GEMILANG 165: BORNEO (Brunei-Kalimantan-Sabah-Sarawak) (2013.
This catalogue contains 714 items
Click here to return to the list of catalogues.
page 13, displaying items 241 to 260
   |
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13 14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30   |
   |
|
|
GOULLART, P., River of the White Lily. Life in Sarawak. Orig.edn.
London, 1965 Cloth, dustjaclet. (x),196pp., ills. on 6 plates, double-p. sketch-map, glossary, author's portr with Ezra Pound inside backflap of dustjacket .
Supplies still valuable eye-witness information on Sarawak: the author assisted in the development of the Chinese farmers, rubber tappers, Sea and Land Dayaks and other Indigenous tribes. Good copy.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 175: Tropical Agriculture and Agro-Geology (2013.
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 75.00
Book nr.: 2390
|
|
GREGORIUS (Father) (introd.), De Hand aan den Ploeg. Het missiewerk van de Capucijnen op Borneo en Sumatra.
S.I. [Tilburg, Capucijnen Missie, [....], 1940 Small 8°, pict. dec. wraps., 183pp. Many text-ills., portrs., some sketch-maps.
Capucin missionary labour among the Dayak & the Chinese on Borneo & amoung the Batak of Sumatra & on Nias. Fine copy.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 153: ISLAM IN Southeast Asia (2013).
- GEMILANG 134: The Overseas Chinese of Indonesia, Malaysia and Singapore (2013).
- GEMILANG 159: Missiology in Southeast Asia and Oceania (2013).
- GEMILANG 173: Sumatera/Sumatra (incl. Enggano, Nias, Mentawei) (2013).
|
EUR 70.00
Book nr.: 12989
|
|
GRIJPSTRA, B.G., Common efforts in the development of rural Sarawak, Malaysia. Orig. thesis [Wageningen university].
Wageningen, 1976 Original limp pictorial wraps., (9), 231pp., ills. on 4 plates, numerous tables in text & full-p., appendices, double-p. sketch-map.
Research among the Bidayuh, a dialect group of the Land Dayak tribe, interior S.W. Sarawak. Scarce.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 146: Languages & Linguistics (Austronesia-Indonesia-Oceania (2013 ).
- GEMILANG 161: The Malay Peninusula.(2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 90.00
Book nr.: 2413
|
|
GROOT, J.J.M. DE Het Kongsiwezen van Borneo. Eene verhandeling over den grondslag en den aard der Chineesche politieke vereenigingen in de koloniën, met eene Chineesche geschiedenis van de Kongsi Lan-Fong.
's-Gravenhage, Nijhoff, 1885 Later stiff wraps, orig. printed wrap. laid-down. (viii), 193pp., 16pp. of facsims, being chinese character tex, not transcribed. 2 folded sketch-maps, of which 1 depict. the Residency of Mandor, dutch Borneo some tables in text, extensive foot-notes.
A very important 19th century study on Chinese combines ("political organizations") in colonial Indonesia, focused upon the Combine of Lan Fong, residency Mandor, dutch Borneo. Author describes first the chinese history of the combine Lanfong; in the second chapter he supplies an elaborate description and analysis of the genesis, history and development of chinese combines in general and more particular in colonial Indonesia. Good copy. Very rare. (some ex-lib. and cancellation-stamps on ti.-p., some other ones in margins, ow. a very fine copy).
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 150: Through Foreign Eyes: Indonesia up till 1900 (2013).
- GEMILANG 134: The Overseas Chinese of Indonesia, Malaysia and Singapore (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 430.00
Book nr.: 2427
|
|
GROOT, J.J.M. DE, Jaarlijksche Feesten en Gebruiken van de Emoy-Chineezen. Een vergelijkende bijdrage tot de kennis van onze Chineesche medeburgers op Java. Met uitgebreide monographieën van godheiden die te Emoy worden vereerd. Eerste Deel (All publ.). Orig. edn.
Batavia, Bruining, 1880 Large 8°. Orig. calfbacked cloth, title tooled in gilt on spine. (xiii), 644pp. Extensive footnotes, incl. text in chinese characters, with transcription, chinese character-printing in text, not transcribed, extensive register of names, places and expressions appearing in text, supplementary notes and errata, bibliographies of chinese and european standard-works, list of main Emoy-chinese expressions, citation of Confucius printed on verso of title in chinese characters, transcribed into dutch ("Loen-ju", XII, 22).
Standard work, being a comparative study on the Emoy-Chinese in dutch colonial Indonesia: social stratification, customs & beliefs, daily life, ceremonies and seasonal festivities, the chinese religious system, the Emoy pantheon of Gods and half-gods, &c...all in order to spread more useful knowledge on the chinese population in colonial Indonesia amongst the european population. Author was a dutch interpreter of chinese at Pontianak, dutch territory of Borneo. A good to very good copy. Very rare.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 150: Through Foreign Eyes: Indonesia up till 1900 (2013).
