GEMILANG 155: OCEANIA:(Irian Jaya, Melanesia, Papua New Guinea, Polynesia) (2013).

This catalogue contains 926 items
Click here to return to the list of catalogues.

page 1, displaying items 1 to 20
  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
  

ABBOTT, J.H.M., The South Seas (Melanesia). Orig.edn.
London, A. & Ch. Black, 1908 sm.8°. Orig. blue blind stamped cloth, large col. illustr. in centre of upper boards, title in gilt at head of spine. Hftitle(verso with publ. imprint), title printed within an ornamented typographical border. (vii), 82pp. col. frontisp., with orig. tissue-guard, 11 other fine col. plates, full-p. sketch-map of Melanesia on p. viii. ["Peeps at many Lands"].
A very fine copy of this famous series.

EUR 95.00

Book nr.: 39610

ALBERTIS, L.M. D' New Gui9nea: What I did and What I Saw. [First edition].
London, Sampson Low, 1880 2 vols. Stout 8°, original coloured illustrated cloth, (x), 424; (x), 406pp., engraved front.-portr. (of the author), 4 fine chromolithographed plates showing birds after GOULD & HART, dated 1879; 30 other steel-engraved plates, numerous text-ills. Plates & ills. mostly of anthropological & ethnographical interest (also showing wood-carvings, implements, arms & armour, etc.), folded col. map with legenda at the end of vol. 2, Catalogues of birds collected in S.E.New Guinea: 1872; 1875; 1876-77, 32pp. of publ. list.
FIRST ENGLISH EDN. D'ALBERTIS explored innermost New Guinea thoroughly: voyages of 1871-72-73, Voyage to Yule Island in 1875, his explorations of the Fly River (1875, 76,77), text incl. varous vocabularies (a.o.: Yule Island, Mansinam, Yorke Island, Moatta, etc.) & he collected many unknown species of plants, birds, etc. Good to very good untimmed set. Rare. (covers a little bit sliled, prelims. and front edges of bookblocks a bit foxed).

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 995.00

Book nr.: 54460

ALGRA, A., De Generaal. First edn.
Groningen, Jan Haan, s.d. [....], 1960 sm.8°. orig. pict. col. boards, designed by Rie Reinderhoff. 82pp. text-ills, of which full-p., all after drawings by Rie Reinderhoff. BUUR, I.J., 1050.
Juvenile, set on dutch Borneo among the Iban, with as main character a young Iban engaged in the guerilla against the japanese occupation, his conversion to christianity and the founding of a missionary-school in his home-village. Fine copy.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 158: FACT AND FICTION ON INDONESIA: Juveniles, Diaries & Novels related to The Dutch East Indies (2013).
- GEMILANG 159: Missiology in Southeast Asia and Oceania (2013).
- GEMILANG 165: BORNEO (Brunei-Kalimantan-Sabah-Sarawak) (2013.
EUR 45.00

Book nr.: 41399

ALLARD, E., Animistic beliefs and rites in the Malay Archipelago...Published in:"OCEANIA", vol. XVI-2 (December 1945).
Sydney, The Australian National Research Council, 1945 Original printed wrappers. pp. [87]-108. (in total pp.87-184). With footnotes and advertism. on lower outer wrapper.
Odd part of this famous english language quarterly devoted to the study of native peoples of Australia, New Guinea and the Islands of the Pacific. Also featuring two other contributions, e.g. "Kinship in Fiji" (A. Capell and R.H. Lester); "Methods and Materials for recording Australian Languages" (A. Capell); reviews and communications. Good copy. (ownership's name and inventory number at top-margin of first page, wrappers a bit sunned).

EUR 55.00

Book nr.: 48403

ALMANAK *Van O*L*Vrouw* van het *H.*Hart*. Year 50 (1940).
Tilburg, Missionarissen Van het Heilig Hart, [ 1940 ]. Orig. pict. col. wraps., 96pp., many text-ills. of which after drawings. Stapled.
Almanack of the missionaries of the Sacred Heart, containing a number of reports & stories on missionary progress on a.o. New Guinea, Kei-Islands (Moluccas), &c...(bds. rubbed at rims tail of spine somewh. damaged).

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 153: ISLAM IN Southeast Asia (2013).
- GEMILANG 145: The Moluccas/Republik Maluku Selatan (2013).
- GEMILANG 159: Missiology in Southeast Asia and Oceania (2013).
EUR 45.00

Book nr.: 13256

ALSTON, A.H.G., Undescribed Ferns from New Guinea. Offprint [from an unidentified source].
S.L., s.n., s.d. [circa], 1935 sm. 4°. recent blank limp wraps. pp.[109] - 112. ills. on 8 plates out-of-text with english captions at tails.
Collections referred to are: C.E. Carr, Miss L.E. Cheesman & Mrs. M.S. Clemens. Ferns collected in the dutch territory of New Guinea. Interesting. Good copy.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 75.00

Book nr.: 40541

ANCEAUX, J.C. The Nimboran Language. Phonology and Morphology.
's-Gravenhage, 1965 XI, 246pp., index & linguistic map. ["VKI 44".]

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 146: Languages & Linguistics (Austronesia-Indonesia-Oceania (2013 ).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 55.00

Book nr.: 653

ANCEAUX, J.C. The Nimboran Language. Phonology and Morphology.
's-Gravenhage, 1965 (XI), 246pp., index & a linguistic map. Verh. KITLV 44. Mint copy.

