GEMILANG 165: BORNEO (Brunei-Kalimantan-Sabah-Sarawak) (2013.

This catalogue contains 714 items
Click here to return to the list of catalogues.

page 2, displaying items 21 to 40
   1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
  

AURELIUS (Father O.M.Cap.), De Kapucijnen en de Missie.
Mechliniae, 1927 sm.8°. orig. wraps. 151pp. ills. & portrs. of missionaries on 14 plates, 2 full-p. tabs. at end suppl. data on missionary stations, numbers of converts, vicaries, &c... from all over the World, short bibliography.
Published in commemmoration of the 700th anniversary of the death of St. Franciscus of Assisi, 1926-1927. A short essay is devoted to the life of St. Franciscus, missionary labour of the Order in the first centenary of the Order, the first 2 Kapucin Missionaries; The lives and achievements of 7 famous missionaries is described and after a general review of Capucin mission across the world, the last section is devoted to dutch Capucin mission among the chinese and dyak of Borneo. Interesting. Good copy. (wraps alongside outer joints with light wear, small particle of upper wrap near head of spine gone, small oval ex-lib. stamp on ti.-p.).

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 153: ISLAM IN Southeast Asia (2013).
- GEMILANG 159: Missiology in Southeast Asia and Oceania (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 80.00

Book nr.: 37651

AVÉ, JAN B. & VICTOR T. KING, Borneo. Oerwoud in ondergang. Cuturen op drift. [Eerste druk/first edn.].
Leiden, Rijksmuseum voor Volkenkunde, 1986 Original coloured illustrated limp wrappers. 125pp., coloured ills. on 5 plates, many black/white ills. on pllates and in text, sketch-maps in text, 1 full-page sketch-map with legenda, bibliography, concise biographical data to authors, notes, table of contents.
A lavishly illustrated 'report' with exensive data on both Indonesian Borneo or Kalimantan, as well as Brunei, Sarawak, Sabah and North Borneo: vanishing jungle due to slash-and-burn agrculture, logging, &c., which is connected to the vanishing cultural heritage of Borneo, e.g. life-style, cultural heritage, cults and customs, traditions, &c. Illustrations show local crafts, ceremonial cloths, weapons as mandau, blow-pipes, spears, shields, woodcarvings, local dress, &c.&c. Very good copy. (small piece of tail-margin near inner hinge of ti.-p. torn-away, but skilfully replaced, no loss of text).

EUR 65.00

Book nr.: 47203

BAER, A., Genes, People, and Borneo History. First edn.
Phillips, ME, Borneo Research Council, 2005 Small 8°. Orig. thin limp bi-coloured glossy wrappers. 41pp. 3 tables, two in text and one full-page, footnotes, table of contents. ["Borneo Research Council, Occasional Paper" Number Two].
One of the few studies on Borneo human genes, incl. chapters on Borneo genealogy, genes and culture, language, history, Marriage Patterns, &c. An excellent piece of field research. Very fine copy.

EUR 45.00

Book nr.: 45872

BALEN, C.L. VAN, Handleiding bij de Schoolplaat Balikpapan. First edn.
's-Gravenhage, Daamen, s.d.[circa], 1930 sm.8°. orig. printed wraps. 38pp. frontisp., 1 plate, 12 loose plates, with extensive captions in dutch at tails, large fold. diagram depict. how a petrol-pump works, another fold. diagram depict. derivates of crude oil. Tog. in the original printed manila-envelope. ["Ons Schoone Indië", Schoolwandplaten].
Teacher's textbook to the education wall-plate "Balikpapan", the oil-city of colonial Indonesia, borneo. (envelope heavily damaged at extremities with particles missing, text-booklet and plates in very fine condition).

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 184: Bali and Lombok (2013)
EUR 85.00

Book nr.: 40709

BALEN, C.L. VAN (editor) & ERNST VOLLBEHR (Painter), Balikpapan [Road of]. Orig. edition].
's-Gravenhage, Daamen, [circa], 1915 A large coloured picture in Photo-lithography featuring the Road of Balikpapan, Oil-city dutch territory of Borneo (Kalimantan), Indonesia, lithographed after a painting by Ernst Vollbehr, on heavy boards. Actual illustrated area 100x70cm., with broad white margins, overall size 115x85cm. Title, publ., editor's and artists' names printed in partly bold black type at tail margin. [C.L. van Balen Schoolwandplaten "Ons mooi Indië" Series]. SCAN AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
A good copy of a so-called "Schoolplaat" or, [educational] Wall Plate, featuring the Road of Balikpapan, Oilcity dutch territory of Borneio, Kalimantan, with some indigenous Prahu under stail in fore-ground, Dutch East Indies. These antique Wall Plates, subject-matter to curriculum dutch Primary School, have been used in Teaching by illustration; plates were presented in each dutch primary school classroom. (some light occasional wear to corners, some very light spotting to tail margin).

