GEMILANG 165: BORNEO (Brunei-Kalimantan-Sabah-Sarawak) (2013.

This catalogue contains 714 items
Click here to return to the list of catalogues.

page 16, displaying items 301 to 320
   1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  
  

HOSE, Ch., Fifty years of Romance & research or a Jungle-Wallah at Large. Pref. by A. Keith (Sir). 1st.
London, Hutchinson, 1927 Large 8°, original cloth, small gilt design on upper boards, gilt title on spine, 301pp., frontisp.-portr (of 'Poppy'), ills. on 47 plain plates, incl. some portrs., 4 coloured plates, tissue-guards, sketch-map (of Sarawak), appendices, (incl. list of publ. by Hose in various periodicals), short bibliography, index.
Classical work on the subject (Sarawak), plates of geographical/natural history & of ethnographical interest. Incl. a list of new Genera, species & subspecies collected by Hose in Sarawak. Incl. the author's negotiations between H.H. the Rajah & the Anglo-Saxon Petroleum Cy. resulting in the exploration of Miri Oilfield. Rare. A good copy. (head & foot of spine rubbed, fore-edge somewh. foxed.)

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 340.00

Book nr.: 2857

HOSE, Ch., The Field-Book of a Jungle-Wallah. Being a description of Shore, River & Forest Life in Sarawak. 1st.
London, Witherby, 1929 Thick 8°, cloth, (vii), 216pp., coloured frontisp., 13 plain plates, index,
Rare orig. edn. of a classical work on the Natural History of Sarawak (:Borneo). (bds. somewh. faded & with some sports, occas. foxing throughout, also of fore-edge.)

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 215.00

Book nr.: 2858

HOULISTON, S., Borneo Breakthrough. First edn.
London, CIM, 1963 Small 8°, cloth, orig. pict.l col. dj., 204pp., ills. on 2 plates, sketch-map on endpapers.
Missionary labour by the China Inland Mission amongt the Chinese of Western Borneo (: Kalimantan, Sambas). Scarce.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 153: ISLAM IN Southeast Asia (2013).
- GEMILANG 134: The Overseas Chinese of Indonesia, Malaysia and Singapore (2013).
- GEMILANG 159: Missiology in Southeast Asia and Oceania (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 55.00

Book nr.: 2861

HOWES, J.R. (et.al.), Evaluation of Sarawak Wetlands and their importance to Waterbirds, 3: Pulau Bruit. Orig. edn.
Kuala Lumpur, Interwader/NPWO, 1986 sm. slim 4°. Orig. limp pict. glossy wraps. 59pp. of cyclostyled text. Some text-ills. after photographs, some line-drawings of waterbirds in text, many tables, graphs in text and full-page, some sketch-maps in text and full-page, credits, name-lists of sponsors, references, appendices. [Report No. 3].
A joint project between National Parks and wildlife office of the Sarawak forest office (NPWO) and INTERWADER East Asia/Pacific Shorebird Study Programme. Good copy. (small white label at tail of spine).

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 161: The Malay Peninusula.(2013).
EUR 85.00

Book nr.: 43986

HULLETT, A. (ed.), Papineau's guide to Malaysia.
Singapore, MPH Magazines, 1981 Small 8°, original pictorial coloured glossy wraps., (12), 188pp., numerous coloured ills. & plates, incl. coloured adverts, coloured double-p. plans, lists of hotels, shopping-centres, railway-lines, etc. incl. East-Malaysia: Sabah & Serawak.
Good to fine copy.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 161: The Malay Peninusula.(2013).
EUR 40.00

Book nr.: 2887

HULSTIJN, P. VAN, Van Heutsz en de Buitengewesten. Orig. thesis (Leiden University).
's-Gravenhage, 1926 orig. wraps. Hftitle (verso blank), 153pp. Footnotes.
The history of the final establishment of dutch colonial administrative rule in the so-called Outer-Provinces: Sumatra (Aceh), Sulawesi, the Lesser Sunda Islands, Borneo, &c., in which the role of the then Governor-General J.B. van Heutsz is prominently discussed, iwth as his foremost achievement the submission of Aceh. Scarce. (first and last blanks, title-page heavily foxed, some light occas. foxing throughout).

