GEMILANG 165: BORNEO (Brunei-Kalimantan-Sabah-Sarawak) (2013.
This catalogue contains 714 items
Click here to return to the list of catalogues.
page 3, displaying items 41 to 60
   |
1  2  3 4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30   |
   |
|
in cart
|
BERTLING, C.T., De Chineezen op de Oostkust van Borneo. Published in:"Koloniale Studiën", vol. 9-Februari 1925.
Batavia-Weltevreden, Albrecht, 1925 Recent clothbacked original printed wrappers. 35pp. With a table listing names, numbers and places of chinese traders, trading posts and shops at Samarinda, Beraoe (Tandj. Redeb), Boelongan (Tandj. Selor) with a sketch-map of the regions of origin Hunan and Kiangsi (China), extensive footnotes.
Inquiry into history and development of Chinese traders and trading posts, dutch territory of Eastern Borneo, hitherto quite inaccessible.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 30.00
Book nr.: 48751
|
|
BERTLING, Tj.(Introd.), Indonésie. Les Arts et les Dieux. Sumatra, Java, Bali, Timor, Bornéo, Célèbes, Iles du Sud-Ouest. Exhibition catalogue Musée d'Ethnographie de Neuchatel, 4 novembre 1956 au 10 février 1957.
Neuchatel, Musée d'Ethnographie, 1956 sm.8°. orig. pict. col. wraps. 32pp. Ills. on 7 plates out-of-text, fold. sketch-map with legenda, [5]pp. of local sponsoring advertis., incl. printed inside wraps., list of abbrev. used.
Catalogue listing and describing a great number of pieces exhibited: arts & crafts from Sumatra, Java, Bali, Timor, Borneo, Sulawesi and the South-western Islands. Vary fine copy.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 173: Sumatera/Sumatra (incl. Enggano, Nias, Mentawei) (2013).
- GEMILANG 176: The Lesser Sunda Islands (Flores, Sumba, Sumbawa, Timor) (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
- GEMILANG 184: Bali and Lombok (2013)
|
EUR 45.00
Book nr.: 40846
|
|
BEUSECHEM, D. VAN, Bersawah ditanah Rapak di Borneo Selatan dan Timoer. In:"Kolonisatie Bulletin", Year II-no. 7.
Batavia, Landsdrukkerij, 1930 sm.folio. orig. wraps. 32pp. many text-ills, full-p. sketch-map of the indonesian archipelago printed inside lower outer wrap. indicating transmigration-areas.
Essay, entirely dealing with the results achieved by javanese and madurese transmigration to the dutch territoro of Borneo. This tri-monthly Bulletin, published by the dutch colonial Commision for the promotion of Migration and Colonisation of indonesian natives, was rather short-lived, the KITLV Institute Library lists year 1 number 1 only, but at least 7 issues of this quarterly have been published. Very good copy. Scarce.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 171: Indonesian Language Publications (including Low-Malay and Sino-Malay Literature) (2013).
|
EUR 115.00
Book nr.: 40948
|
|
BEYER, R[IE], De Firma Bulletje en Aapje. Een boeiend meisjes-verhaal. Orig.edn.
Helmond, Boek- en handelsdrukkerij 'Helmond', [....], 1935 large 8°. orig. pict. publ. wraps., designed by Frans Wanders. 159pp. Text-ills. after drawings by Frans Wanders. ["Meisjesbibliotheek - No.25"]. BUUR, I.J., 0591.
Teen-age girl's novel set at Amsterdam, with i.a. references to colonial Indonesia: Balikpapan (Borneo) and Batavia (Java). Sequel to:"Aapje" (nickname of main character: a girl in her late teens). (spine-ends with some rubbing, small horizontal puncture in lower part of spine, small piece clipped from lower right front corner of upper wrap., lightly dog-eared).
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 158: FACT AND FICTION ON INDONESIA: Juveniles, Diaries & Novels related to The Dutch East Indies (2013).
- GEMILANG 156: BATAVIA-DJAKARTA-JAKARTA: Architecture, Cityplanning, History, Development, Urbanization (2013).
|
EUR 35.00
Book nr.: 39097
|
|
BEZEMER, T.J. (introd.), Indonesian Arts and Crafts. Pictorial Atlas.
Amsterdam, Aalderink, s.d. [circa], 1932 sm. 4°. orig. boards. 16pp. of introd. in english. 1leave of addenda (printed recto/verso), loosely inserted. Tog. 245 ills. on 74 plates with captions in english-french-german and dutch.
Plates depict. Indonesian Arts & Crafs: weaving & other textile arts, woodcarvings, copper-and silver-work, the Keris & Creese-shafts (plates 209-245), Borneo interest (textiles, ills. 100-108; bamboo-ornamentation, nos. 117-119) &c...Edn. with the english language introd. is very difficult to find. Very good copy.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 160: Exotic Fabrics, Fibres, Dyes, Deying & Sample Albums,(Batik, Ikat, Kasuri, Tapa, design, looms). (2013)
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
- GEMILANG 183: The Indonesian Keris and other Weapons (2013)
|
EUR 160.00
Book nr.: 12425
|
|
BLACK, G., You want to die, Johnny? 1st.
