GEMILANG 165: BORNEO (Brunei-Kalimantan-Sabah-Sarawak) (2013.

This catalogue contains 714 items
Click here to return to the list of catalogues.

page 25, displaying items 481 to 500
   1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  
  


 in cart 

PELAEZ, E.(preface), Philippine Claim to North Borneo. Vol. I.(all publ.).
Manila, 1963 sm.8°. orig.cloth, title in gilt on upper boards, with a gilt vignette at tail. 159pp. frontisp.(portr. of H.E.Diosdado Mapacagal, President), another plate, fold. sketch-map of the area.
Compilation of Negotiations, Statements of the British-Philippine talks, Historical and legal bases of the Philippine Claim to North Borneo (Sabah),&c...The publication was embargoed: 6PM (Manila Time), December 29, 1962 (tail p. 159). MINT copy. Scarce.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 80.00

Book nr.: 37234

PERELAER, M.T.H. (1831-1901), Op Sneê verguld. Orig. edn.
Rotterdam, "Elsevier", 1884 later blue cloth, title on spine.408pp. BUUR, PD, 276. ["Een Kwart Eeuw tusschen de Keerkringen", 3]
The author, an officer in the dutch Colonial Army, describes here his military career in the Royal Dutch Colonial Army, KNIL, incl. his experiences during a number of military expeditions to a.o. Bone (Boni, S. Sulawesi), Banjarmassin(dutch Borneo), the fortress William I on Java, an earthquake on Java, a tiger-hunt, a javanese wedding, barrack-life on Java, the commemmoration of the 250th anniversary of Batavia-city, the return to the Netherlands. Fine copy. Rare. (ex-libris of H.J. Koerts, tipped-in on 2nd. blank leave)

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 150: Through Foreign Eyes: Indonesia up till 1900 (2013).
- GEMILANG 158: FACT AND FICTION ON INDONESIA: Juveniles, Diaries & Novels related to The Dutch East Indies (2013).
- GEMILANG 156: BATAVIA-DJAKARTA-JAKARTA: Architecture, Cityplanning, History, Development, Urbanization (2013).
EUR 275.00

Book nr.: 39846

PERELAER, M.T.H. (1831-1901), Baboe Dalima. Opium Roman. Tweede druk. [second edition].
Amsterdam, "Elsevier", 1889 2 vols., small 8°. original publ. cloth, serial-title in gilt on front boards, printed within a double-barred gilt tooled line-border, tiny gilt tooled ornaments at each corner, serial-title, name of author and publ. in gilt on spine, 'compartments' separated by two narrow horizontal gilt line borders. Hftitles (versos with publ. vignettes). (xv), 326; 317pp. Translation of low-malay words in text at tail-margins, tables of contents, two different ex-libris pasted inside front boards and on recte of f.e.p.'s. ["Verzamelde Romantische Werken...", VII]. BUUR, PD, 299.
A classical example of a so-called "Opium-novel", by a former officer of the Royal dutch colonial Army KNIL, in which author opposes the phenomenon of public sale of opium by official lease to chinese entrepreneurs, the colonial Indonesian State Monopoly on the import, sale and lease of opium has always been strongly antagonized, the role of chinese illegal opium trafficking, public opium-dens. Very nice copy in original publishers'cloth. Rare. (Inner hinges show light signs of cracking, holding firmly however, some light occasional foxing to hftitles and final blank).

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 158: FACT AND FICTION ON INDONESIA: Juveniles, Diaries & Novels related to The Dutch East Indies (2013).
- GEMILANG 150: Through Foreign Eyes: Indonesia up till 1900 (2013).
EUR 350.00

Book nr.: 47935

PERELAER, M.T.H. (1831-1901), Borneo van Zuid naar Noord. [Eerste naar tijdsorde gerangschikte druk/first edition, arranged in chronology].
Amsterdam, "Elsevier", [circa], 1880 2 vols., small 8°. original publ. cloth, serial-title in gilt on front boards, printed within a double-barred gilt tooled line-border, tiny gilt tooled ornaments at each corner, serial-title, name of author and publ. in gilt on spine, 'compartments' separated by two horizontal narrow gilt line borders. Hftitles (versos with publ. vignettes). (viii)(table of contents), 287; 297, (iii)(table of contents)pp. Translation of low-malay words in text at tail-margins, ex-libris pasted inside front boards ["Verzamelde Romantische Werken...", II]. BUUR, PD, 233, calls for another [later] edition. This two-volume edition NOT called-for in holdings of Royal Dutch Institute of Lingistics and Anthropology, KITLV.
Dutch language 'novel', being author's recollections of his posting at Borneo (Kalimantan), including his personal experiences during his tours of duty as a military officer. Later editions bear subtitle:"Ethnografische Roman". Very nice set in original publishers'cloth. Rare. (Inner hinges show light signs of cracking, holding firmly however, some light occasional foxing to hftitles and final blank).

