GEMILANG 173: Sumatera/Sumatra (incl. Enggano, Nias, Mentawei) (2013).
This catalogue contains 779 items
Click here to return to the list of catalogues.
page 24, displaying items 461 to 480
   |
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24 25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39   |
   |
|
|
LYNCH, H. (= J. van Helvert) De Held van de Rimboe. Orig.edn.
's-Hertogenbosch, Malmberg, [....], 1948 Orig.clothbacked pict.col. publ.boards. Hftitle(verso blank). 176pp. 4 full-p. ills. after drawings. BUUR, I.J., 0871.
Boy's juvenile, set in the Sumatran jungle, in search of the Kubu, in order to impose "Pax Neerlandica". Very good copy in orig. publ. boards. (Ms.note and name in ink in upper right corner of first blank).
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 158: FACT AND FICTION ON INDONESIA: Juveniles, Diaries & Novels related to The Dutch East Indies (2013).
|
EUR 55.00
Book nr.: 39104
|
|
MAASS, A., Sternkunde und Sterndeuterei im Malaiischen Archipel.Offprint fr.:"BKI", LXIV-1-4.
Weltevreden, Albrecht, 1924-1926. Later qtr. clothbacked marbled boards. 459pp. Ills. on 8 plates partly out-of-text, many tables in text, full-page and 5 folded, , extensive footnotes, glossaries of terms in local dialects. ADDED: Supplement ('Nachtrag"). In:"BKI", vol. LXVI. ['s-Gravenhage, Nijhoff, 1926. later brown paperbacked wraps. pp. 619-670. Ills. on 2 plates, tables in text and full-page.
Comparative study, being results of field-research in astronomy, astrology and superstition as found in the Malay Archipelago (:) Sumatra (Aceh, Batak-country, Menangkabau, Nias & Mentawei), Java, Bali and Borneo. WITH the supplementary part ("Nachtrag"), being revisions to the main volume, incl. fresh materia, published 2 years later. German text-edn. Main volume copy of the late G.L. Tichelman (1892-1952), his bookplate pasted inside front boards, his signature on recte of f.e.p. Complete set of this famous study. Good to very good copy. Rare.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 165: BORNEO (Brunei-Kalimantan-Sabah-Sarawak) (2013.
|
EUR 225.00
Book nr.: 44691
|
|
MAASS, A., Wahrsagekalender (Kutikå) im Leben der Malaien Zentral-Sumatras.
In: "Zeitschrift f. Ethnologie, Organ der Berliner Gesellsch. f. Anthropologie, Ethnologie und Urgeschichte, 1910, Heft V". Pp.750-775, 20 text-figures & a large folded facsim. plate: a dairah from Taluk (Central Sumatra), a.o. artt.
German language survey of the role of astrology and the astrological calendar in daily life of the Malays of Central Sumatra.
|
EUR 45.00
Book nr.: 8980
|
|
MACKINNON, J., In Search of the Red Ape. Reprinted. (2nd impression).
London, Collins, 1974 Cloth, 222pp., ills. on 12 plates of which 8 in colour, sketch-maps in text & on endpapers, index.
Reviews the situation and presence of Orang-Utan in Borneo (: Sarawak, Sabah, Kalimantan) and on Sumatra. Near fine copy.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 165: BORNEO (Brunei-Kalimantan-Sabah-Sarawak) (2013.
- GEMILANG 161: The Malay Peninusula.(2013).
|
EUR 55.00
Book nr.: 3866
|
|
MALACCA STRAIT PILOT - Malacca Strait and West Coast of Sumatra Pilot. Comprising Malacca Strait and its Northern approaches, Singapore Strait and the West Coast of Sumatra. Fifth edition.
S.I. [Taunton], Hydrographer of the Navy, 1971 Original cloth, title on front boards. (xiii), 475pp. Many profile-views. some tables and graphs in text, fold. chart, list of views, explanatory notes, glossaries malay/indonesian/sumatra dialects-english, index, table of contents.
Still of historical interest and value. Very good copy.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 161: The Malay Peninusula.(2013).
