GEMILANG 161: The Malay Peninusula.(2013).

This catalogue contains 847 items
Click here to return to the list of catalogues.

page 1, displaying items 1 to 20
  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
  

ADAMS, M.(compiler), Penang. Illustrated Guide.
George Town, 1952 Small 8°, orig. limp silver-coloured illustrated wraps., silver endpapers, 98pp., frontisp., ills. on many plates, full-p. plan of Penang Island, large folded plan with legenda of George Town, lists of shipping, Train-& Airservices, a number of recomended itineraries, lists of shops & banks, incl. a list of names of the Chinese champer of commerce.
Fine copy.

EUR 70.00

Book nr.: 9338

AINI, M., Musang dengan Anjing.
Kuala Lumpur, 1997 Large 8°, pict. col. glossy wraps., 16pp. of col. plates with text at tail. "Siri Kakatua", 9/
Malaysian children's book.

EUR 10.00

Book nr.: 9651

ALI, S. HUSIN, Malay Peasant Society and Leadership. 1st.
K.Lumpur-London-N.Y.-Melbourne, 1975 Cloth, (x), 192pp., sketch-maps, tables & figures in text, appendices, bibliography., glossary, index.
A good study on the subject. (withdrawal stamp(s) inside blanks of upper & lower bds., a fine copy however.)

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 70.00

Book nr.: 9246

ALSTON, A.H.G. BRITISH MUSEUM NATURAL HISTORY), E. St. CLAIR-MORFORDSungei Siput, Perak, Malaysia), Original typed letter by A.H.G. Alston (British Museum Natural History) addressed to Mr. E. St. Clair-Morford, Sungei Siput, Perak, Malaya).
London, A.H.G. Alston, British Museum Natural History, 22nd. May, 1953 A-5 sized original typed letter, with original signature by sender, on official British Museum stationary, 19 lines, with enclosure of 2 dried specimen of Malayan ferns by recipient. In which recipient is encouraged by sender to collect specimen of Malay ferns of Perak State, advising which handbooks are best to be used, and send them to the Natural History Department, British Museum, London. WITH a double page Wedding invitation, 21,5x13cm. (total size 21x26.5 cm.). Frontside with chinese text (not transcribed), verso with english text and name of invitée in black pen: Mr. E.St. Clair-Morford (Sungei Siput, Perak], recte of lower outer side printed in chinese (NOT romanized), lower outer side with a red coloured design at top and a red "tjap" at tail, Entirely printed in bright red typography within bright red coloured wide top and tail margin borders. Together in an original stiff paper envelope addressed in black pen.
Wedding announcement requests the pleasure of the company of of Miss SOO CHOEK SUM, at a Reception on the occasion of the marriage of their elder Son KONG THOE to Dr. (Miss) CHIN TUCK KIN. At 4.30 p.m. on Saturday 18th June 1955. At the E. & O Hotel Penang. A very interesting piece of information about Sino-Malay Culture and Society life in Malaya. Very well preserved. (front cover of envelope a bit smudged by handling).

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 134: The Overseas Chinese of Indonesia, Malaysia and Singapore (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
- GEMILANG 187: CHINA (Arts, Crafts, History). (2013).
EUR 75.00

Book nr.: 53318

ANDERSON, Joh., Political and Commercial Considerations relative to the Malay Peninsula and the British Settlements in the Straits of Malacca. Introd. by J.S. Bastin. Facsim. reprint edn. 1824.
K.Lumpur, 1989 Thick 8°, glossy pict. thick boards, (xv), 204, (lxviii)pp. ["Mbras", reprint no. 11; "Jmbras", vol. 35-4 no. 200].
Very important reprint of a very scarce & valuable work on the sub-ject.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 55.00

Book nr.: 659

ANINI SYED AMIR, DATIN NOOR, Malaysian Customs & Etiquette. A Practical Handbook. [Reprinted].
Singapore-Kuala Lumpur, Times Books International, 1995 Small 8°., original coloured decorative limp glossy wrappers. 96pp. Black/white illustrations in text, line-drawings, tables in text and full-page, bibliography, index, concise biography to author with a portrait, index, table of contents.
English language textbook explaning and describing Malaysian Customs and etiquette, e.g. Important Malaysian Customs, Table manners, Major festivals, Births, Birthdays, Marriages and Funerals, Correct forms of Address. Fine copy.

