GEMILANG 165: BORNEO (Brunei-Kalimantan-Sabah-Sarawak) (2013.
This catalogue contains 717 items
Click here to return to the list of catalogues.
page 8, displaying items 141 to 160
   |
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8 9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30   |
   |
|
|
CHATER, W.J., Sarawak Long Ago. Orig. edn.
Kuching, Borneo Literature Bureau, nd.[c.1960]. sm.8°. orig.pict.col. wraps. with white lettering. 120pp. text-ills. after old photographs and after drawings by Husain Sulaima.
A nice review: The Residences of the Rajahs, The Brooke family burial ground, Fort Alice Simanggang(1864), The great fire of Kuching 1884, 4 legends retold, The Masjid Besar, How the Chinese labourers came to Sarawak, The old Christian cemetary (sic!), Kuching, The Ghost of "Golf Links"Bungalow, the Sarawak Flag, How Broadcasting first came to Sarawak,&c...Fine copy. (minor tear in lower wrap skilfully restored).
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 134: The Overseas Chinese of Indonesia, Malaysia and Singapore (2013).
|
EUR 80.00
Book nr.: 37084
|
|
CHATTEL, C.J.H. DU -P. JOH. ZONRUITER, Boven Sawah en Oerwoud. [Eerste druk; first edition].
Assen, Born, 1947 Large 8°., original clothbacked boards, cover title with a coloured illustration. 251pp. Full-page black/white captioned illustrations after drawings by Max van der Wissel, full-page track-map with legenda at tail margin, table of contents. BUUR, I.J., 0835.
Dutch language adventure story of dutch boys travelling by aeroplane across Sumatra, Borneo and Java. Good copy. (ex-library lending label pasted to f.e.p., paper pocket on verso of front cover, NO rubber stamps).
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 158: FACT AND FICTION ON INDONESIA: Juveniles, Diaries & Novels related to The Dutch East Indies (2013).
- GEMILANG 142: JAVA & THE JAVANESE (2013).
- GEMILANG 173: Sumatera/Sumatra (incl. Enggano, Nias, Mentawei) (2013).
|
EUR 25.00
Book nr.: 50199
|
|
CHÊNG TÊ-K'UN Archaeology in Sarawak.
Cambridge, c.1965 Square 8°, cloth, pictorial coloured dj., 33pp. Ills. on 6 plates, fullp.-sketch-map, list of Chinese characters in text (with transl.), bibliography, index. Good to fine copy.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 55.00
Book nr.: 1501
|
|
CHEW, D., Chinese Pioneers on the Sarawak Frontier 1841-1941. [First edition].
Oxford-New York, Oxford University Press, 1990 Original coloured glazed heavy boards, cover title with a large black/white illustration. (xx), 280pp. Captioned black/white illustrations on six plates, note on spelling and terminology of Malay language, figures, maps, tables and graphs in text and full-page, endpaper maps with legenda, list of abbreviations used, list of maps, tables, figures and illustrations, appendices 1-8, glossary malay-english, bibliography, index, table of contents.
Physical Landscape, ethnographic background; mining pioneers in Bau and economic changes; Traditional patterns of trade in Borneo; Up-River trading and social relations; Organization of Ulu trade; The New Foochow colonists: Social relations and economic transformation; Chinese labourers and the State Economy...Fine copy of this excellent and detailed historiography.
|
EUR 95.00
Book nr.: 50178
|
|
CHIN, L., Cultural Heritage of Sarawak. (Revised edn.).
Kuching 1987 Square 4°, cloth, pictorial dj., 105pp of text & numerous plain & coloured ills. & plates after photos by Junaidi Bolhassan, full-p. coloured sketch-map, bibliography.
The indigenous & indigenous minority groups of Sarawak, their cultural legacy, past, pre-sent & future. MINT copy.
|
EUR 160.00
Book nr.: 9256
|
|
CHIN, L., Cultural Heritage of Sarawak. Photos by Junaidi Bolhassan. 1st.
Kuching, 1980 Square small 4°, limp pictorial wraps., 105pp., numerous plain & coloured ills., incl. of old buildings, bibliography.
