GEMILANG 165: BORNEO (Brunei-Kalimantan-Sabah-Sarawak) (2013.

This catalogue contains 714 items
Click here to return to the list of catalogues.

page 14, displaying items 261 to 280
   1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
  

HARRISON, J., Introduction to the Mammals of Sabah. [First edition],.
Kota Kinabalu, Sabah Society, 1973 Small 8°., Original printed partly coloured and illustrated limp wrappers. 244pp. Many black/white illustrations after drawings by Chong Yun Fatt, references, glossary, index, table of contents.
A well documented guide to subject matter, including identification, major groups, list of species, key to orders and families. Very fine copy.

EUR 55.00

Book nr.: 48953

 in cart 

HARRISSON, B., Orang Utan. First edn.
London, Collins, 1962 orig.cloth, pict.col. dustjacket. 224pp. col. frontisp., ills. on 8 plain plates, some full-p. graphs., appendices, index.
Appendices deal a.o. with (:) Dentitions of Orangs and Man, weight curves, Orang Utan population in the world's zoos, 1960. A still interesting survey, dealing with the Orang Utan of Borneo (Sarawak). A german text-edn. has been simultaneously published. Fine copy. Scarce.

EUR 115.00

Book nr.: 39608

HARRISSON, B., Kinder des Urwaldes. Meine Arbeit mit Orang-Utans auf Borneo. Transl. fr. the English by E. Kühne.
Wiesbaden, 1964 Cloth, pictorial coloured dj., 225pp., ills. on 12 plates (field-photos), with extensive captions, full-p. sketch-map, appendices (statistics & tables), index.
A Classic. Good copy. Scarce.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 80.00

Book nr.: 2547

HARRISSON, Barbara, Dewan Tembikar Muzium Brunei Kota Batu. Aatu Pendeahuluan Mengenai Sejarah tembikar dagangan di Borneo; The Ceramic Gallery of the Brunei Museum at Kota Batu. An introduction to the History of Trade ceramics in Borneo. [Original edition].
S.I. [Bandar Seri Begawan], Brunei Museum, 1972 8°. Original illustrated limp wrappers, stapled. 54pp. of bi-lingual text, Malay and English, Captioned monochrome illustrations on some plates and in text, ground plan of the Gallery, references, table of contents. ["Exhibition Gallery" No. 5].
Malay and english scholarly guide to Borneo Section of the Cultural Gallery Brunei Museum, Kota Batu and its antique ceramic holdings of T'Ang and five dynasties of China: Proto-CeladonBlack and brown glazed "Wares, White-glazed wares, Multi-coloured glazed wares, ; Sung Dynasty, Yuan Dynasty, Swankhalok, Sukhotai, , Ming Dynasty, Hung Schih, etc. Very fine copy.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 187: CHINA (Arts, Crafts, History). (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 45.00

Book nr.: 52840

[HARRISSON, T.], Niah Caves of Borneo; Lim Choo Kuan, An appreciation of Tan Choo Kuan, painter; P.Moss, Malayan Birds; a.o.artt. publ. in:"Pelita", 2-nos.3/4.
Singapore, "Esso Publications Affairs Department, 1964 4°. orig. pictorial coloured wraps., 25pp. of artt. & plates, ills., mainly covering Singapore & Malaysia. ["ESSO Publ. Affairs Dept", Malaysia].
This issue of "Pelita", sponsored by "Esso Malaysia", contains a number of artt. on arts & crafts of Malaysia and Singapore, every article has been illustrated. Nice copy.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 161: The Malay Peninusula.(2013).
- GEMILANG 162: SINGAPORE: "The Lion City" (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 40.00

Book nr.: 2551

HARRISSON, T. & S. O'CONNOR (Jr.), Gold in West Borneo; B. Sandin, Five Mythological stories of the Ibans; D. Sidaway, Influence of Christianity on Biatah-speaking Land Dayaks.In:"Sarawak Museum Journal", XVII-34/35. (1969).
Kuching, Sarawak Museum Journal, 1969 orig. blue, printed wraps. (ix), 404pp. Ills. on many plates, text-ills., diagrams, sketch-maps etc. ["SMJ", XVII-34/35 (New Series).
Contains many oth. artt. on Sarawak by a great number of scholars. Fine copy.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 45.00

