GEMILANG 165: BORNEO (Brunei-Kalimantan-Sabah-Sarawak) (2013.

This catalogue contains 714 items
Click here to return to the list of catalogues.

page 33, displaying items 641 to 660
   16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  
  

[TIDEMAN, J.], Een Inheemsch verhaal over de Geschiedenis van Kotawaringin.["Hikajat Radja Bandar dan Kotawaringin"]. Orig. edn.
S.L.[Amsterdam], Koninklijke Vereeniging "Koloniaal Instituut", 1932 sm. 8°. Orig. lettered wraps., stapled. 11pp. Footnotes. ["Encyclopaedisch bureau van de Koninklijke Vereeniging "Koloniaal Instituut", No. 3].
Essay, being a supplementary note to A.A. Cense"s thesis:"De kroniek van Bandjarmasin"(1932), in which author supplies more information on a local indigenous Ms. on the history of Kotawaringing, dutch territory of Borneo.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 15.00

Book nr.: 44317

TILLEMA, H.F. (1870-1952), Doodenpalen, Tiwah en Lijkverbranding op Borneo. XEROXED from:"NION, 16. 1931/'32-pt. 5.".
Den Haag, 1931 Small 4°.recent clothbacked marbled borars. pp.131-156. (Versos blank). with 26 ills. of which some full-p. featuring Hampatong and other woodcarvings from the Dutch Territory of Borneo, Kalimantan.
Dutch language contribution to ancestral woodcarvings as Hampatong and other wooden objects from the dutch Territory of Borneo, Kalimantang, which includes notes on the "Tiwah"festival, death rituals, burial and cremation rites amongst the Apo Kayan. Fine copy. (PHOTOCOPIED after the original publication).

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 177: African, Asian and Oceanic Arts and Crafts. (2013).
EUR 45.00

Book nr.: 5646

TILLEMA, H.F., Apo-Kayan. The Heart of Borneo.
(pp.43-46; text-ills. after excellent fieldphotos, mainly depicting men & women); with H.F. TILLEMA, The Etiquette of dress among the Apo-Kayan Dayaks. (pp.47-54; with 12 text-ills., of which some almost full-p., depicting dress of Apo-Kayan women, bodily ornaments, jewellery, etc. after excellent fieldphotos by the author.) BOTH ARTT. XEROXED FROM: "NION, Jaarboek (yearbook) 1935." Amsterdam, [1936]. Small 4°, modern limp wraps. stitched.

EUR 20.00

Book nr.: 5649

TILLEMA, H.F., Apo-Kajan. Een Filmreis naar en door Centraal Borneo. [Eerste druk/first edition].
Amsterdam, Van Munster, [....], 1938 Small stout 4°., recent black cloth, original coloured centrepiece taken from original front cover and laid-down on new front cover. Hftitle (publ. printed complimentary note on verso), ti.-p. with publ. vignette and printed in red and black type. 267pp., numerous black/white plates and illustrations on plates with extensive captions and separate extensive descriptive text on pp. 153-255, numerous black/white illustrations with extensive descriptive text on 24 plates within text, all after original photographs by author, 3 track-maps with leys, of which 1 full-page, population- and health statistics in text and full-page, supplementary explanatory census at end of volume, indexr to village- and proper names, index to illustrations, list of illustration, ssubject-index, errata.
Dutch language registration of authors journey, 1931-193233, up the Kayan river (eastern Borneo), to the Kenyah longhouse complex of Long Narang, visiting the Kenyah and Punan communities, describing Dayak cultural heritage, ceremonies and ceremonial dress, daily activities, burial-rites, household and hunting implements, which includes remarks on hygiene, the occurrance of malaria, meningitis and goitre. Although this monograph cannot be dismissed as a 'travelogue', author was a trained and graduated apothecary from Semarang, the value of this book lies in the absolutely skilled and impressive phographs taken by author of the Dayak population and their material culture. The originals are still present in the so-called "Tillema File", at the Leyden State Museum of Anthropology. Very good copy, skilfully re-bound in modern black cloth. Rare.

