GEMILANG 165: BORNEO (Brunei-Kalimantan-Sabah-Sarawak) (2013.

This catalogue contains 714 items
Click here to return to the list of catalogues.

page 27, displaying items 521 to 540
   1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  
  

ROYAL BATAVIAN ASSOCIATION OF ARTS & SCIENCES - Museum van het Koninklijk Bataviaasch Genootschap van Kunsten en Wetenschappen. [Guide to the Museum].
Batavia, Kon.Batav.Genootschap, s.n.[circa], 1930 sm.blong 12°. orig.printed wraps. Album cont. tog. 12 picture-postcards with dutch-language captions, orig. perforation at heads, completely unused.
Cards depict. a.o. the Museum's exterior/interior, pieces of the then present collection of statuues in stone, a Ganesha statue in ston from Tjandi Banon, Çiwa bronze statue from Tegal, a Mandau from Borneo, Tapa-clothing from Sulawesi, porcelain from S. & S.E. India,...Very fine copy.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 40.00

Book nr.: 39834

RUBINSTEIN, C., Poems of Indigenous Peoples of Sarawak: some of the songs and charms.
Kuching, 1973 2 vols. Large thick 8°, (xii), (vi), 1389pp., ills. on 13 plates, 4 sketch-maps (double-p.)
Describing poems (with transl. from original texts) of the Iban, Bidayuh, Melanau, Kelabit, Kayan, Kenyan, Penan... "SMJ, Spec. monogr., No. 2." (vol. XXI, no. 42, pts. I & II).

EUR 205.00

Book nr.: 9769

RUSSELL, John, Die Dochte von Macassar Südsee Novelle. [First German language edition translated from the original US edition by Lisa H. Löhns].
Hannover, Adolf Sonholz, [....], 1947 Small 8°. Original publ. cloth. Bold black covertitle printed within a triple-barred black line border. 185pp. Table of contents, publ. list on [2]pp. at rear end. NOT called-for in Royal Dutch Institute of Linguistics and Anthropology KITL
V.
German language novel in which a picture is painted of life, love and adventure around a Lighthouse of Macassar Strait, Borneo. Fine copy.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 35.00

Book nr.: 53416

RUTTEN, L. & C.J. RUTTEN-PEKELHARING, De omgeving der Balikpapan-Baai. Taken from:"TAG", Tweede Serie, vol. XXVIII (1911).
Leiden, E.J. Brill, 1911 recent wraps. with new endpapers. [22]pp. (page 579-601). With a fold. col. lithogr. sketch-map, with legenda (geolog. profiles and geolog. review of surroundings of Balikpapan-Bay), lithographed by Muller & Zn., Leiden, extensive footnotes.
A description of the geology, geography and botany of the surroundings of Balikpapan-Bay, East Coast dutch territory of Borneo, after the original confidential report submitted to the "Nederlandsche Maatschappij tot het verrichten van Mijnhouwkundige Werken". The presence of mineral deposits (oil) have been suppressed by order of the company. Good copy.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 184: Bali and Lombok (2013)
- GEMILANG 189: EarthScience: Earthquakes, Geology, Volcanology (2013)
EUR 20.00

Book nr.: 44112

RUTTER, O., Der Weisse Mekkapilger. Die Pilgerfahrt eines englishen Moslems von Sarawak nach Mekka. Transl. after the orig english edn."Triumphant Pilgrimage"(London 1937).ourney from Sarawak to Mecca. 1st.
Stuttgart & Leipzig, 1939 sm. 8°. orig.limp cloth, title in gilt on upper boards and spine. 247pp.
Discusses the influence of Islam in Sarawak, incl. notes on the "Hadj", on Mecca, etc. In this german translation the 2 portraits and sketch-map have been omitted. MINT copy. Scarce.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 153: ISLAM IN Southeast Asia (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 80.00

