GEMILANG 165: BORNEO (Brunei-Kalimantan-Sabah-Sarawak) (2013.

This catalogue contains 714 items
Click here to return to the list of catalogues.

page 23, displaying items 441 to 460
   1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  
  

MJÖBERG, E., Bornéo. l'Ile des Chasseurs de Tête. Transl. (from the orig.) by G. Bernard.
Paris, Librairie Plon, 1934 Small 8°., orig.wraps, front wrapper in dayak ornamental style, lettered. 268pp. Ills. on 7 plates depicting ethnographical objects, Dayak-people in dress, arms & armour, etc., full-p. sketch-map.
1st French transl. of this famous work by the former director of the Sarawak Museum at Kuching, dealing for the greater part with Sarawak. (title-p. refixed.)

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 60.00

Book nr.: 40560

MJÖBERG, E., Forest life and adventures in the Malay Archipelago. Translated from the Swedish by A. Barwell. [Reprinted and for the first time issued as an Oxford University Press Paperback].
Singapore, Oxford University Press, 1988 small 8°. Orig. stiff pict. col. wrappers. 201pp. frontispiece, ills. on 41 black/white facsim. plates after original illustrations, table of contents, list of illustrations, coloured decorated endpapers. ["Oxford Paperbacks", series].
This book is best described as a compendium of information about the fauna and flora of the Islands of Borneo and Sumatra. Some plates however are of ethnographical interest.The author, a danish subject, orignally a civil servant at East Coast Sumatra, was appointed director of the Sarawak Museum, Kuching, in 1922. He took the opportunity to travel extensively into hitherto rather un-ex;lored parts of mountainous Sarawak. Paberback edn. (as orig. publ.). Good to very good copy. (Lower right corner of front wrapper with some minimal wear).

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 161: The Malay Peninusula.(2013).
- GEMILANG 173: Sumatera/Sumatra (incl. Enggano, Nias, Mentawei) (2013).
EUR 25.00

Book nr.: 44866

MOLENGRAAFF, G.A.F., Geologische verkenningstochten in Centraal-Borneo (1893-94). ATLAS VOLUME.
Leiden-Amsterdam, Brill & Gerlings, 1900 Large folio. orig. clothbacked boards. frontisp.(plate), title-page (verso blank), list on contents on [2]pp., bi-lingual index to maps with coloured keys on [2]pp. with explanation to symbols printed in verso of p.[1], followed by 22 mainly coloured and extending geological maps, incl. river-profiles, on various scales.
ATLAS-volume only to the text-volume of this important geological expedition into the interior of the then dutch territory of Borneo, colonial Indonesia, as organized by command of the dutch Society for promotion of Natural History Research of the dutch Colonies. The frontispiece bears 4 illustrations of Dayak commemmorative poles as found at Merakau. Good copy. Rare. (spine-ends have been damaged, but skilfully restored and where necessary replaced, cloth corners of boards replaced, orig. paper-title on front boards for the greater part gone, contents fine, with an ex-libris tipped-in inside front boards).

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 131: Atlases, Cartography, Maps & Plans (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
- GEMILANG 189: EarthScience: Earthquakes, Geology, Volcanology (2013)
EUR 850.00

Book nr.: 42310

MONSARRAT, N., De blanke Radja. Roman. Transl. fr. the orig. english ("The white Rajah") by H.P. van den Aardweg.
Amsterdam, 1962 cloth. 300pp. sketch-map.
Fiction set in the N.E.I. (Borneo?).

EUR 10.00

Book nr.: 11334

NAGTEGAAL, Corn., De voormalige Zelfbesturende en Gouvernementslandschappen in Zuid-Oost Borneo.
Utrecht, 1939 Large 8°, 173pp., bibliography, register. "UBGSE XIV".
Important study on the former small independent Kingdoms of S.E. Borneo.

EUR 100.00

Book nr.: 4305

NEDERLANDSCH BIJBEL GENOOTSCHAP -NGAJU-DAYAK LANGUAGE NEW TESTAMENT- SOERAT BRASIH Fjandji Taheta ain Toehan Toentang Djoeroesalamat itah Jesoes Kristoes. Injalinan Bara poena basae akan basan oloh Ngadjoe Hong Poelau Borneo. [Het nieuwe Testament in het Dajaksch (dutch title on verso of orig. ti.-p.)]. [Eerste druk; first edition, thus].
Amsterdam, Het Nederlandsch Bijbelgenootschap, 1926 Medium 8°. Original cloth, covertitle in bold black typography. 511pp. Table of contents.
The New Testament in Ngaju-Dayak language, dutch territory of Central Borneo, translated and compiled by the Dutch Bible Society, NBG. Fine copy.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 159: Missiology in Southeast Asia and Oceania (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 275.00

Book nr.: 53120

NEWTON KEITH, Agnes, Monsun über Borneo. Eine Frau erlebt den Dschungel. Transl. fr. the orig. english by Marlis Nedden.
Bochum-Linden, s.d. [circa], 1950 Small thick 8°, cloth, pict. col. dj., 324pp., sketch-map, ills. after author's drawings.
Author's recollections of a pre-war stay in the british territory of Northern Borneo. Nice copy.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 55.00

Book nr.: 4356

NEWTON KEITH, Agnes, Three came Home. [FIRST edition].
Boston, Little, Brown and Company, [April], 1947 Original Batik-patterned cloth. (xv), 316pp. Coloured and illustrated double ti.-p., many monochrom illustrations in text and full-page after author's drawings, table of contents. Nice ex-libris pasted on recte of f.e.p.
English language authentic recollections by author of her and her family's captivity in two Japanese prison camps ob Borneo, Berhala Island and Kuching. Entering captivity May 1942-Liberated September 1945. Good to very good untrimmed copy in a nice decorative original batik cloth publ. binding. (some wear to spine ends, title label on spine a bit discoloured).

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 127: Captives inJapanese Camps in Southeast Asia (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 145.00

Book nr.: 52122

NICHOLL, R.(ed.), European sources for the History of the Sultanate of Brunei in the Sixteenth Century.
Bandar Seri Begawan, 1975 orig.pict.col. wraps. (v), 104pp. foot-notes, appendix, index. Fine copy.

EUR 70.00

Book nr.: 36362
     

page 23, displaying items 441 to 460
   1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36