GEMILANG 162: SINGAPORE: "The Lion City" (2013).
This catalogue contains 217 items
Click here to return to the list of catalogues.
page 7, displaying items 121 to 140
   |
1  2  3  4  5  6  7 8  9  10  11   |
   |
|
|
MOORE, J. & Ph MACKENZIE, The story of Malaya and Singapore. First edn.
Singapore, Donald Moore Press, 1967 Orig. cloth. 266pp. Num. text-ills, incl. some portrs., after drawings, some plans and sketch-maps in text, list of "new words we have learned" at end of each chapter.
A lavishly illustrated history of Malaysia and Singapore fron the stone-age to Merdeka or independence, in use with last classes primary and first class secondary schools. (:) the cave-men, the coming of the indians, Kedah and Lankasuka, the founding of Malacca, the spread of Islam, Tun Perak and Hang Tuah, the Portuguese in Malacca, the arrival of the Dutch, Francis Light at Penang, Raffles in Java, Raffles founds Singapore, Singapore grows, Yap Ah Loy and Kuala Lumpur, Pahang and Hugh Clifford, Negri Sembiland and the federated Malay States, the unfederated Malay States, from War to Merdeka. Very good copy.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 161: The Malay Peninusula.(2013).
|
EUR 125.00
Book nr.: 43617
|
|
NAHUIJS VAN BURGST, (Baron) H.G. (1782-1858), Brieven over Bencoolen, Padang, Het Rijk van Menangkabau, Rhiouw, Singapoera, Poelo-Pinang. Tweede, vermeerderde druk [Second expanded edition].
Breda, F.B. HollingerusPijpers, 1827 medium 8°. Private contemp. calfbacked original decorative and coloured marbled paper covered boards. Hftifle (verso blank). (iv), (xxi), 288pp. Detailed table of contents. Copy of L.C/. Westenenk (Dutch colonial civil servant, resident of Sumatra) his unobtrusive rubberstamped name at top margin of ti.-p. with his signature in ink.
Mid-nineteenth century dutch language collection of six letters by which author informs the public about his plitical and commercial observations made during his journey and stay in Bencoolen, Padang, Menangkabau Kingdom, Rhiouw, Panang Island and Singapore with comparisons, baron Nahuijs van Burgst, an important civil and military figure in the Dutch East Indies, e.g. resident of Yogyakarta, Major-General of the Dutch Colonial Army during the Java war 1825-1830. Good copy. (original calf spine replaced, , wear to corners of both covers, brown stain affecting front inner joint top margin of pp. in roman numerals, owh a crisp and clean copy).
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 150: Through Foreign Eyes: Indonesia up till 1900 (2013).
- GEMILANG 173: Sumatera/Sumatra (incl. Enggano, Nias, Mentawei) (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 650.00
Book nr.: 54671
|
|
OMMANNEY, F.D., Eastern Windows.
London, 1962 Small 8°, cloth, dj., 245pp., ills. on 4 photo plates. "The Readers Union" edn.
Singapore, the Seascape of Singapore (: Fishing), Tokyo-Hong Kong, return to Singapore. (Ommanney: Direcor of a fisher research station at Singapore.)
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 161: The Malay Peninusula.(2013).
|
EUR 25.00
Book nr.: 9766
|
|
PENANG AND SINGAPORE IN PICTURE POSTCARDS: [A collection of tog. 18 orig. early picture-postcards Representing Penang & Singapore].
S.L. [Penang & Singapore], 1905-1909. Sized 14x9 cm. Titles marked with an * have been running, text in Ms. in ink, original stamps preserved. Available:
A: PENANG: 1. Scene on Weld Quay; 2: Eatern and Oriental-Hôtel; 3: Clocktower; F.M.S. Good Shed; 4: Malay Mosque. Pitt Street.
B: SINGAPORE: 1: Brass Bassa Road; 2: Entrance Botanical Garden; 3: St. Andews Cathedral; 4: General Hospital; 5: Types de Marchands/Types of Vendors; 6: Haw Par Villa; 7: Traveller's Tree; 8: Tanjong Katong; 9: Entrance to New-harbour; 10: New Bridge Road; 11: Botanical Garden; 12: Townhall; 13: Bukit Timah Reservoir; 14: Chinese Temple (Singapore) (original photocard. */stamp removed); 15: Capitol Theatre, Singapore, 1930s. */postmarked stamp preserved, text in dutch;
TO BE SOLD SEPARATELY AT EURO 35,00 EACH.
Cards in very fine condition, a number has been running.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 161: The Malay Peninusula.(2013).
|
EUR 35.00
Book nr.: 10811
|
|
PENNING, A., Het huis der vrijgezellen. 'n vroolijke Roman.
Amsterdam, Strengholt, [....], 1946 Small 8°, cloth, 239pp., text-ills. after illustrations by C. Icke.
BUUR, 1548. Novel on so-called "Boedjangs" (: bachelors), situated in Singapore.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 161: The Malay Peninusula.(2013).