London, 1966 Cloth, original pictorial coloured dj., 224pp.
Novel situated in Brunei (: "Bintan").
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 70.00
Book nr.: 9722
|
|
BLEEKER, P. (Chief editor, et.al.), Natuurkundig Tijdschrift voor Nederlandsch Indië. Uitgegeven door de Natuurkundige Vereeniging in Nederlandsch Indië. Vol. XIX, Vierde Serie [Fourth Series], Volume V. Original edition.
Batavia, Landsdrukkerij, 1859 Small stout 8°., modern private calfbacked heavy boards, new endpapers. (vi) (table of contents), 476pp. Occasional tables in text. Interrleaved copy.
Odd volume of this dutch language scientific journal running between 1850-1940, with many scientific contributions by dutch and foreign [english] scholars dealing with the Natural History, e.g. Physics, Flora and Fauna of nineteenth Century colonial Indonesia. Includes an extensive alphabetical register by G.J. Filet of Plantnames with indonesian malay, botanical and family names, (pp.1-280); Report on the occuranse of raw material suitable for Paper manufacture in the Archipelago by D.W. Rost Van Tonningen (pp. (281-312); Catalogue of the Hopterous Insects collected at Sarawak, Borneo, by Mr. A.R. Wallace, with descriptions of New Species, by Fr. Walker(p. 361-398) and other contributions by a.o. P. Bleeker (fishes of Sumbawa), H. von Rosenberg (journey to New Guinea) and miscellaneous notes. Very good and clean copy.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 150: Through Foreign Eyes: Indonesia up till 1900 (2013).
- GEMILANG 176: The Lesser Sunda Islands (Flores, Sumba, Sumbawa, Timor) (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 275.00
Book nr.: 49093
|
|
BLYTHE, W. The Impact of Chinese Secret Societies in Malaya. A historical study. Orig. edn.
London-Kuala Lumpur-Hong-Kong, O.U.P., 1969 Cloth, dustjacket. (xiv), 566pp., frontisp., 18 ills. on 4 plates, 8 sketch-maps in text & full-p., list of abbrev. used, bibliography, glossary, general index, index of societies & organizations.
Important and already classical study on the traditional Chinese Secret Societies in China, The Straits Settlements, the Federated & Unfederated Malay States & in both dutch and british territory of Borneo. Nice copy. (dustjacked heavily rubbed at extremities).
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 134: The Overseas Chinese of Indonesia, Malaysia and Singapore (2013).
- GEMILANG 161: The Malay Peninusula.(2013).
- GEMILANG 162: SINGAPORE: "The Lion City" (2013).
|
EUR 175.00
Book nr.: 40655
|
|
BOBIN AB - RAMELAN MS, ATJEP DJAMALUDIN (Collaborators), Album Sejarah Seni Budaya Kalimantan Timur, I. [First edition.
S.I. [Jakarta], Proyek Pengembangan Media Kebudayaan, [circa], 1977 Square 8°., original limp wrappers, large coloured illustration of a Kalimantan mask on front cover. Album with 48 mainly coloured plates after photographs with extensive explanatory text on faing pp.
Indonesian langage album of plates featuring traditional crafts of Central Kalimantan, Indonesian Borneo, including motif and designs applied, braiding and plaiting, baskets, woodcarvings (masks, ancestor statues as hampatong, decorated grips of mandau's, decoration to shields, &c. Plates of rather good quality and very detailed. Good copy. Part I out of 3, complete in itselves).
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 171: Indonesian Language Publications (including Low-Malay and Sino-Malay Literature) (2013).
|
EUR 45.00
Book nr.: 48924
|
|
BOCK, C. Reis in Oost- en Zuid-Borneo van Koetei naar Banjermassin, ondernomen op last der Indische Regeering in 1879 en 1880. Met aanteekeningen en bijlagen van P.J.B.C. Robidé van der Aa, eene historische inleiding over Koetai en de betrekkingen van dit Leenrijk...door S.W. Tromp. [Eerste druk;First ed.].
's-Gravenhage, Nijhoff, 1881 Large 8°., original qtr. cloth with marbled sides, gilded title on spine. Hftitle (verso blank). (LXXI), 129pp. Concise glossary dutch-local Kutai dialects, extensive notes to text, table of contents.
Durch language report of an investigative tour to the Principality of Kutai and Banjermassin, dutch Territory of Borneo, which is preceded by a history of political relations between Kutai and the Dutch from 1635 and onwards, including appendices by P.J.B.C. Robidé van der Aa, posthumously incorporated. Published by command of Dutch East Indies Government. Very good copy. [ATLAS volume with ethnographical plates, published in 1887, LACKING, corner of french title clipped).
