GEMILANG 165: BORNEO (Brunei-Kalimantan-Sabah-Sarawak) (2013.

This catalogue contains 714 items
Click here to return to the list of catalogues.

page 10, displaying items 181 to 200
   1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
  

DOMALAIN, J.Y. Panjamon. I was a Head-Hunter. UK-edn.
London, 1972 Small 8°, cloth, pict. coloured dj., (x), 179pp., 225pp., frontisp.-sketch-map, ills. on plates.
Vivid account of the life of a french explorer among the Kenya-Dayak in Borneo.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 45.00

Book nr.: 1820

DOMALAIN, J.Y. Panjamon. Koppensneller op Borneo. Transl. fr. the orig. french by Hans de Vries.
Den Haag, Ad. C.M.Stok, 1970 orig. buckram cloth. 281pp., ills. on 16 plates after authentic photographs.
Vivid account of author, a french explorer, describing daily life among the Kenyah-Dayak of Borneo, plates depict. daily situations, people, longhouses, &c... Nice copy. NO dustjacket.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 35.00

Book nr.: 1821

DONATUS DUNSELMAN, P.(O.F.M. Cap.), Over de huwelijksadat der Moealang-Dajaks van West-Borneo. Taken from:"BKI", vol. 106.
's-Gravenhage, Nijhoff, [circa], 1939 recent clothbacked marbled boards. 45pp. some text-figs, footnotes (explanation of dayak words).
Essay on marriage customary-law as practised with the Mualang-Dayak, dutch territory of Borneo, Kapuas-river area.

EUR 45.00

Book nr.: 40610

DOODEHEEFVER, J.R. Door "Donker" Borneo. Indrukken van de Westerafdeeling.Offpr.fr.:"De Java-Bode", 1936.
Batavia, De Javabode, 1936 Small 4°, original pictorial wraps., 47pp., with numerous text-ills. & some (small) sketch-maps.
A collection of articles earlier published in "De Java-Bode", describing personal observations on dutch Borneo (Kalimantan).

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 55.00

Book nr.: 1824

DOORMAN, J.G., De Diamantwinning in Landak. Offpr.fr.:"Tijdschrift Nijverheid & Landbouw", LXXIII-December no. (1908).
S.L., 1908 Small 8°, 16pp.,
Fall & rise again of diamond ming at Landak, dutch territor of Borneo, Western division, incl. the important role of the Chinese miners and traders.

EUR 20.00

Book nr.: 9736

DOVE, M.R., (ed.), The Real and Imagined Role of Culture in Development. Paperback edn. (2nd. printing).
Honolulu, University of Hawaii Press, 1996 Orig. limp thin glossy illustrated wraps. (xiv), 289pp. Ills. and sketch-maps on plates, references at end of each essay, tables in text, name-list of contributors with concise C.V., index. ["Case Studies from Indonesia", series].
Contains 10 essays, incl. an evaluation, on Sulawesi, Borneo, West Kalimantan, Java, Mentawei. Amongst the contributors one finds (:) G.N. Appell, Jane M. Atkinson, Jeffrey D. Brewer, Hans J. Daeng, Michael R. Dove and Carl L. Hoffman. Fine copy.

EUR 40.00

Book nr.: 44342

DUBACH-VISCHER, M., Mit Boot und Stethoskop. Das Ehepaar Dr. med. M. und B. Vischer-Mylius in Borneo von 1928 bis 1943. Orig. edn.
Basel, Friedrich Reinhardt Verlag, 1998 orig. thin stiff coloured wraps. designed by Kurt Paulette. 373pp. Many ills. in text and full-page, of which portrs., footnotes, diagrams depict logistics and organization of the "Basler Mission" and other missionary organizations in South-Borneo, british Borneo and Indonesia, register of personal names, list of sources consulted, glossary of indonesian and japanese words and expressions, sketch-maps of Southern- and British Borneo at very end with elucidation.
A detailed account of the life and times of the couple M. and B. Vischer-Mylius, medical missionaries to the [then] dutch territory of Borneo, 1928-1943, incl. extensive reports on the progress of mission, education of the indigenous population, the anymosity towards medical missionaries. The couple Visscher-Mylius have been sent-out to Borneo by the Basle Missionary Organization. They were tried by the japanese occupying administration and executed in 1943. Paperback edn. (as orig. publ.). A very good copy.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 159: Missiology in Southeast Asia and Oceania (2013).
EUR 65.00