Photo account with extensive text. Fine copy.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 115.00
Book nr.: 9729
|
|
CHIN, S.C. Agriculture and Resource Utilization in a Lowland Rainforest Kenyah Community. In:"SMJ", XXXV-56(New Series)(Dec. 1985).
Kuching, Sarawak Museum Journal, 1985 orig. lettered blue wraps. (xvi), 322pp. col. & plain plates, tables in text, statistics, index, glossary. ["Special Monograph", Sarawak Museum Journal, No. 4].
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 175: Tropical Agriculture and Agro-Geology (2013.
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 55.00
Book nr.: 1514
|
|
CHIN UNG-HO, Chinese Politics in Sarawak. A Stury of the Sarawak United People's Party. Orig. edn.
Kuala Lumpur Oxford University Press, 1996 Original cloth, title in gilt on spine, dustjacket. (xviii), 331pp. Ills. with captions on 4 black/white plates, extensive footnotes, 2 sketch-maps on a plate, many tables, figures in text and full-page, list of abbreviations used, appendices 1-3, bibliography, index, table of contents.
Vast and well-documented study on the SUPP (Sarawak United People's Party), Sarawak's oldes political party founded in 1959. The party has changed from a left-wing anti-Malaysia political entity into an Establishment Barisan Nasional component party without loosing the support of the Chinese of Sarawak. Fine copy.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 134: The Overseas Chinese of Indonesia, Malaysia and Singapore (2013).
- GEMILANG 161: The Malay Peninusula.(2013).
|
EUR 125.00
Book nr.: 47961
|
|
CLEMENS, A.H.P. & J.TH. LINDBLAD (editors), Het Belang van de Buitengewesten; Economische expansie en koloniale staatsvorming in de Buitengewesten van Nederlands-Indië 1870-1940. [Eerste druk; First edition].
Amsterdam, NEHA, 1989 Original limp glossy coloured wrappers, cover title with a large illustration at top. 306pp. Many captioned black/white illustrations on plates after old photographs, numerous comparative tables, graphs, statistics and diagrams in text and full page, extensive footnotes and references at end of each contribution, bibliography, provisional economic bibliography covering the Outer Provinces, C.V. to contributors at very end, publ. serial list on verso of french title, table of contents. ["NEHA" - Series III].
Collection of 10 dutch language contributions on the economic and political dutch colonial expansion in the so-called "Buitengewesten", or, Outer Provinces of the Dutch East Indies, e.g. outside Java. Detailed comparative surveys of unparallelled economic expansion of North-, and East Coast Sumatra,West-Kalimantan (Borneo), The Moluccas, etc.; the Aceh war, introduction of dutch banks in Sumatra, establishment of dutch companies in holland, indigenous entrepreneurs, including a prvoisional topical bibliography. With Contributions by J.Th. Lindblad, C.J.M. Potting, P.T. Scholte (et.al.). Very fine copy.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 173: Sumatera/Sumatra (incl. Enggano, Nias, Mentawei) (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 55.00
Book nr.: 50736
|
|
CLIFFORD, SIR HUGH, The Further Side of Silence. [Second impression after the first edition `916].
Garden City-New York, Doubleday, 1927 Large stout 8°, original cloth, front cover with a large sepia coloured decorative title-label, repeated on spine. Hftitle (verso with list of author's publications), coloured and illustrated endpapers designed by MAHLON BLAINE. (xv), 405pp., 19 captioned monochrome plates, incl. large tail pieces, designed and drawn by MAHLON BLAINEm, list of illustrationsm, table of contents.
Collection of 19 stories based upon author's experiences which faithfully reproduce conditions of life experienced in the Malayan Peninsula before white men took over, collected by Sir Hugh Clifford: Resident of Pahang (;1890), Governor of British Borneo & Labuan, etc. Untrimmed copy, prnted with wide margins, very clean. Scarce. {sront inner hinge ski9lfully reinforced, corner of lower outer cover a bit bumped, ow. a very good and clean copy).
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 161: The Malay Peninusula.(2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 245.00
Book nr.: 54785
|
|
COMBER, L., Favourite Stories from Borneo. (retold). Reprinted.
