GEMILANG 165: BORNEO (Brunei-Kalimantan-Sabah-Sarawak) (2013.
This catalogue contains 714 items
Click here to return to the list of catalogues.
page 1, displaying items 1 to 20
|
|
1 2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30   |
   |
|
|
ACHMAD, S. (Sultan of Gn. Tabur), Dajaksche Adat in Goenoeng Taboer. Offpr.fr.:"BKI", vol. 100-1.
S.L.['s-Gravenhage], s.d. [circa], 1938 orig.wraps. 48pp.
Adat Law with the Dayak of Gn. Tabur.
|
EUR 35.00
Book nr.: 9699
|
|
ADAMS, Ch.G., The Foraminifera and Stratigraphy of the Melinau Lime-stone, Sarawak, and its importance in Tertiary correlation.In:"Quart. Journal Geolog. Soc.", vol. 121, 1965.
London, 1965 Large 8°, pp.(283)-338., ills. on 4 plates, 6 text-figures (incl. tables), 1 very large folded map.
|
EUR 45.00
Book nr.: 9700
|
|
ADRIANI, N. & Alb.C. KRUYT, Geklopte boomschors als Kleedingstof op Midden-Celebes en hare geographische verspreiding in Indonesië. [Eerste druk/first edn]. With notes, register, supplement and corrections by J.D.E. Schmeltz. Offpr.fr.:"IAE", Bd. XIV/XVI.
Leiden, Brill, 1905 sm.4°. recent cloth, new endpapers, orig.printed wraps. bound-up. [1], 78pp. Num. col. ills. on 5 lithogr. plates o.o.t., 20 text-figs. and diagrammes, descr. to plates, register and suppl. notes by J.D.E. Schmelz.["Publicaties uit 's Rijks Ethnographisch Museum", Serie II, V°.4].
Frontisp. depicts 2 Kayan-Dayak, Upper Mahakam, working on barktree. On the production of clothing from bark-tree:"Tapa", amongst the Toraja of Central-Sulawesi, and the geogr. spread of this technique of clothing-production across colonial Indonesia (:Borneo, Kayan/Dusun Dayak), Sumatra (Batak of Mandailing), Enggano, Ceram, Kei-Island group, Babar, Leti, Kisar, Tanembar islands, Flores, Adonare, Solor, Timor, Roti and Savu, Semau Island (Kupang-Bay), &c...A very important study. Very good copy. Rare. (2pp. with marginal foxing).
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 117: "From Top to Toe"...: COSTUME & FASHION-LACE-TAPESTRY-TEXTILES (2013).
- GEMILANG 160: Exotic Fabrics, Fibres, Dyes, Deying & Sample Albums,(Batik, Ikat, Kasuri, Tapa, design, looms). (2013)
- GEMILANG 173: Sumatera/Sumatra (incl. Enggano, Nias, Mentawei) (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 650.00
Book nr.: 39649
|
|
ADRIANI, P., Herinneringen uit en aan de Chineesche Districten der Wester-Afdeeling van Borneo 1879-1882. Schetsen en Indrukken.
Amsterdam, s.n. (circa), . 1890 Small 8°, gilt lettered cloth, 290pp.
Excellent observations by a medical officer covering the Chinese regions on Borneo over a period of 3 years: Singakawan, Montrado, Sambas, incl. at the end a description of North Borneo (British) during the early stages of the first exploration of Borneo. Rare. (bds. somewh. shaved on extremities, some spots on upper bds.)
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 150: Through Foreign Eyes: Indonesia up till 1900 (2013).
- GEMILANG 134: The Overseas Chinese of Indonesia, Malaysia and Singapore (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 295.00
Book nr.: 585
|
|
ALBRECHT, JOH. C.H., Contributions to the Geology of the Regions between Soengai Klindjau and Soengai Belajan. Northern Borneo. [Original thesis Utrecht University].
Utrecht, Kemink, 1946 Later clothbacked library boards, large title label on front cover. [7], 115pp. Illustrations of fossiles on 3 photo-plates at very end, with extensive captions, list of determined rocks, literature, fold. sketch-map of the region, table of contents.