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 158: FACT AND FICTION ON INDONESIA: Juveniles, Diaries & Novels related to The Dutch East Indies (2013).
- GEMILANG 150: Through Foreign Eyes: Indonesia up till 1900 (2013).
EUR 475.00

Book nr.: 47937

PERELAER, M.T.H. (1831-1901), Een Kwart Eeuw tusschen de Keerkringen. [Eerste, naar tijdsorde gerangschikte druk/first chronological edition].
Amsterdam, "Elsevier", [....], 1882 4 vols., small 8°. original publ. cloth, serial-title in gilt on front boards, printed within a double-barred gilt tooled line-border, tiny gilt tooled ornaments at each corner, serial-title, name of author and publ. in gilt on spine, 'compartments' separated by two narrow horizontal gilt line borders. Hftitles (versos with publ. vignettes). [3] (preface, table of contents), 320, [1] (table of contents) ; 335; 326, [1] (table of contents)pp. Translation of low-malay words in text at tail-margins, two different ex-libris pasted inside front boards and on recte of f.e.p.'s. of each volume. ["Verzamelde Romantische Werken...", III, IV, V, VI]. BUUR, PD, 276 (lists and edition publ. Rotterdam 1884-1885). This series NOT called-for in holdings of Royal Institute for Linguistics and Anthropology, KITLV. .
I: Naar den Equator; II: In het land der Zon; III: Op Znêe verguld; IV: Naar den Eindpaal eener Loopbaan. Dutch language description of the military Career and experiences of M.T.H. Perelaer, 1831-1901, officer in Royal Dutch East Indien Army KNIL. His arrival at Batavia, his career and military expeditions on Java and Borneo, his return to the fatherland after 25 years of service in nineteenth century dutch colonial Indonesia. Complete set in original publishers'cloth. Rare. (Inner hinges show light signs of cracking, holding firmly however, some light occasional foxing to hftitles and final blank).

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 158: FACT AND FICTION ON INDONESIA: Juveniles, Diaries & Novels related to The Dutch East Indies (2013).
- GEMILANG 142: JAVA & THE JAVANESE (2013).
EUR 650.00

Book nr.: 47939

PIAZZINI, G., Expeditie Apokajan. Naar Waranen en Dajaks. Transl. from the orig. French by M. Meijer.
Amsterdam, "Holland", [circa], 1959 Cloth, 223pp., 33 ills. on 16 plates, drawings in text, 3 sketch-maps of regions visited, 6 full-p. diagrammes depict. tattoo-patterns.
Account of the French 'Apokajan'expedition to Borneo, Dayak, Punan & Warans, with excellent field-photos., depict. daily life.

EUR 45.00

Book nr.: 4658

PISUISSE, J., Dubbelbeeld. Twee vrouwen in Oorlogstijd. Nederland en Indië. Orig. edn.
Amsterdam, Uniepers, 1985 Orig. thin limp glossy wrappers, lettered and illustrated front side. 168pp., glossary malay-dutch, table of contents. RIOD, 109.
1st section contains correspondence in diary-form from Pam Schelfhout-Pisuisse, author's step-mother, being recollections on the German nazi occupation of the Netherlands, the 2nd. section deals with author's experiences (with her children) in a Japanese internment-camp for women & children near Bandjermasin (Borneo). Paperback edn.(as orig. publ.). Very good copy.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 158: FACT AND FICTION ON INDONESIA: Juveniles, Diaries & Novels related to The Dutch East Indies (2013).
- GEMILANG 127: Captives inJapanese Camps in Southeast Asia (2013).
- GEMILANG 174: The Third Reich: (Doctrine, Concept and Ideology) (2013).
EUR 35.00