EUR 425.00

Book nr.: 49696

TILLEMA, H.F., De Film "Apo-Kajan het Hart van Borneo". Culturele Film.
Bloemendaal, [c. 1940]. sm. 4°. orig. lettered wraps, small illustr. of a Dayak on upper wrap. 8pp. Short list of contents of the film, concise reviews of various dutch newspapers of the movie at end, short price-list.
Advertising leaflet by H.F. Tillema, promoting his famous movie "Apo-Kajan", as taken during his famous expedition to the Kenjah Longhouse complex of Long Narang, mid-thirties, that resulted in a famous book and a movie (still present in the collection of the Royal Leiden Museum of Anthropology). A curiosity. (wraps. lightly worn, some light occas. foxing).

EUR 45.00

Book nr.: 12364

TOXOPEUS, L.Joh., De Soort als Functie van Plaats en Tijd getoetst aan de Lycaenidae van het Australaziatisch Gebied. Orig. thesis [Amsterdam university].
Amsterdam, 1930 Pict. wraps., (xii), 198pp. Ills. on 3 plates, many text-ills. & figures, sketch-maps in text, extensive footnotes, registers.
The spread of Butterflies through Australasia: Indonesia, Malaysia, the Philippines, Borneo, etc. (insc. on 1st blank.)

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 161: The Malay Peninusula.(2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 90.00

Book nr.: 5734

TREGONNING, K.G., North Borneo. 1st.
London, 1960 Cloth, (xiii), 272pp., coloured frontisp., ills. on 16 plates, 14 drawings in text by Geraldine Horton, pictorial endpapers, folded coloured map of Sabah, bibliography, index.
Account of a 2-months tour (1957) in N. Borneo, from Singapore to Jesselton, up & down the coast into the interior, round to the East coast, finally back to Brunei. Fine copy.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 161: The Malay Peninusula.(2013).
- GEMILANG 162: SINGAPORE: "The Lion City" (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 80.00

Book nr.: 9786

TREGONNING, K.G., Under Chartered Company Rule. (North Borneo 1881-1946). Orig. edn.
Singapore, 1985 orig.cloth, dustjaclet. [4], 250pp. frontisp.(portr. of Sir Alfred Dent), double-p. plate (Sandakan), 2 sketch-maps, bibliogr note & bibliogr., index.
An excellent study on the foundation, history & development of the Chartered North Borneo Company. Good copy. (ex-lib. label pasted at lower margin of first blank (recto), dj. with some very light occas. fraying).

EUR 100.00

Book nr.: 36546

VALCKENIER SURINGAR, J., Het geslacht Cyperus (Sensu Amplo) in den Maleischen Archipel benevens een Overzicht van de geschiedenis der systematiek van de familie der Cyperaceën. Orig. thesis [Leyden university].
Leeuwarden, Suringar, 1898 Large 8°, original cloth, (xv), 192, 4pp. index, list of geographical names (explanations), list of collector's names.
Scientific botanic research into Genus Cyperus, sensu Amplo as found & collected in the Malay Archipelago, including North Borneo, the dutch territory of Borneo (Kalimantan) and Sarawak. Still of great value. Good to very good copy.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 161: The Malay Peninusula.(2013).
- GEMILANG 150: Through Foreign Eyes: Indonesia up till 1900 (2013).
EUR 145.00

Book nr.: 5781

VEEVERS-CARTER, W., A Garden of Eden. Plant Life in South-East Asia. Orig. edn.
Singapore, Oxford University Press, 1986 sm. 8°. Orig. pict. col. glazed boards. Hftitle (verso with publ. imprint). 59pp. Col. ills. on 8 plates, many text-ills. after drawings, glossary, select bibliography.
A concise but well documented description of plant-life in Southeast Asia (:) the sandy seashore, the Mangrove swamp, Fruits of the Rain Forest, Trees of the Monsoon Forest, Timber trees, medicinal spices, the Sacred Lotus and the Temple trees, Grasses: Bamboo and Rice, Basket-ferns...in Malaysia, Indonesia and Borneo (Brunei, Sarawak, Sabah, Kalimantan). A fine copy.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 161: The Malay Peninusula.(2013).
- GEMILANG 175: Tropical Agriculture and Agro-Geology (2013.
EUR 40.00