- GEMILANG 162: SINGAPORE: "The Lion City" (2013).
|
EUR 125.00
Book nr.: 47845
|
|
MAN, J.TH. DE, Opdracht Sumatra. Het Korps Insulinde 1942-1946. Orig. edn.
Houten, De Haan/Unieboek, 1987 orig. limp pict. col. wraps. 176pp. Some portrs. of participants in an operation on a plate, sketch-map of Sumatra, the operational field, list of military actions, notes to chapters at end, list of abbrev. used, list of sources consulted, index of personal names.
The history of the guerilla-activities of a special Dutch Royal Army Corps "Insulinde", based at Ceylon, against the japanese occupying forces on Sumatra, incl. their aid to P.O.W. and civil internees in camps on Sumatra and Java after the Japanese surrender. Paperback edn. (as orig. publ.). Very good copy.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 155: OCEANIA:(Irian Jaya, Melanesia, Papua New Guinea, Polynesia) (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 40.00
Book nr.: 42732
|
|
MANDERS, Jo, (J.E. van Dijk-Manders), De Boedjang-Club. Delische Roman.
's-Gravenhage, 1933 Small 8°, original coloured and illustrated publ. cloth. 162pp. BUUR, PD, 1192
Collection of dutch language stories with as subject-matter daily life of so-called "BOEDJANGS", or bachelor planters on Deli estates, Eastcoast Sumatra. (boards a bit soiled).
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 158: FACT AND FICTION ON INDONESIA: Juveniles, Diaries & Novels related to The Dutch East Indies (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 20.00
Book nr.: 3946
|
|
MANDERS, Jo, (J.E. van Dijk-Manders), Crisis. [Eerste druk; First edition].
's-Gravenhage, Leopold, 1934 Contemp. pict. cloth, 194pp. Glossary common malay-dutch. BUUR, PD, 1218.
Dutch language novel, a melodrama set on a Deli Estate, Eastcoast Sumatra, at the time of the world economic crisis. Good copy.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 158: FACT AND FICTION ON INDONESIA: Juveniles, Diaries & Novels related to The Dutch East Indies (2013).
|
EUR 15.00
Book nr.: 3947
|
|
MANIK, T. RADJA, Kamus Bahasa Dairi Pakpak-Indonesia. Orig. edn.
Jakarta, Pusat Pembinaan dan Pengembangan Bahasa, 1977 Small 8°., original wrappers. 333pp. printed in double collumns.
Dictionary Pakpak (north Sumatra)-Indonesian, preceded by a 3pp. explanation to this language. Translation from author's original Ms. started in 1941, completed 1968 onwards. Good copy. (nick to top of spine).
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 146: Languages & Linguistics (Austronesia-Indonesia-Oceania (2013 ).
|
EUR 75.00
Book nr.: 47469
|
|
MANSEN PURBA, Rondahaim. Sebuah kisah kepahilawananan menentang perjajahan di Simalungun. Orig. edn.
Medan, Bima Budaya Simalungun, 1993 sm. 8°. Orig. stiff wraps, col. illustr. of a kris on front wrapper. (x), 318pp. Extensive footnotes, concise bibliography, table of contents.
The history of Simalungun, Aceh, North Sumatra. Indonesian text-edn. Very good copy.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 139: ATJIH! ATJEH! ATSJIN! (History, The War, The Acehnese and the Dutch (2013).
- GEMILANG 171: Indonesian Language Publications (including Low-Malay and Sino-Malay Literature) (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 40.00
Book nr.: 44276
|
|
MAP - EAST COAST SUMATRA, Cultuurkaart van het Noordelijk gedeelte der Residentie Oostkust van Sumatra.
Amsterdam, J.H. de Bussy, [circa], 1930 Large coloured map, single sheet, 1: 400.000, sized 90x83cm. With legenda, key to map and name-list of tog. 372 Estates, printed at lower left side of map.
Large coloured map, illustrating and listing tog. 372 Agricultural Estates operational in the Northern part of the Residency East Coast Sumatra. Good to very good condition.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 131: Atlases, Cartography, Maps & Plans (2013).
