thieme, 1872 orig. printed wraps. 34pp.
Heavy criticism to a previously published apology by Lt.Gen. Van Swieten, C.in.C. of the 2nd. military expedition against Aceh in 1870, "De Waarheid over onze Vestiging in Atjeh", an attempt Van Swieten to justify his tactics towards Acehnese guerillas. Interesting and rare pamphlet by a former high-ranking civil Servant in Aceh. (wraps. somewh. frayed on rims with some tiny particles gone, spine somewh. frayed).
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 150: Through Foreign Eyes: Indonesia up till 1900 (2013).
- GEMILANG 139: ATJIH! ATJEH! ATSJIN! (History, The War, The Acehnese and the Dutch (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 225.00
Book nr.: 13386
|
|
NOORT, A. VAN, De woudloper van Sumatra. Het Leven van Ludwig Inger Nommensen. 3e druk.
Oegstgeest, Raad voor de Zending der Ned. Herv. Kerk, 1956 Small 8°., original partly coloured and illustrated limp wrappers. 70pp. illustrations in text after drawings by J. de Vries, table of contents. BUUR ( I.J.), 0976.
Dutch language story on behalf of dutch youths, based upon historical facts, being a description of life and struggle amongst Batak population of Ludwig Ingwer Nommensen, missionary Rheinische Mission, Much attention is paid to Nommensen's fight against slave-trade, cannibalism and war-monging, and to his opponent the Batak King-Priest Singamangaradja. Good copy.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 153: ISLAM IN Southeast Asia (2013).
- GEMILANG 158: FACT AND FICTION ON INDONESIA: Juveniles, Diaries & Novels related to The Dutch East Indies (2013).
- GEMILANG 159: Missiology in Southeast Asia and Oceania (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 15.00
Book nr.: 11820
|
|
NORTH SUMATRA HOUSEWIVES ASSOCIATION - De Huisvrouw in Noord-Sumatra. Maandblad van de Vereeniging van Huisvrouwen te Meden.
Medan, Vereeniging van Huisvrouwen te Medan, 1939 & 1940. Monthly. 3 odd issues. sm.2°. orig. limp pict.col. wraps. Each issued richly illustrated, incl. illustrated related advert., market (Pasar) price-lists, &c...Available:
A.: Year 8-no.4 (april 1939). pp. 121-160; [23]pp. of illustrated advert., 1 smaller original coloured advertism. bound-up.
B.: Year 8-no.14 (december 1919). Special X-mas number. pp. 471-523; [17]pp. of mainly illustr.advert. 2 full-p. plates., 3 exttra leaves, and a coloured advertising-flyer, loosely inserted for the occasion.
C.: Year 9-no.1 (January 1940). 38pp.; [12]pp. of mainly illustrated advert.
EACH ISSUE TO BE SOLD SEPARATELY AT EURO:
Collection of 3 odd numbers of this interesting monthly, published by the Association of [dutch] housewives at North-Sumatra (Medan), supplying extensive information in the broadest sense of the word on house-keeping in the tropics, incl. notes on how to manage servants, how to dress properly, nutrition, health-and beauty-care, child-care, hygiene, &c...&c...Fine copies.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 45.00
Book nr.: 39983
|
|
NORTH SUMATRA TOURISM - ROYAL PACKET NAVIGATION COMPANY, K.P.M. - North Sumatra Number. Orig. edn.
Batavia-Centrum, Royal Packet Navigation Company, K.P.M., 1935 small 4°. limp wrappers, stapled. Coloured front wrapper with K.P.M. ensign, large company logo in centre of lower outer wrapper.[28]pp. of english text with num. ills. after photographs, centre-fold map showing K.P.M.- Tourist Routes via the Netherlands Indieswith legenda, full-p. sketch-map of North Sumatra with concise key, full-p. time-table, being K.P.M.-connections, full-size illustrated advert. of NITOUR printed inside lower outer wrapper, loose leave showing native [sumatre] creeses, each page with miniaturized company's circular logo, table of contents printed on ti.-p. ["K.P.M. Gazette", Vol. I-Number 3]. SCAN AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
Royal Packet Navigation Company promotional issue covering North-Sumatra travel and tourism: Population, Laut Tawar, Lake Tobafrom Medan to Padang, European Estate agriculture, fauna. Very good copy.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 132: Maritime History, Shipping and Tourism (2013).
|
EUR 75.00
Book nr.: 45226
|
|
NY KAHARUDDIN NASUTION(preface), Serumpun Melati di Bumi Pertiwi I. April 1985. Kisah Perjuangan Srikandi Sumatera. First edn.
