GEMILANG 173: Sumatera/Sumatra (incl. Enggano, Nias, Mentawei) (2013).

This catalogue contains 773 items
Click here to return to the list of catalogues.

page 21, displaying items 401 to 420
   1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  
  

KOENTJARANINGRAT(ed.), Villages in Indonesia. First edn.
Ithaca, Cornell UP, 1967 orig. cloth, with dustjacket. (xi), 445pp. Frontisp. (sketch-map), 16 other sketch-maps, bibliography, index.
A classic on the subject (settlement, ethnic groups, javanese resettlement groups in the Lampungs, Sumatra..., containing tog. 15 contributions by various authors as P.R. Goethals, C.E. Cunningham, Cl. Geetz, Kampto Utomo.... Good copy. (rectangular piece clipped from ti.-p, not touching text).

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 125.00

Book nr.: 3422

KÖHLER, R.J., Habinsaran. Het land van den zonnestraal. Mijn leven onder de Bataks.
Zutphen, 1926 thick 8°. Orig. cloth, title in bold gilt lettering on front boards. Hftitle(verso blank). 489pp. ills. on 28 plates, sketch-map of Batak-country, Tapanuli residency with key, fold. map of the region, 1: 200 000 with key at very end, errata.
Supplies first-hand information on the Batak-population, Habinsaran-region, Tapanuli-residency by a dutch civil servant, a controleur, incl. notes on his various tours of duty in the region, batak customs & beliefs, political organization, daily life, administration, &c. A much underestimated 'report'. A good copy. (spine sunned).

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 160: Exotic Fabrics, Fibres, Dyes, Deying & Sample Albums,(Batik, Ikat, Kasuri, Tapa, design, looms). (2013)
EUR 25.00

Book nr.: 11246

KOL, H.H. VAN, Driemaal dwars door Sumatra en Zwerftochten door Bali. [Eerste druk/first edition].
Rotterdam, Brusse, 1914 Stout 8°, original cloth, gilded title on front cover with gilded decoration. (xiv), 436pp. frontisp.(author's portrait), ills. on 25 plates after author's photographs, 2 fold. track-maps, coloured in the outlines at end of volume, decorative endpapers, table of contents.
Dutch language account by a dutch social-democratic member of parliament, a strong opponent of dutch colonial policy, describes here in extenso his second journey trhough Sumatra and Bali, Dutch East Indies. His keen observations of the socio-economic and political status of the indigenous population of Sumatra and Bali, including critical assessment of dutch colonial civil administration policies, local pauperism and labour conditions.Stiill of great historic value. Very Good copy in orig. publ. cloth. Difficult to locate noweadays. (spine a bit sunned, small stain to lover outer cover).

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 184: Bali and Lombok (2013)
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 225.00

Book nr.: 49625

KONING-VAN DER VEEN, M. Dromen over Sabang. [Eerste druk/first edition].
Rhenen, The author, 1991 Square 8°, original pictorial coloured limp wraps., 176pp., numerous text-ills. after photos, of which full-p. & of which facsims., some sketch-maps, of which full-p. & in text, list of merchant-ships depicted, short bibliography, errata-slip loosely added. Also loosely ADDED: the original of the photograph printed at tail of page 10 (family Van der Veen[parents] on the terrace of the Club-house at Sabang, 13,5x9.5 cm., mounted on thin brown cardboard in excellent condition.
Interesting collection of reminiscences, partly autobiographical, partly taken from other private sources, covering Sabang-Harbour (situated on Pulu Weh, N. Sumatra), with many historical ills. incl. ships of various shipping-lines (K.P.M., S.M.N., etc.). Copy signed by author on ti.-p. dated july 1999, and 1 orig. photograph added as listed at tail of page 10. MINT copy.