Book nr.: 43972

DUNGEN, F. VAN DEN De eer van de vlag. Een boek voor de jeugd over de strijd in Indië tijdens de Japanse bezetting.
Helmond, 'Helmond", [....], 1947 Large 8°, pictorial boards, 126pp., cover-design & drawings by P(iet) Broos. BUUR, I.J., 0839
Juvenile on a Japanese civil internment camp for women and children at Long Iram, Kutai region, Central Borneo (Kalimantan), supported by two macassarese bons and local chinese and dayak. Good copy.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 158: FACT AND FICTION ON INDONESIA: Juveniles, Diaries & Novels related to The Dutch East Indies (2013).
- GEMILANG 127: Captives inJapanese Camps in Southeast Asia (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 25.00

Book nr.: 1866

DUNSELMAN, [Father] DONATUS, (O.F.M. CAP.], Bijdrage tot de kennis van de Taal en Adat der Kendajan-Dajaks van West-Borneo. Separated from:"BKI", vol. 106-3/4 (1950).
's-Gravenhage, Nijhoff, 1950 Modern private cloth. pp.[321]-373. Some tables in text, errata.
Dutch language contribution by a dutch roman-catholic missionary, a.o. working on dutch Borneo, to the knowledge of language and customary-law of the Kandajan-Dayak, territory of dutch Borneo (Kalimantan). Fine copy.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 146: Languages & Linguistics (Austronesia-Indonesia-Oceania (2013 ).
EUR 95.00

Book nr.: 48443

DUNSELMAN, P. DONATUS Uit de literatuur der Mualang-Dajaks.
's-Gravenhage, 1959 Large 8°, original lettered wraps., (1), 79pp.
Important collection of songs & spoken texts as found among the Mualang-Dayak people (: Kalimantan). MINT COPY.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 146: Languages & Linguistics (Austronesia-Indonesia-Oceania (2013 ).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 65.00

Book nr.: 1870

DUTCH PROTESTANT MISSIONARY CALENDAR - Volken waaronder wij werken. Zendingskalender 1940. Orig. edn.
Oegstgeest, Zendingsbureau, 1940 tall 4°. 38x25.5cm. thin stiff cardboard with coloured border-decoration, incl. illustrations, designed by 'AR', verso blank. Actual week-by-week calendar mounted in centre at tail of front boards, (17,5x12cm.), biblical reference and extensive explanation printed on versos of each calender-leave. 12 coloured plates, 19x14.5cm, all after original watercolours by an unidentified artist, depict. sceneries from various colonial indonesian missionfields with text printed on versos, supplying information on the progress of mission on: Nias, Karo-Batak, Sumatra in general (2pp. of text), Borneo, Java, Bali, Sangi- and Talaud Islands, Celebes, Muluccas, Jappen (Japèn, New Guinea) and Suriname (dutch territory of Guyana), all with short captions and one initialled "AJ".
This calendar, produced for supportive dutch reformed christians, published by command of the Dutch reformed missionary society at Oegstgeest, the Netherlands, is the last to be published owing to the outbreak of the second World War and the subsequent german occupation of the Netherlands. The series started again in 1946. A very good and attractive calendar. (corners with very light bumping).

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 159: Missiology in Southeast Asia and Oceania (2013).
- GEMILANG 173: Sumatera/Sumatra (incl. Enggano, Nias, Mentawei) (2013).
- GEMILANG 184: Bali and Lombok (2013)
EUR 295.00

Book nr.: 40885

EATON, P., Sarawak. the Land and its People.
Kuching, Borneo Literature Bureau, 1974 sm. 8°. orig.pict.col.wraps. 142pp. many text-ills. of which full-p., sketch-maps in text and full-p., 2 fold.sketch-maps and a fold. plan of Kuching loosely inserted. "Borneo Literature Bureau" Series.
A concise description of land and people, incl. a descr. of Long Julan, a Kenyah Longhouse (pp. 47-51). (lower right corner of upper wrap. with a crack).