EUR 35.00

Book nr.: 50123

ARUMAINATHAN, P. (Superintendent of Census), Report on the Census of Population 1970 Singapore.
Singapore, Dept. of Statistics, [ 1973 ]. 2 vols. & suppl-vol.(interim release). tog. 3 vols. Folio, orig. wraps., (xiii), 302; (viii), 573; [2], 78pp. (interim-release). With numerous tables & graphs, appendices (incl. bibliographies).
The interim-release has been publ. in 1970. A very good set of an important demographic report. Scarce.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 162: SINGAPORE: "The Lion City" (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 430.00

Book nr.: 12398

BACKHOUSE, S. Singapore. [First edition].
Newton Abbott-Harrisburg, David & Charles/Stackpole, 1972 Cloth, silvered title on spine. 238pp., captioned monochrome illustrations on 8 photo plates, sketch-maps, plans & diagrams in text, Glossary Malay-English, extensive bibliography, appendices I-III (Feast Days, Offshore Islands and list of initials), index, table of contents.
English language survey of the Republic of Singapore: Physical environment, history, population, communications, government, public services, trade and industry, agriculture, society and social services. Very good copy, NO dustjacket.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 162: SINGAPORE: "The Lion City" (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 55.00

Book nr.: 820

BALAN MENON, P.K., Malayan Timbers. Equivalent Woods. Reprinted from:"Malayan Forest Service", Trade Leaflet No. 32.
[Kuala Lumpur], Malayan Forest Service, [circa], 1950 large 8°. printed wrps. pp. 218-256 Tables in text, extensive list of scientitic names to timber species.
English language contribution to timer in the colony of Malaya, with extensive scientific names to species.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 175: Tropical Agriculture and Agro-Geology (2013.
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 30.00

Book nr.: 9348

BALLANTYNE, R.M., Blown to Bits or The Lonely Man of Rakata [=Krakatoa]. A Tale of the Malay Archipelago. (10th thousand).
London, James Nisbet & Co., [circa] 1890 Small thick 8°, orig. pictorial white lettered publ. cloth, abundant pict. col. spine, with lettering and gilt tooling. Richly ornamented Hf.title (Vignette-title),(verso blank). (vii), 438pp. frontisp. opp. hftitle, 4 other plates all after author's drawings, [18]pp. of publ. list at end.
Boy's juvenile set in colonial Indonesia & Malaysia with as main theme the Krakatau eruption, 1883, and subsequent adventures in the region. A dutch translation appeared in 1895. Fine copy in orig. publ. cloth. (sunday-school label pasted inside upper boards(blank), some very light occas. foxing to fore-edge).

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 158: FACT AND FICTION ON INDONESIA: Juveniles, Diaries & Novels related to The Dutch East Indies (2013).
- GEMILANG 150: Through Foreign Eyes: Indonesia up till 1900 (2013).
EUR 195.00

Book nr.: 39001

BARBER, N., The War of the Running Dogs. How Malaya defeated the Communist Guerillas, 1948-60. First edn.
London, Collins, 1971 cloth, with orig.pict.col. dustjacket. 282pp. ills. and portrs. on 6 plates with captions, sketch-map of the battlefield with concise legenda, bibliogr., index.
The communist offensive, Counter-guerilla, the road to victory. An excellent and well-documented study, on this chinese-backed insurgency. With a six-line dedication on hftitle in Ms., in ink, unsigned however. A very fine copy. Scarce.

EUR 115.00

Book nr.: 38989
     

page 1, displaying items 1 to 20
  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30