Book nr.: 2558

HARRISSON, T. & S.J. O'CONNOR, Excavations of the Prehistoric Iron Industry in West Borneo. 2nd printing.
Ithaca, 1972 2 vols. Small 4°, orig.wraps. (xxxix), 417pp., figures on plates, tables in text, sketch-maps. ["Data Paper "Number 72]. I: Raw Materials and Industrial Waste; II: Associated Artifacts and Ideas.
I: Raw Materials and Industrial Waste - II: Associated Artifcats and Ideas. Fine copy.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 205.00

Book nr.: 2560

HARRISSON, T. (ed.), The Peoples of Sarawak.
[Kuching], Sarawak Museum, 1959 sm.slim 8°. orig.decor. col. stiff wraps.(drawn by Paul Kuek from a Kayan Wall-painting). (vii), 141pp. ills. on 6 plates o.o.t. with captions on separate pp.
An excellent review by a famous author. Good copy. Scarce.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 125.00

Book nr.: 37581

HARRISSON, T. (ed.), Borneo Jungle. An Account of the Oxford expedition [to Sarawak] of 1932. Reprinted.
Singapore-Oxford-New York, Oxford University Press, 1988 Original partly coloured and illustrated limp glossy wrappers. (x), 254pp., Frontispiece, black/white illustrations on 31 photo-plates, illustrations after drawings in text, partly featuring Dayak traditional ornamental design and motifs, 2 full-page sketch-maps, appendices, which includes a glossary of Common Bornean Terms, index, list of illustrations, table of contents, publ. list on final unnumbered Leave.
Contains 5 contributions by expedition members, J. Ford, C.H. Hartley, T. Harrisson, P.M. Sygne and E. Shackleton. Appendices supply data gathered on a variety of subjects as Meteorology, Zoology, list of Expedition Publications, glossary of Common Bornean Terms. Paperback edition with good quality photographs and illustrations. Very fine copy. Out-of-Print.

EUR 60.00

Book nr.: 48941

HARRISSON, T., Prehistoric Double-spouted Vessels Excavated from Niah Caves, Borneo. Reprinted from:"JMBRAS", vol. XLIV, Pt. 2 [1971].
Kuala Lumpur, Journal of the Malaysian Branch Royal Asiatic Society, 1972 Original limp wrappers. pp. 35-78. Captioned black/white illustrations on 3 photo plates, 11 captioned figures after line-drawings on 5 plates, some tables in text, summary of conclusions, acknowledgements, references, table of contents.
English language paper on archaeological excavations in West Borneo describing double spouted to pottery from Niah Caves, basic characteristics and styles, suggested typology, decoration in neolithic and in historical times, the persistent prehistoric function of double-spouted vessels...Very good copy.

EUR 45.00

Book nr.: 49922

HARRISSON, T., More "Megaliths" from Inner Borneo; E. Georgie, A Dayak [love] song; B.Sandin, Cock-Fighting: the Dayak National Game;In:"Sarawak Museum Journal", IX-13/14(New series).
Kuching, Sarawak Museum, 1959 orig.printed blue wraps. (xx), 322pp., plates, text-figures, tables, etc. ["SMJ", IX-13-14 (New Series)."
Contains num. artt. on a variety of subjects by many scholars covering Sarawak. (somewh. dog-eared copy).

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 35.00

Book nr.: 2552

HARRISSON, T., The Malays of South-west Sarawak before Malaysia;.
B. SANDIN, Descent of some Saribas Malays (and Iban)-II; Y.L. LEE, The Chinese in Sarawak (and Brunei); A.C. HADDON (the late), Some Baram (Sarawak) Coffin Burials, before 1900; a.m.o. artt. on Sarawak (Sarawak Malays and Chinese, Iban, Kayan and Kenyah, etc.). Kuching, 1964. (xii), pp.(341)-666, ills. on many plates, text-figures. Incl.: An Introductory Vocabulary of Suluk (by M.B. Hardaker). "SMJ, XI-Nos. 23-24 (New Series)."