Book nr.: 4681

POLYGOON FILM FACTORY HHAARLEM (producer] - J.H. HOUWEN (editor), Inboorlingen van Australië, Borneo en de Fidziji-eilanden. Orig. edn.
Haarlem, Polygoon, n.d. [circa], 1950 Small 8°., original wrappers, stapled. Front wrapper lettered with manufacurer's logo, repeated on lower outer wrapper. 17pp. of cyclostyled text. Publ. list inside lower outer wrapper, table of contents.
Dutch languageTeacher's manual, edited for dutch schools after L.J. Simpkin by [miss] J.H. Howen, to a filmstrip as produced, on behalf of dutch schools, by a dutch filmproducer "Polygoon", Haarlem, supplying educational information on Aboriginals of Australia, Borneo and the Fiji Islands. Preceded by a concise introduction. Fine copy.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 155: OCEANIA:(Irian Jaya, Melanesia, Papua New Guinea, Polynesia) (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 25.00

Book nr.: 46961

PRATER, Robin (Chief editor and producer), The Singapore Experience. [Original edition].
Singapore, The Singapore Cultural Theatre, 1979 Square 8°. Original coloured and illustrated glossy limp wrappers. 64pp. of captioned coloured and monochrome illustrations with further descriptive texts, table of contents on verso of front cover.
Lavishly illustrated promotional survey of Singapore touching on a variety of topics: history, european discovery, food and drink architecture, colonial development, world war II period and occupation, traditions, populations, theatre and other cultural events. Very fine copy.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 162: SINGAPORE: "The Lion City" (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 35.00

Book nr.: 52844

PRELL, A., Taptoe! Herinneringen van Oud-soldaten en invaliden van het Indische Leger te Bronbeek. Preface by G. Graafland.
Amsterdam, Van Holkema & Warendorf, s.d.. [....], 1904 sm.8°. orig. white lettered & decor. cloth, title in white lettering on spine, orig. photograph. pasted in centre of front boards. Hftitle (verso blank). (xix), 196pp. Frontispiece, 6 plates, incl. group-portraits, table of contents. BUUR, PD, 624
After a short description of compiler of "Bronbeek", home for indian military pensioners, the work contains some 13 authentic military stories follow as: With Toontje Poland on Bali (Bali-expedition), expedition to Bone, the Banjermassin war, but mainly on the Aceh-war, incl. a story of the role of the constabulary within the Indian army and a review of a 3 and a halt year service with the constabulary in Aceh by Sergeant C.R.M. Werner, R.M.W.O. Copy with a 3-line Ms. dedication in ink on first blank to a fellow soldier, signed by C. R. M. Werner, RMWO. (Knight of the Royal William Order). Uncut copy, printed with wide margins, in orig. publ. boards. Good to very good copy. Rare. (some light wear to spine-ends, f.e.p. with some light browning, signature of previous owner on recte of first blank, not disturbing however).

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 158: FACT AND FICTION ON INDONESIA: Juveniles, Diaries & Novels related to The Dutch East Indies (2013).
- GEMILANG 173: Sumatera/Sumatra (incl. Enggano, Nias, Mentawei) (2013).
- GEMILANG 139: ATJIH! ATJEH! ATSJIN! (History, The War, The Acehnese and the Dutch (2013).
- GEMILANG 184: Bali and Lombok (2013)
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 425.00

Book nr.: 45080

PRINGLE, R., Rajahs and Rebels. The Ibans of Sarawak under Brooke Rule, 1841-1941. 1st.
London, 1970 Cloth, pictorial dj., (xx), 410pp., ills. on 4 plates, sketch-map on endpapers, extensive bibliography, index.
Important study on the unique period during which 3 generations of english white rajahs governed Sarawak, period 1841-1941 (the Brooke family). Scarce. (dj. frayed & scuffed.)

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 80.00

Book nr.: 4769

RANEE OF SARAWAK (Lady Margaret), Good Morning & Good Night. 1st edn.
London, 1934 Cloth, (xi), 308pp., 10 plates, mainly portrs., index.
Autobiography of HRH The Ranee Margaret [Brooke] of Sarawak. Good copy. Scarce.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 275.00

Book nr.: 4843

RAS, J.J., Hikajat Bandjar. A study in Malay Historiography. Orig. thesis [Leyden university].
's-Gravenhage, 1968 thick 8°. orig. limp wrs. (xiii), 651pp. plate, sketch-map in text, folded map, diagrams in text. Good copy. Scarce.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 161: The Malay Peninusula.(2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 80.00

Book nr.: 4849
     

page 25, displaying items 481 to 500
   1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36