GEMILANG 159: Missiology in Southeast Asia and Oceania (2013).
This catalogue contains 568 items
Click here to return to the list of catalogues.
page 18, displaying items 341 to 360
   |
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18 19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29   |
   |
|
|
LOCHER, G.W. Indonesië en Azië; DOORN, C.L. VAN, Het eigene als criterium, sociaal-economische politiek in Indonesië; NIEUWENHYZE, C.A.O. VAN, Moslims leven en Indonesische levenssfeer. In:"WENDING, Maandblad voorEvangelie en Cultuur", vol. 4-no. 3, Mei 1949.
's-Gravenhage, Boekencentrum, 1949 Small 8°, original wrappers., pp. (113)-237.
Dutch language collection of contributions, published in "Wending" and is entirely devoted to Indonesia in the final phase of the dutch-Indonesian dispute, 1945-1950. It contains contributions on the position of dutch Protestant Churches, missionary labour, controversy between christians and muslims, cultural anthropology, economy and politics. Good copy.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 153: ISLAM IN Southeast Asia (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 20.00
Book nr.: 3779
|
|
LOK, P., Een noeilijke keuze. Zendingsleesboekje voor voor de Chr. Scholen in Nederland in opdracht van de Onderwijzers Zendingscommissie. [Eerste druk; First edition].
Amsterdam-Batavia, W. Versluys, 1931 Small 8°. Original wrappers. Bold black type covertitle with monochrome publ. device, repeated on ti.-p. 243pp. Captioned monochrome illustrations on 4 plates, many captioned monochrome illustrations in text, all after photographs, featuring local ethnic [pagan] types, including chinese, missionary schools and orphanages, churches, explanatory glossary of difficult words and expressions at rear end (pp. 137-143), footnotes, publ. list on lower outer cover. NOT called-for in holdings Royal Dutch Instiute of Linguistics and Anthropology, KITLV.
Collection of dutch language protestant missionary stories on behalf of higher forms primary dutch school with informationa about pagan customs and rites, difficulties in spreading the christian faith in the Dutch East Indies, etc. Published by command of the Teachers Missionary Committee. Good copy. Scarce.(a bit dog-eared, brown stain on front edge of bookblock).
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 135.00
Book nr.: 54754
|
|
LOOMAN, T.M., Abbeokoeta; of: de Dageraad tusschen de Keerkringen: Eene schets van het Ontstaan en den vooruitgang der Zending in Yorriba. Transl. fr. the orig. english edn.( by Ch.M.Tucker), revised (enlarged).
Amsterdam, H. Höveker, 1860 sm.8°. recent clothbacked marbled boards. Title-page (verso blank),(vii), 330, [5]pp.(explanation to plates and maps). 2 fine col. lithogr. plates, 8 woodcut plates, 3 maps of which 2 fold. and 1 double-page.
This dutch translation, after the orig. english, has been revised and enlarged with use of the latest news and has been published by command of the [dutch] Association for the promotion of christian knowledge. The work deals with missionary labour and achievements among the Yoruba-tribe, Africa south of the Sahara; incl. extensive notes on customs & pagan beliefs, the problem of slavery. Last few chapters deal with experiences of various missionaries, the Niger-expedition and the martyrdom of John Baptist Dabaloe, a converted Yoruba assistant-missionary. Although title-page states that 4 maps are present, the list of plates supplies 3 maps published. Very rare in very good condition. (bds. with very light rubbing at extremities).
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 153: ISLAM IN Southeast Asia (2013).
|
EUR 750.00
Book nr.: 38440
|
|
LOON, G[entilis]. VAN, (Ofm. Cap.), Gods eigen volk. De bekeringsgeschiedenis van de Mualangs op West-Borneo.
Tilburg, Missieprokuur Kapucijnen, 1992 12°, limp pict. col. wraps., 91pp., ills. on 16 plates, mainly depicting male & female Mualang Dayak, some depicting woven cloths, full-p. sketch-map of the region.
The history of the conversiton to christianity of the Mualang-Dayak, Western-Borneo, by Capucin missionaries. Interesting. Very good copy.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 165: BORNEO (Brunei-Kalimantan-Sabah-Sarawak) (2013.
|
EUR 45.00
Book nr.: 44641
|
|
LOON, G[entilis] VAN (OfmCap.), Portret van een Parochie. Pangururan in het Aartsbisdom Medan Indonesië. Orig. edn.
Tilburg, Missieprokuur Capucijnen, 1990 sm.8°. Orig. stiff pict. coloured wraps. 112pp. Many photogr. ills. of which some full-page, full-p. sketch-map, list of contents.
History and development of the Roman-catholic Parish of Panguguran, Samosir-Island, lake Toba, N. Sumatra, a community of over 30.000 souls, as told by a capucin missionary, father Gentilis van Loon. Very fine copy.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 173: Sumatera/Sumatra (incl. Enggano, Nias, Mentawei) (2013).
|
EUR 45.00
Book nr.: 44642
|
|
LOON, K. VAN, Keesje Éénarm. [Eerste druk; First edition].
