GEMILANG 165: BORNEO (Brunei-Kalimantan-Sabah-Sarawak) (2013.
This catalogue contains 714 items
Click here to return to the list of catalogues.
page 30, displaying items 581 to 600
   |
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30
31  32  33  34  35  36   |
   |
|
|
SELL, H.J., Der schlimme Tod bei den Völkern Indonesiens. Orig. edn.
's-Gravenhage, Mouton & Co., 1955 Orig. cloth, title in gilt on front boards and spine, dustjacket. (vii), 337pp. Extensive footnotes, , bibliography, register.
A comparative cultural-philosophical study on the impact of a so-called "unnatural death", on religious and cosmic belief in life after death, the impact on local societies, ceremonies, &c. of so-called primitive population of Indonesia, Malaysia, the Philippines and the Nicobar Islands. The main section of this study is focused upon the Lesser Sunda Islands as (:) Sumba, Sawu, Roti, Timor, Flores, Solor and Adonare, Lomblen, Alor, Wetar, Leti, Babar, Tanimbar, Aru, Ambon and the Uliasser...but also on Java, Sumatra (Nias, Mentawei), Borneo, Sulawesi. A much under-estimated comparative study. Good copy.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 161: The Malay Peninusula.(2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 60.00
Book nr.: 44325
|
|
SHARIFFUDDIN, P.M., Brunei Cannon. [Reprinted from the Brunei Museum Journal, Vol. I No. 1, 1969].
Brunei, The Star Press [typ], [circa], 1970 Medium 8°., original limp wrappers, stapled. pp. 72-93. [22pp.]. Detailed captioned monochrome illustrations on 8 plates at rear end with additional descriptive tex in separate list of plates, full page monochrome diagram of a cannon with legenda, some monochrome diagrams in text illustrating ornamentation and motifs of cannons excavated, table of measurements of cannons discussed and described.
English language scholarly inquiry into antique cannons excavated and stored in Brune Darussalam Nationali Museum. Fine copy. (staples rusty, NO offsetting).
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 25.00
Book nr.: 52818
|
|
SHARIFFUDDIN, P.M., Memperingati Ulang Tahun Ke 10 perpuspaan 1968-1978; Commemmorationg the 10th Anniversary of the Coronation [of the 29th Sultan of Brunei]. [First original edition].
S.I. [Bandar Seri Begawan], Muzium Brunei, 1978 Small folio. Original coloured and illustrated limp wrappers with covertitle in malay and english [24]pp. of malay and partly english text, including 15 fine coloured plates, captioned coloured and monochrome illustrations in text and on plates illustrating key moments of the traditional coronation ceremony: military parades, state and royal regalia, arrival of high ranking guests, etc.
Lavishly illustrated album commemmorating the coronation of the 29th Sultan of Brunai Sir Muda Hassanal Bolkiah and his Consort, 1 August 1968, which includes a survy of the development of Brunei State in the first decade of reign. Overall text in Malay, key ponts translated in english: biography of His Higness and Consort, Ten years of progress. Very fine copy. (dampstain affecting recte of lower outer cover (blank).
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 125.00
Book nr.: 52833
|
|
SINGH, S., On the Sulu Sea. First edition.
Kuala Lumpur, Angsana Publications, 1984 Small 8?, original gilde bold title on front cover and spine, dustjacket. (xii), 192pp. Black/white illustrations on 4 photo-plages, malay-english glossary, full-page table illustrating kinship connections, full-p. sketch-map.
Full description by a Sikh Woman, Suprya Singh, of daily life, means os subsistence , kinship relations and social status, logging for timber and its impact on local economy, traditional education and ceremonies, observed during an 8 month's stay in Kampung Bokara in Sandakan, North East Borneo on the Sulu Sea. Very fine copy, WITH dustjacket.
|
EUR 95.00
Book nr.: 49448
|
|
SINGH, Saran (compiler), The Catalogue of Malaysia, Singapore and Brunei Coins (1700-1974). First edition.
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia Numismatic Society, 1974 Large 8°. Original coloured and illustrated limp wrappers with covertitle. (v), 92pp. Numerous monochrome illustrations of antique coins with extensive technical descriptions, full page sketch-map, appendices 1-5 (A quick guide to coin issues; Grade or Condition of Coins; Brief note on the Malaysia Numismatic Society; Numismatic publications), list of illustrations, errata, partly illustrated adverts. at rear end, table of contents.
Detailed english language historic survey of coins issued in Malaysia, Singapore, Brunei and British North Borneo. Supplies detailed information on behalf of collectors and dealers. Very fine copy.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 161: The Malay Peninusula.(2013).
- GEMILANG 162: SINGAPORE: "The Lion City" (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 85.00
Book nr.: 53148
|
|
SKIPPER, M., The White Man's Garden. A tale of Borneo. 1st.
London, 1930 Small 8°, pictorial cloth, 118pp., decorative title, many text-ills. after drawings by the author, of which 6 handcoloured, short glossary.
Collection of Borneo folk-tales. (inscr. on fly, traces of sellotape inside upper & lower boards). Rare.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 250.00
Book nr.: 5316
|
|
SKOG, I., North Borneo Gongs and the Javanese Gamelan. Studies in Southeast Asian Gong traditions. Orig. Thesis (Stockholm University).
Stockholm, Stockholm Universitet, 1993 sm.8°. orig. limp printed grey wraps. 201pp. Music-scores in text, extensive notes to each chapter, bibliogr., abstraclt loosely inserted, printed on recte.
Analytical study partly based upon fieldwork, describing the gong music tradition of a 'Dusun' village in Sabah, North Borneo, focused on the one-row gong-chime, the "kulintangan". A representative sample of performances is transcribed and analyzed. The second division inquires into the age of gong traditions, derived from Java. A very fine copy.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 151: Western and Non-Western Music: Compositions, Ethnic Instruments, Melodies, Sheet music (2013).
|
EUR 115.00
Book nr.: 42015
|
|
SMITH, Anthony P., Observations of Birds in Brunei [1970-1975]. [Original edition].
S.I., s.n., [circa], 1980 Small folio. Original limp wrappers with covertitle. Stapled. 32pp. Introduction, acknowledgement and reference.
Report with detailed references of birds spotted in Brunei State, Borneo, compiled after observations of lical individuals and author during 1970-1975, with english and latin names and further references, explained in introduction, including notes on sightings, colour and size. Very fine copy.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 55.00
Book nr.: 52836
|
|
SOEDARSONO, Dances in Indonesia. First edn.
Jakarta, Gunung Agung, 1974 sm.8°. orig. stiff pict.col. wraps. (xiii), 246pp. Ills. on 22 plates, extensive bibliogr., index.
An excellent survey of classical Indonesian dancing & dances (wayang wong), past and present as a.o. performed at the courts of Surakarta and Yogyakarta, but also covering Sundanese dancing, Balinese, Sumatran, Kalimantan and the lesser Sunda Islands. Good copy. Scarce.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 184: Bali and Lombok (2013)
|
EUR 65.00
Book nr.: 40416
|
page 30, displaying items 581 to 600
   |
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30
31  32  33  34  35  36   |
   |
|
|