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 35.00

Book nr.: 8199

ANCEAUX, J.C. The linguistic situation in the Islands of Yapen, Kurudu, Nau and Miosnum, New Guinea.
's-Gravenhage, 1961 Orig. wraps., 166pp., 2 maps. "VKI, 35."
An ethnogr.-linguistic bibliogr. of New Guinea. MINT copy.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 146: Languages & Linguistics (Austronesia-Indonesia-Oceania (2013 ).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 30.00

Book nr.: 8200

ANTI-SLAVERY SOCIETY REPORT: The Abrigines of Australia. A report to the Committee by the Secretary on His visit to Australia in 1970. [First edition].
S.I. [Great Britain], Anti-Slavery Society, 1970 Small 8°. Original wrappers, stapled. Covertitle in bold black type. 10pp. Summary of impressions, recommendations, data bout the Anti-Slavery Society printed inside lower outer cover. ["Anti-Slavery Society for the Protection of Human Rights"].
Critical investigative essay on the Human Rights position [or better: the lack of it] of the Australian Aborigines with recommendations.

See also our other catalogues:
- GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A Potpourri of Books published between 1700-2013).
- GEMILANG 172: Asia, Southeastasia and the Far East (Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Thailand, Vietnam). (2013)
EUR 15.00

Book nr.: 53717

ANTIQUITY AND SURVIVAL. New-Guinea number.
The Hague, 1956 Pict. wraps., small 4°, 129pp., with many plates (several col.), ills., figures, sketch-maps. summary in dutch.."International Review of traditional Art & Culture[No. 5]".
This issue of "Antiquity and Survival"is devoted to a great variety of aspects of Anthropology, Ethnology, Arts & Crafts of former dutch New Guinea an contains a number of contrib. by a.o. J.P. Kleiweg de Zwaan, J. Pouwer, H. Geurtjens,...

EUR 45.00

Book nr.: 8203

ANTIQUITY AND SURVIVAL- New Guinea number.
The Hague 1956 4°, pictorial wraps., 129pp., with many plates of which several coloured, ills., figures, sketch-maps, Dutch summary.
*An internation review of traditional art & culture with contributions by a.o. Kleiweg de Zwaan, J. Pouwer, H. Geurtjens.

EUR 45.00

Book nr.: 8847

ARCHEY, G., Handbook of Maori and Oceanic Ethnology. South Sea Folk. 2nd. edn.
[Auckland], 1949 Small 8°, orig. pict. & lettered wraps., 71pp., ills. on 12 plates, 184 text-ills., short list of recommended books for further reading. Stapled. "Auckland Museum Handbook of Oceanic Ethnology"series.
An interesting & excellent catalogue extensively describing folk-arts & crafts of the Maori & the Moriori: Canoes & Houses, wood carving, dress, games, pastimes & music, minor tools & implements, the fortified village, warfare, industrial arts and warfare, &c...&c...Good copy. Rare. (staples rusty, lightly dog-eared).

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 177: African, Asian and Oceanic Arts and Crafts. (2013).
EUR 115.00

Book nr.: 12904

ARMSTRONG, W.A., Rossel Island. An Ethnological Study. Introd. by A.C. Haddon. Orig. edn.
Cambridge, 1928 orig.cloth. (xxviii), 273pp. Field-photos. on 12 plates with captions, some diagrammes in text and full-p.(incl. a diagramme of a construction of a house), appendices I-III, bibliography, index, ext. foot-notes.
An important digest of field research on Rossel Island, easterly of the Louisiade-group, Papua [New Guinea], (:) material culture, tribe, clan, and family, relationship system, monetary system [complicated], feasts, marriage, death and cannibalism, ghosts, religion, sacred places, sorcery, games and songs, chiefs. Good copy. Rare. (some occasional pencil-underlinings, typed note tipped-in on verso of hftitle, 2 ex-lib. stamps on ti.-p., f.e.p. foxed, ow a clean copy).

EUR 160.00

Book nr.: 38530

ASHTON, Chris (editor), GOLSON, J., A. KULMAH, J. HAUGLE, N. MISKARAM, I. TARUA and J. VULUPINDI, Papua New Guinea. Office of Information, Papua New Guinea Government. [First edition].
Honolulu, University of Hawaii Press-East-West Center, 1976 Small folio. Original coloured illustrated glossy boards, matching dustjacket. [64]pp. of english text and numerous captioned monochrome and coloured illustrations and plates after photograps, 2 double-page monochrome sketchmap-s with keys, Papua New Guinea Coat-of-Arms in relief on recte of f.e.p., biogr. notes with portraits of editor and contributing authors on verso of final page.
Ehglish language photo record with text of the newly formed independent State of Papua New Guinea, former Australian Mandate territory of New Guinea, The Land and its People, History, 1884-1942, Nationghood, Economy, The Arts. Very fine copy, WITH dustjacket. (1 corner a little bit bumped).

EUR 75.00

Book nr.: 52609

ASPEREN, L.N. VAN, Zending en zendingsonderwijs op Nederlandsch-Nieuw Guinee. Orig. thesis [Leiden university].
Leiden, Dubbeldam, 1936 orig. wraps. 124, (xi)pp. Photogr. ills. on plates and in text, bibliogr.
Analyses missionary labour and education in the former territory dutch New Guinea. (inner hinges reinforced, ex-lib. stamps on ti.-p., previous owner's name on hftifle, some light occas. foxing in places, a good copy however).

See also our other catalogue:
- GEMILANG 159: Missiology in Southeast Asia and Oceania (2013).
EUR 85.00

Book nr.: 41772
     

page 1, displaying items 1 to 20
  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30