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 150: Through Foreign Eyes: Indonesia up till 1900 (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 475.00
Book nr.: 51044
|
|
BOCK, C. The Head-hunters of Borneo; A narrative of Travel up the Mahakkam and down the Barito; also, journeyings in Sumatra. 1st.
London, Sampson Low, 1881 Large thick 8°, modern cloth, 344pp., 31 very fine coloured plates of anthropological & ethnographical interest, 4 plain plates, 1 folded coloured map (loosely inserted), appendices.
Good clean copy of this classic on [dutch] Borneo. (rebound, map & 1p. skilfully restored, lib. label pasted inside upper boards). Rare.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 150: Through Foreign Eyes: Indonesia up till 1900 (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 1,020.00
Book nr.: 1114
|
|
BOER, P.C. De Luchtstrijd rond Borneo. Operaties van de Militaire Luchtvaart KNIL in de periode december 1941 tot februari 1942. Orig. edn.
Houten, Van Holkema & Warendorf, 1987 Large 8°, cloth, original pictorial coloured dustjacket. (xi), 299pp., 27 ills. on 8 photo plates (a.o. depicting Dutch & Japanese fighter-planes & bombers), 20 sketch-maps, full-p. & in text, list of abbrev. used, bibliography, notes & so-called 'Bijlagen', index of personal & place-names, summary in English.
The only study supplying historical information on the air-battles around Borneo, operations of the Netherlands East Indies Army Air Force (MLKNIL) during the period of Dec. 1941-Febr. 1942, against the japanese invading forces. Very fine copy.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 155: OCEANIA:(Irian Jaya, Melanesia, Papua New Guinea, Polynesia) (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 85.00
Book nr.: 1139
|
|
BOERMAN, J.W. & K.M. KNIP, Dieren in hun Omgeving.... Op Borneo. Herzien door L. Dorsman Czn. en K.M. Knip. (revised edn. by J. Dorsman & K.M. Knip).
Groningen-Den Haag, J.B. Wolters,s.d. [circa], 1935 sm. 8°. Orig. printed wraps. stapled. 49pp. Centre-fold. plate, 1 illustration in text, publ. list and advert. printed insude front wrapper, and on [5]pp. at very end, incl. on lower outer wrapper. ["Dieren in hun Omgeving", Tweede Serie [no. 10], buiten ons Land].
Teacher's explanatory manual to the educational Wall-plate "Dieren op Borneo" (Animals on Borneo), in use with dutch primary schools. Partly unopened copy. Very good.
|
EUR 35.00
Book nr.: 44080
|
|
BOERSMA, Tj.,(introd.), Kalimantan Barat. Gedenkboek ter gelegenheid van 40 jaar zending op West-Borneo door de Gereformeerde Kerk van Drachten. (1950-1990).
Drachten, 1991 sm. 8°. orig. pict. col. stiff glossy wraps, spiral spine. 140pp. many text-ills. incl. portrs., sketch-map, chronology of important events.
Commemmorastes 40 years of missionary achievement by the dutch reformed church of Drachten, Province of Friesland, in Western-Borneo. MINT copy. Publ. in a limited edn.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 159: Missiology in Southeast Asia and Oceania (2013).
|
EUR 55.00
Book nr.: 41587
|
|
BOOMGAARD, P. - H.A. POEZE & G. TERMORSHUIZEN (compilers), God in Indië. Bekerings verhalen uit de negentiende eeuw. Orig. edn.
Leiden, KITLV uitgeverij, 1997 Orig. pict. col. stiff wraps. 156pp. 13 plates, incl. some portrs., being facsims. after 19th century illustrations, full0-p. sketch-map, glossary, orig. publ. promotional flyer loosely inserted.
Contains, besides an introduction, tog. 11 authentic missionary conversion stories from nineteenth century Indonesia (:) Minahasa, Borneo, Flores, dutch New Guinea (Merauke district), &c. Very good copy. Out-of-Print.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 159: Missiology in Southeast Asia and Oceania (2013).
- GEMILANG 176: The Lesser Sunda Islands (Flores, Sumba, Sumbawa, Timor) (2013).
|
EUR 75.00
Book nr.: 44159
|
|
BOOMGAARD, P. & J. VAN DIJK, Het Indië boek. Orig. edn.
Zwolle, Waanders, 2001 Small thick 8°., original coloured and illustrated glazed boards. 512pp. Frontispiece, 500 half-page black/white illustrations after photographs taken in the colonial era, of which many hitherto unpublished, with extensive informative captions at tails, table of contents and a note to spelling of geographical names.
Record in photography with dutch language explanatory captions pre-war dutch colonial Indonesia, Java, Sumatra, Borneo, Celebes, the Moluccas, lesser Sunda Islands and New Guinea. Very fine copy.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 142: JAVA & THE JAVANESE (2013).
- GEMILANG 173: Sumatera/Sumatra (incl. Enggano, Nias, Mentawei) (2013).
|
EUR 55.00
Book nr.: 47440
|
page 3, displaying items 41 to 60
   |
1  2  3 4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30   |
   |
|
|