GEMILANG 165: BORNEO (Brunei-Kalimantan-Sabah-Sarawak) (2013.
This catalogue contains 714 items
Click here to return to the list of catalogues.
page 12, displaying items 221 to 240
   |
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12 13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30   |
   |
|
|
GAVIN, T., The Women's Warpath. Iban ritual fabrics from Borneo. First edn.
Los Angeles, UCLA museum, 1996 Large 8°, cloth, pict. col. glossy dustjacket., 99pp., col. frontisp., 21 col. plates, many col. & plain text-ills., 3 sketch-maps on 2 plates, glossary, references & catalogue to the cloths. Publ. alongside an exhibition at UCLA Fowler Museum (Los Angeles). Very fine copy.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 160: Exotic Fabrics, Fibres, Dyes, Deying & Sample Albums,(Batik, Ikat, Kasuri, Tapa, design, looms). (2013)
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 95.00
Book nr.: 2194
|
|
GAVIN, T., The Women's Warpath. Iban Ritual Fabrics from Borneo.
Los Angeles 1996 Large 8°, limp pictorial coloured wraps. (detail of a Pua Kumbu), 99pp. of text & many coloured plates & ills., also plain ills., glossary, references, catalogue of cloths illustrated.
Published alongside an exhibition in UCLA Fowler Museum.
|
EUR 45.00
Book nr.: 8916
|
|
GEDANGGE, T. (editor), Bolhut sepak bola hutan. Cetakan Pertama [First edition].
Balikpapan, Badan Pengelola Hutan Lindung Sungai Wain, 2002 Large 8°., original partl illustrated and coloured limp glossy wrappers, stapled. [32]pp. Many coloured illustrations after drawings by Timbul, further publ. coloured and illustrated notice at very end, with replay cards.
Indonesian language, balloon text, comic on behalf of indonesian youths with as subject-matter adventures of a Gibbin and Orang-Utan in the wilds of Indonesian Borneo, Kalimantan, stressing the need of ecological and natura preservation. Published by command of the Gibbon Foundation NRM/EPIQ Program USAID. Very fine copy. Out-of-Print.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 158: FACT AND FICTION ON INDONESIA: Juveniles, Diaries & Novels related to The Dutch East Indies (2013).
- GEMILANG 171: Indonesian Language Publications (including Low-Malay and Sino-Malay Literature) (2013).
|
EUR 30.00
Book nr.: 48906
|
|
GEDENKBOEK - DIVENDAL, H., Zusters met een Missie. 25 jaar geschiedenis van het werk van de Zusters Augustinessen in Indonesia.[1949-1974].
[Heemstede], Zusters Augustinessen, [1974]. sm.8°. orig. pict. col. wraps. 94pp. text-ills, portrs., list of names of Sisters.
Commemmorates the 25th anniversary of missionary work by the Sisters of St. Augustine, in post-war Kalimantan Barat. (Maria Hill). Fine copy. Scarce.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 153: ISLAM IN Southeast Asia (2013).
- GEMILANG 159: Missiology in Southeast Asia and Oceania (2013).
|
EUR 55.00
Book nr.: 36117
|
|
GERST, D., Bornéo. First edn.
Paris, 1976 orig. stiff pict. col. glossy wraps. 268pp. Ills. on 4 plates after field-photos, list of contents.
French travel-account, with keen observations on local population, the Punan and the "Long-eared", in innermost former british territory of Borneo. Good copy.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 75.00
Book nr.: 41345
|
|
GERSTMAYER, H., Bei den Kopfschnellern auf Borneo. Reiseerzählung. First edn.
Leipzig, 1932 Small 8°, original col. pict. lettered clothbacked bds., 159pp. Col. front., many text-ills. of which some full-p. after drawings by A(lbert) Ebert.
Account, by a german explorer, of travel & adventure up the Kapuas-river, Borneo. A very fine copy. Rare.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 125.00
Book nr.: 2299
|
|
GIEBEL, C., Morotai. De Bevrijding van de Grote Oost en Borneo. (April 1944-April 1946). Orig.edn.
