GEMILANG 165: BORNEO (Brunei-Kalimantan-Sabah-Sarawak) (2013.

This catalogue contains 714 items
Click here to return to the list of catalogues.

page 28, displaying items 541 to 560
   1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  
  

SANDICK, C.E. VAN, Verslag eener Spoorwegverkenning in Noordwest Borneo.[Eerste druk; First edition].
Weltevreden, Albrecht, [....], 1919 2 vols. in 1.large thick 8°. orig. clothbacked printed boards. (xiii), 384pp. Tog. 94 photogr. ills. on many plates, some full-p. sketch-maps, num. tabs., graphs. & statistics in text and full-p., list of contents and plates. ["Dienst der Staats-Spoor-en Tramwegen, Mededeelingen Opname" No. 13].
Multi-diciplinary feasability study covering the construction of a rail-road through North-Western [dutch] Borneo, incl. extensive data on the impact of the chinese in Borneo and their economic position, the possible impact on dayak agriculture, customs, bielefs, &c...&c...Principally the study had been requested in connection with a tram-way system concession for the area, but quickly it became appearrant thet also a rail-road system was needed in order to solve already extant transportation-problems in the vast area: logging, mining, &c...Rare. (bds. lightly shaved & rubbed on extremities, upper right corner with a superficial nick, and some bumping of corners).

EUR 660.00

Book nr.: 12668

SANTOSO, AGUS - HARDJITO SAROSO (et.al., contributors), Gasetir Nama-Nama Geografi Propinsi Kalimantan Barat. [Original edition].
[Bakosurtanal), Badan Koordinasi Survey dan Pemetaan Nasional, 1998 Large 8°., original printed coloured limp glossy wrappers. (vii), 135pp. with detailed geographical data, table of contents.
Indonesian language Gazetteer listing geographical names of West Kalimantan Province (Indonesian Borneo). Very good copy.

EUR 95.00

Book nr.: 49977

SARAWAK - Colourful Scenery of East Malaysia. [Sarawak]. (title on front wrap.).
Singapore, Sing Wah, nd. [circa], 1990 Oblong 8°, orig. pict. col. glossy wraps. Album with [70]pp., bearing numerous col. ills. with captions, 3 full-p. sketch-maps with legenda at end.
A colourful review of East Malaysia:Sabah, Sarawak & Brunei: topogr. views, pictures of Dayak-people: Murut, Kadazan Girls, Pensiangan Murut...& a 1 page descr. of the famous Niah Caves. MINT copy.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 161: The Malay Peninusula.(2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 125.00

Book nr.: 43704

SARAWAK ANNUAL REPORT. Penyata Tahunan Sarawak 1954.
Kuching, 1955 Small 8°, original coloured wraps., 81pp., stapled, 3 plates & a portr., many tables in text, malay text-edn.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 161: The Malay Peninusula.(2013).
EUR 115.00

Book nr.: 9772

SARAWAK ANNUAL REPORT. Penyata Tahunan Sarawak 1955.
Kuching, 1956 Boards, (3), 186pp., frontisp., 15 plates of which 2 coloured, folded coloured sketch-map (geological), large folded coloured map.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 161: The Malay Peninusula.(2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 80.00

Book nr.: 9773

SARAWAK ANNUAL REPORT. Penyata Tahunan Sarawak 1957.
Kuching, 1958 Boards, pictorial coloured dj., (3), 208pp., ills. on 10 plates, 3 folded coloured sketch-map with legenda (: outline map of Sarawak, distribution of Sarawak mineral resources, Sarawak geology), very large folded coloured map at the end with legenda, appendices (tables), index.
(inscr. on fly-leaf, bookplate pasted inside upper bds.)

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 161: The Malay Peninusula.(2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 80.00

Book nr.: 9774

SARAWAK ANNUAL REPORT. Penyata Tahunan Sarawak 1958.
Kuching, 1959 Cloth, pictorial coloured dj., (3), 200pp., ills. on 11 plates, 3 folded sketch-maps with legenda, of which 2 coloured, very large folded coloured map at the end of vol. with legenda, tables in text & full-p. (appendices), bibliography, index of names.
Good copy.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 161: The Malay Peninusula.(2013).
EUR 80.00

Book nr.: 9775

SARAWAK ANNUAL REPORT. Penyata Tahunan Sarawak 1959.
Kuching, 1960 Original pictorial wraps. (Dayak art-style), (3), 243pp., frontisp., ills. on 10 plates, small folded coloured giological map with legenda, folded coloured outline map of Sarawak with references, large folded map, coloured in the outlines, with an inset-map with legenda, appendices (full-p. talbes), index.
(somewh. dog-eared copy.)

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 161: The Malay Peninusula.(2013).
EUR 80.00

Book nr.: 9776

SARAWAK ANNUAL REPORT. Penyata Tahunan Sarawak 1961/Sarawak Annual Report 1961.
Kuching, [Government Printers], 1962 Small 8°, original limp decorative wraps. (Dayak ornamental style), designed by Hasbie bin Sulaiman, (4), 230pp., frontisp., ills. on 12 plates, folded coloured map with legenda (: land-classification-map of Sarawak), folded road-map with legenda (incl. distances), bibliography, appendices, list of periodicals & newspapers, statistics & tables in text. (somewh. dog-eared copy, ow. good).

EUR 80.00

Book nr.: 9777

SARAWAK ANNUAL REPORT 1953.
London, [1954]. sm.8°. orig. wraps. [4](list of contents), 192pp. col. frontisp., 15 plates of which coloured, some fold. sketch-maps, fold. graph, many tabs. in text and full-p. of which many at the end of volume.
Plates mainly depict. Sarawak-people, houses & dwellings. The last of the Colonial Reports to be publ. before Sarawak joined the Malay federation. Fine copy.