EUR 80.00

Book nr.: 37163

KONINKLIJKE NATUURKUNDIGE VEREENIGING IN NEDERLANDSCH INDIË - Natuurkundig Tijdschrift voor Nederlandsch Indië. Uitgegeven door de Koninklijke Natuurkundige Vereeniging in Nederlandsch Indië. Vol. XXV, Vijfde Serie [Fifth Series], Volume V. Original edition.
Batavia-'s-Gravenhage Van Dorp-Nijhoff, 1863 Small stout 8°., modern private calfbacked heavy boards, new endpapers. (vi) (table of contents), [2] (errata), pp. [81]-pp.477 Black/white botanical illustrations on 2 lithographed plates, tables in text, footnotes. Interleaved copy.
Odd volume of this dutch language scientific journal running between 1850-1940, with many scientific contributions by dutch and foreign [english] scholars dealing with the Natural History, e.g. Physics, Flora and Fauna of nineteenth Century colonial Indonesia. Includes a record of plants gathered in Siam by J.E. Teijsmann, member to the train of H.M. Government-Commissioner A. Loudon, with 2 black/white lithographed fold. plates with illustrations, with tables of scientific and native plant-names (pp. 151-204); Comparative notes ny C. Swaving between Negrito tribes of Sumatra with negritoes of further Indonesia, Malaysia, New Guinea and Malaysia. (pp. 205-318); further a number of concise contributions to chemistry and chimical components of sediments as lime-stone and water and rather extensive minutes of meetings Associations' board of directors. Good copy. Rare.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 150: Through Foreign Eyes: Indonesia up till 1900 (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 275.00

Book nr.: 49096

KONINKLIJKE PAKETVAART MAATSCHAPPIJ/ROYAL STEAM PACKET NAVIGATION COMPANY K.P.M.- Vacantie...Waarheen? De keuze is ruim...De Kosten zijn laag. [Eerste druk/first edition].
S.I., [Batavia], Koninklijke Paketvaart Maatschappij, [....], 1938 Original limp wrappers, subtitle and an illustration on front wrapper in colour. Ti.-p. printed in black with with white coloured type and large company logo at tail. [62]pp. Many black/white ills. in text and full-page after original photographs, full-page sketch-map of South Sulawesi, another full-page map of Sulawesi, some text-ills. after drawings, company's circular logo at centre of lower outer wrapper.
A lavishly illustrated guide, illustrating magnificent sceneries, historic places and local indigenous people in traditional dress. In this guide the Royal Steam Navigation Company, K.P.M. promotes and recommends to customers to take their annual holiday outside Java, travelling by K.P.M. to Sumatra, Celebes (Toraja region, Minahasa), the Moluccas (Ambon, Lombok, Flores, Sumba and Sumbawa. (some damage to spine-ends, some dog-earing, some signs of cracks to front cover at lower right corner, ow. good).

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 176: The Lesser Sunda Islands (Flores, Sumba, Sumbawa, Timor) (2013).
- GEMILANG 184: Bali and Lombok (2013)
EUR 95.00

Book nr.: 47294

KOOIJMAN, S., Sahala, Tondi. De Begrippen "Mana" en "Hau" bij enkele Sumatraanse volken. Orig. thesis [Utrecht university].
Utrecht, 1942 Small 8°, original printed wraps., 130pp., with an extensive bibliography.
Thesis. On the 'supernatural' with the Toba-Batak & Nias-people: Treating of various concepts of North & South Nias which are synonyms with "Mana"; viz. the "Eheha" of North Nias, & the "Lachömi" of South Nias, as well as "Sumange" (Suzuki, p.36). (somewh. dog-eared copy.) Rare.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 80.00

Book nr.: 3468

KOOREMAN, P.J., De Koelie-ordonnantie tot regeling van de rechtsverhouding tusschen werkgevers en werklieden in de Residentie Oostkust van Sumatra. Lezing gehouden op de Openbare Algemeene Vergadering, dd. 22 December 1902, der Vereeniging "Moederland en Koloniën".
Amsterdam, J.H. de Bussy, 1903 sm. 8°. wraps. 59pp. Footnotes, publ. list printed on lower outer wrap.
Lecture as held before an audience as present at the pubic general meeting of the association "Moederland en Koloniën", Amsterdam, 22 December 1902, informing the audience on the so-called coolie-ordinances, regulating labour-conditions at Residency Eastcoast Sumatra. (wrappers with some fraying to rims, ow. a good copy).