Franeker, T. Wever, 1976 orig.pict.col. stiff glossy wraps. 151pp., 8 plates, 3 folded facsim. sketch-maps.
Eye-witness account of the liberation of Sulawesi, Timor, the Moluccas, BORNEO & New Guinea; operating from the allied Base on Morotai (N. Halmaheira).
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 145: The Moluccas/Republik Maluku Selatan (2013).
- GEMILANG 155: OCEANIA:(Irian Jaya, Melanesia, Papua New Guinea, Polynesia) (2013).
- GEMILANG 176: The Lesser Sunda Islands (Flores, Sumba, Sumbawa, Timor) (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 40.00
Book nr.: 2311
|
|
GITTINGER, M., Splendid Symbols. Textiles and tradition in Indonesia. Exhib. Catalogue Textile Museum, Washington.
Washington, 1979 large 8°. limp pict. col. wrps.(depict. a Balinese girl wearing Geringsing). 240pp. frontisp., very fine col. plates, 184 full-p. ills, text-ills, figs., glossary of terms used, extensive bibliogr., sketch-map on endpapers.
Splendid catalogue depict. num. examples of traditional and ceremonial clothing fr. all over Indonesia: Sumatra, Java, Bali, Lombok,Sumba, Sumbawa, Flores, Solor, Lomblen, Timor, Roti, Savu, the Moluccas(Kisar, Tanembar, Ceram), Celebes, Sangir and Talaud Islands, Borneo. MINT copy.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 117: "From Top to Toe"...: COSTUME & FASHION-LACE-TAPESTRY-TEXTILES (2013).
- GEMILANG 160: Exotic Fabrics, Fibres, Dyes, Deying & Sample Albums,(Batik, Ikat, Kasuri, Tapa, design, looms). (2013)
- GEMILANG 173: Sumatera/Sumatra (incl. Enggano, Nias, Mentawei) (2013).
- GEMILANG 176: The Lesser Sunda Islands (Flores, Sumba, Sumbawa, Timor) (2013).
- GEMILANG 184: Bali and Lombok (2013)
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 80.00
Book nr.: 9444
|
|
GLENISTER, A.G., The Birds of the Malay Peninsula, Singapore and Penang. An account of all the Malayan species, with a note of their occurrence in Sumatra, Borneo and Java and a list of the birds of those Islands. 2nd. impression.
London-New York-Toronto, Geoffrey Cumberlege, 1955 orig.cloth, dustjaclet. Hftitle(verso blank). (xiv), 282pp., coloured frontisp., numerous coloured ills. on 16 plats, text-ills., appendices A-C (Glossary of Malay Bird Names, the Birds of Sumatra, Borneo and Java, Some Malayan Hill Stations, Peaks and Passes), indexes.
Still a very valuable 'guide'. Very good copy. (dustjacket with some light fraying to extremities, fairly large particle gone of head of dustjacket).
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 161: The Malay Peninusula.(2013).
- GEMILANG 173: Sumatera/Sumatra (incl. Enggano, Nias, Mentawei) (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 115.00
Book nr.: 2323
|
|
GOENS, R. VAN, Het Meermonster. Verhaal uit Borneo's merengebied. [Eerste druk/first edition].
's-Gravenhage-Batavia, G.B. van Goor, [....], 1947 Orig. clothbacked boards, coloured and illustrated front boards designed by Dick Lammers. 204pp. Illustration after a drawing on ti.-p., black/white text-ills. after drawings by Dick Lammers, glossary low-malay-dutch with table of contents on verso. BUUR, PD, 1617.
Dutch language boy's adventure story set in the lake-district of dutch colonial Borneo, Kalimantan, based upon historical facts. Dedicated in print to two fellow-internees during the japanese occupation of dutch colonial Indonesia, camp 4th. Bat. Tjimahi, messrs. J.B.M. Koenders and H.A. Bonimbie-Klingst, on verso of ti.-p. (extremities of boards shaved, some damage to corners, some very light occasional spotting to lower outer boards).
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 158: FACT AND FICTION ON INDONESIA: Juveniles, Diaries & Novels related to The Dutch East Indies (2013).
|
EUR 75.00
Book nr.: 48162
|
|
GOENS, R. VAN, De Vallei der Spinnen.