Study based on the examination of samples collected by H. Witkamp from 1922 to 1925alongside the northern tributary rivers of the Soengai Mahakam, the most important river of the province Kutai or Koetei, dutch territory East-Borneo, Kalimantan. Good copy. (Small circular ex-lib. stamp at upper corner of f.e.p.).
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 189: EarthScience: Earthquakes, Geology, Volcanology (2013)
|
EUR 55.00
Book nr.: 48207
|
|
ALGRA, A., De Generaal. First edn.
Groningen, Jan Haan, s.d. [....], 1960 sm.8°. orig. pict. col. boards, designed by Rie Reinderhoff. 82pp. text-ills, of which full-p., all after drawings by Rie Reinderhoff. BUUR, I.J., 1050.
Juvenile, set on dutch Borneo among the Iban, with as main character a young Iban engaged in the guerilla against the japanese occupation, his conversion to christianity and the founding of a missionary-school in his home-village. Fine copy.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 158: FACT AND FICTION ON INDONESIA: Juveniles, Diaries & Novels related to The Dutch East Indies (2013).
- GEMILANG 155: OCEANIA:(Irian Jaya, Melanesia, Papua New Guinea, Polynesia) (2013).
- GEMILANG 159: Missiology in Southeast Asia and Oceania (2013).
|
EUR 45.00
Book nr.: 41399
|
|
ALLEN, Ch., Tales from the South China Seas. Images of the British in South-East-Asia in the 20th century.
Repr. London, 1990 Small 8°, 319pp., ills on 4 plates, short glossary.
Mainly British Borneo.
|
EUR 20.00
Book nr.: 9702
|
|
ALLISTON, C., Threatened Paradise. Borth Borneo and its Peoples. First edn.
London, Robert Hale, 1966 Cloth, orig. pict. col. dj., 208pp., ills. on 4 plates, sketch-map, bibliography, short glossary.
An excellent descr. of the Bajau, Dusun & Murut Dayak, the Chinese of Borneo. MINT copy. Scarce.
|
EUR 80.00
Book nr.: 36019
|
|
ALMANACK - DUTCH ROMAN CATHOLIC MISSIONARY LABOUR, Almanak van *O*L*Vrouw* van het *H.* Hart. Jaargang 50, 1940.
Tilburg, Missionarissen van het Heilig Hart, Missiehuis, 1940 large 8°. orig. limp pict.col. decor.wraps. 96pp. Many text-ills, of which drawings.
Dutch Missionary Almanack for 1940, publ. by the missionaries of "Our Loving Lady of the Sacred Heart" (M.S.C.) containing a number of artt. of the progress, fight agains paganism, and artt. of general interest on colonial Indonesia: Java, Kei-Islands (Moluccas), Borneo, &c... (hole in front cover skilfully restored, upper-right corner of page 81 clipped, no text-loss however, somewh. dog-eared, but all in all a good copy of the last almanack to be published owing to the nazi-occupation of the Netherlands).
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 145: The Moluccas/Republik Maluku Selatan (2013).
- GEMILANG 159: Missiology in Southeast Asia and Oceania (2013).
|
EUR 30.00
Book nr.: 41078
|
|
ALPERT, S.G. - L. DE VOLDER, M. AVÉ & W.GRONERT, Houtsnijders en Koppensnellers. Verdwijnende Dayak-Culturen op Borneo/woodcarvers & Headhunters. Vanishing Dayak Cultures from Borneo. Exhibition catalogue Museon, Den Haag 5 februari-9 april 2000.
Den Haag, Museon, 2000 large 8°. Orig. pict. col. black wraps, title in white letterin on front wrapper. [88]pp. Many ills. on 34 plates of which coloured, all with bi-lingual captions, dutch/english, many text-ills. of which some coloured, introd. by Steven G. Alpert and contributions in dutch and english, sketch-map in text, photo texts and bibliography at end.
