GEMILANG 165: BORNEO (Brunei-Kalimantan-Sabah-Sarawak) (2013.
This catalogue contains 714 items
Click here to return to the list of catalogues.
page 15, displaying items 281 to 300
   |
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30   |
   |
|
|
HEEKEREN, C. VAN, Rode zon boven Borneo. West-Borneo. Orig. edn.
Den Haag, Bert Bakker, 1968 Small 8°, pictorial stiff wraps., 170pp, sketch-map., chronology of events, bibliogr.
The arrival of the Japanese troops on (Dutch) Borneo, 1942. Scarce.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 40.00
Book nr.: 2614
|
|
HEEKEREN, C. VAN, Moord en Brand, Oost Borneo 1942. Orig.edn.
Den Haag, 1969 Small 8°, pictorial stiff wraps., 243pp., chronological table, table of sources cited.
The invasion of the Japanese troops in Eastern-Borneo, the destruction of the oilfields of Tarakan, Balikpapan & Samarinda, the revenge of the Japanese troops. Scarce. (upper wr. with a crack, a bit frayed).
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 45.00
Book nr.: 2616
|
|
HEEKEREN, C. VAN, Helden, Hazen en Honden. Zuid-Borneo 1942. Orig.edn.
Den Haag, 1969 Small 8°, pictorial limp coloured wraps., 244pp., 2 sketch-maps, bibliography.
Important account on the tragic history of the Japanese conquest of South-Borneo (;heay losses, etc.) based upon eye-witness accounts of survivors. Scarce. (ex-lib. copy, with a stamp).
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 40.00
Book nr.: 2617
|
|
HEERES, J.E. (compiler), Bouwstoffen voor de geschiedenis der Nederlanders in den Maleischen Archipel. Uitgegeven en toegelicht. Vol. III (of 3).
's-Gravenhage, Martinus Nijhoff, 1895 Orig. printed wraps. (lxxxvi),.503, (xxii)pp. Table of contents, extensive footnotes, register. ["De Opkomst van het Nederlandsch Gezag in Oost-Indië", Tweede Reeks (Buitenbezittingen, vol. III].
Supplies in minute detail, after 17th and 18th century original printed sources and archivalia, the establishment of Pax Neerlandica, in dutch colonial Southeast Asia. This third and last volume of the second series, last to be published, deals with the so-called "Buitenbezittingen" or outer provinces as Sumatra, Borneo, Timor, the Moluccas, but also on the malay dependencies as Malacca, Kedah, India, Palembang, &c. Although this is an odd volume of the set of tog. 20 vols., published as the last volume of the 2nd. series (3 vols.) it is still of great importans and very difficult to locate. Very fine copy, completely unopened.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 150: Through Foreign Eyes: Indonesia up till 1900 (2013).
- GEMILANG 161: The Malay Peninusula.(2013).
- GEMILANG 173: Sumatera/Sumatra (incl. Enggano, Nias, Mentawei) (2013).
- GEMILANG 176: The Lesser Sunda Islands (Flores, Sumba, Sumbawa, Timor) (2013).
|
EUR 175.00
Book nr.: 43891
|
|
HEIJDE, H.C. VAN DER, Kijkjes in de Oost. Een Leesboek voor de Volksschool. Introd. by P.J. Veth, part II: De Buitenbezittingen. 2e herz. druk (2nd. revised edn.).
Groningen, Noordhoff & Smit, 1881 Small 8°, original printed wraps., 145pp.
Reader for schools, suppl. information on the so-called Outer-Provinces of Colonial Indonesia: Sumatra( Aceh, Padang, Palembang), Borneo(: Pontianak, Banjermassin), etc...
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 150: Through Foreign Eyes: Indonesia up till 1900 (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 40.00
Book nr.: 2640
|
|
HEIJDEN, H.N. VAN DER, De hygiënische verzorging der arbeiders-immigranten in de Buitenbezittingen. Offpr. fr.:"Ko,on. Stud.".
Weltevreden, 1918 wraps. 44pp.
