GEMILANG 165: BORNEO (Brunei-Kalimantan-Sabah-Sarawak) (2013.
This catalogue contains 714 items
Click here to return to the list of catalogues.
page 24, displaying items 461 to 480
   |
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24 25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36   |
   |
|
|
NIEUWENHUIS, A.W., Die Wurzeln des Animismus. Eine Studie über die Anfänge der naiven Religion, nach den unter primitiven Malaien beobachteten Erscheinungen.
Leiden-Leipzig, 1947 4°, original wraps., 87pp., ills. on 4 plates o.o.t. after field-photos. "IAE, Suppl. zu Bd. XXIV".
Important research into Animism among the Dyak of Borneo (Bahau). Scarce. (some dog-earing).
|
EUR 215.00
Book nr.: 10776
|
|
NIEUWENHUIS, A.W. & M. NIEUWENHUIS-VON ÜXKÜLL-GÜLDENBANDT, Quer durch Borneo. Ergebnisse seiner Reisen in den Jahren 1894, 1896-1897 und 1899-1900. [Erste Afulage; First edition].
Leiden, E.J. Brill, 1904 Volume I [of 2 only]. Stout large 8°., original cloth, bold type cover title printed within a broad coloured decorative border in Dayak Art design repeated on spine with title. Hftitle (verso blank).(XV), 493pp. Frontispiece (group portrait of expedition members at Long Bagung), 96 captioned monochrome plates featuring male and female Dayak types, in- and exteriors of longhouses, weapons (blowpipes, mandau's, knives and small side-weapons, traditional male and female tattoo-patterns, braided and plaited bags, male and female clothing, incl. 1 monochrome panorama plate, sketch-map, large fold. coloured map of the dutch Territory of Bornei, 1: 2.000.000, with legenda and an inset-map of upper Mahakam region, note to pronounciation of local Dayak words, table of contents.
Detailed german language report, being the results of a long-term reconnaissance expedition in hitherto unchartered dutch territory of Borneo (Kalimantan). Plates feature anthropology and ethnography of various Dayak tribes, Longhouses and temporary dwellings, traditional crafts and design. VOLUME ONE only (of 2). Good clean and tight copy. (covers a bit dust marked, corners a bit bumped and worn).
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 650.00
Book nr.: 51741
|
|
NIEUWENHUIS, A.W. & M. NIEUWENHUIS-VON UEXKÜLL-GÜLDENBANDT Quer durch Borneo: Ergebnisse seiner Reisen in den Jahren 1894, 1896-1897 und 1898-1900. [First edition].
Leiden, E.J. Brill, 1904- 1907 2 vols. Stout large 4°. orig. cloth in coloured decorative traditional Dayak-style. (XV), 493; (xiii), 557pp. 2 fronts., 187 other plates of which 18 in col., 2 panoramic plates (fold.), incl. 8 plates showing construction-plates of Dayak long-houses, 1 double-p. plate showing ills of jewellery (artificial pearls), plates showing women's clothing, patterns of men's & women's tattooings, 1 very large fold. col. map with legenda, 1 fold. sketch-map.
German language scholarly report of an exploration tour through hiterto unexplored Dutch Borneo for a period of 5 years. Detailed attention is paid to ethnography, cultural anthropology, means of subsistence, kinship relations village longhouses and their architecture, kinship relations, local indigenous politics and leadership, geology, agro-geology, climate, topography, various Dayak tribes, etc. Good complete set. Rare. boards a bit shaved and dust-soiled).
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 2,450.00
Book nr.: 53076
|
|
NOOR, FARISH A. & EDDIN KHOO, Spirit of Wood; The Art of Malay Woodcarving. Works by Master Carvers from Kalimantan, Terangganan and Patani.
Hong Kong, Periplus, 2003 Small 4°., original publ. boards with cover title and title on spine, dustjacket. 176pp. Coloured frontispiece, numerous coloured illustrations after photographs by David Lok, sketch-maps and tables in text, 2pp. with many detailed drawings with references illustrating the evolution of the Keris Tajong (grips, sheaf and other elements of the Kris, excluding blades), illustrated endpapers, endnotes, glossary of Malay terms, bibliography and index, table of contents.