Medan, s.n.[circa], 1985 sm.8°. orig.col. wraps., upper wrap. bearing tog. 20 portraits. 105pp. Many portrs.
Commemorative volume containing tog. 20 biographies of Sumatran Freedom-fighters, mostly women, during the period of the dutch-indonesian armed disputed 1945-1950. Each biography is preceded by a leave bearing the Indonesian Flag, subsequently a page bearing a portrait/portraits, for some heroes apparently there were no portraits available. Text printed within a decorative typographical border. Very good copy. Scarce. (very probably first blank removed).
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 126: MERDEKA! The Dutch-Indonesian Dispute 1945-1950 (2013).
- GEMILANG 171: Indonesian Language Publications (including Low-Malay and Sino-Malay Literature) (2013).
|
EUR 85.00
Book nr.: 39392
|
|
OEFELE, A. VON, Das Schachspiel der Bataker. Ein ethnographischer Beitrag zur Geschichte des Schachs. First edn.
Leipzig, Veit, 1904 sm.8°. orig.wraps. 63pp. Some wood-cut text-ills., many diagrammes in text.
An ethnographic essay on the history of Chess: being an analysis of the game of Chess with the [Toba] Batak of Northern Sumatra: genesis, history, the physical appearences of pieces and board, nine games and some problems are analyzed on pp. 37-63. Very fine copy. Scarce.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 60.00
Book nr.: 40772
|
|
OEGEMA, J.J.G., De Stoomtractie op Java en Sumatra. First edn.
Deventer-Antwerpen, Kluwer, 1982 sm. 4°. Orig. glossy boards, designed by Fred Helfrich, coloured illustration on front boars after a photograph by M. Ockeloen. 223pp. Num. text-ills. after old photographs, num. profiles of railroads, review sketch-map of Indonesian railroads, num. diagrams, in text, full-page and double-page of steam-locomotives and carriages, tables in text, list of literature consulted, extensive lists of: rail- and tramway companies, railroads, railway-stations of which name has been changed after 1950, number of constructed railways, locomotive-parks, locomotives in service with DKA/PNK, locomotive factories, photocredits, errata-leaf (verso blank) loosely inserted.
Describes in minute detail the history, development, construction, &c. of steam-traction on colonial Java and Sumatra. Very good copy.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 142: JAVA & THE JAVANESE (2013).
|
EUR 85.00
Book nr.: 43825
|
|
OEHMKE, T.R.L.(= T.Moelker), Waar Kris en Klewang dreigden. Een episode uit den heldenstrijd op Atjeh, 1895-97.
Amsterdam, 1936 orig. cloth. (4), 243pp. 2 sketch-maps.
Experiences of a Swiss Mercenary ( a "Koloniaal") during the Aceh-war, incl. notes on desertion to the Acehnese guerillas by European soldiers.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 139: ATJIH! ATJEH! ATSJIN! (History, The War, The Acehnese and the Dutch (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 75.00
Book nr.: 4484
|
|
OEHMKE, T.R.L.(= T.Moelker), Twaalf Jaren Koloniaal. Orig. & only edn.
Utrecht, Honig, 1913 sm.8°. orig. pict. cloth. Hftitle(verso blank), 206pp. BUUR, PD, 778.
Recollections of a Swiss mercenary, serving for over two decades in the dutch colonial East Indian army, K.N.I.L., which includes extensive parts describing his experiences during various expeditions against Aceh, and inside information on the army, [harsh] military dicipline. Good copy. Scarce. (name and two small paper labels on verso, blank, of front boards).
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 158: FACT AND FICTION ON INDONESIA: Juveniles, Diaries & Novels related to The Dutch East Indies (2013).
- GEMILANG 139: ATJIH! ATJEH! ATSJIN! (History, The War, The Acehnese and the Dutch (2013).
|
EUR 85.00
Book nr.: 41177
|
|
OMBLIEN COALLERIES SUMATRA - [Tangjoenenim 20.11.1927, feestopening mijnschacht in de Soos]. (text on verso of photographs).
S.I., s.n., 1927 Two original black/white photographs, each 16.5x12cm. One scene illustrates the opening of a new mine-shaft with the dutch flag in top and a group of white-clad european staff employees in front; second photograph illustrates a group of white-clad european staff-employees at from of the local Social Club. Dutch text in ink on versos of photographs. SCAN AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
Original professional photographs taken 20 november 1927, commemmoration the opening of a new mine-shaft, locally knwon as "Tandjoengenim", Omblien Coalleries, Sumatra, dutch colonial Indonesia and subsequent festivities in the local Social Club. In fine condition.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 181: CURIOSA - EPHEMERA - TABLE GAMES & ODDITIES (2013).
|
EUR 75.00
Book nr.: 47819
|
|
ORDINEM FRATRUM MINORUM O.F.M.: Borneo-Almanak 1926. Tot steun der Missie op Borneo en Sumatra, 16e jaargang.