Medicare of coolies in the Outer-Provinces.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 20.00
Book nr.: 11147
|
|
HEIN, A.R., Die bildende Künste bei den Dayaks auf Borneo. Ein Beitrag zur allgemeinen Kunstgeschichte. Orig. &only)edn.
Wien, Hölder, 1890 large 8°. orig. hfvellum designed and executed by J.A. Loebèr Jr.. 228pp. 10 plates, 90 text-ills, fold. map. "Avé (et.al.), West Kalimantan, 1161".
Standard-work on the plastic arts & crafts of the Dayak of West-Kalimantan. Added an original letter of author to J.A. Loebèr Jr. at Leyden praising him for the design and execution of the hfvellum binding. Rare.
|
EUR 795.00
Book nr.: 13521
|
|
HELBIG, K., Urwaldwildnis Borneo. 3000 Kilometer Zick-Zack-Marsch durch Asiens grösste Insel. Orig.edn.
Braunschweig, 1942 Clothbacked boards., 287pp., ills. on many plates after fieldphotos, sketch-map, glossary Dayak-German.
Account of a journey right across the dutch and british territories of Borneo, with many keen observations on the local population, incl. notes on the so-called "Chinese districts". Good copy.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 55.00
Book nr.: 2649
|
|
HELLIWELL, Chr., Never stand alone. A study of Borneo Sociality. Original edition.
Phillips, ME Borneo Research Council, 2001 Original cloth, title in gilt on spine, dustjacket. (xiii), 279pp. 2 full-page sketch-maps of which one with a key, 5 plans of which some full-page with keys illustrating longhouses, extensive footnotes, references, index, table of contents. ["Borneo Research Council Monograph series", vol. V].
Interesting field research on [north] Borneo sociality, including notes on Orthography and Naming, rice in the Gerai world, Rece and the Rice Group, the Rice Group: Nurture and Need, the Rumah: Rice Group and Community of Neighbors...Very fine copy.
|
EUR 85.00
Book nr.: 47361
|
|
HENS, A.M., [A collection of private & official documents relating to the career of A.M. Hens, civil servant in colonial Indonesia].
S.L., [c. 1920-1930]. Tog. in 2 marbled boards portfols., with ties preserved. slim folio. A collection of hundreds of authentic official/semi-official & private documents, orig. typo-scripts/Ms. documents/conduct-sheets, &c...
The collection, for the greater marked Secret/Top-Secret documents the Civil-service career of A.M. Hens and his subaltern cvil servants, as an Ass.-Resident to Flores & Timor, Resident to Dutch Borneo, Palembang & dependencies, up till his appointment as Governor to Aceh and Dependencies (June 1923-Dec. 1925), and his final promotion as member of the so-called "Raad van Indië (1925-1929). A vast collection of interesting archival material.
|
EUR 430.00
Book nr.: 11159
|
|
HEPBURN, B.A. Sr. (comp.), The Handbook of Sarawak. Comprising historical, statistical and general information concerning the Colony, obtained from official and other reliable sources and compiled.
Singapore, Malaya Publishing House, 1949 orig.clothbacked boards, coloured coat-of-arms on upper boards. (20), 194pp., frontisp.-(: the council Negri, 1949), ills. on 27 photo plates (: Sea Dayaks, tattooing, weaving), 3 sketch-maps of which 1 coloured, 1 very large folded coloured map with legenda, many tables in text, full-p. & some folded, short bibliography, (13)pp. of illustrated adverts.
Supplies still valuable information. Good copy. Scarce.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 161: The Malay Peninusula.(2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 160.00
Book nr.: 2679
|
|
HIRSCHI, H. Vorläufiger Bericht über einen Geologischen Streifzug in Zentral-Borneo/Oberlauf Moeroeng (Barito). In:"TAG", (1908).
[Amsterdam], Koninklijk Aardrijkskundig Genootschap/Royal Geographical Society, KNAG, 1908 orig.wraps.pp.777-806, ills. on 3 plates, large folded map at end.