Exhibition catalogue Museon, The Hague, listing, describing and illustrating a great number of beautiful ethnographica (Kalimantan, former dutch territory of Borneo and North Borneo, former british territory of Borneo), being a selection from the François Coppens Collection, incl. contributions by Steven G. Apert (Dallas), Lily De Volder Marek Avé and Walter Gronert. Amongst the pieces illustrated we find, a.o., an old photograph of an Iban-couple in traditional dress, Kayan Longhouse (Kalimantan), Bronze from tawak, Brunei, shields, mandau's , head-hunted skulls in basket, Bone sarcophagus (Sandungs), wooden Sarcophagi, pole hampatongs, Rulers Amulets, wooden standing figures and other carvings, a ceremonial handspun cotton cloth, Pua, &c. A lavishly illustrated and beautifully executed catalogue. Very fine copy. Out-of-Print.
|
EUR 125.00
Book nr.: 42529
|
in cart
|
AMAN, S.D.B., Folk Tales from Indonesia. Retold. Orig. edn.
Jakarta, Djambatan, 1976 sm. 8°. Orig. limp glossy wraps. 114pp. 11 plates after photographs by "Foto Deppen", vocabularies to each chapter, english-indonesian at very end, table of contents.
A collection of tog. 18 folktales from all over Indonesia (:) North Sulawesi, Aceh, West Java, West Sumatra, Java, Bali, Lombok, Timor, Roti, Kai or Kei-Islands, Kalimantan, Flores. Nice copy.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 173: Sumatera/Sumatra (incl. Enggano, Nias, Mentawei) (2013).
- GEMILANG 176: The Lesser Sunda Islands (Flores, Sumba, Sumbawa, Timor) (2013).
- GEMILANG 184: Bali and Lombok (2013)
|
EUR 45.00
Book nr.: 44636
|
|
APPELL, G.N. & L.R. WRIGHT (eds.) The Status of Social Research in Borneo.
Ithaca 1978 Large 8°, (vi), 117pp. ["Data Paper: Number 109"] (SEA Program, Cornell Univ.).
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 35.00
Book nr.: 767
|
|
APPELL, G.N. (editor), The Societies of Borneo. Explorations in the theory of cognatic social structure. First edition.
Washington D.C., American Anthropological Association, 1976 Original printed limp wrappers. (viii), 160pp. Sketch-map in text, tables in text and full-page, references cited, concise C.V. to contributors, table of contents. ["Special publication of the American Anthropological Association", number 6].
After a preface and introduction by G.N. Appell, seven contributions follow on subject-matter by Eric S. Casino, Clifford A. Sather, G.N. Appell, Robert Harrison, H.S. Morris, Victor T. King and G.N. Appell. Fine copy.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 187: CHINA (Arts, Crafts, History). (2013).
|
EUR 115.00
Book nr.: 48154
|
|
APPLETON, Ann L., Acts of Integration, Expressions of Faith. Madness, Deatch and Ritual in Melanau Ontology. First edition.
Phillips, ME, Borneo Research Council, 2006 Original bi-coloured printed limp glossy wrappers. (xxiii), 361pp. Many black/white illustrations in text, after original field photographs, sketch-maps in text and full-page, extensive footnotes, foreword and preface, appendix (borderline personality disorder), glossary melanau dayak-english which includes a note on transliteration, extensive bibliography, index, lists of maps and illustrations, brief synopsis of chapter topics, acknowledgements, table of contents. ["Borneo Research Council Monograph Series", volume Nine].
Monograph after author's doctoral [field] research. A significant ethnographic contribution to psychiatric anthropology, [....] (cf. preface), amongst Melanau Dayak, North Borneo. Very good copy.
|
EUR 85.00
Book nr.: 47674
|
|
ARNOLD, G., Longhouse and Jungle. An expedition to Sarawak. Reimpression after the original of 1959.
Singapore, Donald Moore, 1967 sm.8°. orig. stiff pict. wraps. 205pp. frontisp., ills. on 7 plates, 4 full-p. sketch-maps.