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 184: Bali and Lombok (2013)
EUR 225.00

Book nr.: 49302

BALEN, J. HENDRIK VAN, De Schipbreukelingen. De avontuurlijke reizen van Kapitein Willem Ysbrandtsz. Bontekoe 1618-1625. [Eerste druk; First edition].
Amsterdam, Jan Leendertz, [....], 1883 Small 8°., original coloured and richly decorative publ. cloth with gilded cover title, gilded and decorative spine. Hftitle (verso blank). 180pp. Black/white woodengraved captioned frontispiece and 3 captioned woodengraved plates after drawings by Wlm. Steelink, [10]pp. of publ. serial list and publications at very end, table of contents. ["De Nederlanders in Oost en West, Te Water en Te Land"].
Dutch language youth story based upon historic facts, narrating the unfortunate sea voyage by Captain Willem Ysbrandtsz. Bontoekoe van Hoorn to the Dutch East Indies, shipwrecked on Borneo Coast, journey to Java and finally arriving at Batavia. Good copy in attractive publ. cloth. Rather scarce. (front inner hinge skilfully reinforced with a narrow cloth strip).

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 158: FACT AND FICTION ON INDONESIA: Juveniles, Diaries & Novels related to The Dutch East Indies (2013).
- GEMILANG 150: Through Foreign Eyes: Indonesia up till 1900 (2013).
- GEMILANG 142: JAVA & THE JAVANESE (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 115.00

Book nr.: 50695

BALIKPAPAN - BLANDA(Pseud.), Balik Papan. In:"NION, 12-12 (1928)".
Amsterdam, 1928 sm.4°. orig. decor. wraps. pp.367-393. 8 plates, of which 2 depict. Dayaks, 1 double-sprear hf.page plate, depict. a bird's eye view of Balik Papan Harbour, many other text-ills.
This issue is completely devoted to the Oil-city Balik Papan, dutch borneo.

EUR 25.00

Book nr.: 37831

BANKS, E., A Naturalist in Sarawak. Orig. edn.
Kuching, Kuching Press, 1919 sm. 8°. orig. clothbacked lettered boards. 125pp. frontisp.(double-p. sketch-map), double-p. sketch-map inside lower boards, appendix (glossary of Malay words commonly used by Dayaks for which there is a Dayak equivalent).
An excellent review: Birds Nest Caves, How the animals came to Borneo, Animals on Small Islands, Wallace's line & Whitehead's line. How the Head-hunters got to Borneo,&c...Fine copy. Rare.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 215.00

Book nr.: 13516

BANKS, E., Bornean Mammals.
Kuching, Kuching Press, 1919 sm.8°orig.clothbacked lettered boards. [2], 83pp. frontisp., 39 plates with extensive scientific descriptions, double-p. sketch-map, all with orig. tissue-guards preserved.
An excellent review, incl. many Borneo Monkeys. Very good copy. Scarce.

EUR 215.00

Book nr.: 13515

BARCLAY, J. A Stroll through Borneo.
London-Sydney-Auckland-Toronto, Hodder and Stoughton, 1980 Cloth, dustjacket. 213pp., ills. on 4 plates, glossary.
A 5-month's tour by foot, by canoe & by aircraft through Sarawak & Kalimantan, with vivid & rather accurate descriptions of the Iban, Kayan-Dayak, Penan, to the Kelabit Highlands, &c.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 55.00

Book nr.: 895

BARFUSZ, E. VON De lotgevallen van twee deserteurs op Borneo. Vrij bewerkt naar het hoogduitsch door J.L. van der Moer. Orig. dutch edn.
Amersfoort, Valkhoff & van den Dries, [....], 1899 original cloth, title in gilt with a large black/white illustration on front side. 212pp. Frontispiece and 3 other black/white plates after drawings, table of contents on verso of final page, decorative endpapers.
Dutch language youth story, being adventures of 2 young germans, deserteed from the dutch colonial East Indian Army, travelling by a spanish Brig, shipwrecked on the coast of British North Borneo, their further adventures amongs Dayak tribes, further adventures and their voyage back home to Germany. Originally published under the title "Treue Freunde", this dutch publication translated and edited by J.L. van der Moer. Copy in original publ. cloth. (some scriblling on f.e.p.'s, spine-ends with some wear, a bit shaky in binding, contents good and clean).