Tilburg, Capucijnenklooster, 1926 Large 8°. Sewn, stapled. 214pp. e captioned coloured plates of which one loosely inseted, numerous captioned monochrome portraits of missionary brethern and sisters, laymen, missionary assistants and ethnic converts, calendar for 1926, another calender for 1926 printed on pink paper and loosely inserted, feneral information about christian and jewish festive days printed inside front cover, [5]pp. of sponsoring adverts. at rear end.
Dutch language annual report about progress of roman catholic, e.g. Capucin, missionary work on [dutch] Borneo and Sumatra, which include, besides factual information, stories about conversions of ethnic indivuduals to the true christian faith. (original wrappers gone, but replaced, staples a bit rusty, NO signs of offsetting however).
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 165: BORNEO (Brunei-Kalimantan-Sabah-Sarawak) (2013.
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 35.00
Book nr.: 54527
|
|
OUDEMANS Jzn., A.C., Enggano. (bewesten Sumatra), zijne geschiedenis, bewonders en voortbrengselen. Offpr.fr.:"TAG, 1889".
Leiden, Brill, 1889 Original wrappers, stapled. 58pp. footnotes, glossary.
An early description ofof Enggano island, Westcoast Sumatra, population, physical geography, local means of subsistence, history, traditions, ceremonies and religion, language.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 45.00
Book nr.: 11846
|
|
OUTER PROVINCES OF COLONIAL INDONESIA - MEDEDEELINGEN van het Bureau van de Bestuurszaken der buitenbezittingen. Bewerkt doorhet Encyclopaedisch Bureau.
Weltevreden-Semarang-Soerabaia, Encyclopaedisch Bureau, 1904- 1914 Tog. 8 vols. sm. 4°. orig. clothbacked lettered thick boards (1 vol.), recent clothbacked marbled boards, orig. wraps. bound-up (2 vols.), rest in orig. printed wraps. [5], (ii),314, [10]; 27; (ii), 65; [3], 257; (iv), 231; (vi), 239,5,10,8,13,[4],61,41; 139pp. Ills. & portrs. on many plates, many large to very large col. fold. maps, tabs. & statistics in text and full-p., errata at end of some vols, 1 pink errata-slip bound-up. Complete set.
Supplies encyclopaedic information on the so-called Outer-Pronvinces (with emphasis on Sumatra), except Java and Madura, (:) history, geography, ethnography, economic development and colonial administration. The last 2 parts deal exclusively with statistics covering exports. The first aim of this vast publication was to publish in monographs, this idea however was soon abandoned as publishers & authors realized that data would be already obsolete when a monograph was published; so the Bureau decided to publish in parts. tog. 7 parts in 8 vols. have been published, seldomly found complete, especially for the parts after vol. I-2. (some ex-lib. stamps at tails of ti.-p's, ow. a good tight set).
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 165: BORNEO (Brunei-Kalimantan-Sabah-Sarawak) (2013.
|
EUR 1,250.00
Book nr.: 37223
|
|
OVERDUIJN-HEYLIGERS, E., Om zijn Eer. Indische Roman. [Eerste druk; First edition].
Amsterdam, L.J. Veen, [....], 1907 2 vols. in one. Stout 8°., original Jugendstil decorated publ. cloth cover and spine, covertitle in bold black type. Hftitles (versos with author's other titles), decorative publ. title-vignettes. 172; 233pp. Explanations of common malay words and phrases printed at tail margins throughout, another author's publ. list at very end, one title with a press review. BUUR, PD. 684.
Dutch language novel, a melodrama set in military circles at the end of the Aceh war, North Sumatra. Good to very good copy in original Jugendsil publ. cloth. Rare. (some minimal occasional marginal foxing/spotting).
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 158: FACT AND FICTION ON INDONESIA: Juveniles, Diaries & Novels related to The Dutch East Indies (2013).
- GEMILANG 139: ATJIH! ATJEH! ATSJIN! (History, The War, The Acehnese and the Dutch (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 125.00
Book nr.: 51997
|
page 28, displaying items 541 to 560
   |
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28 29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39   |
   |
|
|