GEMILANG 162: SINGAPORE: "The Lion City" (2013).
This catalogue contains 217 items
Click here to return to the list of catalogues.
page 1, displaying items 1 to 20
|
|
1 2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11   |
   |
|
|
ARUMAINATHAN, P. (Superintendent of Census), Report on the Census of Population 1970 Singapore.
Singapore, Dept. of Statistics, [ 1973 ]. 2 vols. & suppl-vol.(interim release). tog. 3 vols. Folio, orig. wraps., (xiii), 302; (viii), 573; [2], 78pp. (interim-release). With numerous tables & graphs, appendices (incl. bibliographies).
The interim-release has been publ. in 1970. A very good set of an important demographic report. Scarce.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 161: The Malay Peninusula.(2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 430.00
Book nr.: 12398
|
|
ASRUL SANI - BARUS SIREGAR, St. NURAINI & G. SIAGAN, Bijdragen van de in Nederland vertoevende Indonesische Kunstenaars voor het Nederlands Rampenfonds.
S.I. [Amsterdam], 1953] Grafische School, [....], 1953 sm. tall 8°. original wrappers, illustration after a drawing on front wrapper, designed by MOCHTAR APIN. [10]pp. Ills. after drawings by SALIM.
Collection of 4 poems in Indonesian with Dutch translation by Asrul Sani, Barus Siregar, St. Nuraini, G. Siagian, translated by N. van Kempen & D. Verspoor with as subject the disastrous floodings of 1953 in The Netherlands. Publ. for fund-raising on behalf of the victims. Nice copy. Very rare.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 158: FACT AND FICTION ON INDONESIA: Juveniles, Diaries & Novels related to The Dutch East Indies (2013).
- GEMILANG 177: African, Asian and Oceanic Arts and Crafts. (2013).
- GEMILANG 188: Dutch and Foreign Poetry (2013).
|
EUR 115.00
Book nr.: 2963
|
|
BACKHOUSE, S. Singapore. [First edition].
Newton Abbott-Harrisburg, David & Charles/Stackpole, 1972 Cloth, silvered title on spine. 238pp., captioned monochrome illustrations on 8 photo plates, sketch-maps, plans & diagrams in text, Glossary Malay-English, extensive bibliography, appendices I-III (Feast Days, Offshore Islands and list of initials), index, table of contents.
English language survey of the Republic of Singapore: Physical environment, history, population, communications, government, public services, trade and industry, agriculture, society and social services. Very good copy, NO dustjacket.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 161: The Malay Peninusula.(2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 55.00
Book nr.: 820
|
|
BARBER, N. Sinister Twilight. The Fall and Rise again of Singapore.
London, 1969 Cloth, dj. 319pp. with a sketch-map. Fine copy.
The japanese attack on Singapore, the fall and occupation, the liberation. Good copy.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 155: OCEANIA:(Irian Jaya, Melanesia, Papua New Guinea, Polynesia) (2013).
- GEMILANG 161: The Malay Peninusula.(2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 35.00
Book nr.: 889
|
|
BARLEY, N., The Duke of Puddle Dock. Travels in the footsteps of Stamford Raffles. Orig. edn.
London, Viking/Penguin, 1991 Orig. cloth, title in gilt on spine, dustjacket. 276pp. Ills. on 2 photo-plates, full-p. plate, double-page sketch-map of the Indonesian Archipelago, chronology (,most important dates in the life of Stamford Raffles), bibliographical note, index, table of contents, list of illustrations.
Study on the background of [Sir] Stamford Raffles, focused upon the aftermath of his colonial career and the financial struggle with the East India Company. Very fine copy.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 173: Sumatera/Sumatra (incl. Enggano, Nias, Mentawei) (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 85.00
Book nr.: 46081
|
|
BLOODWORTH, D. An Eye for the Dragon. Southeast Asia Observed 1954-1970. 1st.
New York, 1970 Small thick 8°, cloth, dj., (xvii), 414pp., map on endpapers, bibliography, index.
With extensive parts on Malaysia, Singapore & Indonesia. Fine copy.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 161: The Malay Peninusula.(2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 55.00
Book nr.: 1104
|
|
BLYTHE, W. The Impact of Chinese Secret Societies in Malaya. A historical study. Orig. edn.
London-Kuala Lumpur-Hong-Kong, O.U.P., 1969 Cloth, dustjacket. (xiv), 566pp., frontisp., 18 ills. on 4 plates, 8 sketch-maps in text & full-p., list of abbrev. used, bibliography, glossary, general index, index of societies & organizations.
Important and already classical study on the traditional Chinese Secret Societies in China, The Straits Settlements, the Federated & Unfederated Malay States & in both dutch and british territory of Borneo. Nice copy. (dustjacked heavily rubbed at extremities).
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 134: The Overseas Chinese of Indonesia, Malaysia and Singapore (2013).
- GEMILANG 165: BORNEO (Brunei-Kalimantan-Sabah-Sarawak) (2013.
- GEMILANG 161: The Malay Peninusula.(2013).
|
EUR 175.00
Book nr.: 40655
|
|
BRADDELL, R., The Lights of Singapore. First edn.
London, 1934 sm. thick 8°. orig. cloth. hffitle. (x), 205pp. frontisp., ills. on 15 plates, 8pp. of publ. list at end.
Illustrations mainly depict. Singapore in colonial times. A collection of 15 short "after dinner"stories, set in Singapore as: The Camphor-Wood Box, Bielieve it or not, Dragon Teeth Gate, The Forbidden Hill, Bring 'em Back, Frances Barber, A Tragedy of John Company...Good copy. Scarce. (signature in upper margin of hftitle).
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 161: The Malay Peninusula.(2013).
|
EUR 125.00
Book nr.: 13494
|
|
BREDA, Ans VAN [Johanna Thieme-van Breda], Ursula trouwt in Singapore. [Tweede druk/2nd. edn. ],.
Alkmaar, Kluitman, ]1957]. Small 8°, boards, 160pp., text-ills. after drawings by H(ans) Borrebach. BUUR, I.J., 0882.[Sneeuwbal-serie.]
Juvenile. Crime-fiction, for the greater part set around lake Toba, in which the main character is forcibly married at Singapore.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 158: FACT AND FICTION ON INDONESIA: Juveniles, Diaries & Novels related to The Dutch East Indies (2013).
- GEMILANG 161: The Malay Peninusula.(2013).
- GEMILANG 173: Sumatera/Sumatra (incl. Enggano, Nias, Mentawei) (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 20.00
Book nr.: 1304
|
page 1, displaying items 1 to 20
|
|
1 2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11   |
   |
|
|