- GEMILANG 134: The Overseas Chinese of Indonesia, Malaysia and Singapore (2013).
|
EUR 975.00
Book nr.: 43782
|
|
GUDGEON, L.W.W., British North Borneo. FIRST edn.
London, A. & CH. Black, 1913 sm. 8°. orig. richly decorated cloth, large col. illus. on fr. cover.Hftitle(verso blank). (viii), 87pp. col. frontisp.(Badjaus), 11 other fine col. plates all after drawings by A. Stewart, sketch-map, publ. list on [8]pp. at very end, decorated f.e.p's with coats-of-arms, publ. serial-list opp. hftitle and a small publ. advertising handbill for the series loosely inserted . ["Peeps at many Lands"series].
History, River-coast People, other Malay tribes, Ciast Tribes, Hill People, the Chinese of North Borneo (incl. notes on their Kongsi-system), Estates, Orang Utan, &c...A fine copy. Scarce. (spine with light sunning, first blank and hftitle with some spots)
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 134: The Overseas Chinese of Indonesia, Malaysia and Singapore (2013).
|
EUR 125.00
Book nr.: 39763
|
|
GUILLEMARD, F.H.H. Malaysia and the Pacific Archipelagoes. Edited and greatly extended from Dr. A.R. Wallace's "Australasia". Orig. edn.
London, Stanford, 1894 Small thick 8°. orig.cloth. large gilt vignette on upper boards & at tail of spine, title in gilt on spine. (xvi), 574pp. Front. (portr. of the Sultan of Sulu, 'Malay type'), many plates, text-ills. after photos & steel-engravings, large folded col. general chart with legenda, 12 large folded col. maps with legenda, index, [2]pp. of publ.list at end. ["Stanford's Compendium of Geography and Travel, Australasia, vol. II"].
Excellent & thourough descriptions of country, people, cults & customs, material culture, &c. of Malaysia, Dutch & British Borneo, the Philippines & the Sulu Archipelago, Sumatra & Eastern Indonesia (Bali, Lombock, Sumba, Sumbawa, Timor, Savu...). (Apart from some very light foxing to fore-edge, a very fine & attractive copy, with a small rectangular library-notes pasted on verso of upper cover). Rare.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 150: Through Foreign Eyes: Indonesia up till 1900 (2013).
- GEMILANG 161: The Malay Peninusula.(2013).
- GEMILANG 173: Sumatera/Sumatra (incl. Enggano, Nias, Mentawei) (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 450.00
Book nr.: 37260
|
|
GULLICK, J.M., Malaysia and its Neighbours. Orig.edn.
New York, Barnes & Noble, 1967 Small 8°, cloth, dustjacket. (xiii), 194pp. Some tables in text, sketch-map, bibliography, index. ["The World Studies" Series].
The Planning of Malaysia, Defence aspects (incl. the so-called "Konfrontasi"-policy by the Sukarno-regime), the Philippine claims to North Borneo, Economic aspects, the withdrawal from Singapore, etc. Very good copy.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 161: The Malay Peninusula.(2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 70.00
Book nr.: 2437
|
|
HAAKSMA, R., Inleiding tot de studie der vervoegde vormen in de Indonesische Talen. [Orig. thesis Leiden university].
Leiden, E.J. Brill, 1933 Orig. wraps. (xvii), 180pp. List of abbrev. used, extensive footnotes, table of contents.
Comparative research into the conjugation of indonesian languages and dialects, from Sumatra ( Acehnese, Toba/ Karo Batak dialects, Gayo, Minangkabau, Nias, Mentawei Enggano), Java (Old Javanese), Borneo (Boesang), Sulawesi (Macassarese, Buginese, Toraja), Bima-Sumba and Ambon-Timor group. Good copy.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 146: Languages & Linguistics (Austronesia-Indonesia-Oceania (2013 ).
- GEMILANG 173: Sumatera/Sumatra (incl. Enggano, Nias, Mentawei) (2013).
- GEMILANG 176: The Lesser Sunda Islands (Flores, Sumba, Sumbawa, Timor) (2013).
|
EUR 65.00
Book nr.: 44310
|
|
HADDON, A.C. & L.E. START, Iban or Sea Dayak Fabrics and their Patterns. A Descriptive Catalogue of the Iban Fabrics in the Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology Cambridge. Reprinted after the original publication Cambridge 1936.
Cambridge, Ruth Bean, 1982 Orig. wrappers, detai of an Iban Ikat illustrated on front wrapper. (xvii), 160pp. Frontispiece, 32 text-figures of which full-p., many black/white ills. on 7 plates, vocabulary of Iban words used in connection with the cloths & in describing the patterns, bibliography, table of contents.