Jakarta, 1984 sm.8°. orig.pict.col. glossy wraps. 48pp. text-ills, of which 7 full-p., all after drawings by Lo Koon-chin and Mokhtar Ali, exercises at end of each story, vocabulary malay-english on [9]pp. at end.
First publ. in Hong Kong 1967, many unchanged reprints followed, this is the first Indonesian reprint. Contains 14 stories have been adapted from old legends and folktales of Sarawak, Sabah and Brunei, specially written for East-Malaysian upper primary and loweer secondary schools.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 161: The Malay Peninusula.(2013).
|
EUR 70.00
Book nr.: 38629
|
|
CONLEY, W., The Kalimantan Kenyah. A study of Tribal Conversion in terms of dynamic cultural themes. Orig. edn.
Nutley, NJ, Presbyterian and Reformed Publ.Cy., 1976 orig. col. stiff wraps. (xxvi), 444pp. ills. on 7 plates after orig. field-photos, with extensive captions, o.o.t., 8 sketch-maps printed on 4 leaves, all with legenda, list of abbrev. used, extensive footnotes, appendices, ext. bibliogr., index. ["Studies of the World Church in Missions"].
An excellent study. Very fine copy.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 159: Missiology in Southeast Asia and Oceania (2013).
|
EUR 75.00
Book nr.: 39711
|
|
CONNELL, Melville,. Report on the Sarawak Illipe Nut Trade. A Post-Harvest Study. [Original edition].
Slouigh, Ministry of Overseas Development, July 1968 Small folio. Original limp wrappers, stapled. 93pp. of cyclostyled text. Monochrome figures and diagrams on plates, sketch-map of Sarawak, numerous comparative tables, appendix, literature references, , other reference literature, preface, printed marginalia, table of contents.
Detailed scholarly report in which a commercial plan is introduced in order tro rationalize growth and cropping of the Sarawak Illipe 'Nut' (Shorea macrophylla (de Vr..)Ashton) supported by extensive statistical data. Includes a gemeral description of the commodity, main collecting areas, local consumption, collection of the crop, the function of up-river dealers, Buyers, buying and quality, Insect infectations by Storage, transportation within Sarawak, Export quality control, administration of export, recommendations, etc. Very good copy.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 161: The Malay Peninusula.(2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 145.00
Book nr.: 52809
|
|
CONRAD, J(oseph), Orang Blanda. Liefde en Noodlot op Borneo. Transl. after the english edn. ("Almayer's Folly") by Felix van Zijll. First dutch edn.
Baarn, De Nederlandsche Uitgeverij, [....], 1941 Small stout 8°. Orig. cloth, title in bold black type with a vignette after a drawing on front boards, dustjacket. Binding and dustjacket designed by P. de Graaf. publ. vignette on ti.-p. 260pp. large vignette on recte of Hftitle, other vignettes in text and as endpieces, all after drawings by R. Stratil. ["Het Nederlandsche Boekengilde", 63].
Novel set on dutch Borneo, Kalimantan. Published under the german nazi occupation of the Netherlands. Good copy. WITH dustjacket. Scarce. (spine faded).
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 158: FACT AND FICTION ON INDONESIA: Juveniles, Diaries & Novels related to The Dutch East Indies (2013).
|
EUR 175.00
Book nr.: 45122
|
|
COOK, O., Gij zult niet...Transl. into dutch after the orig. english ("The second wave"). First edn. (thus).
Amsterdam, Weekblad "Het Leven", s.d. [....], 1930 Orig. pict. col. front wrapper, illustrated publ. title-list printed on lower outer wrap. 125pp. explanation of malay words and terms as footnotes.
Novel set on a Rubber-estate near mount Kinabalu, Sarawak, with as theme adultery. (some light fraying to rims of wrappers, larger particle of front wrapper near head of spine gone).
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 158: FACT AND FICTION ON INDONESIA: Juveniles, Diaries & Novels related to The Dutch East Indies (2013).
|
EUR 35.00
Book nr.: 44101
|
page 8, displaying items 141 to 160
   |
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8 9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30   |
   |
|
|