GEMILANG 165: BORNEO (Brunei-Kalimantan-Sabah-Sarawak) (2013.
This catalogue contains 714 items
Click here to return to the list of catalogues.
page 20, displaying items 381 to 400
   |
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20 21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36   |
   |
|
|
LONGHURST, H., The Borneo Story. History of the first 100 years of trading in the Far East by the Borneo Co. Ltd. (2nd imp.).
London, 1956 Cloth, dustjacket. 120pp., many text-ills. & ills. on plates, of some facsims. after old engravings, coloured endpaper maps, with legenda.
Commemmorates the history and development of the famous North Borneo Company, covering an area of approx. 30.000 square miles. A good copy. Scarce.
|
EUR 95.00
Book nr.: 43690
|
|
LOON, G[entilis]. VAN, (Ofm. Cap.), Gods eigen volk. De bekeringsgeschiedenis van de Mualangs op West-Borneo.
Tilburg, Missieprokuur Kapucijnen, 1992 12°, limp pict. col. wraps., 91pp., ills. on 16 plates, mainly depicting male & female Mualang Dayak, some depicting woven cloths, full-p. sketch-map of the region.
The history of the conversiton to christianity of the Mualang-Dayak, Western-Borneo, by Capucin missionaries. Interesting. Very good copy.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 159: Missiology in Southeast Asia and Oceania (2013).
|
EUR 45.00
Book nr.: 44641
|
|
LOOS, D. DE, Diamant en edele metalen.
Haarlem, c. 1890 Small 8°, printed wraps., 42pp., 2 drawings, tables. ["Koloniaal Museum", No. II].
Inquiry into the occurrance of diamond- and gold deposits in Borneo and Sumatra, including recommendations on exploitation.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 150: Through Foreign Eyes: Indonesia up till 1900 (2013).
- GEMILANG 173: Sumatera/Sumatra (incl. Enggano, Nias, Mentawei) (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 30.00
Book nr.: 3818
|
|
LOW, H., Sarawak: its inhabitants and productions: being notes during a residence in that country with His Exc. Mr. Brooke. Orig. edn.
London, Bentley, 1848 Original cloth, (xxiv), 416pp., lithographed frontisp.-(: Mr. Brooke's house at Sarawak), 4 other plain lithographed plates (by Hullmandel & Walt), 18 figures on 2 plates showing weapons & utensils (: the 'natives' of Borneo), some woodcut text-ills. R/M, p. 27.
Excellent description of Sarawak (: Borneo) by (a.o.) the former colonial Secretary of Labuan. His work was principally a botanical one, & that took him to many unexplored regions in Sarawak. He claims to be the first writer on Sarawak Good copy. Rare. (frontisp. & ti.-p. with some very light occas. soiling, spine-ends with some wear due to shelving).
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 150: Through Foreign Eyes: Indonesia up till 1900 (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 1,250.00
Book nr.: 3830
|
|
LUNDQUIST, E., Barah zoon der Boeginezen. [first dutch edn., franslated fr. the orig Swedish 'Barah son av Bogis', by N. Boelen-Ranneft].
Alkmaar, Kluitman, [....], 1949 Orig. clothbacked boards, front boards coloured and illustrated. 222pp. Frontispiece, 5 full-page black/white ills., all after drawings by [Pol Dom], table of contents, introd. by author.
Authentic youth story, in which author describes his travel and adventures with as companion a young lad, a Buginese from S. Sulawesi (:) an expedition into unknown innermost british North Borneo, logging on an island off the coast North Borneo; back to Java, the japanese occupation spent in a remote part of Java; recollections on Bugis country, &c. (lower outer boards somewhat soiled and with a stain at top outer margin, corners a bit damaged, contents good).
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 158: FACT AND FICTION ON INDONESIA: Juveniles, Diaries & Novels related to The Dutch East Indies (2013).
|
EUR 75.00
Book nr.: 46281
|
|
LUPING, M. - CHIN WEN & E. RICHARDS (eds.), Kinabalu. Summit of Borneo.
Kuching, [1978]. thick 8°. orig.pict. col. limp wraps. 484pp. col. frontisp.(sketch-map printed on verso), num. ills. on plates of which coloured, many text-ills, figs. and tables, references, notes on contributors, bibliogr. and an additional bibliogr., some useful information for visitors to the kinabalu national park, index. "Sabah Soc. Monograph 1978".
Extensive descriptions of all aspects of Mount Kinabalu, Sabah: The Mountain, Flora & Fauna, with many contrib. by a.o. The late T.Harrisson, D.V. Jenkins, L.C. Myers, G. Jacobson, E.J.H. Corner. P.F. Cockburn, R.E. Holttum, J.D. Holloway, J.C. Robinson, P.K.Chin, B.E. Smythies...Near MINT copy.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 161: The Malay Peninusula.(2013).
|
EUR 170.00
Book nr.: 36483
|
|
LYNCH, Hans [=J.N. van Helvert]. De wraak van Stalen Hand.
[Amsterdam], De Volkskrang-Instituut R.K. Wrkliedenverbond, [circa], 1942 Small 8°. Original cloth. Bold type black cover title with a large coloured illustration at tail. 145pp., Captioned monochrome illustrations after drawings of which some full-page, featuring Iban Dayak tribal people. ["Volkskrang Bibliotheek]. BUUR, I.J., 0732.