- GEMILANG 175: Tropical Agriculture and Agro-Geology (2013.
|
EUR 225.00
Book nr.: 44960
|
|
MAP - EASTCOAST SUMATRA, Map of the tabacco (sic!) plantations on the Eastcoast of the Island of Sumatra.
Amsterdam, J.H. de Bussy, s.d. [circa], 1920 Large coloured map, single sheet on limp paper, 1: 200.000, sized 67x83cm., with extensive legenda printed at tail and a fairly large coloured illustration of a tobacco-plant in lower left corner of map with a rather extensive description, with overall text in english.
A fine large coloured map of the tobacco plantations Eastcoast Sumatra, published by command of H. Duys & Co., importers of Sumatra Tobacco New York-Amsterdam. A nice and interesting promotional piece, in good to very good condition with fresh colouring. Scarce.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 131: Atlases, Cartography, Maps & Plans (2013).
|
EUR 425.00
Book nr.: 44961
|
|
MAP - SUMATERA, Sumatera.
Jakarta, 1988 Very large multimple folded col. map, printed on art-paper. 1: 500.000. Size 130x86cm. With legenda printed in lower left corner of map-area, extensive text in indonesian printed at tail of map. MINT copy.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 131: Atlases, Cartography, Maps & Plans (2013).
|
EUR 115.00
Book nr.: 37528
|
|
MAP - SUMATRA MOTORING MAP, Shell Wegengids [voor Sumatra]. Orig. edn.
S.L.[Soerabaia], De Bataafsche Petroleum Maatschappij/Shell, 1929 Tog. 3 triple-folded sectional coloured maps, total size 47x30cm., in a slim sm.8°. thin boards printed portfolio, Shell-logo in black on upper boards with a printed rectangular notice at tail calling upon the reader to supply new information. With legenda printed in lower left corner of each map, recto's of map with tables of distances in km, printed on outer left and right of folds, with coloured advertising centre in yellow, with Shell-logo and advertising text printed in red and black, lower half with beautiful designed advert. in colour, text in red and black in lower half, upper half (stretched across three folds) with a picture of Shell Headquarters at Surabaya in white on a dark-blue background. (SCAN AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST).
Motoring-map for Sumatra, being a beautiful piece of advertising-art offered by the "Bataafsche Petroleum Maatschappij", B.P.M., a subsidiary of Shell, in colonial Indonesia. A very fine set in its original portfolio. (small circular label with a number pasted in lower left corner of upper-side of portfolio, not disturbing however).
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 131: Atlases, Cartography, Maps & Plans (2013).
|
EUR 150.00
Book nr.: 39943
|
|
MAP ACEH [ATJEH] - Propinsi Daerah Istimewa Aceh [Map of Aceh Province and Dependencies, Sumatra, Indonesia]. Original edition.
Surabaya, Karya Pembina Swajaya, [circa], 1990 Large multiple folded coloured glossy limp paper map of Aceh Province and dependencies, North Sumatra, Indonesia, 1: 550.000, legenda and extensive numerical key to Districts (Kabupaten) and major cities at tail, approx.100x70cm.
Fine modern map illustrating in rather detail Aceh Province, North Sumatra, Indonesia.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 139: ATJIH! ATJEH! ATSJIN! (History, The War, The Acehnese and the Dutch (2013).
- GEMILANG 131: Atlases, Cartography, Maps & Plans (2013).
|
EUR 40.00
Book nr.: 49473
|
|
MAP BENGKULU [BENCOOLEN] - Propinsi Benkulu [Map of Bencoolen Proivince, Indonesia]. Original edition.
Surabaya, Karya Pembina Swajaya, [circa], 1990 Large multiple folded coloured glossy limp paper map of Bencoolen (Benkulu) Province, Sumatra, Indonesia, 1: 500.000, legenda at lower left corner, approx.100x70cm.
Fine modern map illustrating in rather detail Bengkulu (Bencoolen) Province, Sumatra, Indonesia.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 131: Atlases, Cartography, Maps & Plans (2013).
|
EUR 40.00
Book nr.: 49472
|
page 24, displaying items 461 to 480
   |
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24 25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39   |
   |
|
|