GEMILANG 165: BORNEO (Brunei-Kalimantan-Sabah-Sarawak) (2013.
This catalogue contains 714 items
Click here to return to the list of catalogues.
page 22, displaying items 421 to 440
   |
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22 23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36   |
   |
|
|
MATHEWS, Philip (editor), The New Straits Times Annual. [First edition].
Selangor, Berita Publishing, 1992 Small 4°., original coloured and illustrated glossy lomp wrappers. 244pp. Numerous captioned coloured illustrations, including sponsoring adverts., double page sketch map of East- and West Malaysia (Borneo).
Lavishly illustrated english language annual magazine, previously published as "The Straits Times Annual". With many contributions on a variety of topics: Nature, nature preservation and ecology, folklore, history, heritage, population, celebrations and festivals, architecture old and modern, Malaysians Abroad, politics, of East- and West-Malaysia (Sabah and neighbours Brunei and Sarawak). Very good copy. (a little bit dog-eared).
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 161: The Malay Peninusula.(2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 95.00
Book nr.: 51649
|
|
MAXWELL, A.R., Kadayan Ideas of Time-Asmah Haji Omar, The Penan Language of Long Iman;.
J. PROCTOR, A Preliminary Look at the Language of Long Terawan; a.m.o. artt. on Sarawak. Kuching, 1979. (x), 324pp., coloured plate, many plain plates, text-ills., figures, diagrams, etc. ["SMJ", XXVII-48 (New Series)].
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 161: The Malay Peninusula.(2013).
|
EUR 55.00
Book nr.: 4043
|
|
MAYNE REID, De Schpbreukelingen op het eiland Borneo. Freely transl. after the orig. english edn. by S.J. Andriessen. 2e druk.
Amsterdam, 1880 sm. 8°. Orig. gilt lettered & decor. cloth. 182pp. 4 col. lithogr. plates (incl. frontisp.).
The adventures of some castaways on british Borneo, incl. many notes on the 'head-hunters', on the Orang-Utan, an account of the ascent of Mt. Kinabalu, &c...The rare dutch edn. (a french version appeared in 1887). Good copy.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 150: Through Foreign Eyes: Indonesia up till 1900 (2013).
|
EUR 205.00
Book nr.: 12296
|
|
MEDWAY (Lord), Mammals of Borneo: Field Keys and an Annotated checklist. [First edition, thus].
Singapore, MBRAS, 1965 Original boards, dustjacket. (xiv), 193pp. Captioned monochrome frontispiece, captioned monochrome illustrations on 17 plates, some figures in text, comparative tables in text, 4 full-page tables, abbreviations of titles of institutions, notes on sprelling and topographical terms, list of new forms described, references, bibliography, index, outline fold. map inside back cover, table of contents.
English language scholarly survey, published two years after the provisional edition by Journal of the Malayan Branch of the Royal Asiatic Society volume XXXVI-part III (December 1963). Very good copy, WITH dustjacket.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 150.00
Book nr.: 52948
|
|
MEES, C.A.M., De Kroniek van Koetai. Tekstuitgave met toelichting. Orig. thesis [Leyden university].
Santpoort, 1935 orig. wraps. 289pp. foot-notes, also at end, bibliogr., glossary, corrigenda.
The Malay chronicle of Kutai, text-edn. with elucidation. Very fine copy. Rare.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 145.00
Book nr.: 12318
|
|
MEIJBOOM-ITALIAANDER, J. Javaansche Sagen, Mythen en Legenden. Orig. edn.
Zutphen, 1924 Gilt dec. cloth, (6), 323pp. Col. front., 30 plates of which 15 col. after drawings by Menno (Van Meeteren Brouwer), index.
Collection of Javanese Folktales, Myths & Legends, incl. some covering Borneo..
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 158: FACT AND FICTION ON INDONESIA: Juveniles, Diaries & Novels related to The Dutch East Indies (2013).
- GEMILANG 142: JAVA & THE JAVANESE (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 70.00
Book nr.: 4091
|
|
MEIJBOOM-ITALIAANDER, J. Sagen, Mythen en Legenden uit den Oost-Indischen Archipel. Orig. edn.
Zutphen, Thieme, 1932 orig. clothbacked decor. boards. (xxii), 391pp. Front., 29 plates, foot-notes, list of sources, register, errata-leaf.
Collection of tales, myths & legends (Incl. some Kancil-stories) from Java & Madura (pp. 2-96), Kei-Islands and New Guinea(pp. 97-199), Sulawesi(pp. 200-315)and Sumatra, Timor, Bali, Flores & Borneo(pp. 316-383). (corners slightly damaged.) Good copy.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 158: FACT AND FICTION ON INDONESIA: Juveniles, Diaries & Novels related to The Dutch East Indies (2013).
|
EUR 70.00
Book nr.: 4092
|
|
MEIJER, J.J. -G.L. TICHELMAN (editor), Blanken op Borneo. Herinneringen. [Eerste druk; First edition].