Book nr.: 37388

RUTTER, O., The Pagans of North Borneo. With an introd. by C.G. Seligman.
London, Hutchinson, 1929 Large thick 8°, hf modern black calf, calf corners, with 5 raised bands, 2 title-labels on spine, new marbled endpapers, 288pp., frontisp.-portr. of a Murut Government Chief, ills. on 61 photo plates, mainly showing 'native (= Murut) ethnographical objects, some text-ills., a comparative vocabulary English-Malay-Marudu Dusun-Tampasuk Dusun-Tuaran Dusun, etc., collection of Murut Chants, collected by G.C. Woolley, bibliography, index.
Standard-work on the Dusun & Murut Dayak of Borneo. Rare, skilfully rebound. A good copy.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 340.00

Book nr.: 5049

S.[OUTH] ARUTEBAL 2 DISTRICTPHOTO MAP - Peta Foto Indonesia. S.[OUTH] ARUTEBAL 2.
Jakarta, Badan Koordinasi Survey dan Pemetaan Nasional, 1992 Single sheet, four-folded black/white paper photo-map; 1:50.000, measuring 70x62cm. Extensive indonesian language leganda printed at tail-margin of map. ["Lembar 1512-63"].
Very detailed administrative map with extensive legenda, district S[outh] Arutebal 2, Kalimantan Tengah, Indonesia. Fine copy.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 171: Indonesian Language Publications (including Low-Malay and Sino-Malay Literature) (2013).
- GEMILANG 131: Atlases, Cartography, Maps & Plans (2013).
EUR 10.00

Book nr.: 48990

S.[OUTH] TALIO DISTRICTPHOTO MAP - Peta Foto Indonesia. S[OUTH] TALIO. .
Jakarta, Badan Koordinasi Survey dan Pemetaan Nasional, 1992 Single sheet, four-folded black/white paper photo-map; 1:50.000, measuring 70x62cm. Extensive indonesian language leganda printed at tail-margin of map. ["Lembar 1512-61"].
Very detailed administrative map with extensive legenda, district South Talio, Kalimantan Tengah, Indonesia. Fine copy.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 171: Indonesian Language Publications (including Low-Malay and Sino-Malay Literature) (2013).
- GEMILANG 131: Atlases, Cartography, Maps & Plans (2013).
EUR 10.00

Book nr.: 48997

S[OUTH] ARUTEBAL 1 DISTRICTPHOTO MAP - Peta Foto Indonesia. S[OUTH] ARUTEBAL 1. .
Jakarta, Badan Koordinasi Survey dan Pemetaan Nasional, 1992 Single sheet, four-folded black/white paper photo-map; 1:50.000, measuring 70x62cm. Extensive indonesian language leganda printed at tail-margin of map. ["Lembar 1512-54"].
Very detailed administrative map with extensive legenda, district S[outh] Arutebal 1, Kalimantan Tengah, Indonesia. Fine copy.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 171: Indonesian Language Publications (including Low-Malay and Sino-Malay Literature) (2013).
- GEMILANG 131: Atlases, Cartography, Maps & Plans (2013).
EUR 10.00

Book nr.: 48992

 in cart 

S[OUTH] KALAPCABANG DISTRICTPHOTO MAP - Peta Foto Indonesia. S[OUTH] KALAPCABANG. .
Jakarta, Badan Koordinasi Survey dan Pemetaan Nasional, 1992 Single sheet, four-folded black/white paper photo-map; 1:50.000, measuring 70x62cm. Extensive indonesian language leganda printed at tail-margin of map. ["Lembar 1612-42"].
Very detailed administrative map with extensive legenda, district South Kalapcabang, Kalimantan Tengah, Indonesia. Fine copy.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 171: Indonesian Language Publications (including Low-Malay and Sino-Malay Literature) (2013).
- GEMILANG 131: Atlases, Cartography, Maps & Plans (2013).
EUR 10.00

Book nr.: 49003

S[OUTH] SEGINTANG DISTRICTPHOTO MAP - Peta Foto Indonesia. S[OUTH] SEGINTANG. .
Jakarta, Badan Koordinasi Survey dan Pemetaan Nasional, 1992 Single sheet, four-folded black/white paper photo-map; 1:50.000, measuring 70x62cm. Extensive indonesian language leganda printed at tail-margin of map. ["Lembar 1512-62"].
Very detailed administrative map with extensive legenda, district South Segintang, Kalimantan Tengah, Indonesia. Fine copy.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 171: Indonesian Language Publications (including Low-Malay and Sino-Malay Literature) (2013).
- GEMILANG 131: Atlases, Cartography, Maps & Plans (2013).
EUR 10.00

