GEMILANG 165: BORNEO (Brunei-Kalimantan-Sabah-Sarawak) (2013.
This catalogue contains 714 items
Click here to return to the list of catalogues.
page 17, displaying items 321 to 340
   |
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17 18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36   |
   |
|
|
JASPER, J.E. & MAS PIRNGADIE, De Weefkunst. Orig. edn.
's-Gravenhage, Mouton, 1912 large 4°. orig. red cloth. 373pp. over 35 beautiful col. plates, 325 ills, figs. & diagrams, technical glossary of indonesian names of looms & parts of looms, list of plates & ills, glossary of indonesian terms at end. ["De Inlandsche Kunstnijverheid", II].
The most important and exhaustive technical treatise on all aspects of weaving in the Indonesian archipelago: Ikats, looms, dyes, warp, weft, &c. A still unsurpassed work of great value. A good copy. Rare.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 117: "From Top to Toe"...: COSTUME & FASHION-LACE-TAPESTRY-TEXTILES (2013).
- GEMILANG 160: Exotic Fabrics, Fibres, Dyes, Deying & Sample Albums,(Batik, Ikat, Kasuri, Tapa, design, looms). (2013)
- GEMILANG 176: The Lesser Sunda Islands (Flores, Sumba, Sumbawa, Timor) (2013).
|
EUR 895.00
Book nr.: 41478
|
|
JASPER, J.E. & MAS PIRNGADIE, De Weefkunst. Orig. edn.
's-Gravenhage, Mouton, 1912 large 4°. orig. cloth, title in gilt on front boards, with a thin gilt rule around front panel, title in gilt on spine. Hftitle (verso blank). 373pp. 33 beautiful col. plates and ills. on plates, with captions, 325 text-ills, mainly depicting indonesian females at their looms, many text-figs. illustrating a great variety of indigenous looms, many diagrammes explaining local patterns and motives used, technical glossary of indonesian names of looms & parts of looms, list of plates & ills, glossary of indonesian terms at end, richly decorated initials. Nice woodcut e-libris of P.A. Blaauw pasted inside front boards. ["De Inlandsche Kunstnijverheid", II].
Still the most fundamental and exhaustive scientific study describing in detail all aspects of indigenous weaving in dutch colonial Indonesia, e.g. Ikats or Kasuri, local looms, traditional motives and patterns, the use of vegetable dyes, &c. A still unsurpassed scientific study on the subject. The fine colour-plates illustrate fine ikats and other weavings from all over Indonesia. A good copy. Very rare. (some light signs of worming to verso (blank) of front boards, near corner and lower part of inner joint, some other pin-prick worming in margins of first 30pp., three digit acquisition number in ink and a small oval ex-lib. stamp on recte of first blank, some faint spotting to outer panels).
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 117: "From Top to Toe"...: COSTUME & FASHION-LACE-TAPESTRY-TEXTILES (2013).
- GEMILANG 160: Exotic Fabrics, Fibres, Dyes, Deying & Sample Albums,(Batik, Ikat, Kasuri, Tapa, design, looms). (2013)
- GEMILANG 176: The Lesser Sunda Islands (Flores, Sumba, Sumbawa, Timor) (2013).
|
EUR 975.00
Book nr.: 45374
|
|
JOHNS, W.E. (capt.), Biggles in Borneo. Transl. from the English by R. van der Emden-Van den Boer. 1st Dutch edn.
Utrecht-Antwerpen, 1962 Small 8°, limp pictorial coloured wraps., 159pp. Full-p. ills. after drawings by "Studio Rowal". ["Prisma Juniores", 207].
Juvenile set on British Borneo during the japanese occupation, with notes on the Dayak-population, describing a military operation by the famous (fictuous) R.A.F.-Squadronleader "Biggles" & his adventures against the Japanese on Borneo. Paperback-edn. as orig.publ. Good copy.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 158: FACT AND FICTION ON INDONESIA: Juveniles, Diaries & Novels related to The Dutch East Indies (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 30.00
Book nr.: 3092
|
|
JOHNSON, O. & P. IMPERATO (ed.), Last Adventure. The Martin Johnsons in Borneo. 1st.
London, 1967 Cloth, original pictorial coloured dj., (xvi), (1), 233pp., ills. on 8 photo plates, incl. a photo of the 1st Proboscis monkey, sketch-map, index.
Excellent account of the expedition up the Kinabatangan River into the Territory of the Tenggara Headhunters of Borneo, being the last expedition of the Johnson (M. & O.) family. Good copy. Scarce.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 70.00
Book nr.: 3096
|
|
JONES, L.W., The Population of Borneo. A study of the Peoples of Sarawak, Sabah and Brunei. 1st.
London, Athlone Press, 1966 Cloth, dj., [4], 213pp., full-p. sketch-map, numerous tables in text, bibliography, index.
Exhaustive study on the demography of N.Borneo.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 100.00
Book nr.: 8951
|
|
JONGE, N. DE & T. VAN DIJK Het Oud-Indonesische Wereldbeeld (van Scheepjesdoeken-de dingen die voorbij gaan).
Alkmaar/Amsterdam, 1978 sm. 4°. orig. limp wraps, plastic spiral spine. (1), 169pp. of xerox (as published) on rectos only. some text-figures, bibliography.