After a historical introduction on the history of North Borneo, especially of Sarawak, an account follows by the leader of the 1955 Oxford expedition, spending six months on the Usun Apau, a remote tableland in the head-waters of the Rejang, Sarawak's greatest river. Paperback edn.(as orig.publ.). Nice copy. (inscription by previous owner on first blank).
|
EUR 65.00
Book nr.: 41497
|
|
ASTER, G(entilis, O.F.M.), Dwars door de wildernis van een Eiland [Borneo]-a.o. artt. In:"Jaarboek van de Kapucijnenmsisie".
Tilburg, [c. 1950]. Missieprocuur der Kapucijnen, Small 8°, orig. pict. col. glossy wraps., 159pp., ills. & portrs. on 8 plates, text-ills. after drawings.
Annual publication Capucin mission. The article by Gentilis Aster deals with missionary achievements in Borneo, other contributions by various missionaries deal with missionary labour amoungst the Batak of Sumatra, Indians of Central-America, in Melanesia (Easter Island), & Africa. Nice copy. (tiny piece of lower right corner of upper wrap. gone).
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 153: ISLAM IN Southeast Asia (2013).
- GEMILANG 159: Missiology in Southeast Asia and Oceania (2013).
- GEMILANG 173: Sumatera/Sumatra (incl. Enggano, Nias, Mentawei) (2013).
|
EUR 20.00
Book nr.: 12104
|
|
ASTER, G(entilis), (Father O.F.M.), Een Reis door Borneo. a.o.artt. on Capucin Mission, publ. In:"Gekruisigd met Christus. Kapucijnen Almanak",.
Tilburg, [c. 1950]. Small 8°, original stiff pictorial coloured wraps. 160pp., ills. & portrs. on 29 plates, text-ills. after drawings.
Annual Almanack as publ. by dutch Capucin mission. The article by Gentilis Aster deals with a journey through Indonesian Borneo (Kalimantan), incl. notes on missionary achievements, progress of school-education, &c... Other artt. by various missionaries deal with missionary labour among the Batak of Sumatra, incl. a report on a visit to a Leprosery at Singkawan, among Indians of Central-America, in Melanesia (Easter Island), & Africa. FINE COPY. Scarce.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 153: ISLAM IN Southeast Asia (2013).
- GEMILANG 159: Missiology in Southeast Asia and Oceania (2013).
- GEMILANG 173: Sumatera/Sumatra (incl. Enggano, Nias, Mentawei) (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 45.00
Book nr.: 37676
|
|
ASTER, G[ENTILLIS](Father), Morgen is mijn Eiland rijk. Vijftig jaar Capucijnenmissie op Borneo.
Tilburg, [1950]. sm.8°. orig.limp pict.col. wrappers. 174pp. ills. on 14 plates o.o.t. after field-photos, with extensive captions at tails, text-ills. and endpieces after drawings, 2 full-p. graphs. with extensive captions at tails, depict. the progress of christianization, 3 full-p. sketch-maps.
Small but very interesting commemorative volume: 50 years (1900-1950] of Capucin missionary labour and progress on [dutch]Borneo; supply still interesting information on the subject. Compiled by father Gentilis Aster, by command of his superior, Mgr. Tarcisius H.J. van Valenberg, Apostolic Vicar of Pontianak. MINT copy.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 153: ISLAM IN Southeast Asia (2013).
- GEMILANG 159: Missiology in Southeast Asia and Oceania (2013).
|
EUR 55.00
Book nr.: 38178
|
|
ATTENBOROUGH, D., Zoo Quest for a Dragon.
London, 1957 Cloth, pictorial coloured dj., 174pp., coloured frontisp., ills. on 18 plates, of which some coloured.
Account of a trip through Indonesia, the interior of Borneo (longhouses, etc.) & to Komodo, filming & capturing animals.
|
EUR 45.00
Book nr.: 9709
|
page 1, displaying items 1 to 20
|
|
1 2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30   |
   |
|
|