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 55.00

Book nr.: 11254

KORN, V.E., De Vrouwelijke Mama' in de Minangkabausche Familie. Offprint from"BKI", volume 100.
S.I., s.n., [....], 1939 8°. Original printed wrappers. pp.[301-338. 5 captioned monochrome illustrations on 2 photo-plates of which 4 featuring typical architecture of Menangkabau houses, 1 full-page diagram: groundplan of a Adathouse, detailed footnotes/references. illustrating kinship-relations, extensive footnotes/references.
Detailed dutch language scholarly investigation partly based on previously gathered data and author's own research into the phenomenon of the female Mama' in Menangkabou Customary (Adat) law. A female Mama' is the oldest female representative of the oldest generation present in Menangkabou kinshipgroup, only however if there is no male representative available. This phenomenon was noticed in the outcome of the 1935 Dutch East Indies general census, Menangkabau District, Sumatra. Author's presentation copy, marked in ink 'v.d.S' (from the author). Good copy.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 35.00

Book nr.: 53902

KOUSBROEK, R., Terug naar Negri Pan Erkoms. Tweede druk. [second edn.].
Amsterdam, Meulenhoff, 1996 Orig. stiff coloured and illustrated wrappers. 255pp. Many ills. in text and full-page after old photographs, full-p. ground-plan of japanese internment camp Brastagi, with key, plan in text of japanese internment-camp Soengei Sengkol with key, explanatory footnotes, full-p. sketch-map of North Sumatra, table of contents, last 2 unnumbered lvs. listing author's oeuvre.
Author's impressions, re-visiting after more than 35 years of abscence, of his places of birth, youth on N. Sumatra, and experiences in japanese internmentcamps for men on Sumatra, Soengai Sengkol and camp Brastagi, for the first time made public. Author left Sumatra on the age of 16, after the end of the japanese occupation of dutch colonial Indonesia. A very interesting 'document humain'. Paperback edn. (as orig. publ.), Very good copy. (ms. signature, dated, in ink of previous owner on recte of hftitle).

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 127: Captives inJapanese Camps in Southeast Asia (2013).
EUR 45.00

Book nr.: 45609

KOUSBROEK, R., Het Oostindisch kampsyndroom. [Vierde uitgebreide drujk; 4th. enlarged edition].
Amsterdam, Meulenhoff, 1995 Stout 8°., original printed stiff wrappers, coloured illustration of Camp Si Rengo-Rengo (Sumatra) on front cover, some portraits on lower outer cover. 574pp. captioned monochrome illustrations of which portraits on 8 photo-plaes,footnotes, register of personal names, table of contents. Two dutch language pressclippings loosely inserted, pro- and con. author's doctorate h.c. ["Anathema's", 6]. WITH 2 illustrated original dutch language press clippings, author's contributions to above title, of which one dealing with the japanese translation of his magnum opus.
Author's personal recollections on pre-war and occupied dutch East Indies, groweing-up in Sumatra, boarding-school, the outbreak of the Pacific war, the japanese invasion and occupation, his stay in civilian japanese concentration-camps on Sumatra, Si Rengo-Rengo, and on the dutch-indonesian dispute 1945-1950. Paperback edn. (as orig. publ.). A very good copy.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 127: Captives inJapanese Camps in Southeast Asia (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 95.00

Book nr.: 51786

KRÄMER, A., West-Indonesien. Sumatra Java Borneo. [Erste Auflage; First edition].
Stuttgart, Franckh'sche Verlagshandlung, 1927 Small 4°, original cloth, 11pp. of preface and introduction, 104pp. with numerous monochrome illustrtions after drawings on 45 plates, with reference numbers relating to extensive captions on facing-pp. featuring ethnographca and objects of traditional material culture from Java, Sumatra and Borneo, full-p. sketch-map with a bibliography printed on verso, list of abbreviations, table of contents. ["Atlas der Völkerkunde", Band III].
German language survey of ethnographica and objects of material culture from Java, Sumatra and Borneo. Fine copy.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 165: BORNEO (Brunei-Kalimantan-Sabah-Sarawak) (2013.
- GEMILANG 142: JAVA & THE JAVANESE (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 145.00

Book nr.: 51209

KREEMER, J., De Loeboes in Mandailing. In:"BKI, 66-3".
's-Gravenhage, nijhoff, 1911 orig. wraps. pp.[303]-337. some tabs., sketch-map. a.o. artt. (pp. 338-440).
Contribution to the Loebu-tribe, Mandailing residency, Sumatra.

EUR 10.00

Book nr.: 11260

KREEMER, J., Sumatra. Orig. edn.
[Amsterdam], Koninklijke Vereeniging Koloniaal Instutuut, s.d. [circa], 1930 sm. oblong 8°. orig. pict. wraps. [92]pp. with 16 plates."Gids in het Volkenkundig Museum, III."
Plates feature Batak-people, carvings, basket-work, ancester-statues, fr. Gayo-country, Menangkabau, Nias, Mentawei as present in the collection of the anthropolog.Museum colonial Institute, Amsterdam.(tail-ends damaged).