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 173: Sumatera/Sumatra (incl. Enggano, Nias, Mentawei) (2013).
EUR 65.00

Book nr.: 41666

HULZEN, Joh. VAN, Een Jongen in de Tropen.
Hoorn, Edecea, [1937]. Small 8°, pictorial coloured cloth, 100pp., full-p. ills. after drawings & design of the binding by F. Funke.
BUUR, 1324 (refers to publ. cat.). Juvenile situated in (Dutch) Borneo (: Banjermassin). (ex-lib. copy.)

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 158: FACT AND FICTION ON INDONESIA: Juveniles, Diaries & Novels related to The Dutch East Indies (2013).
EUR 55.00

Book nr.: 2889

HYATT, S. PORTAL, The Black Pearl of Peihoo. A tale of the Malay Seas.
London, Religious Tract Society, [circa], 1920 Small thick 8°, blind stamped cloth, (viii), 226pp., coloured frontisp.
Juvenile, mainly set in Central British Borneo, with as main character a young orphan-lad, serving as an assistant to a famous naturalist (George North)... "commissioned by a great scientific society to obtain moving pictures of the wild life of the Bornean Jungle, especially of the long-nosed monkey..." (p.10), incl. many notes on the 'head-hunters', the Chinese, a visit to the Raja's town "Kaduk", etc. Scarce. Good copy. (some occas. foxing, 1st blank gone.)

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 158: FACT AND FICTION ON INDONESIA: Juveniles, Diaries & Novels related to The Dutch East Indies (2013).
- GEMILANG 134: The Overseas Chinese of Indonesia, Malaysia and Singapore (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 125.00

Book nr.: 2906

IBRAHIM, Abdul Latif Haji, Sejarah Renkas Panji-panji Negeri Brunei. [A Short History of The Brunei State Crest, english language covertitle]. [First edition].
S.I. [Brunei Darussalam], Muzium Brunei, 1972 8°. Original coloured limp wrappers. Bold black covertitle with Brunei state Sear and large monochrome Brunei State Crest. 25pp. of bi-lingual text, malay/english. Many captioned (malay and english) monochrome illustrations of which almost full-page.
English and Malay language inquiry into the origin, history and development of the Brunei State Crest. Fine copy. Few literature available on the topic.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 45.00

Book nr.: 52820

INDONESIAN & OCEANIAN ART- Indonesië-Oceanië. Kunst uit particulier bezit. Tentoonstelling in het Museum voor Land- en Volkenkunde te Rotterdam van 27 juli-3 oktober 1965.
Rotterdam, Museum voor Land-en Volkenkunde, 1965 Small 8°. orig.wraps. 91pp., many ills. on 23 plates out-of-text, bibliographies both to Indonesia and Oceania.
Exhibition Catalogue Museum of Anthroplogy-Rotterdam listing and illustrating Arts & crafts from Indonesia & Oceania (New Guinea, Marquesas, Cook Islands, New Zealand) as present in private collections. Ills a.o. depicting ikats & batiks, kerisses, mandau's from Borneo, creese-shafts from Bali, etc. Catalogue listing and extensively describing tog. 443 objects. Fine copy.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 117: "From Top to Toe"...: COSTUME & FASHION-LACE-TAPESTRY-TEXTILES (2013).
- GEMILANG 155: OCEANIA:(Irian Jaya, Melanesia, Papua New Guinea, Polynesia) (2013).
- GEMILANG 177: African, Asian and Oceanic Arts and Crafts. (2013).
EUR 35.00

Book nr.: 2962

INDONESIAN POPULATION AND CEREMONIAL FESTIVITIES - Kebudayaan di Indonesia.
S.i. [Jakata], s.n., s.d. [circa], 1970 A folio-sized limp paper sheet, 35x51.cm., bearing 12 coloured illustrations of various Indonesian races, ceremonial festivities and local traditional dress, with captions in indonesian at tails. SCAN available.
An indonesian educational 'school-plate', printed in colour on limp paper, depict. Asmat from Irian Jaya, Panglima perang William Woff (Asmat), a Warrior from Kalimantan Barat, Iban-Dayak female from Kalimantan Timur, a sorcere from Kalimantan timur, Tabi Kebasaran, Manado, Sulawesi Utara, Prajurit berkuda, Sumba, Bajau Prahu from Kalimantan Timur, a Fire dance from Bali, Kuda Pasola (horse-tournament) of Sumba, Batak ceremony, Simalur, Sumatera Utara. Fine.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 117: "From Top to Toe"...: COSTUME & FASHION-LACE-TAPESTRY-TEXTILES (2013).
- GEMILANG 171: Indonesian Language Publications (including Low-Malay and Sino-Malay Literature) (2013).
- GEMILANG 176: The Lesser Sunda Islands (Flores, Sumba, Sumbawa, Timor) (2013).
- GEMILANG 184: Bali and Lombok (2013)
EUR 45.00