Amsterdam, Strengholt, 1949 Small 8°, original cloth. 252pp., captioned illustrations, incl. some portraits on 22 plates, full-p. sketch-map of the residency South Eastern Borneo, concise glossary Malay-Dutch) name list of V.O.C. and civil administrators of dutch South and Eastern Borneo districts, 1787-1942, table of contents. ["Boekerij der beide Indiën]..
Dutch language recollections by a former dutch civil administrator (Resident), April 1877-March 1880, Southern-, and Eastern Province dutch territory of Borneo, with very reliable factual information on dutch politics and economic development of various indigenous population groups, incl. chinese traders and entrepreneurs. Good copy.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 45.00
Book nr.: 50576
|
|
MERDEKA - MALINO CONFERENCE, Conclusies en Resoluties der conferentie te Malino.
S.L. [Batavia], Alg. Regeerings Commissariaat voor Borneo...,[c. 1946]. sm. 8°. orig. wraps. 23pp.
Contains tog. 21 artt. concerning the Malino-conference, during the dutch-indonesian dispute.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 126: MERDEKA! The Dutch-Indonesian Dispute 1945-1950 (2013).
|
EUR 20.00
Book nr.: 11491
|
|
MERDEKA- DUTCH-INDONESIAN DISPUTE, Kort Overzicht van het behandelde ter Conferentie te Den Pasar.
[Batavia], Algemeen Regeeringscommiss. Borneo en de Groote Oost, [1946]. 12°, original wraps., 85pp. KLOOSTER, 3100.
Reviews in short, the results of the so-called "Den Pasar" conference: the formation of the federal state Eastern Indonesia: Borneo & the great East. (N.T.T.). Scarce.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 126: MERDEKA! The Dutch-Indonesian Dispute 1945-1950 (2013).
|
EUR 35.00
Book nr.: 10343
|
|
MIREPOIX, C., The Pathans. A firece race leaves its guns at home. In:"The Asian Magazine", Vol. 2-29; July 22, 1962.
Kuala Lumpur, Adrian Zecha, 1962 Folio, original illustrated coloured stapled wrappers, illustrating Singapore waterfront, photographed by Manyard Frank Wolfe. 18pp. Many text-ills., incl. portrs., full-p. coloured illustration on verso of front wrapper, being an illustration of the Mosque at Brunei, ful-p. illustration of a stone-carved Buddha-head as found in the holdings of the Seattle Art Museum, U.S.A., printed on recte of lower outer wrapper, sketch-map of Malaysia and singapore, with statistical data on agricultural/industrial products, surface in square miles, population-numbers, incl. 'foreign races', of Malaya, North Borneo, Brunei, Sarawak, advertism. dispersed through text of with illustrated.
Besides the article stated, this issue contains following essays: The New Malaysia, a melting pot of many races, with many portraits of males and females; Mrs. Morarjee: a Woman in a Man's world [a woman in the antique business of Bombay, India] (vy Viswam); A Cornucopian Shopping List...For Rangoon Two-shift Market(story and pictures by Barry Conn Hughes), and: The Messiah who abdicated (Krishnamurti) (By Thomas Vernon), with a portrait of Krishnamurti. An odd issue, distributed weekly with, a.o., The Manila Times, the Sunday Times of Malaysia and Singapore, the Bangkok Post, The Korea Times, the Borneo Bulletin, the Pacific Journal of Guam,...(extremities of wrappers with some wear and fraying, o.w. a good well-preserved copy). Good copy.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 161: The Malay Peninusula.(2013).
- GEMILANG 183: The Indonesian Keris and other Weapons (2013)
|
EUR 115.00
Book nr.: 45059
|
|
MISSIONARY ATLAS - RHEINISCHE MISSION, Atlas der Rheinische Missions-Gesellschaft. Übersichtlich und speciell die Gebiete darstellend auf welchen die Gesellschaft thätig ist.
Barmen, Langewiesche, 1850 sq. folio. orig. contemp. clothbacked boards, orig. wrap. bound-up. Atlas with tog. 9 col. lithographed maps.
The 2nd. edn. of this atlas appeared in 1854. Maps depict., besides a world-map, missionfields at the Cape of Good Hope, China, Borneo (2 maps), Kwantung-Province, China (partly filled, unexplored parts left blank), South-America. A rare atlas. (bds. rather shaved, wrap. and title with a stamp, tear in 1 map skilfully restored with acid-free paper).
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 153: ISLAM IN Southeast Asia (2013).
- GEMILANG 159: Missiology in Southeast Asia and Oceania (2013).
|
EUR 520.00
Book nr.: 12852
|
page 22, displaying items 421 to 440
   |
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22 23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36   |
   |
|
|