EUR 100.00

Book nr.: 13523

SARAWAK GAZETTE - YUSOFF BIN HAJI HANIFAH(Chief editor), Sarawak Gazette.
Kuching, July 1988-April 1991. Quarterly. tog. 20 parts in orig. decor. col. wraps as issued. Available: vol. 114-no. 1504(July 1988); 115-1506; 116-117 (complete, 8 issues); 118-(complete, 4 nos.);119-120(nos. 1520-1525). Well illustrated with col. plates & ills, plain plates, sketch-maps.
This quarterly, established in 1870 and still running, supplies a wealth of information on Sarawak-Sabah-Brunei: cultural affairs, development, civil service, personalities, youth and Sports, Public Enterprise, history, Natural history & current affairs by a variety of well known experts as Lucas Chin, Mustapha Besar, Peter M. Kedit, Datuk Haji Sa'ad Hassan...

EUR 215.00

Book nr.: 36162

SARAWAK INFORMATION SERVICE - INFORMATION on Sarawak.
Kuching, s.d. [circa], 1960 sm. 8°. orig. decor. wraps. in Dayak art-style.178pp. num. tabs. in text and full-p., 2 fold. sketch-maps, 1 coloured, with legenda, appendices XIV (:details of Sarawak aerodomes, chinese food(sample dishes) alsi in chinese characters, wardrobe requirements for men, air mail postage rates, bibliography, &c...). With additions & corrections - December 1960 loosely inserted, [2]pp. (on rectos only).
Supplies ample information on the subject. Fine copy.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 134: The Overseas Chinese of Indonesia, Malaysia and Singapore (2013).
EUR 80.00

Book nr.: 12303

SARAWAK MUSEUM JOURNAL. - HARRISSON, TOM (editor], The Sarawak Museum Journal, New Series.
Kuching, The Museum, NEW [POST-WAR] SERIES Nrs. 4 (1954); 5 (1955); 6 (1955); 7 (1956); 8 (1956); 9(1957); 10 (1957); 12 (1958); 17-18 (1961); 19-20 (1962); 21-22, (1963); 25-26 (1965); 28-29 (1966); 30-31 (1967); 32-33 (1968); 34-35 (1969); 36-37 (1970);38-39 (1971); 40-41 (1972); 46 (1977); 48, (1979); 49 (1980); 59 (1988, Special Monography No. 5); 60 (1988). In 23 vols. 8°., original printed blue wrappers. Each with many plates after photographs, of which coloured, numerous text-ills, figures, diagrams, sketch-maps, profiles, tables and statistics, indexes, tables of contents.
Important research journal with numerous scientific contributions and reports after field-research with as subject matters Art and Archaeology, excavations, local ceramics and pottery, traditional weaving, [cultural and social] anthropology, ethnology, biology, flora, geography, traditions and ceremonies, &c. of Sarawak and neighbouring Brunei, Sabah and North Borneo. Very good set. FOLLOWING DUPLICATES AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST: Vol. VI, no. 4; VI, no. 5; VI- No. 6; VII, 8; VII-No.9; X, 17-18; XII, 25-26; XIV, 28-29; XV, 30-31; XVI, 28-29; XVII-nos. 36-3'; XIX-nos. 38-39; XX-Nos. 40-41, 1972;

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 650.00

Book nr.: 48781

SARAWAK REINFOREST PROTECTION MOVEMENT: The Battle for Sarawak's Forests. [First edition].
Penang, World Reinforest Movement-Sahabat Alam Malaysia, 1989 Large 8°. Original coloured and illustrated stiff wrappers. 190pp. Many partly illustrated monochrome facsims. after newspaper bulletins and articles concerning Sarawak's Native protest actions and meetings, chronology of development, some figures in text, appendices, table of contents.
English language compilation of protest-actions, meetings, declarations, resolutions, requests and appleals formulated by Sarawak Native's defence of their forests opposing uncontrolled and illeagal logging. Good copy.(a little bit dog-eared).

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 40.00

Book nr.: 53569

SARAWAK TIMBER PROMOTION - Commercial Timber Species in Sarawak. Supply: readily available. Orig. edn.
Kuching, Sarawak Timber Industry Development Corporation, s.d. [circa], 1980 sm. folio. Orig. coloured stiff paper folder, folding-out triple ways. Title and species available printed on front side. Text and some text-ills. after drawings printed inside front wrapper, inside lower outer wrapper, with a large coloured ccompany's advert on lower outer wrap. Nine original timber-samples pasted-on in centre-page, with names printed at tails, each sized 4.5x6x0.5cm. With two coloured tables supplying information on Strenght Grouping for timbers and Conversion factors.
A promotional publication, with extensive technical specifications on timber species listed, by the Sarawak Timber Industry Development Corp., supplying extensive technical information on 9 samples, with malay and scientific names: Alan Bunga (Shorea albida), Alan Batu (Shorea albida), Ramin (Gonystylus species), Light Red Meranti ((Shorea species), Jongkong (Dactylocladus stenostachys), Kapur ((Dryobalantops species), Keruing (Dipterocarpus species), Selangan Batu (Shorea species) and Sepetir (Copaifera palustris, and Sindora species). A nice example of advertising art. Very good copy. Scarce.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 175: Tropical Agriculture and Agro-Geology (2013.
EUR 125.00

Book nr.: 43266
     

page 28, displaying items 541 to 560
   1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36