Book nr.: 42936

INDONESIAN MOUNTAINEERING- Nederlandsch-Indische Vereeniging voor Bergsport. Mededeelingen No. 20 - Januari 1942.
Batavia, 1942 large 8°. 39pp. many text-ills, member's list, registers.
With a number of recommended itineraries and 7 reports of climbing various mountains(volcanoes) as: J.Llewellyn, De bestijging van den Kinabaloe(the ascent of mount Kinabalu, Borneo), J.Loogen, Smeroebeklimming van uit het Zuiden, H.C. Lastdrager, Goenoeng Rindjani (Lombock)... The last issue to be publ. before the outbreak of the Pacific war. Fine copy.

EUR 40.00

Book nr.: 9591

INDONESIAN TRADITIONAL DANCE - Aneka Tarian Adat (Daerah) Seri: 3.
S.L. [Jakata], s.n., s.d. [circa], 1970 A folio-sized limp paper sheet, 35x51.cm., bearing 9 coloured ills. depict. male & female dancers in traditional costume (Adat-costume) fron various Indonesian Provinces, each illustration with coloured provincial coat-of-arms. No further text. SCAN AVAILABLE.
An indonesian educational 'school-plate', printed in colour on limp paper, depict. traditional dance-costumes from Kalimantan (Selatan & Timur), Sulawesi (Utara, Tengah, Tenggara & Selatan), Maluku, Irian Jaya and Timor Timur. Fine.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 117: "From Top to Toe"...: COSTUME & FASHION-LACE-TAPESTRY-TEXTILES (2013).
- GEMILANG 171: Indonesian Language Publications (including Low-Malay and Sino-Malay Literature) (2013).
- GEMILANG 176: The Lesser Sunda Islands (Flores, Sumba, Sumbawa, Timor) (2013).
EUR 45.00

Book nr.: 42932

INDONESIAN TRADITIONAL HOUSES & DRESS - Aneka Pakaian , Daerah, Tarian Daerah, , Rumah Adat, dan senjata Tradisional, Seri II.
S.L. [Jakata], s.n., s.d. [circa], 1970 A folio-sized limp paper sheet, 35x51.cm., bearing 9 coloured ills. depict. Indonesian traditional houses with a female & male in front in local traditional dress. SCAN available.
An indonesian educational 'school-plate', printed in colour on limp paper, depict. traditional Houses and local dress from Jawa Barat &Tengah, D.I. Yogyakarta, Jawa Timur, Kalimantan Barat, Tengah, Selatan Timur, Sulawesi Utara. Fine.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 117: "From Top to Toe"...: COSTUME & FASHION-LACE-TAPESTRY-TEXTILES (2013).
- GEMILANG 171: Indonesian Language Publications (including Low-Malay and Sino-Malay Literature) (2013).
EUR 45.00

Book nr.: 42934

INDONESIANTRADITIONAL DRES AND WEAPONS - Aneka Pakaian Adat Senjata Tradisionil, Seri II.
S.L. [Jakata], s.n., s.d. [circa], 1970 A folio-sized limp paper sheet, 35x51.cm., depictiong tog. 9 coloured ills. of couples in traditional local dress (adat-costumes), both female and male, accompanied by their traditional weapons (blades) with their sheats, also 9 col. ills. All ills. with captions in indonesian language. SCAN available.
An indonesian educational 'school-plate', printed in colour on limp paper, depict. male and female traditional regional dress (adat-costume and their weapons: Jawa Barat (Kujang), Jawa Tengah (Keris), (D.I.) Yogyakarta (Keris), Jawa Timur (Clurit), Bali (Keris Bali), Nusa Tenggara Barat (Keris Nusa Tenggara Barat), Nusa Tenggara Timur (Sundu), Kalimantan Barat (Mandau) and Kalimantan Timur (Mandau). Fine.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 117: "From Top to Toe"...: COSTUME & FASHION-LACE-TAPESTRY-TEXTILES (2013).
- GEMILANG 171: Indonesian Language Publications (including Low-Malay and Sino-Malay Literature) (2013).
- GEMILANG 183: The Indonesian Keris and other Weapons (2013)
- GEMILANG 184: Bali and Lombok (2013)
EUR 45.00