Dutch language boys adventure story, a crime story, situated on dutch Borneo (Kalimantan), which includes the controversy betwen an Iban Dayak priest-sorcerer and his tribal Chief about animism and christianity. Nice copy in orig. publ. cloth.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 158: FACT AND FICTION ON INDONESIA: Juveniles, Diaries & Novels related to The Dutch East Indies (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 40.00
Book nr.: 3850
|
|
[M.D.G.], Sarawak and its People. A book for primary schools. Reprinted.
Kucing, s.d. [circa], 1955 Small 8°, cloth, pictorial coloured dj., 143pp., coloured front. (riverside Kuching), 3 other coloured plates after watercolours by Paul Anding, 4 coloured full-p. divisional maps, coloured maps on endpapers, many plain text-ills., decorative endpieces, tables & graphs in text, list of words explained.
Supplies a wealth of still very useful information, incl. on the Chinese of Sarawak, people, climate, means of subsistence, history, etc. Originally published under the Colombo Plan Authority. Fine copy. Scarce. (dj. frayed.)
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 134: The Overseas Chinese of Indonesia, Malaysia and Singapore (2013).
|
EUR 115.00
Book nr.: 3852
|
|
MAASS, A., Sternkunde und Sterndeuterei im Malaiischen Archipel.Offprint fr.:"BKI", LXIV-1-4.
Weltevreden, Albrecht, 1924-1926. Later qtr. clothbacked marbled boards. 459pp. Ills. on 8 plates partly out-of-text, many tables in text, full-page and 5 folded, , extensive footnotes, glossaries of terms in local dialects. ADDED: Supplement ('Nachtrag"). In:"BKI", vol. LXVI. ['s-Gravenhage, Nijhoff, 1926. later brown paperbacked wraps. pp. 619-670. Ills. on 2 plates, tables in text and full-page.
Comparative study, being results of field-research in astronomy, astrology and superstition as found in the Malay Archipelago (:) Sumatra (Aceh, Batak-country, Menangkabau, Nias & Mentawei), Java, Bali and Borneo. WITH the supplementary part ("Nachtrag"), being revisions to the main volume, incl. fresh materia, published 2 years later. German text-edn. Main volume copy of the late G.L. Tichelman (1892-1952), his bookplate pasted inside front boards, his signature on recte of f.e.p. Complete set of this famous study. Good to very good copy. Rare.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 173: Sumatera/Sumatra (incl. Enggano, Nias, Mentawei) (2013).
|
EUR 225.00
Book nr.: 44691
|
|
MACDONALD, D., Expedition to Borneo. The search for Prosboscis monkeys and other creatures.
London-Melbourne-Toronto, Dent & Son, 1982 Cloth, pictorial dustjacket., 180pp., ills. on 4 coloured plates, many drawings in text & full-p. by P(riscilla) Barrett.
|
EUR 40.00
Book nr.: 3860
|
|
MACDONALD, M., Borneo People. 1st.
London, 1956 Large 8°, cloth, pictorial coloured dj., 376pp., ills. on 15 photo plates.
Description of a stay among the Iban, Kayan & Kenya Dayaks (:Sarawak) & i.a. notes on the role and position of the Chinese in Sarawak. Near fine copy.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 134: The Overseas Chinese of Indonesia, Malaysia and Singapore (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 45.00
Book nr.: 3861
|
|
MACKINNON, J., In Search of the Red Ape. Reprinted. (2nd impression).
London, Collins, 1974 Cloth, 222pp., ills. on 12 plates of which 8 in colour, sketch-maps in text & on endpapers, index.
Reviews the situation and presence of Orang-Utan in Borneo (: Sarawak, Sabah, Kalimantan) and on Sumatra. Near fine copy.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 161: The Malay Peninusula.(2013).
- GEMILANG 173: Sumatera/Sumatra (incl. Enggano, Nias, Mentawei) (2013).
|
EUR 55.00
Book nr.: 3866
|
|
MACMILLAN BROWN, J., The Dutch East. Sketches and Pictures. First edn.
London, Kegan Paul Trench Trubner, 1914 Cloth, (xvi), 222pp., front., ills. on 50 plates, being good & clear field-photos of mainly anthropological & ethnographical nature, incl. some photos depicting scenes from the last war in Bali, native soldiers (Ambonese) leaving Amboina for Ceram during 1904 Expedition, etc.
Excellent eye-witness report of a long stay in the N.E.I.: Java, Dutch Borneo (:), a description of Balikpapan, the oleopolis of the East, extensive description of the Sangihe Islands, Gulf of Tomini, the Chinese at Menado & on the Moluccas (Amboina, Kei-Islands, Halmaheira, etc.), further the author discusses Java and Australia and New Zealand's claims in the area, the impact of oil-exploration in various areas and the impact on both the indonesian population and on the relations of dutch administration with Australia and New Zealand. Good copy. (Corners somewh. bumped, some occas. foxing throughout.)
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 145: The Moluccas/Republik Maluku Selatan (2013).
- GEMILANG 134: The Overseas Chinese of Indonesia, Malaysia and Singapore (2013).
- GEMILANG 184: Bali and Lombok (2013)
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 205.00
Book nr.: 3871
|
page 20, displaying items 381 to 400
   |
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20 21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36   |
   |
|
|