- GEMILANG 158: FACT AND FICTION ON INDONESIA: Juveniles, Diaries & Novels related to The Dutch East Indies (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 35.00
Book nr.: 4624
|
|
PEPPELINKHUIZEN, C. - FRANS HAKS (et.al., contributors). Celestial Art. Original edition.
S.I. [Amsterdam], s.n., 1997 Folio, original cloth, title in bold black type on front boards and spine, dustjacket. 30pp. of preface, introduction and general descriptive text in english wit coloured illustrations in text and on some plates, numerous very fine coloured plates, illustrations on plates, also illustrating original chinese opera costumes from the 1930s, with 3 leaves being original chinese paper samplers, acknowledgements.
A beautiful illustrated review which is a diverse response to a body of Chinese Art collected [by Leo Haks] in Singapore in the 1970s and '80s, a type of art that had been ignored as such. Plates illustrate fine chinese paper costumes. A very fine copy.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 134: The Overseas Chinese of Indonesia, Malaysia and Singapore (2013).
- GEMILANG 117: "From Top to Toe"...: COSTUME & FASHION-LACE-TAPESTRY-TEXTILES (2013).
- GEMILANG 187: CHINA (Arts, Crafts, History). (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 150.00
Book nr.: 47784
|
|
PLAYFAIR, G., Singapore goes off the Air.
New York, Dutton, 1943 Cloth, pictorial dj. & protective plastic wraps., 173pp., sketch-map on endpapers.
Eye-witness account of the siege & fall of Singapore in WW II. Nice copy.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 161: The Malay Peninusula.(2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 55.00
Book nr.: 3990
|
|
PRATER, Robin (Chief editor and producer), The Singapore Experience. [Original edition].
Singapore, The Singapore Cultural Theatre, 1979 Square 8°. Original coloured and illustrated glossy limp wrappers. 64pp. of captioned coloured and monochrome illustrations with further descriptive texts, table of contents on verso of front cover.
Lavishly illustrated promotional survey of Singapore touching on a variety of topics: history, european discovery, food and drink architecture, colonial development, world war II period and occupation, traditions, populations, theatre and other cultural events. Very fine copy.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 165: BORNEO (Brunei-Kalimantan-Sabah-Sarawak) (2013.
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 35.00
Book nr.: 52844
|
|
PRIDMORE, F., Coins and Coinages of the Straits Settlements and British Malaya 1786 to 1951. Including Tokens issued by the Merchants of Singapore, 1828-1853.
London, 1968 Large 8°, cloth, 271pp., many ills. on 12 plates o.o.t. with a separate key to the plates, numerous text-ills. & figures, index. bibliography & appendices.
Fine copy. Scarce.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 161: The Malay Peninusula.(2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 195.00
Book nr.: 4764
|
|
QUAH, JON.S.T., CHAN HENG CHEE & SEAH CHEE MEOW, Government and Politics of Singapore.
Oxford-New York, 1985 Boards, (xvii), 324pp., tables in text of which full-p., extensive notes, bibliography, index. "Southeast Asian Studies Program" series.
(corners slightly bumped, head of spine slightly worn.)
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 161: The Malay Peninusula.(2013).
|
EUR 55.00
Book nr.: 10193
|
|
RAFFLES, SIR THOMAS STAMFORD RAFFLES IN INTER OCEAN: VOLUME XI, nO. 3 (mARCH 1930): The Statue of Sir Stamford Raffles at Singapore; The new bust of Raffles; Proceedings of the Royal Batavia Society of Arts and Sciences 23rd. December 1929, I: Presentation of the Raffles Bust; II: Acceptation of the Bust; III: Influence of Raffles' administration Java; Pictures of Old Batavia in.
the time of Raffles. Special Articles, I: Raffles the Naturalis; II: Summary of a Speech by Sir Josiah Crosby; III: the Debt of Archaeology to Raffles; IV: The Influence of Olivia Raffles on European Society in Java. PUBLISHED IN: "INTER-OCEAN". A Netherlands East Indian Magazine Devoted to Malaysia and Australasia. Weltevreden (Batavia), 1930. 4°., original wrappers with cover illustration: The Statue of Raffles at Singapore. pp. 105-145. Captioned full page portrait: Bust of Raffles, many captioned monochrome illustrations after photographs, including 16 extnsively captioned topographical views of old Batavia in the time of Raffles, on [8]pp., many partly illustrated advertism at front and rear end, incl. inside covers, table of contents.
Special issue of this english language montly entirely devoted to Sir Thomas Stamford Raffles, founder of Singapore and former Lieutenant Governor-General of the Netherlands East Indies. Contributions and speeches by Ch.J.I.M. Welter, B. Schrieke, Josiah Crosby, V.I. van de Wall, et.al. Very fine copy. Scarce.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 156: BATAVIA-DJAKARTA-JAKARTA: Architecture, Cityplanning, History, Development, Urbanization (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 95.00
Book nr.: 52502
|
page 7, displaying items 121 to 140
   |
1  2  3  4  5  6  7 8  9  10  11   |
   |
|
|