Book nr.: 42939

INDONESIANTRADITIONAL DRES - [Indonesian Adat-costume].
S.L. [Jakata], s.n., s.d. [circa], 1970 A folio-sized limp paper sheet, 35x51.cm., depictiong tog. 54 coloured ills. depicting indonesian couples dressed in Adat- or traditional-costume as found in Indonesia, with a coloured review map printed in centre of sheet, with legenda, captions to ills. on indonesian language. SCAN available.
An indonesian educational 'school-plate', printed in colour on limp paper, depict. male and female traditional regional dress (adat-costume from all over Indonesia: Sumatra, incl. Aceh, (D.K.I.) Jakarta, (D.I.) Yogyakarta, Java, Kalimantan, Sulawesi, Lesser Sunda Islands (Sumba, Sumbawa, Flores), Bali, Moluccas and Irian Jaya. Fine.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 117: "From Top to Toe"...: COSTUME & FASHION-LACE-TAPESTRY-TEXTILES (2013).
- GEMILANG 171: Indonesian Language Publications (including Low-Malay and Sino-Malay Literature) (2013).
- GEMILANG 176: The Lesser Sunda Islands (Flores, Sumba, Sumbawa, Timor) (2013).
EUR 55.00

Book nr.: 42941

JACKSON, J.J., Sarawak. A geographical survey of a developing state.
London, 1968 Cloth, dustjacket. 218pp., ills. on 4 plates, 27 tables & 34 figures in text (incl. graphs), bibliography, index.
Excellent & exhaustive survey of Sarawak (East Malaysia) (:) oil exploration, geology, relief, population & settlement, agriculture & fishing, mining & manufactoring industries, transport, trade & commerce, public utilities & social services, etc. Mint copy.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 161: The Malay Peninusula.(2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 80.00

Book nr.: 3016

JACOBS, HERM. J., Reizen en Pleisteren. Een serie aardrijkskundige leesboeken voor het Lager Onderwijs, III: Naar en in Ned. Indië. First edn.
Zutphen, Thieme, 1938 sm.8°. orig. pict. col. wrap. designed by Willem Backer. (iv), 178pp. Many plates, text-ills, some sketch-maps in text.
Geographical reader for dutch primary school: the sea-voyage to colonial Indonesia, and further travel through Indonesia, incl. notes on housing of europeans, products, volcanoes, the storie of Ratoe Loro Kidoel, population of various islands as Sumatra, Java, Bali, Borneo, the Minahasa, Ternate, Bangka, &c. Very nice copy.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 184: Bali and Lombok (2013)
EUR 30.00

Book nr.: 42161

JAGER GERLINGS, Joh. H., Sprekende Weefsels. Studie over ontstaan en betekenis van weefsels van enige Indonesische Eilanden; Telling Textiles. Study on the Origin and Meaning of Textiles of some Indonesian Islands. [Eerste druk/first edition].
Amsterdam, Koninklijk Instituut voor de Tropen, 1952 Original printed limp wrappers. 159pp., 38 illstrations on 8 black/white photo plates with captions, 36 diagrams in text and full-page, featuring traditional patterns and motifs, double-p. diagram illustrating weaving- and decorative techniques researched, list of abbreviations used, footnotes, bibliography, table of contents. ["Koninklijk Instituut voor de Tropen (Royal Tropical Institute)", Mededeling No. XCIX, Afdeling Culturele and Physische Anthropologie No. 42].
Dutch language fundamental scientitic inquiry into origin, tradition and development of weaving (Ikat), techniques and looms, design and motifs with Dayak dutch territory of Borneo, Toraja (Central Sulawesi) and Sangihe- Talaud Islands. Very good copy.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 117: "From Top to Toe"...: COSTUME & FASHION-LACE-TAPESTRY-TEXTILES (2013).
- GEMILANG 160: Exotic Fabrics, Fibres, Dyes, Deying & Sample Albums,(Batik, Ikat, Kasuri, Tapa, design, looms). (2013)
- GEMILANG 173: Sumatera/Sumatra (incl. Enggano, Nias, Mentawei) (2013).
EUR 160.00

Book nr.: 48774
     

page 16, displaying items 301 to 320
   1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36