Book nr.: 44865

VELDE, Christiaan William Meredith VAN DE, Gezigten uit Neêrlandsch- Indië; naar de natuur geteekend en beschriven. [Eerste druk; First edition].
Amsterdam, Fr. Buffa, s.d. [1843-1846]. Folio. Contemp. qtr. green morocco with marbled sides, spine gilt. (viii), 87pp. of text, incl. list of lithographed plates. Woodengraved view on title-page by P. Lauters after W. Brown. 50 full-page monochrome original lithographed plates with captions in dutch and french, lithographed after original drawings by P. Lauters. TIELE 1136; BASTIN/BROMMER, N 360.
Famous dutch language illustrated journey through mid-niniteenth century Dutch East Indies done by a dutch Naval Officer and skilled draughtsman, in which the lithographs play a major role mainly featuring detailed topographical impressions and some portraits of local rulers all across Indonesia: Java, Timor, Moluccas, Sulawesi, Borneo and Sumatra. One of the most prolitic and important plate-books about mid-nineteenth century Dutch Indonesia. Rare.(Spine and corners somewh. rubbed, , some light foxing/btrowning to few text leaves (incl. titles), few plates very light spotted, mainly in margins, other few plates sl. browned on versos(blank), most plates are clean and bright. Complete copy. Very rare.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 173: Sumatera/Sumatra (incl. Enggano, Nias, Mentawei) (2013).
- GEMILANG 150: Through Foreign Eyes: Indonesia up till 1900 (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 7,500.00

Book nr.: 43337

VELDEN, D. VAN, De Japanse interneringskampen voor Burgers gedurende de tweede Wereldoorlog/The Japanese Civil Internment Camps during the second World War. Tweede, uitgebreide druk. (2nd. enlarged edn.). Introd. by W. Ph. Coolhaas.
Franeker Wever 1977 thick 8°. orig. cloth, with pict. black dj. 628pp., ills. on 20 plates, of which coloured, extensive footnotes, tables in text & full-p. (also as 'bijlagen'), list of camps with chronologies, indonesian & japanese glossaries, sketch-maps, archivalia, bibliography, index, english summary.
Still the best study on civil japanese internment camps in occupied colonial Indonesia and british Borneo: Kuching internment camps. Plates mainly depict. ills. after drawings, made secretly by inmates. In this 2nd. [trade] edn. (after the orig. thesis of 1963), number of illustrations have been doubled: adding drawings unavailable at the time of the thesis-edn. A 3rd edn.=2nd.printing of the 2nd. edn. has been published in the same year without any changes.Rare. Fine copy. (very light wear to dustjacket at corners)

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 127: Captives inJapanese Camps in Southeast Asia (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 160.00

Book nr.: 38280

VELTER, J.M., Männer im Urwald. Ein Forscherschicksal auf Borneo.
Köln, Hermann Schaffstein, 1937 Small 8°, lettered cloth, 194pp., text-ills. after drawings & design of the binding by F. LOEHR.
Juvenile set in BORNEO (Brunei, Sarawak), incl. much information on the Dayaks & on the Chinese population of Borneo. GOOD COPY. Printed in Gothic characters.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 134: The Overseas Chinese of Indonesia, Malaysia and Singapore (2013).
- GEMILANG 158: FACT AND FICTION ON INDONESIA: Juveniles, Diaries & Novels related to The Dutch East Indies (2013).
EUR 80.00

Book nr.: 5815

VERBEEK, Johan, De Chinezen in Indonesië met een Probleemstelling voor West-Borneo. Korte geschiedenis, globale situatie-beschijving. [Eerste druk; First edition].
Amsterdam, the author, 1969 Small folio. Original wrappers, stapled. 22pp. of cyclostyled text (versos blank). 3 sketch-maps on 2pp. at rear end, table of contents.
Dutch language scholarly paper describing the socio-economic position of the chinese of Indonesia, in particular the chinese of West-Kalimantan, shortly after the 1966 coup. Good copy.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 134: The Overseas Chinese of Indonesia, Malaysia and Singapore (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 75.00

Book nr.: 53707

VERHEEM, R., Bevrijding zonder Bevrijders. De 'Sinjo' tussen Indië en Nederland. Orig. edn.
Baarn, Hollandia, 1980 small 8°. Orig. thin blank wrappers, stiff coloured pictorial dustjacket, designed by Charles Burki. 112pp.
Personal experiences and recollections of pre-war colonial Indonesia, the japanese occupation and the stay in various japanese internment capts, unidentified, on Borneo and Java, the liberation and the declaration of independence. A very good copy.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 127: Captives inJapanese Camps in Southeast Asia (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 25.00

Book nr.: 45066
     

page 33, displaying items 641 to 660
   16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36