English language review of traditional and modern Master woodcarvings inspired by tradition and the cult of wood by Nik Rashiddin, Nik Hussein and Noorhaiza Noordin . A major part of this lavishly illustrated work is devoted however to woodcarvings to the Malay Kris or Keris in general, focused on the Keris Tajong. Very fine copy.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 161: The Malay Peninusula.(2013).
- GEMILANG 183: The Indonesian Keris and other Weapons (2013)
|
EUR 75.00
Book nr.: 50486
|
|
NUMAN KUNUM & ISON BIRIM (Manuscript Notes) - KLOKKE, A.H. (editor), Fishing, Hunting and Headhunting in the former Culture of the Ngaju Dayak in Central Kalimantan. Notes from the manuscripts of the Ngaju Dayak authors...from the legacy of Dr. H. Schaerer. With a recent additional chapter on hunting by Katuah Mia. Orig. edn.
Phillips, ME Borneo Research Council, 2004 Original limp bi-coloured glossy wrappers. (vii), 233pp. Illustration after a drawing on verso of Hftitle, being a picture of Field Hut and of the Utensils used for working, with extensive descriptive legenda at tail, black/white ills. after field-photographs, some text-ills. after drawings, some tables in text, appendices I-III, bibliography, indext, table of contents. ["Borneo Research Council Monograph series", Number eight].
Appendix I: The Antang and the Patoha in a recent letter; II: list of fish in Central Kalimantan; III: list of birds in Central Kalimantan. An excellent scientific publication. Very fine copy.
|
EUR 75.00
Book nr.: 47356
|
|
ORDINEM FRATRUM MINORUM O.F.M.: Borneo-Almanak 1926. Tot steun der Missie op Borneo en Sumatra, 16e jaargang.
Tilburg, Capucijnenklooster, 1926 Large 8°. Sewn, stapled. 214pp. e captioned coloured plates of which one loosely inseted, numerous captioned monochrome portraits of missionary brethern and sisters, laymen, missionary assistants and ethnic converts, calendar for 1926, another calender for 1926 printed on pink paper and loosely inserted, feneral information about christian and jewish festive days printed inside front cover, [5]pp. of sponsoring adverts. at rear end.
Dutch language annual report about progress of roman catholic, e.g. Capucin, missionary work on [dutch] Borneo and Sumatra, which include, besides factual information, stories about conversions of ethnic indivuduals to the true christian faith. (original wrappers gone, but replaced, staples a bit rusty, NO signs of offsetting however).
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 173: Sumatera/Sumatra (incl. Enggano, Nias, Mentawei) (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 35.00
Book nr.: 54527
|
|
OUTER PROVINCES OF COLONIAL INDONESIA - MEDEDEELINGEN van het Bureau van de Bestuurszaken der buitenbezittingen. Bewerkt doorhet Encyclopaedisch Bureau.
Weltevreden-Semarang-Soerabaia, Encyclopaedisch Bureau, 1904- 1914 Tog. 8 vols. sm. 4°. orig. clothbacked lettered thick boards (1 vol.), recent clothbacked marbled boards, orig. wraps. bound-up (2 vols.), rest in orig. printed wraps. [5], (ii),314, [10]; 27; (ii), 65; [3], 257; (iv), 231; (vi), 239,5,10,8,13,[4],61,41; 139pp. Ills. & portrs. on many plates, many large to very large col. fold. maps, tabs. & statistics in text and full-p., errata at end of some vols, 1 pink errata-slip bound-up. Complete set.
Supplies encyclopaedic information on the so-called Outer-Pronvinces (with emphasis on Sumatra), except Java and Madura, (:) history, geography, ethnography, economic development and colonial administration. The last 2 parts deal exclusively with statistics covering exports. The first aim of this vast publication was to publish in monographs, this idea however was soon abandoned as publishers & authors realized that data would be already obsolete when a monograph was published; so the Bureau decided to publish in parts. tog. 7 parts in 8 vols. have been published, seldomly found complete, especially for the parts after vol. I-2. (some ex-lib. stamps at tails of ti.-p's, ow. a good tight set).