Costume, bark-cloth, cotton, spinning, warp tie-dyeing, weaving, embroidery, pattern-design, tapestry or weft mosaic, , weft-patterned cloths, ceremonial cloths, dyes, jackets, Pua or blankets. Still an important monograph on the fabrics of the Iban, or Sea-Dayak, of Sarawak, which includes an analysis of the patterns. Very good copy.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 117: "From Top to Toe"...: COSTUME & FASHION-LACE-TAPESTRY-TEXTILES (2013).
- GEMILANG 160: Exotic Fabrics, Fibres, Dyes, Deying & Sample Albums,(Batik, Ikat, Kasuri, Tapa, design, looms). (2013)
|
EUR 125.00
Book nr.: 45443
|
|
HANBURY-TENISON, R., Mulu. The Rain Forest. 1st.
London, 1980 Cloth, dj., (xi), 176pp., many field-photos on 12 plates, appendices, bibliography, index.
Account of an expedition to Gunung Mulu National Park, Sarawak. Fine copy.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 70.00
Book nr.: 2516
|
|
HANLON, R. O', Into the heart of Borneo. An account of a journey made in 1983 to the mountains of Batu Tiban with James Fenton. 1st.
Edinburgh, 1984 Cloth, glossy pictorial coloured dj., 192pp., ills. on 8 plates, full-p. sketch-map, sketch-map in text, bibliography, index.
Account of a river journey far into the jungle of Borneo. Near MINT copy.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 65.00
Book nr.: 2529
|
|
HANSEN, E., Stranger in the Forest. On Foot across Borneo. Orig.edn.
Boston, 1988 Cloth, dj., 286pp., some plates, sketch-maps in text & full-p., bibliography.
Account of a journey through innermost Sarawak, supplying interesting details on daily life, customs & beliefs. Fine copy.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 70.00
Book nr.: 2532
|
|
HARDELAND, Aug.(1814-1891), Dajaksch-Deutsches Wörterbuch. Bearb. u. Herausgegeben im Auftrag und auf Kosten der Niederl. Bibelgesellschaft.
Amsterdam, F. Muller, 1859 Large 8°. later clothbacked boards, orig. wraps. laid-down on front- and lower outer boards. (viii), 638pp.
First attempt of a Dayak-German glossary, published by command of the "Nederlandsch Bijbelgenootschap", Dutch Biblesociety. The author, a german missionary of the "Rheinische Mission", spent a life-time on the dutch territory of Borneo (Kalimantan) and can be considered as the foremost missionary in this field. He derived the material for this glossary from indigenous sources, with the assistance of a converted Dayak Thimoteus Marat. Still of great interest as many words are obsolete and disappeared nowadays, also of ethnographical interest. A very good copy. Very rare and hard-to-find.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 146: Languages & Linguistics (Austronesia-Indonesia-Oceania (2013 ).
- GEMILANG 159: Missiology in Southeast Asia and Oceania (2013).
|
EUR 1,235.00
Book nr.: 41685
|
|
HARDELAND, August (translation), Surat brasih, djandji idja solake, [The Old Testament translated into Ngadyu Dayak Language]. [First edition].
Amsterdam, Nederlandsch Bijbel Genootschap, 1858 2 vols. Stout 8°. Original blind-stamped cloth, lettered gilded spines. ((jiv), 768; (iv), 568pp. of Ngayu text, romanized.
The Old Testament translated in romanized Ngayu Dayak, or Land Dayak language, dutch territory South western Borneo (Kalimantan). Translated by command of the Dutch Bible Society by August Hardeland, one of the first german missionaries who worked for an extended time in dutch Borneo. Hardeland's initial translation was compared with a translation of the High Malay Bible done by a Dayak convert and assistant-minister Timothy Marat, tested in local Dayak schools with the assistance of another Dayak assistant-minister Nicodemus Tomogong, revised and finally printed at Amsterdam. Ver good copy of a rare bible translation.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 150: Through Foreign Eyes: Indonesia up till 1900 (2013).
- GEMILANG 146: Languages & Linguistics (Austronesia-Indonesia-Oceania (2013 ).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 3,000.00
Book nr.: 53088
|
|
HARRISON, J., An Introduction to the mammals of Sabah. Reprinted.
Kota Kinabalu, Sabay Society, reprinted by Chin Chi Printing Works, 1973 sm. 8°. Orig. stiff pict. col. and lettered wrappers. 244pp. Many black/white ills. after drawings, references, glossary and index.
A well-documented guide, incl. list of species, major groups and key to orders. Very good copy.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 161: The Malay Peninusula.(2013).
|
EUR 60.00
Book nr.: 44863
|
page 13, displaying items 241 to 260
   |
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13 14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30   |
   |
|
|