Rotterdam, J.M. Bredée, [....], 1921 Medium 8°. Original cloth. Covertitle on coloured and decorative front boards and spine, designed by Jan Wiegman. Hftitle (verso blank), 142pp. Monochrome illustrations after drawings by Hein Kray, table of contents. ["Jeugdbibliotheek"]. BUUR, I.J. 0441
Dutch language juvenile story in which a young man emigrates to the Dutch East Indies and finds a Job in a Sawmill near Padang. He gets aquainted with a half-pagan and half-muslim coolie whose father tells him the legend of Kjiai Belong and Pak Saridji. He saves the life of the daughter of the Sawmill director from a tiger but looses one arm and is unfit to work. After his return to Holland he is converted to christianity. Good to very good copy in a nice decorative publ. binding. (name on f.e.p., some foxing to french titlefront edge foxed).
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 158: FACT AND FICTION ON INDONESIA: Juveniles, Diaries & Novels related to The Dutch East Indies (2013).
- GEMILANG 173: Sumatera/Sumatra (incl. Enggano, Nias, Mentawei) (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 75.00
Book nr.: 52687
|
|
LOVESTRAND, H., Nacht über Indonesien. Ein Erlebnisbericht aus den Wirren 1962-1966. Translated after the orig. english [U.S.] edition ("Hostage in Djakarta", 1967) into german by Martin Schneider. First edn. (thus).
Wetzlar, Herman Schulte 1972 Orig. limp illustrated coloured wrappers after a design by Anselm Schönfeld. 238pp. Ills. on plates and in text after original photographs, glassary of names and terms used[2]pp. of partly illustrated publ. list at very end, table of contents.
Personal recollections of an US. TEAM-missionary, stationed in West-New Guinea, formerly the dutch territory of New Guinea, describing the revolutionary period at Jakarta, 1962-1966, inc. i.a. notes on the progress of mission and the so-called "Untung" Putsch, G-30-S. Originally published by command of the Moody Bible Institute of Chicago. Very interesting. Very good copy.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 40.00
Book nr.: 45555
|
|
LUKE TIMORESE - Lasi Knino Desif Jesoes. Natoein Soelat Nai Loekas. [Lukas in het Timoreesch/Luke Timorese]. Orig. edn.
Soerabaia, Typ. H. van Ingen. American Bible Society/British and Foreign Bible Society (et.al.), 1941 Small 8°., original printed wrappers, spine with a paper strip. [88]pp.
The Gospel of Luke in timorese language, on behalf of missionaries and converts. Printed by H. van Ingen, Soerabaia, dutch colonial Indonesia, by command of American Bible Society, British and Foreign Bible Society, National Bible Society of Scotland, Dutch Bible Society. Good copy. Rare. (fraying to front rim of upper wrapper).
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 176: The Lesser Sunda Islands (Flores, Sumba, Sumbawa, Timor) (2013).
|
EUR 150.00
Book nr.: 47647
|
|
LUMBANTOBING, A (1920-1988), Das Amt in der Batak-Kirche. [Eerste Auflage; First edition].
S.I. [Wuppertal-Barmen], Rheinischen Missions-Gesellschaft, [circa], 1956 Original printed wrappers. 200pp. Extensive footnotes and references, bibliography, supplementary notes and observations, table of contents.
Detailed german language inquiry into thory and practice of the Office in the Protestant Batak Church considering Batak paganism and missionary llabour, batak mythology and cosmology, pagen concept of Gods, patriarchal society, the Datu, local chiefs and convert communities. Very good copy. (wrappers sunned).
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 95.00
Book nr.: 52628
|
|
MARTATI INS. KUMAAT, Ny., Suatu survey mengenai Gereja Indjil di Tanah Jawa. Orig. edn.
Jakarta Pusat, Lembaga penelitian dan studi dewan Gereja-Gereja di Indonesia, [circa], 1975 Original limp wrappers, title in bold black type and a decorative patterned illustration on front side. 169pp. Many tables and statistics in text, full-page and 1 folded, references, table of contents. ["Benih Yang Tumbuh", V].
Survey by the christian [reformed] church on Java, supplying extensive data in particular on numbers of christian schools and pupils, indonesian ministers, activities, conversions, religious life, etc. Good copy.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 171: Indonesian Language Publications (including Low-Malay and Sino-Malay Literature) (2013).
- GEMILANG 142: JAVA & THE JAVANESE (2013).
|
EUR 75.00
Book nr.: 47630
|
|
MATULESSY, R. (et.al.), Gedenkboek 35 jaar Geredja Indjil Maluku. "een wonderbaarlijke Spijziging" [Santapan jang adjaib]. Orig. edn.
Urecht, Geredja Indjil Maluku 1989 Thick 4°, buckram cloth, blind-tooled circular vignette on front boards, repeated at tail of ti.-p, Hftitle (verso with a biblical quotation). 519pp., numerous plates, text-ills. & portrs., some facsims. after original archivalia, name-lists. of committee-members, ambonese ministers, locations of churches and communities in the Netherlands, incl. illustrations of churches, full-p. sketch-map of the Netherlands showing the spread of ambonese communities, Text partly in Dutch & Malay.