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 173: Sumatera/Sumatra (incl. Enggano, Nias, Mentawei) (2013).
|
EUR 1,250.00
Book nr.: 37223
|
|
OZINGA, J., De Economische Ontwikkeling der Wester-Afdeeling van Borneo en de Bevolkingsrubbercultuur. Orig. thesis [Utrecht university].
Wageningen, Zomer en Keuning, 1940 Stout large 8°., later private stiff blank wrappers. [2], 367pp., many comparative tables in text, footnotes/references, bibliography, index, folded sketch-map of the district surveyed with legenda at rear end, table of contents.
Detailed scientific inquiry into the economy and indigenous rubbe production in the western district of the dutch territory of Borneo (Kalimantan), with includes data of local economy and means of subsistence, population census, regional topography and geography, etc. (library stamp and some numerals in margin of ti.-p. with library stamp on verso, some other marginal library stamps, wrappers a bit soiled).
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 75.00
Book nr.: 4578
|
|
PALMER (Lady, Dayang Muda of Sarawak), Relations & Complications. Being the Recollections of H.H. The Dayang Muda of Sarawak. Forew. by T.P. O'Connor. First (and only)edn.
London, John Lane, the Bodley Head, 1929 orig. lettered black cloth, with lettered spine. (xviii)(incl. list of illustrations), 253pp. frontisp.(portr. of Her Highnes the Dayang Muda), portrs. & ills., drawings, on 29 plates, index, corrigendum-slip tipped-in at end, [6]pp. of publ. advert. at very end.
A well-written and very interesting autobiography, supplying much insight in the structure of the Brooke-dynasty, and on the then political situation both in and regarding to Sarawak under its white Rajah-rule. A very good copy. Rare. (head of spine skilfully restored).
|
EUR 275.00
Book nr.: 39730
|
|
PANG TECK WAI (Chief Editor), Borneo Review. Journal of the Institute for development Studies (Sabah). Vol. II number 1, June 1991.
Kota Kinabalu (Sabah), Institute for Development Studies, 1991 Orig. limp glossy coloured and lettered wrappers. 105pp. 2 figures in text, 2 full-page sketch-maps, tables in text, references at end of each contribution, name-list of editorial committees, notes to contributors, table of contents.
An odd issue of this short-lived bi-annual journal with scientific contributions on a variety of subjects, dealing with North Borneo, with empasis on Sabah, Malaysia. NOT called-for in Royal Library of Linguistics and Anthropology, KITLV. (calls for vol. 1-nno. 2 (1990) annotated as discontinued). Fine copy. Scarce.
|
EUR 75.00
Book nr.: 46521
|
|
PANG TECK WAI(Chief Editor), Borneo Review. Journal of the Institute for development Studies (Sabah). Vol. II number 2, December 1991.
Kota Kinabalu (Sabah), Institute for Development Studies, 1991 Orig. limp glossy coloured and lettered wrappers. pp. 108-188. figures in text and full-page, many tables in text of which 4 full-page, 1 full-page sketch-map with legenda, references at end of each contribution, name-list of editorial committees, notes to contributors, table of contents.
An odd issue of this short-lived bi-annual journal with scientific contributions on a variety of subjects, dealing with North Borneo, with empasis on Sabah, Malaysia. NOT called-for in Royal Library of Linguistics and Anthropology, KITLV. (calls for vol. 1-nno. 2 (1990) annotated as discontinued). Fine copy. Scarce.
|
EUR 75.00
Book nr.: 46522
|
|
PATER, C. DE & P. VISSER, Kalimantan in de houdgreep. Achtergronden en effecten van de bos-exploitatie op Kalimantan (Indonesië).
Wageningen 1979 Large 8°, (iv), 182pp., cyclostyled text, many tables & sketch-maps in text & full-p., bibliography, English summary. "Vakgroep Boshuishoudkunde" Landbouwhogeschool Wageningen.
Doctoral essay researching into the explosive exploitation of forests in Kalimantan, caused by large-scale western investments in Indonesia, incl. extensive notes on resettlement & further Indonesianization of Kalimantan. A left-wing study. Scarce. (some numbers in upper-margin of upper wrap.)
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 175: Tropical Agriculture and Agro-Geology (2013.
|
EUR 125.00
Book nr.: 9013
|
page 24, displaying items 461 to 480
   |
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24 25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36   |
   |
|
|