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 35.00

Book nr.: 2554

HARRISSON, T., The Malays of South-West Sarawak before Malaysia. A Socio-Ecological survey. 1st U.S. edn.
London, 1970 Thick 8°, cloth with dustjacket. 671pp., ills. on 16 photo plates, notes, glossary, index.
An excellent study. Fine copy. Rare.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 161: The Malay Peninusula.(2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 295.00

Book nr.: 2559

HARRISSON, T., World Within. A Borneo Story.
London 1959 Small 8°, cloth, dj., (xii), 349pp., ills. on 13 plates, map on endpapers, sketch-map & 1 coloured map, index.
Description of the Borneo interior before arrival of white man, incl. the fight against the Japanese 1942-1945 in the interior of Borneo. Mint copy.

EUR 55.00

Book nr.: 8934

HARRISSON, Tom, The Minutti Collection of Bronzes in Brunei. [First edition].
S.I. [Brunei Darussalam], Muzium Brunei, 19734000 8°. Original coloured and illustrated limp wrappers, stapled. 34pp. Captioned monochrome illustrations on 12 plates at rear end (pp. 11-34), featuring antique chinese bronze vesses, preface and detailed description of bronzes, arranged bty chrnological order.
English language scholarly inquiry into the Minutti collection of antique chinese bronze vessels donated to the Brunei Museum (Muzium Brunei) of Chou, Han, T'ang and Ming Dynasties. Also considers aesthetic or functional interests. Endownment by Mr. R. Minutti, a Swiss citizen who worked as an architect for an extended time in Brunei. Very fine copy.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 177: African, Asian and Oceanic Arts and Crafts. (2013).
- GEMILANG 187: CHINA (Arts, Crafts, History). (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 40.00

Book nr.: 52819

HARTMANN, M.A., Der Batoe Mesangat in Nord-Koetai, eine Imposante Vulkanruine in Borneo. Offpr.fr.:"Natuurkundig Tijdschrift N.I.", XCVII-8 (1937).
S.L. s.n., 1937 orig. wraps. pp. 214-225. 5 plates, full-p. sketch-map.
Scientific essay on Volcano Batu Mesangat, Northern Kutai (Borneo).

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
- GEMILANG 189: EarthScience: Earthquakes, Geology, Volcanology (2013)
EUR 45.00

Book nr.: 2569

HASSAN, R., A note on the developmental process in Singapore;.
ONG CHIT CHUNG, The 1959 Singapore general election; HAN SING-FONG, Hailam Chinese in Sabah: A study of accupational patterns and changes; a.m.o. artt. in: "Journal of SEA Studies, vol. VI, no. 1". Singapore, 1975. Stiff wraps., 110pp., tables in text.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 161: The Malay Peninusula.(2013).
- GEMILANG 162: SINGAPORE: "The Lion City" (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 30.00

Book nr.: 9748

HEARDLY, D., A report on the Muruts living in the Labuan and interior Residency [Covertitle]. [First edition].
S.I., s.n., [....], 146 Small folio. Stapled. 23, [v], [v]pp. cyclostyled text (versos blank). Some comparative tables in text, full-page comparative table illustrating "High Incidents of Yaws in the Labau Kampongs, Kuit and Pinipe", Survey results, author's introduction with a critical note at tail, table of contents.
English language scholarly investigative report about the Muruts of Borneo (both dutch and british), a lesser know triba at the time of the investigation about what's known about the Muruts:terminology, incl. other methods of classigying primitive peoples, includes past records investigated. Good copy. (a bit dog-eared).

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 85.00

Book nr.: 53765
     

page 14, displaying items 261 to 280
   1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30