's-Gravenhage-Batavia, Van Goorn, [....], 1947 Large 8°, pictorial coloured boards, 224pp. Text-ills. & design of binding by Dick Lammers.Not in BUUR.
Novel set on Borneo, upper Kapuas River Basin.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 158: FACT AND FICTION ON INDONESIA: Juveniles, Diaries & Novels related to The Dutch East Indies (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 35.00
Book nr.: 2340
|
|
GOLDMAN, Ph.(Introd.), The Divine Gifts: Dayak sculpture from Kalimantan. Exhib.catalogue Gallery 43, 1975.
London, "Gallery 43" 1975 Large 8°. Orig. thin limp coloured glossy wrappers, illustration of a lined-up set of Hampaton on front side. [40]pp. of text, incl. 15 plates, of which some coloured and 1 double-p. plate(centre-fold.), large text-ills, full-p. sketch-map printed on recte of lower outer wrap, ground-plan of the Dayak Long-house "Merakau" (on the left bank of the Lekaway River), with legenda. SCAN AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
Exhib. Catalogue listing and describing tog. 88 items exhibited: Kenyah-Kayan-Kajang (:used to denote a culture complex which includes not only the Kenyah and Catalogue listing and describing tog. 88 wooden statues, being so-called Hampatong, preceded by a scientific introduction on the subject. Kayan Peoples but a great many smaller riverine tribes in Sarawak and Kalimantan, which are largely subsumed by the category Bahau). A very rare exhib.catalogue in good condition. (very light shaving to joints, spine-ends and extremities of wrappers).
|
EUR 225.00
Book nr.: 45828
|
|
GOMES, E.H. Children of Borneo. 1st.
Edinburgh & London, S.P.C.K., 1912 Small 8°, original blind-tooled lettered cloth, coloured ills. on upper boards, 93pp. Coloured frontisp., 7 coloured plates, 16pp. of publ. adverts.
Plates (a.o.) depicting Dayak dress, arms & armour, houses. Incl. chapters on Dayak babies & children, manner of life, occupations, head-hunting, the witch-doctor, omens and dreams, marriage & death, burial-customs, beliefs & superstitions, &c. Being merely a propaganda-booklet for the SPGFP & her missionaries in Borneo. Rare.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 159: Missiology in Southeast Asia and Oceania (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 175.00
Book nr.: 39827
|
|
GOSLINGS, B.M., Borneo.
[Amsterdam], Koninklijke Vereeniging Koloniaal Instituut, s.d. [circa], 1932 Small oblong 8°, orig. limp wrappers, front wrapper with an illustration of a decorated coffing of a Dayak head-man, dutch territory of Borneo. 118pp.) ills. on, 8 photo-plates.illustrating ethnographica of Borneo in the Museum collection, plan of the floor dedicated to Borneo, table of other publications in the series, on verso of front wrapper. ["Gids in the Volkenkundig Museum", XII].
Guide to the collection of the then dutch Colonial Institute, Amsterdam. Describing and illustrating the collection of ethnographica from the dutch territory of Borneo, Kalimantan (:) decorated bamboo tubes, ikats, woodcarvings, copper-work, plaited objects as sirih-bags, &c. A very good copy.
|
EUR 95.00
Book nr.: 45604
|
|
GOSPEL OF LUKE - Habar Salamat Manjoe Kasaksian Loekas. Lucas Maanjan-Dajak. (subtitle on verso of ti.-p.).
S.I., De Samenwerkende Bijbelgenootschappen, [....], 1950 Small 8°., original printed wrappers. [96]pp. NOT called-for in holdings Royal Institute of Linguistics and Anthropology, KITLV.
The Gospel of Luke, translated and published into Maanjan-Dayak dialect, by command of the "Co-operating [dutch] Bible Associations, on behalf of [durch reformed] missionaries in the indonesian territory of Borneo, Kalimantan. Good copy. Rare.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 159: Missiology in Southeast Asia and Oceania (2013).
|
EUR 150.00
Book nr.: 47624
|
page 12, displaying items 221 to 240
   |
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12 13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30   |
   |
|
|