Preliminary report, by a Swiss Geologist, of a geological Reconaissance trip to Central-Borneo, Upper Barito river-basin, by command of the Royal Dutch Geographical Society,KNAG. Good copy.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 189: EarthScience: Earthquakes, Geology, Volcanology (2013)
|
EUR 75.00
Book nr.: 2738
|
|
HOFF, N.M. VAN DER, A comparative study of two yaws endemics in South-West Borneo. Orig. thesis [Leyden university].
Breukelen, 1956 sm.8°. orig. stiff wraps. Hftitle (verso blank). 105pp. many tables and graphs in text and full-p., 1 fold. diagramme, bibliogr., errata-slip loosely inserted.
An interesting study. Good copy. (tail of spine with a plastified clear strip, ex-lib. stamp in corner of ti.-p. and in margin of last page).
|
EUR 85.00
Book nr.: 39089
|
|
HONG, E[VELYNE], Natives of Sarawak. Survival in Borneo's vanishing Forest. [First edition].
Pulau Pinang, Institut Masyarakat 1987 Tall naddow 8°., original limp wrappers, large illustration on front cover. [6], 259pp. Frontispiece, Many black/white captioned illustrations on 25 plates after photographs, many tables in text and full-page, 2 sketch-maps with concise legenda on a plate, glossary, list of tables, bibliography, appendices I-VI (comparative data on labour expenditure; principal forest types; production of Logs and hewed timber 1984; letter to the Prime Minister from Baram Natives; native account of native timper company conflict, Baram; letter to Member of Parliament from Baram natives), table of contents
Description and anlysis of traditional social and economic system of sidden agriculture by Sarawak forest tribes, versus forces of modernization, which also includes and analysis of social and environmental impact of logging activities with recommendations for improvement. Paperback edition (as orig. pub.). Good to very good copy. (some minimal signs of scuffing to rims of covers).
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 175: Tropical Agriculture and Agro-Geology (2013.
|
EUR 125.00
Book nr.: 49124
|
|
HOOGENKAMP, P.A., Ontwikkeling, voeding en voedingstoestand van Zuigelingen en kleuters bij de Ngadju-Dajak op Kalimantan-Selatan (Zuid-Borneo), Indonesië. 2nd edn.
Amsterdam, s.d.[circa], 1958 Wraps., 280pp., appendix, extensive bibliography, tables in text. Summaries in English, French & German.
On the development & nutritional state of Dyak babies & infants & secondly on the occurance of Kwashiorkor in the Kabupaten Kapuas (area). After the orig. Thesis (Amsterdam, Univ. 1956). (top of spine damaged, last quire loose, stain in 1 lower margin).
|
EUR 70.00
Book nr.: 2803
|
|
HORLYK, H., Inge auf Borneo. [freely] transl. after a story from the Danish by H.J. LATURNER.
[Passau], Franz Schneider Verlag, s.d.[circa], 1948 Small 8°, original pictorial coloured glossy boards, 63pp., frontisp., ills. after drawings in text, all by Walter Rieck. ["Inge-Reihe" [3].
Juvenile set on British North Borneo (Sandakan) being the adventures of a young girl, incl. i.a. notes on the 'head-hunters', and her friendship with a young Iban-girl. GOOD COPY. Scarce. (child's name inscr. in red & blue ballpoint on 1st blank.)
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 158: FACT AND FICTION ON INDONESIA: Juveniles, Diaries & Novels related to The Dutch East Indies (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 55.00
Book nr.: 2840
|
|
HOSE, Ch., Natural Man. A record from Borneo. Preface by G. Elliot Smith and an introduction by Brian Durrans. Facsim. reprint after the original 1926.
Singapore, Oxford University Press, 1988 Original coloured and illustrated limp glossy wrappers. (xvi), 284pp. Frontispiece (author's portrait), Numerous black/white ills. on 59 plates in facsimilé of quite good quality, index, list of illustrations, table of contents.
A still very useful and multidisciplinary study by one of the great figures in the history of Colonial Sarawak, e.g. its Anthropology, tribal and village life, arts and crafts, creeds and superstitions, morals and mentality. Fir the firstime in history reprinted. Paperback. Very good copy. Out-of-print.
|
EUR 75.00
Book nr.: 48946
|
page 15, displaying items 281 to 300
   |
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30   |
   |
|
|