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 158: FACT AND FICTION ON INDONESIA: Juveniles, Diaries & Novels related to The Dutch East Indies (2013).
- GEMILANG 150: Through Foreign Eyes: Indonesia up till 1900 (2013).
EUR 145.00

Book nr.: 47074

BARONE, A. - F. CATALUCCIO, F. MILONE, V. ORILLIA (et.al.), Asia. Transl. into spanish from the original Italian ("Geographica. L'Uomo e la Terra").
Barcelona, 1976 large thick 8°. Orig. cloth. 493pp. Num. plates and text-ills, of which coloured, double-p. maps, num. sketch-maps. & tables in text, table of contents and maps. ["Geographica, el hombre y la Tierra", Asia/VI].
A lavishly illustrated and well-documented encyclopaedic review, of the geography and population of Asia (Southeast Asia, Central Asia, Asia minor) (:) Malaysia, Brunei, Portuguese Timor, Vietnam, Laos, Cambodia, Thailand, Burma, india, kashmir, pakistan bangladesh nepal bhutan, sikkim, Ceylon, Afghanistan, Iran, Bahrein, Iraq, Syria, Lebanon, Israel, Jornan, Yemen, Saudi Arabia, Qatar, Kuwait, Oman, Yemen and Turkey. A very fine copy.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 161: The Malay Peninusula.(2013).
- GEMILANG 176: The Lesser Sunda Islands (Flores, Sumba, Sumbawa, Timor) (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 70.00

Book nr.: 44196

BARR, P. Taming the Jungle. The men who made British Malaya. 2nd impr.
Newton Abbot, 1978 Cloth. dustjacket., 172pp., ills. & portrs. on 8 plates, of which facsim., sketch-map, bibliography, index.
Swettenham, Low, Maxwell, Bird, Weld, etc. NICE COPY.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 161: The Malay Peninusula.(2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 50.00

Book nr.: 897

BATAVIA TRAVELLERS INFORMATION BUREAU JUBILEE ALBUM - The Netherland Indies; A Jubilee Album issued to Commemmorate the Twenty-fifth Anniversasry of the Travellers Infomration Bureau of Netherland India, [1928-1933].
Batavia, Travellers Information Bureau, 1933 2Folio .orig. limp pictorial coloured wraps., upper-wrap. after a water-colour by G.P.Adolfs, lower outer-wrap. with a full-p. col. illustr. after a watercolour of a Bird of Paradise. (60)pp. of text & numerous coloured ills. & plates of which after paintings (by a.o.) F. van Bemmel, Le Mayeur de Merprès, H. van Velthuysen), incl. charming marginal coloured ills. and decorations, some margins printed in a variety of colouring (incl. batik-patterns), large folded coloured map (2 different maps recto/verso) with extensive legenda printed at tail of the general track-map(on recte)(:how to reach the Netherland Indies by various shipping-lines), verso of map depict. the most important Islands of the Archipelago with indications of shipping-lines, with legenda printed in upper right corner, last, unnumbered, leave supplies actual information on the Tourist Office itself, incl. a list of obtainable guides.
A lavishly illustrated and beautiful piece of advertising-art, promoting foreign tourism to and in colonial Indonesia, by various means of transportation (all illustrated: planes, trains, ships). Illustrations also depicting steam-ships & interiors of a variety of unidentified ships of local and foreign shipping-companies, information is supplied on interesting locations to visit, indigenous customs & ceremonies, also a variety of races is depicted as Balinese (full-p. painting of a Balinese girl), Batak-women in their typical dress and head-dress, Wayang-play (Topèng, Wayang-wong, Wayang Kulit on Java), Flora and Fauna, Volcanoes, &c...&c...A fine to very fine copy. Rare. (name of previous owner in left corner inside upper wrap., tiny piece of spine gone at lower end, light crack in lower right corner of upper wrap.)