Doctoral essay on cosmology of the Lampungs (Sumatra) especially as related to so-called "Ship-cloths" ("Scheepjesdoeken") of Sumatra as compared with Ngaju Dayak (South-Borneo), Eastern-Indonesian Islands, incl. on: conceptions of the soul on Leti, among the Ngaju Dayak, in the Lampungs, on 'Manau' & 'Hau', head-hunting, various religious systems, etc. Important essay.
|
EUR 135.00
Book nr.: 3110
|
|
JONGEJANS, J., Uit Dajakland. Kijkjes in het leven van den koppensneller en zijne omgeving.
Amsterdam, Meulenhoff, 1922 Small 8°., originalclothbacked boards, title in gilt lettering on spine and upper boards, small oval illustration on upper boards with gilt tooled background, dustjacket. 290pp. num. ills. on 30 plates with captions, after authentic photographs, 3 plates with tattoo-diagrammes, a plan of a traditional long-house and a full-p. sketch-map, all in front of volume, [5]pp. of publ. list at very end. ["Ons mooi Indië", series].
Illustrations, after field-photos, depict. a variety of scenieries from daily Dayak life: housing, decorated bamboo house-hold utensils, traditional cloths, woodcarvings, musical instruments, females in daily dress, males at work,&c...&tc...Author served for an extended time as a colonial civil Servant in former dutch Borneo ("Westerafdeeling") and supplies ample information after own experiences and keen observations. Very good copy, WITH dustjacket, seldomly found present.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 125.00
Book nr.: 47219
|
|
JUDGE, J., Brunei. Borneo's Abode of Peace. In:"Nat.Geo.", 145-2(feb. 1974).
Washington D.C. National Geographic Magazine, 1974 orig.pict.col. wraps.pp.207-224, many coloured photos by Dean Conger.
An interesting and richly illustrated review of the Sultanate of Brunei.
|
EUR 25.00
Book nr.: 3135
|
|
KEITH, A. NEWTON, Agnès à Bornéo. Transl. from the English by L. Fleury.
Paris, Bonne, 1955 Small 8°, wraps., 359pp., ills. after drawings by the author.
Author's recollections of her pre-war experiences in North Borneo.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 30.00
Book nr.: 3243
|
|
KEMMERLING, G.L.L., Topografische en Geologische Beschrijving van het stroomgebied van de Barito, in hoofdzaak wat de Soesoenlanden betreft. In:"TAG, 2nd. series, XXXII-5 (1915)".
Leiden, 1915 orig.wraps. pp. 575-774. some text-ills. and figs, foot-notes, large fold.col. lithogr. geolog.-topogr. map at end, with legenda.
An excellent geolog.-topogr. descr. of Barito River Basin, esp. Dusun-country, suppl. a wealth of still interesting data. (spine-ends damaged, light dog-earing).
|
EUR 100.00
Book nr.: 12935
|
|
KERSHAW, E.M., A study of Brunei Dusun Religion. Ethnic Priesthood on a frontier of Islam. Original edition.
Phillips, ME Borneo Research Council., 2000 Original cloth, title in gilt on spine, dustjacket. (x), 287pp. Extensive preface with footnotes, black/white ills. on 23 plates after photographs, full-page sketch-map with key at tail, appendix (detailed descriptions of Sundry Rituals), glossaries of Dusun words found in the text and A short list of Belian Vocabulary, bibliography, errata slip loosely inserted, index, table of contents. ["Borneo Research Council Monograph series", vol. IV].
An excellent scientific study on subject matter. Very fine copy.
|
EUR 95.00
Book nr.: 47357
|
|
KESSEL, O.V., Van Java naar Borneo en andere Reis- en Jagtavonturen voor de Jeugd. [Eerste druk; First edition].
Leiden, Noothoven van Goor, [....], 1862 Small 8°. Original blind stamped cloth, large gilded vignette on front panel, gilded title on spine. [96]pp. Handcoloured lithographed frontispiece, 11 handcoloured lithographeplates illustrating hunting sceneries with wild animals.
Dutch language collection of adventure and hunting stories told to dutch youths. Althoug title suggests as setting Java, Sumatra and Borneo this is far from the truth. Author explains in first chapter the objective of his voyage to Pontianak and further to innermost Borneo to enhance topographical observations. Other stories deal with a hunt for a man-eating tiger in Mysore (India), Lion-hunting in North Africa, Wolves in North America, hunting in the environment of Adelaide and Melbourne. gOOD COPY.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 158: FACT AND FICTION ON INDONESIA: Juveniles, Diaries & Novels related to The Dutch East Indies (2013).
- GEMILANG 150: Through Foreign Eyes: Indonesia up till 1900 (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 125.00
Book nr.: 53357
|
|
KIELSTRA, E.B., De Indische Archipel. Geschiedkundige schetsen.
Haarlem, 1917 Cloth, 323pp.
Collection of historical essays on the Java-war, the Bantam Sultanate, Sultans of Cheribon, diplomatic relations with Rhiouw, Indragiri dependency, The Lampungs, Malaysia & Singapore, British & Dutch Borneo & New Guinea. Scarce.(cancellation-stamp dutch parliamentary library in lower right blank corner of ti.-p.).
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 161: The Malay Peninusula.(2013).
|
EUR 80.00
Book nr.: 9755
|
page 17, displaying items 321 to 340
   |
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17 18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36   |
   |
|
|