Commemorates the 35th anniversary of the Reformed Moluccan Church (Geredja Iindjil Maluku) in the Netherlands, 1953-1989 (:) founding history, official contract between the churg and dutch government, ministers, num. ills. of churches across the Netherlands, incl. some plans, converts, &c. Fine copy.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 145: The Moluccas/Republik Maluku Selatan (2013).
- GEMILANG 171: Indonesian Language Publications (including Low-Malay and Sino-Malay Literature) (2013).
|
EUR 125.00
Book nr.: 45028
|
|
MEERWALDT, J.H., "Pidári", of de strijd van het licht tegen de duisternis in de Bataklanden. Vier verhalen. Introd. by J.P.G. Westhoff.
Utrecht, 1903 Small 8°, orig. gilt lettered & decor. cloth, (iii), (2), 256pp., with 28 plates, some double-p., text-ills., folded map at the end of vol.
Collection of 4 stories with as subject-matter missionary labour amongst the Batak of North Sumatra, by a member of the 'Rheinische Mission', incl. notes on slavery, on lycanthropy and other forms of superstition, on traditional Batak belief & customs vs. introducing Christianity. Rouffaer/Muller, 706. Rare.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 153: ISLAM IN Southeast Asia (2013).
- GEMILANG 173: Sumatera/Sumatra (incl. Enggano, Nias, Mentawei) (2013).
|
EUR 70.00
Book nr.: 4085
|
|
MENTAWEI MISSIONARY PROPAGANDA - Van Strijd en overwinning op de Mentawei-Eilanden. Tekstboekje behoorende bij de Mentawei-Film. [title on front wrapper, orig. edn.].
Oegstgeest, Zendingsbureau, [circa], 1920 Original printed wrappers, stapled. [8]pp. 4 black/white illustrations in text after photographs, featuring the population of Mentawei Island.
Concise dutch language explanatory commentary to a missionary movie describing the history and progress of dutch protestant missionary labour and her achievements on Mentawei Island, off West Coast Sumatra, incl. i.a. a note on the famous german missionary A. Lett, member of the Rheinische Mission, Barmen, stationed at Nias and murdered at Mentawei. Good copy.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 173: Sumatera/Sumatra (incl. Enggano, Nias, Mentawei) (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 40.00
Book nr.: 48762
|
|
MERKELIJN, A., 26 jaren op het zendingsveld. Herinneringen van een missionair predikant.
's-Gravenhage, [c. 1938]. Thick 8°, pict. cloth, 365, [2]pp., plates, short glossary.
Recollections of a dutch protestant minister, being a missionary to Java over a period of 25 years.
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 153: ISLAM IN Southeast Asia (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 15.00
Book nr.: 11318
|
|
MERWE, H. TE [=Nicolaas Heiner], Zendingstocht. Vierde druk [Fourth edition].
Delft, Meinema, [....], 1954 8°. Original wrappers. Coloured and illustrated front cover with title in bold yellow type, designed by [Menno van Meeteren Brouwer}. Stapled. 15pp. some captioned monochrome illustrations, of which 1 full-page, after drawings by Menno [van Meeteren Brouwer].
Dutch language juvenile story by which information is given about a tour by a dutch missionary minister to ethnic indian and marron opulation groups in innermost dutch territory of Surinam (Guyanas), incl. i.a. notes about paganism, sorcery and society. Very good copy.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 135: THE CARIBBEAN & SURINAM. (2013).
|
EUR 75.00
Book nr.: 54695
|
|
MIDDELKOOP, P., Curse-Retribution-Enmity as data in natural religion especially in Timor, confrontation with the scripture. Orig. thesis [Utrecht university].
Amsterdam, Jacob van Campen, 1960 Orig.wraps.168pp.,ext.footnotes at end, list of abbrev.used, bibliography, summary in Bahasa Indonesia, appendices (original religious texts in Tettum language, with translation in english).
Scientific assessment of various religious aspects with Timorese population groups by a dutch minister who worked for an extended time on Timor. Good copy. Scarce.
See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 176: The Lesser Sunda Islands (Flores, Sumba, Sumbawa, Timor) (2013).
|
EUR 95.00
Book nr.: 39760
|
|
MIESEN, Joh.H.W. VAN DER, Het eiland Boeroe en de Zending. In:"Lichtstralen op den Akker der Wereld, year 4-III".
Rotterdam, Bredée, nd.[c.1910]. 12°. orig.pict.wraps. 24pp. with 2 portrs. on a plate.
History of dutch protestant mission on the Island of Buru [Boeroe}; author worked on Buru from 1898-1901. After an introduction on the history and population of Buru a detailed survey is given of missionary work at South Buru, among the Alfurese population, incl. notes on life-cycle, economic position, adat v.s. christian belief,&c...
See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 145: The Moluccas/Republik Maluku Selatan (2013).
- GEMILANG 153: ISLAM IN Southeast Asia (2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
|
EUR 45.00
Book nr.: 37042
|
page 18, displaying items 341 to 360
   |
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18 19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29   |
   |
|
|