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
- GEMILANG 184: Bali and Lombok (2013)
EUR 175.00

Book nr.: 39771

BEAUFORT, L.F. DE Zoögeographie van den Indischen Archipel.
Haarlem, 1926 Small 8°, boards, 202pp., folded map. ["VUB", No. 35].
Pp. 23-69 deal with the zoö-geography of Borneo.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 10.00

Book nr.: 959

BECCARI, O. Wanderings in the Great Forests of Borneo. Travels and Researches of a Naturalist in Sarawak. Transl. fr. the original Italian by E.H. Giglioli. Revised & edited by F.H.H. Guillemard. First english language edn.
London, Archibald Constable & Co., 1904 Orig. cloth, large gilt vignette tooled on front boards, spine title blocked in gilt, (xxiv), 424pp. Frontisp., 61 ills. & plates, 3 extending maps, appendix, index.
Account of a zoologist, extensively travelling through Sarawak; apart from extensive descriptions of the flora & fauna of Sarawak, the author also describes in extenso various other aspects of the country. A fine uncut copy of a classical work. Rare.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 150: Through Foreign Eyes: Indonesia up till 1900 (2013).
- GEMILANG 161: The Malay Peninusula.(2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 1,250.00

Book nr.: 960

BEEKMAN, D. (Captain), Voyage to and from the Island of Borneo. With a new introduction by Chin Yoon Fong. Reprint edition.
Folkestone & London, Dawsons of Pall Mall, 1973 Small 8°., original cloth, title label in gilt on spine. 4LL of a new introduction, 205pp. 2 fold. plates, some full-page plates, fold. sketch-map, all facsims. after the original copper engraved plates, some tables in text, original publ. list on 2LL at very end, publ. serial list facing new ti.-p., footnotes to the new introduction. ["The Colonial History Series", no. 87, D.H. Simpson, general editor].
In 1713 the new East India Company despatched the "Eagle Galley" under the command of J. Beacher and D. Beekman on an expedition to Banjarmasin (reputed to be a lucrative source of pepper and other eastern produce) in Southern Borneo. This trip took a year to complete and Beekman's observations and experiences in the region were of utmost importance to the then rapidly expanding trade with China. Originally published in 1718, this reprint is still of great value to history. Very fine copy, NO dusjtacket. Rather scarce.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 175: Tropical Agriculture and Agro-Geology (2013.
- GEMILANG 187: CHINA (Arts, Crafts, History). (2013).
EUR 145.00

Book nr.: 48159

BEMMELEN, R.W. VAN The Geology of Indonesia and Adjacent Archipelagoes. The East Indies, Inclusive of the British part of Borneo, the Malay Peninsula, the Philippine Islands, Eastern New Guinea, Christmas Island, and the Andaman- and Nicobar Islands. Orig. edn.
The Hague, Nijhoff, 1949 2 text-vols. & portfolio with maps 3 vols. Large thick 4°, cloth, (xxiii), 732; (vii), 265pp., numerous plates, text-ills. & figures, diagrams, sketch-maps, tables & statistics, of which extending, indexed. 'ATLAS'VOL. contains tog. 378 ills., figures, maps, etc. on 41 large extending plates, loose in cloth slipcase.
English language scientific description of Indonesia/The Dutch East Indies. Author's Magnum Opus which still is of enormous value. Good copy. Rare.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 155: OCEANIA:(Irian Jaya, Melanesia, Papua New Guinea, Polynesia) (2013).
- GEMILANG 161: The Malay Peninusula.(2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
- GEMILANG 189: EarthScience: Earthquakes, Geology, Volcanology (2013)
EUR 680.00

Book nr.: 978

BERGER, B., Das Geheimnis von Pontiana. Roman aus Borneo.
Berlin, s.d. [circa], 1950 sm. 8°. thin boards. 239pp.
Novel set in and arount Pontianak, Dutch Borneo, incl. ample notes on the chinese population, illegal opium-trafficking, &c... (head of spine damaged, skilfully restored however).

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 134: The Overseas Chinese of Indonesia, Malaysia and Singapore (2013).
EUR 45.00

Book nr.: 12962
     

page 2, displaying items 21 to 40
   1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30