EUR 55.00

Book nr.: 9638

KROESE, W.T., GTempo Doeloe van een kleine Deliaan. Een foto-album van de Oostkust van Sumatra (1910-1919). [eerste druk; first edition].
Almelo, The author, 1978 Small 8°. Original batik-patterned limp wrappers with cover illustration. 111pp. Many monochrome illustrations captioned in dutch and english, after original stereo glass negatives, plan with key of Principal Office of the "Deli Maatschappij", sketch-map in text, footnotes, appendices (notes to text and illustrations also submitted in english), table of contents.
Dutch language historic survey in photographs and text, in which the beginning of the stunning economic development of Deli, Eastcoast Sumatra is portrayed, 1910-1919. Photos illustrates topography and sceneries at the time. A selection reproduced after private stereo glass negatives. Notes to text also translated into english. Privately published. Fine copy.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 40.00

Book nr.: 52620

KROESEN, R.H. & W.D. HELDERMAN, Mededeelingen betreffende het landschap Panei en het Rajahgebied behoorend tot de Residentie Oostkust van Sumatra. Offpr.fr.:"BKI, 7e volgreeks II".
S.I. ['s-Gravenhage], s.n. [Nijhoff], [circa], 1910 blind wraps. pp. [558]-586. 2 extd. sketch-maps with legenda.
Describes the Batak population landscapes Panei & Rajah (East-Coast Sumatra).

EUR 20.00

Book nr.: 11262

KRUIJT, J.A., Atjeh en de Atjehers; twee jaren blokkade op Sumatra's Noord-Oost-Kust. Orig.edn. (only).
Leiden, Gualth. Kolff, 1877 recent cloth, title on spine, orig. light blue printed wraps. bound-up, new endpapers. Hftitle (verso blank), title, verso with imprint Leiden: Boekdrukkerij van A.W. Sijthoff. (vii), 252, [III]pp. col. lithogr. frontisp., 5 other lithographed plates of which 3 coloured and 2 plain, lithogr.P.W.M. Trap (Leyden), 5 fold. plans and maps of which 1 large at end, of which 2 drawn by C.H. Bogaert (Naval Officer). NOT in BASTIN/BROMMER; ROUFFAER/MULLER, p. 22.
At the very beginning of the 2nd. "expedition" by the dutch against Aceh (1873-1876) the dutch general naval staff decided to implement a blockade of N.E.Coast of Aceh, in order to prevent smuggling of arms that could support the 'rebels', and also suppressing acehnese piracy. This work can be considered as one of the first publications that not only deals with the Aceh-war and her causes; it also describes in extenso customs & manners of the Acehnese, means of subsistence, housing, dress, religion (Islam), trade & industry, their military capacity, &c...The frontisp. depicts the dutch attack on Gloempang at mouth of Djoeloek River on 4 November 1873; another plate depicts Sultan's official Seals and Flags in colour. A rare publication in good condition.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 139: ATJIH! ATJEH! ATSJIN! (History, The War, The Acehnese and the Dutch (2013).
- GEMILANG 150: Through Foreign Eyes: Indonesia up till 1900 (2013).
EUR 750.00

Book nr.: 37409

KRUYT, Alb.C., De Mentawaiers. Taken fr.:"TBG", LXII-1.
Batavia-den Haag, Bataviaasch Genootschap/Nijhoff, 1923 recent cloth, new endpapers. 188pp.
Kruyt, [a dutch protestant missionary], spent just 2 months (in 1921) on the islands North Pagai & Siberut, within that short stay he managed gatherhering a large amount of information. An important source for this work has been an unpubl. art. on Mentawei culture, written in Malay, that Kruyt located on Pagai. The following topics are covered: bibliography, family relation ships (kinship terms, marriage rules), rules of inheritance, name giving ceremonies, body mutilation (filing of teeth), house construction, types of animals found and used here, incl. myths related to animals, headhunting, agriculture. (SUZUKI, Nias... p.68 op.cit.). Rare.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 159: Missiology in Southeast Asia and Oceania (2013).
EUR 95.00

Book nr.: 41420
     

page 21, displaying items 401 to 420
   1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39