Book nr.: 49001

SALGARI, E., De Oost-Indische Zeeroovers. Een verhaal voor jongens. Transl. after the orig. Italian by F.J. Hoffman.
Zutphen, Van Belkum Az., s.d. [circa], 1890 sm. 8°. orig. pict. cloth. 223pp. frontisp. after a drawing.
Juvenile for boys, set in Sarawak, mainly covering the James Brooke administration, the suppression of Malay & Dayak Piracy in the China sea and offshore, incl. a chapter that deals with a visit to Rajah Brooke. A very rare juvenile. (bds. soiled & shaved on extremities, esp. on corners, spine-ends with wear, endpapers somewh soiled too).

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 158: FACT AND FICTION ON INDONESIA: Juveniles, Diaries & Novels related to The Dutch East Indies (2013).
- GEMILANG 150: Through Foreign Eyes: Indonesia up till 1900 (2013).
EUR 440.00

Book nr.: 36479

SALLACARO, G., Continent Perdu. [Bali, Sumatra, Borneo].
Paris, 1961 Square 8°, thick pictorial coloured boards, 90pp. of text & photo plates of which in colour by L. BONZI.
French languare photo-record of the "Lost Continent", e.g. Bali, Sumatra and Borneo. Good copy with excellent illustrations.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 161: The Malay Peninusula.(2013).
- GEMILANG 173: Sumatera/Sumatra (incl. Enggano, Nias, Mentawei) (2013).
- GEMILANG 184: Bali and Lombok (2013)
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 45.00

Book nr.: 5069

SAMARINDA DISTRICT MAP - Peta Rupabumi Indonesia. SAMARINDA. Edisi-1 (First edition).
Jakarta, Badan Koordinasi Survey dan Pemetaan Nasional, 1991 Single sheet, four-folded coloured paper map; 1:50.000, measuring 70x62cm. Extensive indonesian language leganda printed at right- and tail-margin of map. ["Lembar 1915-13"].
Very detailed administrative map with extensive legenda, district Samarinda, Kalimantan, Indonesia. Very fine copy.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 171: Indonesian Language Publications (including Low-Malay and Sino-Malay Literature) (2013).
- GEMILANG 131: Atlases, Cartography, Maps & Plans (2013).
EUR 15.00

Book nr.: 48971

SAMPOERNO SAMINGOEN (Introduction), Album Arsitektur tradisional Lampung, Kalimantan Selatan, Bali, Sulawesi Utara, Sulawesi Tengah, Nusa Tengara Timur; Album of Traditional Architecture Lampung...[First edition].
S.I.[Jakarta], Departemen Pendidikan dan Kebudayaan/Ministry of Education and Culture, 1990/ 1991 Square 8°., original coloured and partly illustrated limp wrappers. 135pp. of bi-lingual text, Indonesian and English, translated by Soedarso SP. many black/white and coloured plates with extensive bi-lingual captions, table of contents.
English-Indonesian language introduction into traditional architecture of the Lampung, (Sumatra), South Kalimantan, Bali, North and Central Sulawesi and East Nusa Tenggara, Republic of Indonesia. Illustrations feature in-and exterior of traditional buildings. Illustrations of reasonable quality. (spine ends somewhat damaged, some scuffing ot extremities of wrappers, a bit dog-eared, contents fine).

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 173: Sumatera/Sumatra (incl. Enggano, Nias, Mentawei) (2013).
- GEMILANG 171: Indonesian Language Publications (including Low-Malay and Sino-Malay Literature) (2013).
- GEMILANG 184: Bali and Lombok (2013)
- GEMILANG 176: The Lesser Sunda Islands (Flores, Sumba, Sumbawa, Timor) (2013).
EUR 40.00

Book nr.: 48923
     

page 27, displaying items 521 to 540
   1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36