EUR 55.00

Book nr.: 12964

ELISABETH (Soeur/Sister) (et.al.), De Zusters van Etten in gevangschap en in het Concentratiekamp der Japanners op Borneo. 2e druk. [2nd. edn.].
S.L., s.n. [circa], 1950 Small 8°, original wraps., title on front wrapper. 144pp., ills. on 6 plates.
Account by Soeur Elisabeth, continued and completed after her death by various unidentified Sisters of the Congregation of Jesus Maria Joseph Mission (Sisters Recollectinen Penitenten, or Sisters of Sambas) on Borneo, under the Japanese occupation of Borneo & their stay in an internment-camp near Kuching, incl. the sufferings of the Chinese sisters. Good copy. Scarce.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 153: ISLAM IN Southeast Asia (2013).
- GEMILANG 127: Captives inJapanese Camps in Southeast Asia (2013).
- GEMILANG 134: The Overseas Chinese of Indonesia, Malaysia and Singapore (2013).
- GEMILANG 155: OCEANIA:(Irian Jaya, Melanesia, Papua New Guinea, Polynesia) (2013).
- GEMILANG 159: Missiology in Southeast Asia and Oceania (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 115.00

Book nr.: 1202

ENGELEN KRAUSSE, S.C. & G.H. KRAUSSE, Brunei.
Oxford-Santa Barbara-Denver, 1988 Cloth, (xliii), 249pp., genealogical table (Sultans of Brunei), 2 sketch-maps, indexes of authors, titles & subjects, list of bibliographies.
Annotated bibliography of Brunei, 660 entries. Fine.

EUR 115.00

Book nr.: 9739

ENGELHARD, H.E.D. Bijdragen tot de kennis van het Grondbezit in de Chineesche districten. In:"BKI", 51-7 (1900).
['s-Gravenhage], Nijhoff, 1900 recent stiff wraps. pp.241-262.
An interesting essay on chinese land-tenure, Sambas mining-district, dutch Borneo.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 150: Through Foreign Eyes: Indonesia up till 1900 (2013).
- GEMILANG 134: The Overseas Chinese of Indonesia, Malaysia and Singapore (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 70.00

Book nr.: 1949

ENRIQUEZ, C.M. Malaya. An Account of its People, Flora and Fauna. Orig. edn.
London, Hurst & Blackett, 1927 Large thick 8°, cloth, title in gilt on spine. Hftitle(verso with publ. imprint). (xvi), 303pp., frontisp., ills. on 30 plates, 2 sketch-maps in text, appendices I-II, index.
The greater part if this book by a former Major 2/2 Burma Rifles, supplies descriptions of the population of Malaysia and British North Borneo, i.e. the Negritoes, the Sakay, the Proto-Malays and their history. Appendices listing Malayan Butterflies caught during two years: Papilionidae, Satyridae, Morphinae, Nymphalinae, Nemeobidae, Leipidoptera(list of models). An interesting and much underestimated account. Uncut. Very good copy.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 161: The Malay Peninusula.(2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 225.00

Book nr.: 1953

EVANS, I.H.N. - A.V.M. HORTON(editor), Borneoan Diaries 1938-1942. Orig. edn.
Phillips, ME Borneo Research Council, 2002 Original cloth, title in gilt on spine, dustjacket. (lvii), 535pp. Full-page sketch-map, foreword by Victor T. King, biographical appendix, bibliography, index, calendar, some tables, table of contents. ["Borneo Research Council Monograph series", vol. VI].
Diaries of I.H.N. Evans (1886-1957), ethnographer and archeologist, incl. an epilogue and characters of someDusuns whot figure in these diaries, a foreword by Victor T.King and an introduction by A.V.M. Horton. Very fine copy.

EUR 125.00

Book nr.: 47363
     

page 10, displaying items 181 to 200
   1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30